![]() |
09 Feb 2012 | ![]() |
| A Catalogue of China Trade Paintings and Objects.
CROSSMAN, CARL L. Stock ID: 70571 Black and white plates, 48pp, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, wrappers. Chapters covering the paintings (oil, watercolour and on glass), lacquerware, furniture, silver, fans, carved ivory and other objects. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 70571) ... more |
AU$28.00 |
|
![]() |
A Grammar of Chinese Lattice.
DYE, DANIEL SHEETS. Stock ID: 66916 Black and white line illustrations, 469pp, dustjacket. Originally printed in 1949. This book illustrates nearly 2500 designs of lattice windows in old Chinese buildings, together with an introduction covering the historical development of lattice in China, the principles of governing the author's classification of the designs and a lively description from personal observation as to how lattice is constructed and put in place. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 66916) ... more |
AU$59.95 |
![]() |
Arts of Asia. November-December 1991.
(ARTS OF ASIA). Stock ID: 127681 Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, 176pp, paper boards, quarto, corners little bumped, a very good copy. This issue mainly devoted to the new Hong Kong Museum of Art. Also includes articles: Classic Chinese Furniture in Tzu-t'an Wood; Chinese Greenware Found in the Philippines; The World of Tribal Art - A Report on the June 1991 Sales in London and Some Notes for New Collectors; The Story of the Lao Nua 'Long Rolls'. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127681) ... more |
AU$22.00 |
| Arts of China Neolithic Cultures to the T'ang Dynasty. Recent Discoveries.
AKIYAMA, TERUKAZU, KOSEI ANDO, SABURO MATSUBARA, TAKASHI OKAZAKI, TAKESHI SEKINO. Stock ID: 126905 Colour tipped in plates, black and white photographic plates, bibliography, glossary, chronology, 251pp, ex-library with label and occasional neat cancelled stamps. Dustjacket torn and a little worn but now protected. A good ex-library copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126905) ... more |
AU$50.00 |
|
| Catalogue. Reproductions of Chinese Arts and Crafts. Ancient and Modern.
Stock ID: 127328 In protective sleeve. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127328) ... more |
AU$15.00 |
|
![]() |
Chanteurs Conteurs Bataleurs. Litterature orale et spectables populaires en Chine.
PIMPANEAU, JACQUES. Stock ID: 65246 Black and white illustrations, 105pp, bibliography, little worn paperback copy, small quarto. Text in French. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 65246) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
| China. Dawn of a Golden Age 200-750 AD.
WATT, JAMES C.Y. Stock ID: 127929 Map, colour photographic illustrations, xxiv + 392pp, bibliography, index, dustjacket, quarto. In the great tradition of publications on Chinese art from the Metropolitan Museum, China: Dawn of a Golden Age will become an essential text for years to come. This book is the catalogue for a major exhibition at The Metropolitan Museum of Art (October 5, 2004 to January 23, 2005) (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127929) ... more |
AU$165.95 |
|
![]() |
Chinese Art Treasures. A Selected Group of Objects from The Chinese National Palace Museum and The Chinese National Central Museum, Taichung, Taiwan.
[CHINESE ART]. Stock ID: 35484 Profuse black and white and colour illustrations, including 8 tipped in colour plates, 286pp, paperback corners a little rubbed, quarto, leaves creased corners, not affecting text or illustrations. Catalogue of an exhibition which toured the United States in 1961 - 62. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 35484) ... more |
AU$22.00 |
| Chinese Art.
ASHTON, LEIGH AND BASIL GRAY. Stock ID: 663 Map, black and white plates, 397pp, spine and upper cover patchily faded, endpapers foxed, pencilled name front free endpaper. Short introduction to history of Chinese art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 663) ... more |
AU$100.00 |
|
![]() |
Chinese Art. A Guide to Motifs and Visual Imagery.
