02 Sep 2010   
The Study of Ceramic Wares in Southeast Asia. CHENG TE-KUN.
Stock ID: 97784
Black and white photographic plates, 40pp, wrappers, small quarto. Two leaves carelessly opened with some resultant loss on margins of two leaves of illustrations, lower wrapper little marked. Reprinted from The Journal of Chinese Studies, Volume V, No. 2. (December 1972). (When referring to this item please quote stockid 97784) ... more
AU$35.00
Oriental Trade Ceramics in Southeast Asia 10th to 16th Century. Selected from Australian collections, including the Art Gallery of South Australia and the Bodor Collection. GUY, JOHN.
Stock ID: 6925
Map, colour illustrations, black and white illustrations, bibliography, glossary, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, wrappers lightly worn in a few places, small quarto, good copy. Covers Thai, Vietnamese and Chinese ceramics. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 6925) ... more
AU$65.00
The Art of the Korean Potter. Silla, Koryo, Yi. (GRIFFING, ROBERT P.)
Stock ID: 98374
Black and white photographic plates, 131pp, bibliography, protected dustjacket, quarto. Paper covered boards trifle worn on head and tale, trifle foxing on edges, contents clean and sound, a very good copy. Robert P. Griffing, Curatorial Consultant to the Honolulu academy of Arts, has chosen the ceramics shown here to illustrate the history of Korean pottery. Technical inventions of the Korean potter are described in detail, as are the stylistic changes that marked the Silla, Koryo, and Yi periods. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 98374) ... more
AU$75.00
Chinese Translations. THE VICTORIA & ALBERT MUSEUM.
Stock ID: 98379
Five issues of Chinese Translations bound together in cloth binding with title on spine. Upper cover lifting and a little soiled. The five issues are: No. 1: Feng Hsien-Ming, Important Finds of Ancient Chinese Ceramics since 1949. No. 2: Chu Po-Chien, Report on the Excavation of Lung-Ch'uan Celadon Kiln Sites in Chekiang. No. 3: Feng Hsien-Ming, Report on the Investigation of Kiln-Sites of Ju-type Ware in Lin-Ju Hsien, Honan. No. 4: Chih Pi-Che and Lin Hung, Investigation of the Ting Ware Kiln-Site at Chien-Tz'u Ts'un, Hopei. No. 5: Li Hui Ping, Tz'u-Chou Ware Kiln-Sites; Honan Clture Bureau, Kiln Site at Hao-Pi-Chi, Honan; Feng Hsien-ming, Tang and Sung Kiln-Sites in Mi-Hsien and TengFeng Hsien, Honan. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 98379) ... more
AU$200.00
Oriental Pottery and Porcelain from the collection of Imelda Romualdez Marcos. TANTOCO, ROSARIO AND DANIEL W.
Stock ID: 109947
Double page colour map, 96 full page colour plates with text opposite, dustjacket, quarto in slipcase. Some light foxing edges, dustjacket little worn at corners and head and tail of spine. A good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 109947) ... more
AU$75.00
Martavans in Indonesia. Tempayan Di Indonesia. ADHYATMAN, S AND ABU RIDHO.
Stock ID: 109948
Map, black and white and colour photographic plates, 208pp, dustjacket. Bi lingual Indonesian and English edition. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 109948) ... more
AU$45.00
Martavans in Indonesia. Tempayan Di Indonesia. ADHYATMAN, S AND ABU RIDHO.
Stock ID: 109949
Map, black and white and colour photographic plates, 208pp, dustjacket. Ex private library copy with stamps and annotations on both upper and lower pastedowns and on title page, some white out on endpapers, little light soiling dustjacket. Text sound and clean. Bi lingual Indonesian and English edition. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 109949) ... more
AU$29.00
Survey Report on Blue and White Porcelain Site at Wun Yiu, Tai Po. (BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN).
