09 Feb 2012   
Art of the Chinese Potter. HOBSON, R.L., HETHERINGTON, A.L.
Stock ID: 132389
Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, frontispiece, xx + 137pp, paperback quarto, little wear to extremities, a good copy. Illustrated guide to T'ang, Sung, Ming chinaware: 192 plates, 32 full-color vases, pots, and sculpture, identified and described for collector. Historical introduction. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132389) ... more
AU$25.00
Ban Chiang Prehistoric Cultures. CHIN YOU-DI.
Stock ID: 19341
Translated. Colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations, folding plan, original wrappers. Quarto. Discusses Ban Chiang culture, important to the ancient history of Thailand. Focuses on archaeological finds, mainly bronze items, iron tools and pottery. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 19341) ... more
AU$30.00
Ch'eng-Tzu-Yai: The Black Pottery Culture Site at Lung-Shan-Chen in Li-Cheng-Hsien, Shantung Province. LI CHI AND OTHERS. (EDITED BY).
Stock ID: 95810
54 black and white plates, 12 figures, 25 tables, 232pp, neat signature title page, original wrappers patchily faded but otherwise very good. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 95810) ... more
AU$40.00
Chinese Jades and Hardstones, Ceramics and Works of Art. SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET.
Stock ID: 132202
Sale catalogue with price list containing 289 lots, prices realised loosely inserted. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132202) ... more
AU$25.00
Chinese Tomb Figurines. PALUDAN, ANN.
Stock ID: 134636
66pp, index, hardback. Images of Asia Series. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134636) ... more
AU$85.00
Chinese Works of Art. Early Dynastic Pottery and Porcelain. Bronzes. Chinese Ceramics. Ivory Carvings & Other Decorations. PARKE-BERNET CATALOGUE.
Stock ID: 134601
18pp + 9 pages of black and white plates, light damp staining margin of paperback covers but otherwise very good. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134601) ... more
AU$20.00
Early Islamic Pottery. Mesopotamia, Egypt and Persia. LANE, ARTHUR.
Stock ID: 9793
4 colour plates, profuse black and white photographic illustrations, xi + 52pp, spine and edges of covers little faded, corners bumped, bookplate front free endpaper. A nice copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 9793) ... more
AU$39.00
Earth'n'Fire. A Survey Guide to Contemporary Japanese Ceramics. SAINT-GILLES, AMAURY.
Stock ID: 78699
Endpaper maps, colour and black and white photographic plates192pp, index/glossaryelegant bookplate tipped in title page, light wear to paperback covers, good copy. "Earth'n'Fire is an up-to-date survey of the ceramic arts throughout Japan offering: brief histories of each kiln; potting technique and material information; illustrative photographic documentation; a double page map pinpointing kiln sites; romanised and vernacular Japanese addresses; easy-to-use indexing for guidebook usage; a glossary of essential Japanese ceramic terms." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 78699) ... more
AU$25.00
Exhibition of Chinese Blue and White Porcelain and related Underglaze Red. ADDIS, SIR JOHN. (INTRODUCTION BY).
Stock ID: 95809
Black and white and colour photographic plates, 96pp, some browning fore edge, errata slip, a little foxed, loosely inserted. Quarto. In Chinese and English. Accompanying book for exhibition of porcelain from the Yuan, Ming and Ch'ing Dynasties. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 95809) ... more
AU$25.00
Fine Japanese Ceramics, Lacquer, Bronzes and Works of Art. CHRISTIE'S AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Stock ID: 130329
35 black and white photographic plates, 42pp, paperback, neat stamps upper corner upper cover, price list loosely inserted. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130329) ... more
AU$20.00
Folk Pottery in South-east Asia ROONEY, DAWN
Stock ID: 134634
Endpaper maps, colour photographic plates, good hardback copy. Images of Asia Series. Attractive pottery, robust and utilitarian, abounds in South-east Asia - both locally produced wares and items imported from China and Japan. An integral part of daily life for more than 5,000 years, the pottery has always been closely bound to the culture, religion and domestic needs of the people, and tells us a great deal about their way of life. In this introductory guide Dawn Rooney describes the origin, production, and use of the pottery, and brings the story up to date with details of the methods and materials currently in use. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134634) ... more
AU$35.00
Four Aspects of Contemporary Japanese Ceramics. SHIGEKI FUKUNAGA. (CURATOR).
Stock ID: 89791
Colour and black and white plates, 56pp, oblong quarto, paperback with light wear. Program from the exhibition of the same name that toured Australia from 1987-89. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 89791) ... more
AU$22.00
Ice and Green Clouds. Traditions of Chinese Celadon. MINO, YUTAKA AND KATHERINE R. TSIANG.