WELCH, PATRICIA BJAALAND. Stock ID: 119376 Well presented, full colour photographic illustrations, 288pp, bibliography, index, quarto, dustjacket. The book includes both Chinese and Pinyin text, over 500 illustrations (including references to on-line collections), an extensive index in both Chinese and English, a bibliography, and a list of recommended museums and collections to visit with interesting collections of Chinese art. This book includes: an introduction, symbols from nature: plants and flowers; fruits, vegetables, kernels and seeds; minerals; birds, real and imaginary; insects, reptiles, fish and amphibians; animals, real and imaginary; mortal and religious beings: children; male figures, individuals and groups; Buddhist deities and figures; female figures; inanimate objects: borders and other patterns; Chinese characters; colours; numbers; religious images and symbols; and, inanimate objects. Chinese Art is a guide to the meanings behind the hundreds of common motifs and symbols found in all forms of Chinese art. A thorough examination of the diverse usage of natural symbols, colors, numbers, inanimate items and personages, Chinese Art communicates the deeper messages to be found in Chinese decorative art. It is an excellent reference for collectors, museum-goers and students of Chinese art, culture and history (When referring to this item please quote stockid 119376) ... more |
AU$79.00 |
![]() |
Chinese Art. An Introduction.
PRODAN, MARIO. Stock ID: 13867 219pp, colour and black and white plates, bibliography, index, endpapers minor browning, minor wear and fading to dustjacket, price clipped. A good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 13867) ... more |
AU$20.00 |
![]() |
Chinese Art. An Introduction.
PRODAM, MARIO. Stock ID: 131765 Many black and white and colour plates, 219pp, bibliography, index, dustjacket trifle browning extremeties, now protected, some minor tear to head of spine, price clipped, small previous book sellers stamp inside front cover. A good sound copy. "After a preliminary chapter on the people and history of China, the author discusses with luminous authority and warmth the great Chinese achievements in painting, sculpture, porcelain, jade, bronze, ivory, lacquer, etc." (From the Publishers description). (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131765) ... more |
AU$20.00 |
![]() |
Chinese Art. One hundred plates in Colour reproducing Pottery and Porcelain of all Periods. Jades Lacquer Paintings Bronzes, Furniture etc., etc.,
HOBSON, R.L. Stock ID: 20591 Revised by Soame Jenyns. 99 colour full page plates with text on opposite leaf, 20 page introduction by R.L. Hobson, some even browning throughout the text, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, dustjacket lightly browned and soiled with a little minor damage. Good copy. Quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 20591) ... more |
AU$66.00 |
| Chinese Art. One hundred plates in Colour reproducing Pottery and Porcelain of all Periods. Jades Lacquer Paintings Bronzes, Furniture etc., etc.,
HOBSON, R.L. Stock ID: 7878 Introduced by an Outline Sketch of Chinese Art by R.L. Hobson, Keeper of the Department of Ceramics and Ethnography at the British Museum. Tiny tear head of spine, dustjacket torn with loss, some foxing endpapers and prelims, a good copy. Quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 7878) ... more |
AU$325.00 |
|
| Chinese Colour Prints of Today.
TSCHICHOLD, JAN. Stock ID: 61946 16 colour plates reproduced from Chinese colour prints, 17pp + plates, notes, bibliography, edges lightly foxed, wrappers bound in Chinese style, folded leaves, label with Chinese characters laid down upper cover, minor fading edges of wrappers, particularly upper edge of the upper cover, very occasional light mark to wrappers, otherwise a very nice copy. Quarto. This lovely work features 16 colour plates of flowers, fruit and insects, reproduced from Chinese colour prints. The accompanying text discusses the art and history of Chinese colour prints. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 61946) ... more |
AU$200.00 |
|
![]() |
Chinese Cultural Art Treasures. National Palace Museum Illustrated Handbook.
(CHINESE ART). Stock ID: 70555 Colour and black and white plates, black and white line drawings, i + ii + 115pp + 14pp + plates, initials stamp and elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, pale foxing edges, soiled and little worn paperback covers, head of spine bumped, quarto, still a sound copy. Includes chapters on: bronzes, jade, porcelain, sculpture, lacquer ware, writing materials, emanel ware, calligraphy, painting, tapestry and embriodery, portraits, and rare books. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 70555) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
![]() |
Chinese Folk Art II In American Collections, From Early 15th Century to Early 20th Century
TSENG YU-HO ECKE. Stock ID: 131860 xvii + 159pp, bibliography, black and white and colour plates, light wear to covers, neat previous owners bookplate inside front cover, minor creasing on few pages. A good copy. This informative catalogue from the second exhibition of the same name focuses again on the folk arts of China and displays the artistry and craftsmanship of the Chinese people. Includes sections on wooden utensils, lacquered leathers and cotton textiles as well as woodblock prints, paper crafts and papercuts. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131860) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
| Chinese Furniture. Hardwood examples of the Ming and Early Ch'ing Dynasties.