Stock ID: 60517
Chinese text, coloured and black and white photographic illustrations, black and white line drawings and diagrams, maps, tables, 144pp., an excellent copy in paperback. Quarto. Text in Chinese only many detailed photographic plates of porcelain items, both whole and fragments. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 60517) ... more
AU$44.00
Neolithic Site at Banpo near Xian. (ARCHAELOGICAL SITE).
Stock ID: 48685
Map, tipped in colour plate, profuse black and white photographic illustrations, some fading cover, light foxing covers and endpapers, small quarto, a sound copy in paperback. Text in Chinese and English. The value of this Neolithic site lies in the fact that it has made available an appreciable amount of material evidences by which researchers can better understand the primitive society in China. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 48685) ... more
AU$45.00
Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society 1945-46. Vol. 21. ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY.
Stock ID: 123102
Black and white photographic plates, 72pp, quarto, hardback. Spine foxed but title still legible, prelims and lower endpaper removed, light foxing early and last few leaves, still a sound copy. Papers in this volume include: Some Remarks on Pre-Ming and Early Fifteenth Century Blue and White and Chinese Porcelains; Note on a Blue and White Vase from the Tomb of the Emperor Hsuan Te; The Wares of Kutani; Numbered Chun Ware. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123102) ... more
AU$40.00
Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society 1949-50. Vol. 25. ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY.
Stock ID: 123101
Black and white photographic plates, 107pp, quarto, hardback. Light browning spine but title still legible, occasional light foxing, still a sound copy. Quarto. Papers in this volume include: The Collection of Chinese Porcelain from the Ardabil Shrine; Queen Mary II's Porcelain Collection at Hampton Court; Proto-Porcelain and Yueh Ware; The Problem of Chinese Cloisonne enamels; Tin Foil as a Decoration on Chou Pottery; Catalogue of the Exhibition of Sung Dynasty Wares, Ting, ying ch'ing and Tz'u Chou; Catalogue of the Exhibition of Early Islamic Wares. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123101) ... more
AU$40.00
Japanese Lacquer Ware YOSHINO, TOMIO.
Stock ID: 126452
Black and white photographic plates, colour frontis, 180pp, index, appendix, hardback. Dustjacket little worn at extremities, endpapers little browned, still a good copy. "Prof. Tomio Yoshino, a noted critic and connoisseur of Japanese lacquer ware, shares here in English his lore of this lovely art in response to the insistent requests of foreign enthusiasts. " Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126452) ... more
AU$30.00
Fayence I. TIETZEL, BRIGITTE.
Stock ID: 126456
Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, 408pp, bibliography, paperback, extremities rubbed, short tear to upper cover at spine, otherwise good. In German. Shows Chinese porcelain and ceramics from collection of Kunstgewerbemuseum der Stadt Koln. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126456) ... more
AU$30.00
Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society 1979-1980. [THE ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY].
Stock ID: 66313
Black and white photographic illustrations, viii + 86pp, very good copy in dustjacket with sunned spine, quarto. Includes: Chinese Art in the Lady Lever Art Gallery, Port Sunlight by Miss Margaret Medley; Aspects of Persian Blue and White and China in the Seventeenth Century by Dr Yolande Crowe; King Gustaf VI Adolf's Approach to Chinese Art by Dr Bo Gyllensvard; Some Decorative Techniques found in later Chinese Glass by Professor P.H. Plesch; and A Small Group of Eigteenth-century Chinese Court Lacquers by Mr John da Silva. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 66313) ... more
AU$40.00
Shanghai Museum Chinese Ceramics Exhibition. [CHINESE CERAMICS].
Stock ID: 94733
Colour photographic plates, 39pp, chronological table, wrappers, very good copy. Text in Chinese and English. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94733) ... more
AU$20.00
Ch'eng-Tzu-Yai: The Black Pottery Culture Site at Lung-Shan-Chen in Li-Cheng-Hsien, Shantung Province. LI CHI AND OTHERS. (EDITED BY).
