![]() |
09 Feb 2012 | ![]() |
![]() |
A Background to Chinese Painting.
JENYNS, SOAME. Stock ID: 65238 With a Preface for Collectors by W.W. Winkworth. Black and white illustrations, xxviii + 209pp, list of authorities, index, first and last leaves lightly foxed, original cloth a little faded, particularly on spine, cloth marked in a few places, upper hinge starting. Still a sound and generally clean copy. The ambition of this volume is to provide a brief account of the setting in which Chinese painting must be studied, and of the various influences that helped to shape the Chinese Tradition of Painting. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 65238) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
| Chinese Brush Painting.
SELF, CAROLINE, SUSAN SELF. Stock ID: 116755 64pp, diagrams and illustrations, dustjacket. Explores, with more than 35 hands-on painting activities, how to create Chinese-style brush paintings. This book includes projects such as: Learning some basic Chinese Calligraphy; Painting Orchid; Bamboo and Pine; Designs with Insects and Birds; Painting Landscapes; and, Mounting and Displaying Your Paintings. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 116755) ... more |
AU$28.00 |
|
![]() |
Chinese Painting: An Escape from the "Dusty" World.
WILLIAMS, MARJORIE L. Stock ID: 134659 Black and white illustrations, 72pp, oblong wrappers. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134659) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
![]() |
Chinese Paintings in American Collections. Part IV. Plates 121 to 160.
SIREN, OSVALD. Stock ID: 134673 37 of 39 full page black and white plates with captions in French and English. Lacks plates 148 and 158. 69 - 81pp descriptions of plates in English. All leaves loosely inserted in a paper folder as issued. Some foxing and a little light even browning throughout, some repairs to the reverse of three plates, two with pin holes in margins, browned folder torn with loss. Folio. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134673) ... more |
AU$125.00 |
![]() |
Chinese Paintings in American Collections. Part V. Plates 161 to 200.
SIREN, OSVALD. Stock ID: 134672 39 full page black and white plates with captions in French and English. 86 - 109pp descriptions of plates in English. All leaves loosely inserted in a paper folder as issued. Title and half title foxed, some occasional foxing and a little light even browning throughout, browned folder torn with loss. Folio. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134672) ... more |
AU$195.00 |
![]() |
Contemporary Chinese Painting.
MUNAKATA, KIYOHIKO AND STEPHEN S. PROKOPOFF. Stock ID: 134217 Colour and black and white illustrations, 64pp, short biographies of the artists. Very good in original wrappers. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134217) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
![]() |
Fantastics and Eccentrics in Chinese Painting.
CAHILL, JAMES. Stock ID: 94847 Black and white reproductions, 122pp, bibliography, very good paperback copy. Fantastics and Eccentrics in Chinese Painting is the catalogue of an exhibition shown in the Asia House Gallery, New York between March 25 and May 28, 1967. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94847) ... more |
AU$45.00 |
![]() |
Holy China.
TOPOLSKI, FELIX. Stock ID: 91116 Profusely illustrated with Topolski's charcoal sketches, 194pp, signature of a prior owner half title, dustjacket lightly worn at extremities now protected with acid free, fully recyclable polypropylene covering. Quarto. "The contrast between the ancient and new in China, apparent to every visitor, has never been more precisely noted than in the two hundred drawings in this book. But Topolski sees it all and puts it all down with an artists insight, whether he is at a May Day celebration, or visiting a prison, or a textile factory, or an old people's home, where Mao's texts on the wall are accompanied by the old people's resolutions? The short and staccato text has the modest function of following and supporting the drawings." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 91116) ... more |
AU$55.00 |
![]() |
Kaikodo Journal.
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE. Stock ID: 134669 Colour plates throughout, 211pp, paperback, very good copy. Catalogue of a sale of Chinese paintings, bronzes and ceramics held in New York in 1996. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134669) ... more |
AU$50.00 |
![]() |
Kung Hsien Theorist and Technician in Painting. A Loan Exhibition William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art. Mary Atkins Museum of Fine Arts May 1, 1969 - July 15, 1969.