ELLSWORTH, ROBERT H. Stock ID: 63475 Author's signature on half title, some coloured photographic plates, profusely illustrated with black and white illustrations, contents, appendices, annotated bibliography, index, an excellent copy in a slip-case. A reprint of an authoritative book on Chinese furniture which was first published in 1971. In the introduction to this edition Ellsworth states "We are now aware that huang hua-li properly cared for and with little exposure to sunlight is as dark as tzu-t'an, reversing the original misconception that the paler the wood, the earlier the furniture." Through subsequent research he believes that a number of pieces published in this volume should be dated 50 to 100 years earlier and other pieces be dated later. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63475) ... more |
AU$360.00 |
|
![]() |
Chinese Treasures from the Avery Brundage Collection.
D'ARGENCE, RENE-YVON LEFEBVRE. Stock ID: 20714 Black and white photographic illustrations, a few in colour, 151pp, chronology, bibliography, paperback covers marked, a good copy. Square octavo. Contents include Ritual Bronzes; Miscellaneous Bronzes; Jades; Ceramics; Decorative Arts; Gilt Bronze Sculpture; Stone Sculpture; Paintings. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 20714) ... more |
AU$20.00 |
![]() |
Chuka Jinmin Kyowakoku Shutsudo Bunbutsu-ten. (Exhibition of Archaological finds of the People's Republic of China.)
CHUNICHI SHINBUN. Stock ID: 70888 Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, maps and plans, 169pp, chronology, elegant bookplate tipped in one prelim, edges and first and last leaves lightly foxed, paperback covers little worn at extremities, square quarto. Text in Japanese with captions and list of exhibits also in English. Catalogue for an exhibition held in Nagoya and Tokyo in 1977 and 1978. The archaeological finds range from textiles and figurines to food and wine vessels, and date between 6000BC and 1367AD. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 70888) ... more |
AU$44.00 |
![]() |
Contradictions: artistic life, the socialist state and the Chinese painter Li Huasheng.
SILBERGELD, JEROME WITH GONG JISUI. Stock ID: 67686 Black and white line map, colour and black and white photographic illustrations, xxii + 242pp, notes, bibliography, index, dustjacket, quarto. "Contradictions combines art, institutional history, and extensive and uncensored interviews and correspondence with a wide range of individuals, both friends and rivals, who have shaped Li Huasheng's career: his teachers and artistic colleagues, the leaders of Sichuan's arts administration, the patrons ranging from army commisar to Daoist priest, the illicit love, the state managed journalist looking for a target, the state arts store manager, and the newly liberated dealers in art and artistic forgeries." (Publisher's description). (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67686) ... more |
AU$40.00 WAS AU$60.00 |
![]() |
Early Chinese Gold and Silver.
SINGER, DR. PAUL. Stock ID: 132383 Black and white photographic illustrations, 72pp, paperback octavo, a very good copy. An exhibition catalogue of gold and silver objects, dating from the Chou to the Sung dynasties. Objects include bowls, belt hooks, plaques and decorative items. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132383) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
| Folk Arts of New China.
[FOLK ARTS] Stock ID: 50235 Colour & black and white illustrations, 64pp, original boards, good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 50235) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
|
![]() |
Imperial Gold From Ancient China, Part II.
DEYDIER, CHRISTIAN. Stock ID: 127504 Colour photographic illustrations, 67pp, bibliography, paperback, quarto, very good. Accompanying catalogue for exhibition exploring Liao metalwork. Includes boxes, bowls, a belt and other objects. The exhibition attempts to show rare works of art of exceptional beauty and quality, as well as shedding some light on the Liao Dynasty and its complex role in Chinese history. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127504) ... more |
AU$50.00 |
![]() |
Important Chinese Snuff Bottles. Including a Private European Collection.
[SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE]. Stock ID: 67935 Colour photographic illustrations throughout, unpaginated, one page folding, annotated in red biro throughout, dustjacket a trifle rubbed. Quarto. Sale includes a fascinating collection of rare snuff bottles including examples of glass overlay, carved walnut and moulded porcelain. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67935) ... more |
AU$48.00 |
![]() |
Introduction to Chinese Art and History.