Stock ID: 130024
Maps, black and white and colour photographic illustrations, 240pp, bibliography, appendices, minor extremities wear, paperback quarto, internally clean, very good. Catalogue showing examples of celadon wares from the Shang to the Yuan Dynasty, also details the development of these wares. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130024) ... more
AU$60.00
Introduction to Chinese Pottery and Porcelain. MEDCALF, C.J.B.
Stock ID: 134642
viii + 64pp, small octavo in original wrappers which are very lightly soiled. Good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134642) ... more
AU$18.00
Japanese Ceramics and Works of Art. SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Stock ID: 130301
Black and white and colour photographic plates, 95pp, price list loosely inserted, neat stamps upper margin upper cover, very good copy in original paperback binding. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130301) ... more
AU$20.00
Japanese Lacquer Ware YOSHINO, TOMIO.
Stock ID: 126452
Black and white photographic plates, colour frontis, 180pp, index, appendix, hardback. Dustjacket little worn at extremities, endpapers little browned, still a good copy. "Prof. Tomio Yoshino, a noted critic and connoisseur of Japanese lacquer ware, shares here in English his lore of this lovely art in response to the insistent requests of foreign enthusiasts. " Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126452) ... more
AU$30.00
Neolithic Site at Banpo near Xian. (ARCHAELOGICAL SITE).
Stock ID: 48685
Map, tipped in colour plate, profuse black and white photographic illustrations, some fading cover, light foxing covers and endpapers, small quarto, a sound copy in paperback. Text in Chinese and English. The value of this Neolithic site lies in the fact that it has made available an appreciable amount of material evidences by which researchers can better understand the primitive society in China. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 48685) ... more
AU$45.00
Oriental Art. Chinese Ceramics Including a good selection of Famille Verte, Japanese Porcelain, Jade and other Hardstone Carvings. PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Stock ID: 134599
Black and white plates, 24pp, occasional light browning paperback covers, a very good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134599) ... more
AU$25.00
Oriental Art. Korean Ceramics. Japanese Lacquers. Jade & other Hardstone Carvings. A Collection of Twenty-Three Chinese Paintings including three scroll paintings by Giuseppe Castiglone. PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Stock ID: 134598
Black and white plates, 97pp, paperback binding lightly browned, a very good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134598) ... more
AU$25.00
Pottery and Stonewares of Shang, Chou and Han. HOCHSTADTER, WALTER.
Stock ID: 131672
30 black and white plates, 108pp, from the author's own collection of copies but without his signature, in excellent condition, Reprinted from The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities. Bulletin No 24. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131672) ... more
AU$35.00
Pottery-Making Cultures and Indian Civilization. SARASWATI, BAIDYANATH.
Stock ID: 43510
Maps, black and white photographic plates, (two plates out of sequence but all present) xii + 150pp, dustjacket with one small tear, quarto. This is an unusual exploration into India's timeless civilization by an anthroplogist whio has devoted siz years to extensive survey of the peasant potters of more than half of India. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 43510) ... more
AU$44.00
Shanghai Museum Chinese Ceramics Exhibition. [CHINESE CERAMICS].
Stock ID: 94733
Colour photographic plates, 39pp, chronological table, wrappers, very good copy. Text in Chinese and English. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94733) ... more
AU$20.00
Shino and Oribe Kiln Sites. A loan exhibition of Mino shards from Toki City at the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford... FAULKNER, R.F.J. AND O.R. IMPEY.
Stock ID: 55998
Maps, 1 folding, colour and black and white photographic illustrations, 96pp, wrappers, small quarto, corners lightly bumped, good copy. Catalogue of Japanese ceramics. Contents include: Early Period - Shirashi Wares; Medieval Period - Yamachawan Wares, Introduction of Seto Technology; Pre-Momoyama Ogama - Ash and Iron Glazed Wares; Momoyama Ogama - Black Seto and Related Wares, Yellow Seto Wares, Shino Wares; Early Noborigama - Shino Oribe Wares, Green Oribe, Red Oribe and Narumi Oribe Wares, Monochrome Wares, Imitation of other Japanese Wares; Unclassified Products; Iron Glazed Wares; Ofuke Wares; Kiln Furniture. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 55998) ... more
AU$35.00
Survey Report on Blue and White Porcelain Site at Wun Yiu, Tai Po. (BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN).