KUNG HSIEN. Stock ID: 134658 Black and white illustrations, 52pp, very good copy in wrappers. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134658) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
![]() |
Master of Five Excellences.
CHENG MAN-CH'ING. Stock ID: 99691 Black and white and colour illustrations, 166pp, translated with commentary by Mark Hennessy, paperback, lower edge trifle marked otherwise very good. "Professor Cheng Man-Ch'ing regarded a set of five disciplines - the "five excellences" - to be the mark of a well-rounded person: calligraphy, painting, poetry, tai chi and medicine. Although he is best-known for his teachings on the martial arts (in particular, his highly influential adaptation of tai chi), versatility was central to Cheng's philosophy of life, and he encouraged his students to combine artistry with scholarship. This inspiring book is a commentary on and working compendium of Cheng's literary and pictorial interpretations of these subjects." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 99691) ... more |
AU$18.95 WAS AU$38.50 |
![]() |
Oil Paintings.
NG, PO WAN. Stock ID: 129201 Full-page black and white and colour reproductions, colour reproductions tipped in, 20pp, quarto, paper wrappers, dustjacket little marked, last few leaves bound in unintended order, with one reproduction upside down, a good copy. In English and Chinese. Foreword by Liang Yin Boone. Twenty examples of the work of Ng Po Wan, whose oil paintings reflect European oil painting technique, as well as Chinese traditional painting. The pieces shown in this book were painted between the 1940s and 1970. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 129201) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
![]() |
Souvenirs of Auguste Borget.
HUTCHEON, ROBIN. Stock ID: 70561 Colour and black and white plates, 125pp, bibliography, quarto. Very good copy. This work looks at the life and travels (to North and South America, Hawaii, China, Hong Kong, Macau, India) of Auguste Borget and draws extensively from his published letters and articles. "Many pictures both in China and other parts of the world are published for the first time and there is a selection of some of his outstanding works in colour, including oils from French museums." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 70561) ... more |
AU$77.00 |
![]() |
Studies in Connoisseurship. Chinese Paintings from the Arthur M. Sackler Collection.
FU, MARILYN AND SHEN FU. Stock ID: 30737 Map, profusely illustrated throughout, some colour, xv + 375pp, biblio, glossary and index, large quarto, linen covered boards, very good copy in protected dustjacket. An important scholarly study focusing on 41 works by 24 artists over the last 600 years. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 30737) ... more |
AU$150.00 |
![]() |
The Boxer Rebellion.
SHARF, FREDERIC AND PETER HARRINGTON. Stock ID: 127056 Maps, plan, colour reproductions, 95pp, quarto paperback, light creasing at corners, in good to very good condition. Exhibition catalogue featuring artworks capturing aspects of the Boxer Rebellion. Features works by Sydney Adamson, Arnold Henry Savage Landor, Fred Whiting, John Schonberg, Captain Francis Gordon Poole, Robert Barr, and several military artists. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127056) ... more |
AU$40.00 |
![]() |
Image of China. William Alexander.
LEGOUIX, SUSAN. Stock ID: 97996 Profuse black and white and colour illustrations, 96pp, bibliography, appendices, dustjacket creased on blurb but otherwise good. Quarto. Life and work of Alexander, draughtsman to the British embassy in China in 1790s. He recorded his impressions of China in watercolours and prints. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 97996) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
| The Chinese Screen.
TIEN, TIEN AND CHANG SHUI-CHENG (PHOTOS BY). Stock ID: 127124 Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, approximately 22pp (unpaginated), square octavo, very good copy. "This little book tries to give examples of the beauty of the Chinese screen and the rich variety produced in recent years. With two exceptions belonging to two art shops, other originals may be seen in the Palace Museum, the Great Hall of the People, and the Hall of Art Crafts, all in Peking." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127124) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
|
| Painting Collection of Mrs S.K. Ling.