SILCOCK, ARNOLD. Stock ID: 131788 252pp, endpaper maps, colour and black and white illustrations, index, bibliography, dustjacket little wear to edges, price clipped, previous book sellers plate on half title page, trifle browning. Good copy. "Books about Chinese are no longer scarce. But this is, I believe, the first time that a book on this subject has been written in the form of a continuous narrative. ... Finally, I would emphasize that my Introduction to Chinese Art and history is not written from the point of view of the expert. It is literally an introduction: an attempt to provide a simple picture of the environment and the age-long development of a great people and a noble art". (From the Introduction). (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131788) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
![]() |
Masterpieces of Chinese Miniature Crafts in the National Palace Museum.
CHIANG FU-TSUNG. Stock ID: 128548 Colour photographic illustrations, 97pp, good copy in pictorial card slipcase. Text in Chinese and English. Crafts include ivory work and some jewellery. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128548) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
| Orientations. The Monthly Magazine for Collectors and Connoisseurs of Asian Art.
[ASIAN ART MAGAZINE]. Stock ID: 68908 Colour and black and white photographic illustrations throughout, 78pp, Quarto, wrappers. Articles in this issue include: 'Wu Guanzhong and the Task of Painting a New China' - Peter C. Sturman; 'Kang Youwei and the Westernization of Modern Chinese Art' - Lawrence Wu; 'The Chinese Spirit Road Part III - Symbolism and Atrophy' - Ann Paludan; 'A Tang Dynasty Tile in the British Museum' - Jane Portal. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68908) ... more |
AU$16.50 |
|
![]() |
Origins of the Chinese Avant-Garde. The Modern Woodcut Movement.
TANG, XIAOBING. Stock ID: 127926 Black and white as well as colour photographic illustrations, xi + 300pp, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, dustjacket. In Origins of the Chinese Avant-Garde, Xiaobing Tang studies the art and art theories of the first half of the twentieth century, when modern Chinese art and literature emerged. He argues that the most consequential expression of the avant-garde was the modern woodcut movement that thrived in China in the 1930s. In this innovative study--also the first comprehensive account of this Chinese movement available in English--Tang examines the aesthetic, intellectual, and social appeal of the modern woodcut and places the movement at the intersection of historical events, individual efforts, and competing discourses on art. He also shows how the woodcut movement drew upon international inspiration--from German Expressionism, Soviet wood engravings, and Japanese creative prints. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127926) ... more |
AU$132.95 |
![]() |
Pointers and Clues to the Subjects of Chinese and Japanese Art. As Shown in Drawings, Prints, Carvings and the Decoration of Porcelain and Lacquer With Brief Notes of the Related Subjects.
EDMUNDS, WILLIAM H. Stock ID: 99086 Black and white illustrations, xiii + 706pp, glossaries, paperback. "An important reprint of the classic reference on Chinese and Japanese arts. The book explains the popular subjects that appear in Chinese and Japanese decorative arts, including mythological and Buddhist themes. A useful reference for scholars, dealers and other researchers of Chinese and Japanese arts." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 99086) ... more |
AU$56.95 |
![]() |
Qin Shihuang. Terracotta Warriors and Horses.
CAPON, EDMUND. Stock ID: 2788 Maps, photographic illustrations, mostly colour, 96pp, chronological table, bibliography, quarto. Catalogue to the `Exhibition of the Terracotta Figures of Warriors and Horses of the Qin Dynasty of China' organised by the Art Gallery of New South Wales. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 2788) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
![]() |
Some Contemporary Elements in Classical Chinese Art
YU-HO, TSENG. Stock ID: 131764 viii + 72pp, black and white plates, minor wear and marking to front and back cover, previous owners bookplate laid down on front free enpaper. Translation into Chinese after page 73. A good copy. "This collection of Chinese pictorial motifs, a fraction of art-morale, makes no pretense other than to illustrate the lecture on which it is based. It makes no claims, nor does it offer an analysis; it si simply an attempt to capture poetic truth." (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131764) ... more |
AU$22.00 |
![]() |
The Art of Chinese Traditional Woodblock Printing.
YIM SHUI-YEN (ED). Stock ID: 60521 In Chinese and English text, folded coloured reproduction woodblocks loosely inserted within wrappers, coloured illustrations, contents, preface, introduction, oblong octavo, 192pp., an excellent copy in wrappers. A brief description of the traditional chinese art of woodblock printing. This book provides information pertaining to the creation of a woodblock including tracing, carving and finally printing. In addition, there are many woodblock illustrations, with descriptions, which are mainly 20th century. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 60521) ... more |
AU$47.95 |
| The Arts of China After 1620.
