20 Nov 2008   
China Diary. ZHU WEI.
Stock ID: 116740
Full page colour plates with text opposite, 179pp, paperback, minor wear upper edge but otherwise a very good copy. Catalogue of an exhibition of Zhu Wei's paintings held in Singapore in the mid 1990s. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 116740) ... more
AU$55.00
Chinese Paintings XI-XIV Centuries. CAHILL, JAMES.
Stock ID: 116771
27 black and white and colour plates, one folding, 38pp, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, endpapers a little browned, dustjacket worn and chipped. Small square octavo. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 116771) ... more
AU$20.00
Flower and Bird Painting of the Sung Dynasty. YONEZAWA, YOSHIHO. (INTRODUCTION BY).
Stock ID: 116770
Translated from the Japanese by Shozaburo Miyamoto. With an introduction and notes by Yoshiho Yonezawa. 10 colour tipped in plates, 24pp, very good copy in original wrappers. Quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 116770) ... more
AU$30.00
Chinese Paintings of the Ming and Qing Dynasties. xiv-xxth centuries. CAPON, EDMUND AND MAE ANNA PANG.
Stock ID: 2787
Map, colour and black and white illustrations, 208pp, chronological table, index, glossary, bibliography, quarto. Good copy. Catalogue of travelling exhibition which visited 5 Australian states in 1981-82. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 2787) ... more
AU$14.95
WAS AU$30.00
Studies in Connoisseurship. Chinese Paintings from the Arthur M. Sackler Collection. FU, MARILYN AND SHEN FU.
Stock ID: 30737
Map, profusely illustrated throughout, some colour, xv + 375pp, biblio, glossary and index, large quarto, linen covered boards, very good copy in protected dustjacket. An important scholarly study focusing on 41 works by 24 artists over the last 600 years. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 30737) ... more
AU$150.00
Scrapbook for Chinese Collectors. VAN GULIK, R.H.
Stock ID: 97385
84pp, paperback. "The Shu Hua Shuo Ling-a treatise on painting and forgery-was written in the eighteenth century by the relatively obscure Chinese scholar, Lu Shih-hua. It might have vanished from the landscape of Asian art history, had the eminent Sinologue, R.H. van Gulik, not recognized its essential value to our modern understanding of Chinese connoisseurship. Its worth lies in the intellectual honesty of the author in his description of the artist in traditional China, the artist's motivations and the means by which his work was evaluated. Of particular interest, with the emphasis, at times bordering on the paranoiac, that persists today on the issue of authenticity, is Lu's observations on this matter among connoisseurs of his time. One wonders what chance we have to determine the authenticity of a work now, when even those with profound knowledge of the artists, their styles and work in the eighteenth century were challenged to do likewise. One also leaves Lu's treatise wondering if authenticity, as we define it, matters as much as we might lead ourselves to believe. An important, provocative work of interest to all who wish to acquire a deeper understanding of Chinese painting." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 97385) ... more
AU$46.50
Modern and Contemporary Chinese Ink Paintings from the Chu-tsing Li Collection 1950 - 2000. MOWRY, ROBERT D. (EDITOR).
Stock ID: 116658
Colour illustrations, 244pp, artist biographies, bibliography, paperback. Drawn from the Chu-tsing Li collection of modern and contemporary Chinese painting - the finest and most comprehensive of its kind in the West - this book is the first in-depth exploration of the development of Chinese ink painting during the last half century. These extraordinary paintings demonstrate the reinvigoration of classical techniques and materials by artists throughout mainland China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, and abroad working with distinctly contemporary perspectives. Illuminating essays situate these new works within the rich history of ink painting in China, revealing how contemporary artists evoke traditional and early modern Chinese art while reflecting their political and cultural environments and stunning reproductions of these paintings, many of which were previously unpublished, as well as biographies of the artists. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 116658) ... more
AU$95.00
Chinese Bird-and-Flower Painting for Beginners. ZHIFENG, MA.