Stock ID: 95810
54 black and white plates, 12 figures, 25 tables, 232pp, neat signature title page, original wrappers patchily faded but otherwise very good. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 95810) ... more
AU$40.00
Ceramics of Thailand. [THAI CERAMICS].
Stock ID: 97763
Black and white photographic illustrations, unpaginated, wrappers, quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 97763) ... more
AU$15.00
Contemporary Japanese Ceramics. [CERAMICS].
Stock ID: 91383
Unpaginated, 6 colour plates, more than 50 black and white photographic illustrations with captions, errata loosely enclosed, good ex-library copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 91383) ... more
AU$10.00
Chinese, Corean and Japanese Potteries. Descriptive Catalogue of Loan Exhibition of Selected Examples. HOBSON, R.L. AND EDWARD S. MORSE.
Stock ID: 7880
66 illustrations on 27 plates of which 2 are in colour, xi + 129pp, uncut, quarter cloth binding, spine foxed, lower edge and corners worn, occasional very light foxing prelims, quarto. An attractive volume. Includes `A Report on Early Chinese Potteries Compiled from Original Sources' by Rose Sickler Williams. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 7880) ... more
AU$175.00
The Ceramic Art of China. [CHINESE CERAMICS].
Stock ID: 20739
Map, black and white and colour illustrations, 242pp, wrappers, neat name front free endpaper, corners bumped, otherwise very good. Small quarto. Catalogue of an exhibition held in the summer of 1971 at the Victoria and Albert Museum to celebrate the founding of the society in 1921. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 20739) ... more
AU$30.00
Sung Ceramics. [SUNG CERAMICS].
Stock ID: 91389
Maps, 16 colour plates and over 100 black and white photographic illustrations, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, a good paperback copy. Octavo. Main text in Japanese, list of plates in English. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 91389) ... more
AU$55.00
Thai Ceramics. Ban Chiang, Khmer, Sukothai and Sawankhalok. RICHARDS, DICK. (INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY).
Stock ID: 74357
Map, colour and black and white photographic illustrations, some line drawings, 208pp, bibliography, paperback, quarto, light wear at extremities, good. Exhibition catalogue showing ceramics from the Art Gallery of South Australia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 74357) ... more
AU$40.00
Shino and Oribe Kiln Sites. A loan exhibition of Mino shards from Toki City at the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford... FAULKNER, R.F.J. AND O.R. IMPEY.
Stock ID: 55998
Maps, 1 folding, colour and black and white photographic illustrations, 96pp, wrappers, small quarto, corners lightly bumped, good copy. Catalogue of Japanese ceramics. Contents include: Early Period - Shirashi Wares; Medieval Period - Yamachawan Wares, Introduction of Seto Technology; Pre-Momoyama Ogama - Ash and Iron Glazed Wares; Momoyama Ogama - Black Seto and Related Wares, Yellow Seto Wares, Shino Wares; Early Noborigama - Shino Oribe Wares, Green Oribe, Red Oribe and Narumi Oribe Wares, Monochrome Wares, Imitation of other Japanese Wares; Unclassified Products; Iron Glazed Wares; Ofuke Wares; Kiln Furniture. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 55998) ... more
AU$35.00
The Helen D. Ling Collection of Chinese Ceramics. KUO, CHI-SHENG.(ED.).
Stock ID: 63483
Some colour photographic illustrations, many black and white illustrations, contents, chronology, preface, bibliography, 92pp.. A good paperback copy. Vol. 3 in Series. Studies in Chinese Art History and Archaeology. This catalogue accompanied the exhibition of 'The Helen D. Ling Collection of Chinese Ceramics' at The Art Gallery of the University of Maryland. Ceramics illustrated include items from the Zhou, Han, Song and Ming dynasties. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63483) ... more
AU$44.00
Later Chinese Porcelain. The Ch'ing Dynasty (1644-1912). JENYNS, SOAME.