WATSON, WILLIAM AND HO CHUIMEI. Stock ID: 117471 Profusely illustrated throughout in colour and black and white, map, 275pp, index, very good copy in dustjacket. Quarto. Yale Pelican History of Art Series. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 117471) ... more |
AU$75.00 |
|
![]() |
The Golden Phoenix. Essays on Chinese Art and Culture.
WINGATE, MRS ALFRED. Stock ID: 131763 252pp, black and white plates, front and back cover patchily faded, front cover has minor marking, spine semi detached and sun faded, front free endpaper browned with previous owners bookplate laid down, minor browning on first and last few pages. A good copy. Chapters include: The Winged Emblem; A Divinity That Shapes; The Ancestral Idea; The Four Essential Creatures; The Greater Renaissance; The Art of Letters; and The Oldest Art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131763) ... more |
AU$28.00 |
| The Language of Paper. A History of 2000 Years.
WEBER, THERESE. Stock ID: 127843 Map, olour photographic illustrations, xvii + 206pp, bibliography, index, dustjacket. Paper technology originated in China some two millennia ago, from where it spread east, to Korea and Japan, and west, along the Silk Road, to Central Asia, eventually reaching Europe in the 13th century. As the technology propagated, paper effected profound changes in each society it touched, becoming one of the most important of all cultural media, a status that it retains to the present. Paper accrues value as religious and symbolic markings are added to its surface; fortune papers transport messages to the gods, paper is given the value of money in the form of banknotes, and the dream of flying was first realised in hot-air balloons made of paper. Paper can even be employed as architectural elements, as textiles for garments, and as a medium for artistic expression. In one or many of these manifestations, paper effects the lives of all on earth today. In this cultural history of paper, acclaimed paper artist Therese Weber travels to the few remaining places where traditional methods of papermaking have been preserved. Commencing there Weber takes the reader on a fascinating and colourful journey of discovery of a commodity that many may take for granted, but few fully understand. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127843) ... more |
AU$104.95 |
|
![]() |
The Wu Liang Shrine. The Ideology of Early Chinese Pictorial Art.
HUNG, WU. Stock ID: 64632 Black and white photographic illustrations, black and white line drawings, maps, xxiv + 412pp, four appendices, list of figures, notes, works cited, glossary of Chinese characters, index, small quarto, an excellent copy in paperback. "This is a complete analysis and depiction of the most important surviving pre-Buddhist momument in China (created in A.D. 151), one that incorporates much of the history and culture of Han China. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 64632) ... more |
AU$24.95 WAS AU$49.95 |
| Xin Chuang Hua. [New Decorative Paper-Cuts for Windows].
[CHINESE PAPER-CUTS]. Stock ID: 130995 12 page introduction, 70 full page colour illustrations of paper cuts, original wrappers, lower corner bumped, lightly browned throughout typical of this paper, from the collection of New Zealand Sinophile and author Rewi Alley with his signature on the half title. Text in Chinese. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130995) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
|
![]() |
Chinese Cut-Out Design Book
HOLDRIDGE, BARBARA Stock ID: 134558 Black and white illustrations, 48 pages, paperback. This book explains Chinese Cut-Out design from fancifully garbed theatrical characters to richly apparelled princes and the modest garb of peasants. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134558) ... more |
AU$14.95 |
![]() |
Chinese Cut-Out Design Book, People
JABLONSKI, RAMONA Stock ID: 134559 Black and whitel illustrations, 48 pages, paperback. This work features designs from the world of people - their work, play, legends and stories they have invented, art objects they have made, landscapes chosen by the artist for their aesthetic appeal. Children, ladies, actors, peasants and patriarchs are depicted. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134559) ... more |
AU$14.95 |
![]() |
Chinese Flora and Fauna Designs
SUN, MING-JU, AMBROSE, AMIE SUN Stock ID: 134560 Black and white illustrations, 48 pages, paperback. This title features traditional Chinese renderings of flowers and animals, birds and insects in beautifully drawn compositions, perfect for any kind of adaptive use. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134560) ... more |
AU$16.95 |
![]() |
Chinese Cut-Out Designs from Nature. Designs from the World of Nature.