Stock ID: 60517
Chinese text, coloured and black and white photographic illustrations, black and white line drawings and diagrams, maps, tables, 144pp., an excellent copy in paperback. Quarto. Text in Chinese only many detailed photographic plates of porcelain items, both whole and fragments. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 60517) ... more
AU$44.00
Tang Pottery and Porcelain. [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE].
Stock ID: 131125
Maps, colour and black and white photographic illustrations, 155pp, paperback quarto in dustjacket, excellent copy. Primarily in Japanese, with list of captions in English at end of book. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131125) ... more
AU$75.00
The Ceramic Art of China. [CHINESE CERAMICS].
Stock ID: 20739
Map, black and white and colour illustrations, 242pp, wrappers, neat name front free endpaper, corners bumped, otherwise very good. Small quarto. Catalogue of an exhibition held in the summer of 1971 at the Victoria and Albert Museum to celebrate the founding of the society in 1921. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 20739) ... more
AU$30.00
The Helen D. Ling Collection of Chinese Ceramics. KUO, CHI-SHENG.(ED.).
Stock ID: 63483
Some colour photographic illustrations, many black and white illustrations, contents, chronology, preface, bibliography, 92pp.. A good paperback copy. Vol. 3 in Series. Studies in Chinese Art History and Archaeology. This catalogue accompanied the exhibition of 'The Helen D. Ling Collection of Chinese Ceramics' at The Art Gallery of the University of Maryland. Ceramics illustrated include items from the Zhou, Han, Song and Ming dynasties. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63483) ... more
AU$44.00
The Raymond A. Bidwell Collection of Chinese Bronzes and Ceramics. BIDWELL, RAYMOND.
Stock ID: 134644
Colour and black and white plates, 85pp, stiff original wrappers. Small quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134644) ... more
AU$32.00
Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society 1979-1980. [THE ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY].
Stock ID: 66313
Black and white photographic illustrations, viii + 86pp, very good copy in dustjacket with sunned spine, quarto. Includes: Chinese Art in the Lady Lever Art Gallery, Port Sunlight by Miss Margaret Medley; Aspects of Persian Blue and White and China in the Seventeenth Century by Dr Yolande Crowe; King Gustaf VI Adolf's Approach to Chinese Art by Dr Bo Gyllensvard; Some Decorative Techniques found in later Chinese Glass by Professor P.H. Plesch; and A Small Group of Eigteenth-century Chinese Court Lacquers by Mr John da Silva. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 66313) ... more
AU$40.00
Transactions. No. 8. SOUTHEAST ASIAN CERAMIC SOCIETY.
Stock ID: 131128
Maps, black and white photographic illustrations, 26pp, little rubbing to edges, otherwise a good copy. Journal featuring two articles: Further Ceramic Discoveries at Sumatran Sites, by E. Edwards McKinnon and Ms. Bernadien Sinta Dermawan; and Further Light on the Koh Khram Wrecksite by Jeremy N. Green. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131128) ... more
AU$25.00
Southeast Asian Ceramics. New Light on Old Pottery. MIKSIC, JOHN N. (ED.)
Stock ID: 132549
Maps, colour photographic illustrations, 175 pages, index, bibliography, timeline, dustjacket. Southeast Asia is known to many as a region teeming with tourist destinations, economic opportunities and ex-colonies, but a lesser known facet is its colourful and myriad cultures in which ceramics form an integral part of the social fabric. Focusing primarily on the Classical Period (8001500 CE), this book views ancient Southeast Asian culture through the lens of ceramic production and trade, influenced but not completely overshadowed by its powerful neighbour, China. In this landmark publication, which accompanied the exhibition of the same name, noted archaeologist and scholar John N. Miksic constructs a vivid picture of the development of Southeast Asias unique ceramics. Along with three contributing authors Pamela M.Watkins, Dawn F. Rooney and Michael Flecker he summarizes the fruits of their research over the last forty years, beginning in Singapore with the founding of the Southeast Asian Ceramic Society (SEACS) in 1969. The result is a comprehensive and insightful overview of the technology, aesthetics and organization, both economic and political, of seemingly diverse territories in pre-colonial Southeast Asia. It is essential reading for all those with an interest in the economic history of the region, and also for anyone who seeks a better understanding of the brilliant but too often underestimated material culture of Southeast Asia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132549) ... more
AU$75.00
Ceramic Art of the World. Volume 6. Edo Period I. Kyoyaki-Kyoto Ware. MITSUOKA, TADANARI AND THE ZAUHO PRESS.
Stock ID: 133903
Colour and black and white plates, x + 334pp, bookplate front free endpaper, very good copy in dustjacket. Quarto. Text is largely in Japanese with a title page, list of contents and list of plates is included in English. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 133903) ... more
AU$295.00
Chinese Ceramics. The Wong Collection. WONG COLLECTION.