Stock ID: 69088
6 colour plates, many black and white plates, xvi + 111pp + black and white plates, appendices, bibliography, index, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper and neat stamp of a prior owner at upper corner, very good copy in dustjacket. This work identifies, describes and illustrates the Chinese porcelain wares of the Ch'ing dynasty. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 69088) ... more
AU$75.00
The Wares of the Ming Dynasty. HOBSON, R.L.
Stock ID: 69124
128 illustrations, 11 in colour, xvi + 240pp, bibliography, index, quarto, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, very good copy in dustjacket. Complete and unabridged photographic reprint of the original. Explains and illustrates as many varieties of Ming ceramics as possible. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 69124) ... more
AU$75.00
Important Chinese Export Porcelain and Works of Art. CHRISTIE'S.
Stock ID: 94732
Black and white and colour photographic plates, 118pp, wrappers, light extremities wear and soiling, good, internally very clean. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94732) ... more
AU$30.00
Exhibition of Chinese Blue and White Porcelain and related Underglaze Red. ADDIS, SIR JOHN. (INTRODUCTION BY).
Stock ID: 95809
Black and white and colour photographic plates, 96pp, some browning fore edge, errata slip, a little foxed, loosely inserted. Quarto. In Chinese and English. Accompanying book for exhibition of porcelain from the Yuan, Ming and Ch'ing Dynasties. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 95809) ... more
AU$25.00
Exhibition of Chinese Blue and White Porcelain and related Underglaze Red. ADDIS, SIR JOHN. (INTRODUCTION BY).
Stock ID: 109953
Black and white and colour photographic plates, 96pp, hardback octavo. Good copy. In Chinese and English. Accompanying book for exhibition of porcelain from the Yuan, Ming and Ch'ing Dynasties. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 109953) ... more
AU$25.00
Introducing Thai Ceramics Also Burmese and Khmer. SHAW, J.C.
Stock ID: 131100
Maps, colour and black and white illustrations, 111pp, bibliography, minor wear lower edge, chipping and wear to dustjacket. Small quarto, very sound. Contents include: Prehistoric Pottery - Ban Chiang and Other Sites; Mon Pottery of Davaravati and Haripunchai; Sathing Phra Pottery; Khmer Ceramics; Sukothai Kingdom Kilns; Later Wares of Singburi and Ayuthya; Benjaroung and other Chinese Export Wares; Northern Thai or Lan Na Kilns; Laos and Pipes; Later Northern Wares; Burmese Ceramics; The Tak Hilltop Burial Sites. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131100) ... more
AU$40.00
Chinese Porcelain. DU BOULAY, ANTHONY.
Stock ID: 4913
Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, 95pp, hardback, square quarto, reverse of dustjacket trifle foxed, in good condition. "Anthony du Boulay traces the development of Chinese porcelain from its beginnings to the early 20th century. His scholarly survey of this wonderful artistic tradition is illustrated with 32 colour plates and 100 black and white illustrations." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 4913) ... more
AU$22.00
Chinese Porcelains from the Ardebil Shrine. POPE, JOHN ALEXANDER.
Stock ID: 13684
Map, plan, 140 plates of black and white photographic ill of porcelain. xv + 194pp, index, bookplate tipped in front endpaper, a very good copy in dustjacket. Now found in the Archaeological Museum in Teheran this important collection of early Chinese porcelain was brought together by Shah Abbas the Great and presented to the dynastic shrine of Ardebil in 1611. The collection contains many examples of blue and white painted wares of the Yuan and Ming periods as well as monochrome-glazed and polychrome-enamelled wares and a good group of Lung-ch'uan celadon. Dr Pope's text provides more than just a detailed account of the history and contents of the collection. He also looks in detail at the chief problems confronting the historian of Ming porcelain as a whole. This new edition contains additional footnotes and an extended bibliography. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 13684) ... more
AU$110.00
Later Chinese Porcelain. The Ch'ing Dynasty (1644-1912). JENYMS, SOAME.