Stock ID: 119471
Well illustrated in colour,191pp, paperback. Chinese bird and flower painting is the greatest contribution Chinese artists have made to the world of art. Apart from being an independent genre with its aesthetic values, Chinese bird and flower painting can be taken as a basic course for studying composition, brushwork and ink - a necessary preparation for the creation of all genres of Chinese painting. Specially prepared for Western readers, this manual with 250 colour illustrations is a step-by-step course of Chinese bird-and-flower painting. A brief history of this great art tradition is included in the manual. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 119471) ... more
AU$79.95
Masterpieces of Chinese Figure Painting in the National Palace Museum. CH'ENG SHE.
Stock ID: 116769
50 colour and black and white plates, 156pp, quarto, very good copy. Bilingual edition with text in English and Chinese. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 116769) ... more
AU$30.00
Paintings from the Bed of a Long Green River. PRYOR, GREGORY.
Stock ID: 124378
Colour illustrations, 45pp, list of works, card wrappers, in very good condition. Catalogue showing recent work of Australian artist Gregory Pryor, reflecting a correspondence between Chinese landscape paintings and Western art. In English and Chinese. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 124378) ... more
AU$20.00
Chinese Brush Painting. SELF, CAROLINE, SUSAN SELF.
Stock ID: 116755
64pp, diagrams and illustrations, dustjacket. Explores, with more than 35 hands-on painting activities, how to create Chinese-style brush paintings. This book includes projects such as: Learning some basic Chinese Calligraphy; Painting Orchid; Bamboo and Pine; Designs with Insects and Birds; Painting Landscapes; and, Mounting and Displaying Your Paintings. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 116755) ... more
AU$29.95
The Ten Bamboo Studio. A Chinese Masterpiece. Followed by Plates form the Kaempfer Series and Perfect Harmony. VEDLICH, JOSEPH.
Stock ID: 76318
Colour reproductions, 122pp, quarto hardback, dustjacket little soiled, now in plastic wrapper, in very good condition overall. "This book contains reproductions, with commentaries, of plates from a treatise of Chinese painting first published in 1619 and which (has) always been considered as a classic in China. These plates have often been reproduced in the West, but very rarely in color; the color transparencies used in our edition were made specially for us by the British Museum." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 76318) ... more
AU$35.00
Reproductions of 17 Chinese Paintings. [CHINESE ART].
Stock ID: 60702
17 reproductions of Chinese paintings, including cover inset, in very good condition, inserted into a pictorial paper folder, folder lightly marked. Text with each reproduction, title and contents list on folder in Chinese. Reproductions measure approximately 18.5 x 26cm. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 60702) ... more
AU$35.00
A Background to Chinese Painting. JENYNS, SOAME.
Stock ID: 65238
With a Preface for Collectors by W.W. Winkworth. Black and white illustrations, xxviii + 209pp, list of authorities, index, first and last leaves lightly foxed, original cloth a little faded, particularly on spine, cloth marked in a few places, upper hinge starting. Still a sound and generally clean copy. "The ambition of this volume is to provide a brief account of the setting in which Chinese painting must be studied, and of the various influences that helped to shape the Chinese Tradition of Painting." Taken from the dustjacket. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 65238) ... more
AU$35.00
Lu Chen Zhou Sicong Zuo Pinxuan Ji. [CHINESE ART].
Stock ID: 76859
Numerous black and white as well as colour reproductions, black and white photograph, 94pp, paperback, square quarto, Text in simplified Chinese. A collection of works by artists Zhou Sicong and Lu Chen. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 76859) ... more
AU$33.00
The Literati Mode. Chinese Scholar Paintings, Calligraphy and Desk Objects. MOSS, PAUL.
Stock ID: 90757
Map, attractively illustrated throughout in colour, some folding plates, 322pp, quarto, very good copy in dustjacket. The third in a series of catalogues and exhibitions on the endlessly diverse subject of artworks which reflect the culture of the Chinese scholar class and some of the individuals who comprised it. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 90757) ... more
AU$75.00
Xu Beihong. Life of a Master Painter. JINGWEN, LIAO.
