02 Sep 2010   
Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939. Third Series Volume I. 1938. WOODWARD, E.L. AND ROHAN BUTLER. (ED.).
Stock ID: 48388
lv + 655pp, prelims considerably browned, outer margins browned throughout, dustjacket torn with minor loss now protected. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 48388) ... more
AU$110.00
Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939. Third Series Volume II. 1938. WOODWARD, E.L. AND ROHAN BUTLER. (ED.).
Stock ID: 48389
Map, lxxvii + 692pp, prelims considerably browned, outer margins browned throughout, dustjacket torn with minor loss now protected. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 48389) ... more
AU$110.00
Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939. Third Series Volume III. 1938-9. WOODWARD, E.L. AND ROHAN BUTLER. (ED.).
Stock ID: 48390
Map, lxxvii + 677pp, prelims lightly browned, outer margins browned throughout, cloth trifle flecked and little worn at corners, dustjacket. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 48390) ... more
AU$110.00
Norhthampton Shire. [MAP].
Stock ID: 61876
(When referring to this item please quote stockid 61876) ... more
AU$250.00
Napoleon of the Snows. ADYE, MAJOR-GENERAL SIR JOHN.
Stock ID: 50684
Black and white plates, folding map, 279pp, spine faded, some foxing particularly first and last leaves and map, neat signature of a prior owner front free endpaper. The aim of this work is to give a picture of Bonaparte's psychology at a period when the young general was at the full height of his mental and physical powers rather than a military history of the Marengo Campaign. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 50684) ... more
AU$195.00
Greek Terracotta Statuettes. HUTTON, C.A.
Stock ID: 53042
xvi + 78pp + 36 full page monochrome plates, prior owner's names and addresses prelims. One of the prior owner's was Douglas Sladen who was Professor of History at Sydney University in the 1880s. Decorative upper cover gilt, some wear along upper hinge, original cloth binding little worn at extremities. Small quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 53042) ... more
AU$50.00
WAS AU$95.00
Secret Memoirs of the Court of Petersburg Particularly towards the End of the Reign of Catharine II and the Commencement of That of Paul I Serving as a supplement to the Life of Catharine II. [MASSON, CHARLES FRANCOIS PHILIBERT].
Stock ID: 54413
Translated from the French. vi + 390pp, upper corner cut with loss page 250 fortunately with no loss of text, full tree calf binding, decorative spine gilt. Upper joint cracked, minor wear extremities, margins of prelims, lower endpapers and last leaf browned, occasional minor spotting but generally very clean and sound. An attractive copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 54413) ... more
AU$300.00
Histoire du règne de Marie-Thérèse, impératrice d'Allemagne, reine de Hongrie et de Bohême... précédée de tables généalogiques et chronologiques pour servir de suite à l'Abrégé chronologique de l'histoire d'Allemagne par M. Pfeffel, . . . [FROMAGEOT, ABBÉ].
Stock ID: 54419
Portrait frontispiece, xx + 363 + 12pp, bookplate front paste down, endpapers browned. Bound in a patterned binding, leather spine with leather labels, upper joint cracked, upper cover loosening, leather on spine chipped with considerable loss. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 54419) ... more
AU$275.00
History of Catharine II. Empress of Russia. CASTERA, J.
Stock ID: 69199
13 copper engraved portraits, full page engraving showing the fortress of Schlusselburgh. Portraits little offset on text opposite, xxxi + 579pp, half calf, marbled edges and endpapers. Calf spine considerably faded, gilt lettering obliterated, minor wear raised bands, prelims a little foxed. A sound clean copy of an uncommon book. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 69199) ... more
AU$225.00
The Natural History of Selborne. WHITE, REV. GILBERT.
Stock ID: 18265
2 volumes. 3 black and white copper engravings, 1 handcoloured, Vol I: 351pp, one gathering loose. Vol II: 364pp, index. Marbled paper covered boards little worn, edges uncut, leather labels on spines showing a little wear, binding little shelf worn, endpapers browned, a nice set. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 18265) ... more
AU$200.00
Benzidine Colours and other substantive dyestuffs and their application for the dyeing of cotton and other vegetable fibres. BAYER, FRIEDR. & CO.