Stock ID: 66303
6 colour plates, many black and white plates, xvi + 111pp + black and white plates, appendices, bibliography, index, pale marking edges, worn and creased dustjacket, now protected, tall octavo. This work identifies, describes and illustrates the Chinese porcelain wares of the Ch'ing dynasty. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 66303) ... more
AU$75.00
Fourteenth-Century Blue-and-White. A Group of Chinese Porcelains in the Topkapu Sarayi Muzesi, Istanbul. POPE, JOHN ALEXANDER.
Stock ID: 95811
Black and white photographic plates, 85pp, bibliography, index, wrappers, spine and upper edge slightly browned, otherwise clean and in good condition. Contents include: The Topkapu Sarayi Collection; The Early Blue and White Wares; The Painter's Repertory - flora, fauna, miscellaneous. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 95811) ... more
AU$40.00
Ming Porcelains. Their Origins and Development JOSEPH, ADRIAN MALCOLM.
Stock ID: 131096
Black and white photographic illustrations, 78pp, bibliography, appendices, octavo, hardback, corners somewhat rubbed, laminate peeling from lower cover hinge, edges browned, endpapers lightly foxed, still good. Sections include: The Rediscovery of the Early Ming Porcelains; The Materials; Decoration Techniques: Painting in Underglaze Blue, Paining in Underglaze Red, Enamelled Porcelains, Monochromes; An Appreciation of the Wares. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131096) ... more
AU$25.00
Special Exhibition. Charm of Black and White Ware; Transition of Cizhou Type Wares. [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE].
Stock ID: 131108
Profuse colour photographic plates, 216pp, quarto paperback, minor extremities wear, a very good copy. Primarily in Japanese, with a list of captions in English at the back of the work. Exhibition catalogue, with works from the Song, Jin, Yuan, Ming, Liao, Qing, and Xia dynasties. Ceramics shown include lamps, pots, jars, bowls, plates and pillows. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131108) ... more
AU$50.00
Pottery and Stonewares of Shang, Chou and Han. HOCHSTADTER, WALTER.
Stock ID: 131672
30 black and white plates, 108pp, from the author's own collection of copies but without his signature, in excellent condition, Reprinted from The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities. Bulletin No 24. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131672) ... more
AU$35.00
The Meaning of China's Most Ancient Art. An Interpretation of Pottery Patterns From Kansu (Ma Ch'ang and Pan-Shan) and Their Development in the Shang, Chou and Han Periods. BULLING, A.
Stock ID: 2411
Black and white illustrations, 150pp, appendices, bibliography, index, some browning first and last blanks, bright copy in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Discusses the common motifs in Chinese art, particularly found on bronzes, pottery and porcelain. Contents include discussion of circles and spirals, triangles, lozenge patterns, tree and anthropomorphic patterns, and tree-rites, constellation myths and gods. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 2411) ... more
AU$150.00
Earth'n'Fire. A Survey Guide to Contemporary Japanese Ceramics. SAINT-GILLES, AMAURY.
Stock ID: 78699
Endpaper maps, colour and black and white photographic plates192pp, index/glossaryelegant bookplate tipped in title page, light wear to paperback covers, good copy. "Earth'n'Fire is an up-to-date survey of the ceramic arts throughout Japan offering: brief histories of each kiln; potting technique and material information; illustrative photographic documentation; a double page map pinpointing kiln sites; romanised and vernacular Japanese addresses; easy-to-use indexing for guidebook usage; a glossary of essential Japanese ceramic terms." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 78699) ... more
AU$25.00
Four Aspects of Contemporary Japanese Ceramics. SHIGEKI FUKUNAGA. (CURATOR).
Stock ID: 89791
Colour and black and white plates, 56pp, oblong quarto, paperback with light wear. Program from the exhibition of the same name that toured Australia from 1987-89. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 89791) ... more
AU$22.00
Chinese Tomb Pottery Figures. [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE].