CHEN, SHUQIN. Stock ID: 136214 Colour photographic portrait of the artist, 33 large delightful colour plates showing floral scenes often with butterflies from paintings by Mrs S.K. Ling in the period between 1916 and 1926. Inscribed by the Lings to Professor Sir Stephen Henry Roberts and Mrs Roberts. Sir Stephen was Vice-Chancellor of the University of Sydney from 1947 until his retirement in 1967. Professionally recased, original backstrip laid down, closed tear one plate, some occasional browning and soiling barely affecting plates, cloth lightly marked. Handsome green cloth titled in gilt upper cover, quarto. An uncommon privately printed volume, OCLC lists only one library as holding a copy of this book. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 136214) ... more |
AU$1,250.00 |
|
| Painting Collection of Mrs S.K. Ling.
LING, S.K. Stock ID: 136527 Colour photographic portrait of the artist, 32 (lacks one plate) delightful colour plates of flowers and butterflies from paintings by Mrs S.K. Ling. Preliminary and last leaves foxed, some very light occasional browning first plates, but generally the plates are very good. Striking green cloth binding lettered in gilt on upper cover, minor wear to cloth at edges. Quarto. A beautiful and scarce volume. OCLC lists this as available in one library only. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 136527) ... more |
AU$750.00 |
|
![]() |
Poems on a Boy's Paintings.
BU DI (PAINTINGS BY) AND KE YAN (POETRY BY). Stock ID: 137390 Inscription on title page. Paperback with minor wear to extremities, very minor light stain on lower edge of last leaves. A good copy. Poetry in Chinese with an English translation illustrates the full page illustrations of paintings by 8 year old Bu Di. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137390) ... more |
AU$22.00 |
![]() |
Chinese Painting.
SWANN, PETER C. Stock ID: 16595 Tipped-in colour & few black and white illustrations, 153pp, bibliography, index, endpapers very lightly foxed, very good copy in slipcase. From the Han Dynasty to the Ch'ing Dynasty. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 16595) ... more |
AU$45.00 |
![]() |
The Mustard Seed Garden Manual of Painting.
SZE, MAI-MAI (TRANLATOR). Stock ID: 64074 Black and white illustrations, xvii + 624 pages, index, appendix, chronology, paperback. Chieh Tzu Yuan hua chuan, 1679-1701 : a facsimile of the 1887-1888 Shanghai edition with the text translated from the Chinese and edited by Mai-Mai Sze (When referring to this item please quote stockid 64074) ... more |
AU$67.00 |
![]() |
The Chinese Eye. An Interpretation of Chinese Painting.
CHIANG YEE. Stock ID: 136370 Black and white illustrations, xvi + 240pp, indices, nice hardback copy in worn and creased dustjacket, now protected. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 136370) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
![]() |
The Art of Mounting Chinese Painting and Calligraphy.
LIU FANG-JU. (EDITED BY). Stock ID: 137279 193pp, profusely illustrated in colour throughout. Paperback. Quarto. Upper corner bumped, very good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137279) ... more |
AU$90.00 |
![]() |
Along the Riverbank. Chinese Painting from the C.C. Wang Family Collection
HEARN, MAXWELL K. Stock ID: 136754 Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, ix +174 pages, index, bibliography, appendix, catalogue, quarto, dustjacket. This publication catalogue focuses on twelve masterpieces of Chinese landscape and figure paintings. An essay by Wen C. Fong presents an in-depth stylistic analysis and contextual history of the famed Riverbank; a detailed physical analysis is also included. An extended essay by Maxwell K. Hearn examines all twelve major paintings in the book, which range in date from the tenth to the early eighteenth century. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 136754) ... more |
AU$24.95 WAS AU$35.95 |
![]() |
Chinese Painting.
LIN, CI. Stock ID: 137403 Colour photographic illustrations, 167 pages, appendix, paperback. Traditional Chinese painting was fundamentally an abstract art form. Artists did not seek to represent direct copies of the natural world; rather, traditional Chinese paintings sought to portray the harmony between the natural world and human emotion, evoking ancient Chinese philosophy. From ancient scroll paintings to Buddhist grottoes to modern art, Lin Ci explores the history, theory and development of distinctive styles of Chinese painting, illustrated throughout with full colour examples of these unique, treasured works of art. Introductions to Chinese Culture series. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137403) ... more |
AU$24.95 |