Stock ID: 91062
Translated by Zhang Peiji. Portrait frontis, colour plates prelims, 365pp, index, many black and white photographic illustrations, paperback, very good copy. "This biography is the result of long research by his widow, Liao Jingwen. In the rich emotional style favoured by the Chinese, she describes some of the most turbulent years in the recent history of China. Xu's life (1875-1953) was one dedicated both to art and to China." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 91062) ... more
AU$55.00
Holy China. TOPOLSKI, FELIX.
Stock ID: 91116
Profusely illustrated with Topolski's charcoal sketches, 194pp, signature of a prior owner half title, dustjacket lightly worn at extremities now protected with acid free, fully recyclable polypropylene covering. Quarto. "The contrast between the ancient and new in China, apparent to every visitor, has never been more precisely noted than in the two hundred drawings in this book. But Topolski sees it all and puts it all down with an artists insight, whether he is at a May Day celebration, or visiting a prison, or a textile factory, or an old people's home, where Mao's texts on the wall are accompanied by the old people's resolutions? The short and staccato text has the modest function of following and supporting the drawings." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 91116) ... more
AU$55.00
Image of China. William Alexander. LEGOUIX, SUSAN.
Stock ID: 97996
Profuse black and white and colour illustrations, 96pp, bibliography, appendices, dustjacket somewhat creased on blurb but otherwise good. Quarto. Life and work of Alexander, draughtsman to the British embassy in China in 1790s. He recorded his impressions of China in watercolours and prints. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 97996) ... more
AU$38.00
Master of Five Excellences. CHENG MAN-CH'ING.
Stock ID: 99691
Black and white and colour illustrations, 166pp, translated with commentary by Mark Hennessy, paperback, lower edge trifle marked otherwise very good. "Professor Cheng Man-Ch'ing regarded a set of five disciplines - the "five excellences" - to be the mark of a well-rounded person: calligraphy, painting, poetry, tai chi and medicine. Although he is best-known for his teachings on the martial arts (in particular, his highly influential adaptation of tai chi), versatility was central to Cheng's philosophy of life, and he encouraged his students to combine artistry with scholarship. This inspiring book is a commentary on and working compendium of Cheng's literary and pictorial interpretations of these subjects." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 99691) ... more
AU$18.95
WAS AU$38.50
Pictures by Chinese Children. NATIONAL EXHIBITION OF CHILDREN'S ART.
Stock ID: 124379
Colour reproductions, approximately 75 pages (unpaginated), square octavo, little wear to paper wrappers, in good condition. Selection of works form national Exhibition of Children's Art on view in 1975. Includes artwork in traditional Chinese style, woodcuts, gouaches and crayon drawings, done by children between the ages of four and fifteen. "With their art the children warmly praise the great victory of Chairman Mao's revolutionary line in all fields. Their works depict the prospering socialist China and also the new mentality of Chinese children, their serious attitude towards study and the richness of their after-school life." From Foreword. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 124379) ... more
AU$22.00
Three Contemporary Chinese Painters. Chang Da-chien, Ting Yin-yung, Chang Shih-fa. LAI, T.C.
Stock ID: 124323
Colour photographic plates and black and white photographic illustrations, 128pp, glossary, bibliography, hardback. Dustjacket spine little sunned, reverse of dustjacket and endpapers trifle foxed, insect damage to lower edge of paper-covered boards, still a good copy. Describes the lives and work of Chang Da-chien, Ting Yin-yung and Cheng Shih-fa, with over 70 illustrations reflecting their individual styles. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 124323) ... more
AU$25.00
Studies of Chinese and European Painting. SIREN, OSVALD.
Stock ID: 126570
Black and white photographic plates, 97pp, upper and lower corners of leaves damp stained, wrappers little insect damaged with minor loss not affecting the text, corners creased. Large octavo. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126570) ... more
AU$48.00
Unit 2, 1 - 3 Lawry Place, Macquarie. ACT 2614. Australia
E-mail books@AsiaBookroom.com Ph +61 (0)2 6251 5191 Fax +61 (0)2 6251 5536
| website design © Boldacious WebDesign | graphic design © Serendipity Projects | powered by Bookmine

related subjects