Stock ID: 131118
Black and white photographic plates, 15pp + 20pp plates, bibliography, octavo, small quarto, paper wrappers browned along edges, bookseller labels to upper and lower pastedowns, creasing and little damp damage to wrappers, leaves browned. In English and Chinese. Contents include: an essay entitled, "A Short Account of Chinese Tomb Pottery Figures" by Yao Tsung-i; Bibliography. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131118) ... more
AU$20.00
Pottery-Making Cultures and Indian Civilization. SARASWATI, BAIDYANATH.
Stock ID: 43510
Maps, black and white photographic plates, (two plates out of sequence but all present) xii + 150pp, dustjacket with one small tear, quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 43510) ... more
AU$44.00
Ceramic Wares of Siam. BOUWMAN, WIM.
Stock ID: 126454
Black and white photographic illustrations, unpaginated (30pp, approximately), bibliography, paperback quarto, wear to extremities, otherwise good. Exhibition catalogue, showing Thai ceramics from the collection of R. Refuge. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126454) ... more
AU$25.00
Collection A. De Curte. Porcelaines de Chine des Epoques Kien-long, Yung-Ching, Kang-He, Ming. [CATALOGUE].
Stock ID: 131126
Black and white photographic plates, 24pp + 10 plates, paper wrappers torn in places with some loss, wrappers patchily discoloured, stamp to upper wrapper, paper remnant lower pastedown, numbers (probably prices) for some items written in pen. Good. In French. Photographic images mainly of plates, teapots and cups, and figurines. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131126) ... more
AU$45.00
History of a Delft Factory. [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE].
Stock ID: 131127
Black and white photographic plates, one colour plate, 16pp + approximately 30pp (unpaginated) plates, enclosures, minor extremities wear, otherwise good. Provides a history of ceramics made at the Royal Delft Factory in the Netherlands, from the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. The influence of East Asian ceramics can be easily seen in the images. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131127) ... more
AU$20.00
Transactions. No. 8. SOUTHEAST ASIAN CERAMIC SOCIETY.
Stock ID: 131128
Maps, black and white photographic illustrations, 26pp, little rubbing to edges, otherwise a good copy. Journal featuring two articles: Further Ceramic Discoveries at Sumatran Sites, by E. Edwards McKinnon and Ms. Bernadien Sinta Dermawan; and Further Light on the Koh Khram Wrecksite by Jeremy N. Green. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131128) ... more
AU$25.00
Catalogue of Valuable Chinese Porcelain. Comprising A Collection of Rare Chinese Porcelain of the Fifteenth Century in Underglaze Blue and Enamel Colours and Monochrome and Enamel Wares of the Ming and Ch'ing Dynasties. SOTHEBY & CO.
Stock ID: 132201
Black and white photographic plates, 29pp, original green decorative wrappers. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132201) ... more
AU$45.00
Chinese Jades and Hardstones, Ceramics and Works of Art. SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET.
Stock ID: 132202
Sale catalogue with price list containing 289 lots, prices realised loosely inserted. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132202) ... more
AU$25.00
Ban Chiang Prehistoric Cultures. CHIN YOU-DI.
Stock ID: 19341
Translated. Colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations, folding plan, original wrappers. Quarto. Discusses Ban Chiang culture, important to the ancient history of Thailand. Focuses on archaeological finds, mainly bronze items, iron tools and pottery. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 19341) ... more
AU$30.00
Chinese Ceramics. From the Prehistoric Period through Ch'ien Lung. DELACOUR, JEAN (DIRECTOR).
Stock ID: 126453
Black and white photographic illustrations, 119pp, bibliography, paperback quarto. Wear to extremities, corners bumped, overall good. Exhibition catalogue. The purpose of the exhibition was to demonstrate the creative greatness of Chinese ceramics and to help dispel the mistaken notion that Chinese ceramics are only a minor art, unequal to the beauty and perfection of Chinese bronzes, sculpture or painting. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126453) ... more
AU$28.00
A Guide to the Islamic Pottery of the Near East With 40 Plates and 73 Illustrations HOBSON, R.L.