Stock ID: 29355
Volume One only. 307pp, black and white illustrations, one folding diagram, index, attractive cloth binding showing a little shelf wear particularly along lower edges, occasional soiling, otherwise very good. Large octavo. Text in English. Includes general remarks on cotton, methods of dyeing etc, the dyeing of loose cotton, cotton yarn, cotton pieces and special articles such as linen, ramie, jute and coir yarn, chip plait and paper. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 29355) ... more
AU$100.00
WAS AU$150.00
With the Flag to Pretoria. A History of the Boer War of 1899-1900. WILSON, H.W.
Stock ID: 30989
2 volumes. Vol. I: viii + 364pp. Vol. II: viii + 368-716pp, index. Maps, one folding map in vol. II torn and amateurly repaired with sellotape, profusely illustrated with photographs and sketches taken in South Africa, large quarto. Original pictorial bindings gilt, rubbed and marked with some discolouration, lower hinge vol. I starting, 6cm tear 2 leaves vol. I amateurly repaired, otherwise sound volumes and text mainly clean. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 30989) ... more
AU$225.00
Charles Conder. HOFF, URSULA.
Stock ID: 32296
black and white and colour illustrations, 104pp, small tear dustjacket, now protected, quarto, bookplate tipped in and small stamp front free endpaper, a very good copy. Australian Art Library. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 32296) ... more
AU$150.00
Soldats de Jadis. Le Galant Tambour-Major ou un Concours de Panaches. BARBIER, G.
Stock ID: 36531
A colour print from La Vie Parisienne by George Barbier measuring 28. x 21 cm. Margins lightly soiled and creased. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 36531) ... more
AU$150.00
La Mythologie Galante mises en estampes pour le decoration d'un boudoir. BARBIER, GEORGES.
Stock ID: 36532
Colour print from La Vie Parisienne by Georges Barbier image measuring 28 x 21.2 cm. Two small marks on title otherwise good. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 36532) ... more
AU$150.00
A History of English Drama 1660-1900. Volume II. Early Eighteenth Century Drama. NICOLL, ALLARDYCE.
Stock ID: 45194
viii + 467pp, index, very good copy in protected dustjacket. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 45194) ... more
AU$80.00
A History of English Drama 1660-1900. Volume III Late Eighteenth Century Drama 1750-1800. NICOLL, ALLARDYCE.
Stock ID: 45195
vi + 423pp, index, appendices include Handlist of Plays, 1750-1800. A very good copy in protected dustjacket. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 45195) ... more
AU$80.00
A Dictionary of the Holy Bible Containing an Historical Account of the Persons: A Geographical and Historical Account of the Places: A Literal, Critical and Systematical Description of Other Objects, whether Natural, Artificial, Civil, Religious?. BROWN, REV. JOHN.
Stock ID: 40147
Folding map, black and white full page engravings. 2 volumes. Volume I: 632pp. Volume II: 715pp. Worn half leather binding, paper covered boards considerably worn, labels on spines rubbed with the lettering only partially legible, two leaves loosening. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 40147) ... more
AU$250.00
Christophori Cellarii Smalcaldiensis Geographia Antiqua iuxta & Nova, Recognita & ad veterum nouorumque scriptorum fidem, historicorum maxime, idemtidem castigata, & plurimis locis aucta ac immutata. CELLARII, CHRISTOPHORI. [CHRISTOPHER KELLER].
Stock ID: 48879
Frontispiece showing an eagle with two hemispheres in its wings. 2 volumes bound in 1. 3 title pages. The main title for this volume as detailed above is lettered in black and red. The title pages for the Geographia Antiqua and Geographia Nova are each lettered in black. [28], 264pp, [64] index, 470pp, [70 ]index, [4], some browning throughout. Recased vellum binding somewhat marked, modern endpapers, bookplate front paste down, last leaves torn with a little loss at lower edges and neatly repaired, last blank annotated in an 18th century hand. 12mo. Christopher Cellarius, [Christopher Keller] was a German scholar with many publications to his name. Geographia Antiqua first published in 1686, was very popular and was published in many editions up to 1812. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 48879) ... more
AU$500.00
Unit 2, 1 - 3 Lawry Place, Macquarie. ACT 2614. Australia
E-mail books@AsiaBookroom.com Ph +61 (0)2 6251 5191 Fax +61 (0)2 6251 5536
| website design © Boldacious WebDesign | graphic design © Serendipity Projects | powered by Bookmine

related subjects