JABLONSKI, RAMONA. Stock ID: 134561 Black and white illustrations, 48 pages, paperback. This book describes flowers, birds, butterflies and other creative designs. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134561) ... more |
AU$14.95 |
![]() |
Chinese Furniture. Hardwood examples of the Ming and Early Ch'ing Dynasties.
ELLSWORTH, ROBERT H. Stock ID: 63479 Some coloured photographic plates, profusely illustrated with black and white illustrations, contents, appendices, annotated bibliography, index, an excellent copy in a slip-case. A reprint of an authoritative book on Chinese furniture which was first published in 1971. In the introduction to this edition Ellsworth states "We are now aware that huang hua-li properly cared for and with little exposure to sunlight is as dark as tzu-t'an, reversing the original misconception that the paler the wood, the earlier the furniture." Through subsequent research he believes that a number of pieces published in this volume should be dated 50 to 100 years earlier and other pieces be dated later. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63479) ... more |
AU$325.00 |
![]() |
Theories of the Arts in China.
BUSH, SUSAN. Stock ID: 123798 Black and white illustrations, xxvi + 447pp, index, glossary, notes, hardback. Dustjacket trifle rubbed at extremities, spine faded, a very good copy. "This book is a collection of essays prepared originally for a conference on 'Theories of the Arts in China,' held in June 1979 under the auspices of the Committee on Studies of Chinese Civilization of the American Council of Learned Societies to encourage interest in Chinese aesthetics. The first work of its kind to be published in the field of Chinese studies, it offers a broad chronological scope and interdisciplinary content that underline the similarities that occur in writing on different art forms within the cultural framework of traditional China. The conference at which these papers were presented was the first sustained effort to bring together the studies of Chinese literary and art history. This volume provides the scholar with the results of the conference - many roads of access to fields of Chinese thought, literature and art." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123798) ... more |
AU$250.00 |
![]() |
Chinese Pictorial Art as Viewed by the Connoisseur. Notes on the Means and Methods of Traditional Chinese Connoisseurship of Pictorial Art, Based upon a Study of the Art of Mounting Scrolls in China and Japan.
VAN GULIK, R.H. Stock ID: 66913 Black and white photographic plates, black and white and colour illustrations, xxxvii + 537pp, appendicies, index, gilt Chinese lettering upper cover and spine, dustjacket, corners and spine bumped. Originally published in Italy 1958. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 66913) ... more |
AU$89.95 |
![]() |
Chinese Folk Arts
JIN, ZHILIN Stock ID: 137145 Profusely illustrated in colour throughout, 144pp, paperback. Chinese folk arts originate in the rural areas of China's vast territory. As forms of communal art, folk arts are evident in everyday food, clothing and shelter, in traditional festivals, ceremonies and rituals, and in beliefs and taboos. As a living example of cultural heritage, folk art demonstrates the continuity of Chinese culture from ancient to modern times, a culture with distinctive national and regional characteristics and a history of some 8,000 years. Chinese Folk Arts provides an illustrated introduction to the history and development of this colourful part of China's unique artistic culture. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137145) ... more |
AU$24.95 |
![]() |
Gugong yiyi shuji shu hua mulu zhi yi故宫已佚书籍书画目录之一. [A Catalogue of Lost Literature and Art of the Imperial Palace].
[ART OF THE IMPERIAL PALACE]. Stock ID: 136930 56pp. Original wrappers, very good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 136930) ... more |
AU$50.00 |
![]() |
Moxige quanguo zaoxing yi shu zhen xian 墨西哥全国造型艺术阵线- youhua ban hua zhanlan hui. [油画版画展览会The Modelling and Fine Arts Front of Mex
Stock ID: 136932 Black and white illustrations, text in Chinese, unpaginated. Original wrappers, small puncture hole through centre of text, trifle worn but generally very good. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 136932) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
![]() |
Young Nobleman.
BRITISH MUSEUM. Stock ID: 136815 Boxed set of ten small notecards with envelopes. The 13th century scholar-official Qian Xuan retired from public life after the Mongol conquest and devoted himself to maintaining China's rich artistic traditions. His scroll painting of a mounted nobleman with a longbow appears here on petite notecards that are perfect for a thank-you note or for inclusion with a gift. Ten copies of the image are included, along with white envelopes. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 136815) ... more |
AU$8.95 WAS AU$12.95 |
![]() |
de Verboden Stad. The Forbidden City. Court Culture of the Chinese Emperors ( 1644-1911).