Stock ID: 131824
xvi + 104pp, index, black and white plates and illustrations, neat handwriting first free endpaper, pages browned, front and back cover worn with some insect damage, wear to spine with minor loss on head and browning. Still a good copy. An interesting and in depth look into Islamic and near eastern pottery stretching through three distinctive periods. The first being from A.D. 622-1200 which includes Egypt, Rakka, and Unglazed Pottery. The second is from A.D. 1200-1400 and includes Veramin and Sultanabad and the third period, from A.D. 1400 onwards, includes late Persian Pottery, Turkish Pottery and Tiles. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131824) ... more
AU$33.00
The Williams Collection of Far Eastern Ceramics. Tonnancour Section. AGA-OGLU, KAMER.
Stock ID: 109943
Black and white and some colour photographic plates, 185pp, bibliography, paperback, small quarto. Extremities a little worn but still a good copy. Contents very good. This collection was largely amassed by Mrs G. Mennen Williams during the period her husband was the US Ambassador to the Philippines (1968 - 69). As well as a large number of Chinese wares, smaller collection of Annamese, Thai and native Philippine pottery is included. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 109943) ... more
AU$25.00
Ice and Green Clouds. Traditions of Chinese Celadon. MINO, YUTAKA AND KATHERINE R. TSIANG.
Stock ID: 130024
Maps, black and white and colour photographic illustrations, 240pp, bibliography, appendices, minor extremities wear, paperback quarto, internally clean, very good. Catalogue showing examples of celadon wares from the Shang to the Yuan Dynasty, also details the development of these wares. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130024) ... more
AU$60.00
Chinese Porcelain. DU SARTEL, O.
Stock ID: 132270
Colour photographic illustrations, 255 pages, 15cm x 17cm, dustjacket. First appearing in the 7th century, porcelain art in China quickly became enormously important as a symbol of royalty or high status. The masterpieces of this genre featured in this book range from simple tea bowls to fantastic vases, hair ornaments, figurines and snuff boxes with intricate, multi-coloured designs. This delicate material attracted and continues to attract the attention of art-lovers throughout the world, making Mega Square "Chinese Porcelain" an ideal gift. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132270) ... more
AU$24.99
Chinese Ceramic Pillows. From Collections in Boston and Vicinity. PAINE, ROBERT TREAT.
Stock ID: 132385
16pp + approximately 40pp black and photographic plates, hardback quarto, gilt title spine and upper, with small gilt pictorial to upper, little rubbing to corners, internally very clean, a very good copy. Features Chinese ceramic pillows from the T'ang and Sung dynasties, with some examples of wooden pillows from other cultures. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132385) ... more
AU$75.00
Art of the Chinese Potter. HOBSON, R.L., HETHERINGTON, A.L.
Stock ID: 132389
Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, frontispiece, xx + 137pp, paperback quarto, little wear to extremities, a good copy. Illustrated guide to T'ang, Sung, Ming chinaware: 192 plates, 32 full-color vases, pots, and sculpture, identified and described for collector. Historical introduction. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132389) ... more
AU$25.00
Chinese Trade Ceramics for Southeast Asia I-XVII Centuries Collection of Ambassador and Mrs. Charles Muller CRICK, MONIQUE
Stock ID: 131085
230 colour illustrations, hardback. This is the history, art, and exportation of Chinese ceramics through the extraordinary pieces from the Muller Collection at the Baur Foundation.Known for their beauty, subtle colors, and astonishing forms, Chinese export ceramics are some of the most exquisite and delicate works of art ever created, and are the subject of admiration for generations of art lovers, collectors, and scholars. In this extraordinary book, a wide range of porcelain created and decorated exclusively for export to Southeast Asian markets - not to the West - is presented in vibrant photographs.These fascinating, finely crafted pieces, from the Muller Collection in Geneva, are designed for daily use: plates, cups, saucers, and teapots. The richly illustrated essays trace the evolution of Chinese ceramics produced expressly for export from the so-called swatow porcelain to the translucent pale green gres of the Song and Yuan period (11th - 14th centuries) to the famous blue-and-white pottery of the Ming dynasty (14th - 17th centuries). (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131085) ... more
AU$175.00
Peranakan Chinese Porcelain. Vibrant Festive Ware of the Straits Chinese. KEE MING-YUET.
Stock ID: 128301
Maps, colour photographic illustrations, 256pp, bibliography, index, dustjacket. Exuberant, ornate and colourful, Straits Chinese porcelain is a variety of polychrome enameled export ware made to specification in China during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries for the use of the Straits-born Chinese or Peranakan communities in Penang, Malacca and Singapore. Often called Nyonya ware after the Nyonyas or womenfolk of this unique subcategory of Chinese whose ancestors first settled in Malacca in the fifteenth century, it was used on festive occasions and for special functions such as weddings, birthdays, anniversaries and Chinese New Year. Straits Chinese porcelain is distinctive for its colourful famille rose enamels, enduring motifs, most often phoenixes, peonies and other symbols of marital bliss and longevity, and simple, functional shapes. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128301) ... more
AU$103.00
Chinese Ceramics. Highlights of Sir Percival David Collection. KRAHL, REGINA AND JESSICA HARRISON-HALL.
Stock ID: 127900
Colour photographic illustrations, 96pp, bibliography, index, paperback. Sir Percival David made one of the finest collections of Chinese ceramics outside Asia. It includes many items of imperial quality, with beautiful examples of extremely rare Ru and guan wares as well as the famous David vases. Their inscriptions date to 1351, making them an internationally acknowledged yardstick for the dating of Chinese blue and white porcelain. Here are 50 selected highlights, all illustrated with colour photographs taken especially for this publication. The accompanying text provides details and draws out the important features of each piece. The range and scope of the collection provide the material for a stunning overview and accessible introduction to Chinese ceramic art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127900) ... more
AU$39.95
Southeast Asian Ceramics. New Light on Old Pottery. MIKSIC, JOHN N. (ED.)
Stock ID: 132549
Maps, colour photographic illustrations, 175 pages, index, bibliography, timeline, dustjacket. Southeast Asia is known to many as a region teeming with tourist destinations, economic opportunities and ex-colonies, but a lesser known facet is its colourful and myriad cultures in which ceramics form an integral part of the social fabric. Focusing primarily on the Classical Period (8001500 CE), this book views ancient Southeast Asian culture through the lens of ceramic production and trade, influenced but not completely overshadowed by its powerful neighbour, China. In this landmark publication, which accompanied the exhibition of the same name, noted archaeologist and scholar John N. Miksic constructs a vivid picture of the development of Southeast Asias unique ceramics. Along with three contributing authors Pamela M.Watkins, Dawn F. Rooney and Michael Flecker he summarizes the fruits of their research over the last forty years, beginning in Singapore with the founding of the Southeast Asian Ceramic Society (SEACS) in 1969. The result is a comprehensive and insightful overview of the technology, aesthetics and organization, both economic and political, of seemingly diverse territories in pre-colonial Southeast Asia. It is essential reading for all those with an interest in the economic history of the region, and also for anyone who seeks a better understanding of the brilliant but too often underestimated material culture of Southeast Asia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132549) ... more
AU$75.00
Unit 2, 1 - 3 Lawry Place, Macquarie. ACT 2614. Australia
E-mail books@AsiaBookroom.com Ph +61 (0)2 6251 5191 Fax +61 (0)2 6251 5536
| website design © Boldacious WebDesign | graphic design © Serendipity Projects | powered by Bookmine

related subjects