CROUWEL, WM (DIRECTOR). Stock ID: 124272 Plans, colour and black and white photographic illustrations, 245pp, bibliography, paper wrappers, very good condition, quarto. Catalogue of exhibition featuring a selection of works from the Palace Museum in Peking. Gives representative picture of the culture of the course of the Chinese emperors of the Qing Dynasty. Works include weapons, textiles and clothing and jewelry. Also gives information about significance of each piece featured. In Dutch and English. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 124272) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
![]() |
Shanghai's Schemozzle. Volumes 1 and 2.
SAPAJOU. Stock ID: 127280 Black and white cartoon illustrations, 160pp, dustjacket. A classic of old Shanghai, first published in 1937 and featuring a host of superb and rarely seen Sapajou cartoons. Lovingly reproduced with volumes 1 and 2 together and a foreword by China scholar Richard Rigby. Nowhere has the Shanghai and China of which Ransome wrote been better portrayed than in the works of Sapajou, and Shanghai's Schemozzle is the best and most typical compilation of his work. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127280) ... more |
AU$99.95 |
![]() |
The Chinese on the Art of Painting. Translations and Comments.
SIREN, OSVALD. Stock ID: 15668 Black and white illustrations, 261pp, appendices, index of names, terms & books, original wrappers bound into a plain card binding with a title label on the spine, lower margin a little damp stained, lower wrapper torn with loss at lower corner. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 15668) ... more |
AU$33.00 |
![]() |
The Arts of China to AD 900.
WATSON, WILLIAM. Stock ID: 136850 Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, This is a survey of China's wealth of art, architecture and artefacts from prehistoric times to the 20th century. It investigates the beginnings of the traditions on which much of the art rests, moving from Neolithic and Bronze Age China to the era of the Tang Dynasty around AD 900. The book discusses in detail a wide range of art forms and techniques: porcelain and pottery, lacquer art, religious and secular painting and sculpture, mural painting, monumental sculpture and architecture. It explains the materials and techniques of bronze casting, jade carving, pottery manufacture, and other arts and describes the most important sites, the artefacts that were produced at each one, and the historical interactions between different areas. There is a discussion of the iconography, the technique and the function of every art form. This book should be a valuable resource for both experts and beginners in the field. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 136850) ... more |
AU$29.95 WAS AU$57.95 |
![]() |
China's Cultural Relics.
LI, LI. Stock ID: 137400 Colour photographic illustrations, 162 pages, appendix, paperback. China is the birthplace of one of the world's most ancient civilisations and an immense quantity and variety of cultural relics have been preserved on China's vast territory. Utilising a wealth of archaeological evidence, China's Cultural Relics provides an illustrated introduction to the artifacts that survive from different periods of Chinese history, and the collection and preservation of these precious relics in modern times. Covering a wide range of topics representative of Chinese culture, including pottery, porcelain, jade and bronze, Li Li provides a glimpse into ancient China. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137400) ... more |
AU$24.95 |
![]() |
Five Blessings. Coded Messages in Chinese Art.
NIKLES VAN OSSELT, ESTELLE. Stock ID: 135529 Colour photographic illustrations, bibliography, annexes, quarto, paperback. When any Westerner looks at Chinese art, it is immediately apparent how much the depiction of animal and plant life in artistic decoration differs from its American or European equivalent. This exceptional world teems with flowers, trees, birds, fish, shellfish, and insects, mixed with fantastic creatures or figures taken from legend and mythology. Various motifs can appear together in one scene, and if the viewer understands the language, the images are charged with symbolism. Chinese decoration can even include concealed word-play, and all of this must be understood if Chinese decorative arts are to be fully appreciated. This new book explores this rich symbolism with research and insights never before published outside of China, casting new light on the treasures of the world-renowned Baur Foundation collections. Works of ceramic, jade, lacquer, glass, and silk are examined, all with varied decorations that are now fully revealed and displayed in all their subtlety, and meanings that until now have been hidden are brought to light. With a detailed study of all the motifs used, readers finally have access to a cultural heritage that has been too long obscured from Western eyes. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 135529) ... more |
AU$76.00 WAS AU$110.00 |