Stock ID: 135226
Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, 86pp, paperback. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 135226) ... more
AU$35.00
Chinese Ceramics. Art and Technology. GANSE, SHIRLEY H.
Stock ID: 135229
Map, black and white and colour illustrations, 38pp, tall octavo, paperback. Catalogue of an exhibition held from November 1984 to February 1985 in Atlanta which gave a broad overview of ceramics and how the technology behind them. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 135229) ... more
AU$35.00
The Williams Collection of Far Eastern Ceramics. Chinese, Siamese and Annamese Ceramic Wares Selected from the Collection of Justice and Mrs G. Mennen Williams in the University of Michigan Museum of Anthropology. AGA-OGLU, KAMER.
Stock ID: 135565
Black and white and some colour photographic plates, 73pp, bibliography, paperback, small quarto. Extremities a little worn but still a good copy. This collection was largely amassed by Mrs G. Mennen Williams during the period her husband was the US Ambassador to the Philippines (1968 - 69). (When referring to this item please quote stockid 135565) ... more
AU$40.00
Yueh Ware Kiln-Sites in Chekiang. CHIN TSU-MING AND THE STAFF OF THE CHEKIAN BUREAU OF ANTIQUITIES.
Stock ID: 135568
1. Yu-Yao Hsien by Chin Tsu-ming; 2 Huang-Yen Hsien. 3. Wen Chou both by Staff of the Chekiang Bureau of Antiquities. Black and white illustrations, typescript, approximately 70pp, original stapled paper wrappers, large octavo. Very good copy. These articles are translations from the original articles which appeared in Chinese journals. 1. Yu-Yao Hsien in K'ao-Ku Hsueh Pao, No 3, 1959 pages 107 -119; 2 Huang-Yen Hsien, No 8, pages 44 - 47 and 3. Wen Chou in Wen Wu, No 11, 1965 pages 21 - 24. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 135568) ... more
AU$40.00
The Southeast Asian Ceramic Society. Chinese Translations No 1 and 2. New Discoveries in Chinese Ceramics No 3 and 4. LI ZHIYIAN, JIANG HUA, GU JIAN, LI HUIBING AND OTHERS.
Stock ID: 135570
4 issues in original wrappers. Black and white illustrations, 56pp, 50pp, 30pp, 45pp, wrappers very lightly soiled but overall very good. These issues are issues 1 - 4 of this journal. At issue 3 Chinese Translations changed its name to Chinese Ceramics. The articles in these issues include: A Brief Report on the Latest Excavation of an Ancient Kiln Site at Dehua in Fujian by the Field Team (reprinted from issue 5 of Wen Wu, 1979); Chinese Porcelain found in a Shipwreck on The Seabed off Sinan, Korea - Li Dejin, Jiang Zhongyi and Guan Jiakun reprinted from Kaogu Xuebao issue 2, 1979; Tang Porcelain - Li Zhiyian, Wen Wu issue 3, 1972; A Rare Specimen of Tang Tongguan Ware Unearthed in Yangzhou, Jiangsu - Jiang Hua and Gu Jian, Wen Wu, Issue 3, 1978; Song Blue and White Porcelains from Zhejiang (Wen Wu issue 4, 1980); Some Problems Concerning the Origins of Blue and White Porcelains - Fenb Xianming (Wen Wu, issue 4, 1980). (When referring to this item please quote stockid 135570) ... more
AU$125.00
Japanese Ceramics from the Tanakamaru Collection. An Exhibition Organized in Collaboration with The Japan Foundation. TAKESHI, NAGATAKE.
Stock ID: 136582
Map, colour photographic plates, square large octavo, paperback, very good copy. The Tanakamaru collection comprises cerramics from the kilns of Arita, Nabeshima, Karatsu, Agano, and Takatori. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 136582) ... more
AU$33.00
China. Ancient kilns and modern ceramics. A guide to the potteries. GARNSEY, WANDA WITH REWI ALLEY.
Stock ID: 6183
Maps, illustrations, xiii + 144pp, glossary, bibliography, index, spine of dustjacket lightly faded, quarto, very good copy in dustjacket. Well illustrated guide to the potteries of sixteen of China's provinces. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 6183) ... more
AU$75.00
Oriental Trade Ceramics in South East Asia, 10th to 16th century. GUY, JOHN.
Stock ID: 91412
Map, 96pp, black and white photographic illustrations, paperback, quarto. Minor wear covers, very good copy. Covers Thai, Vietnamese and Chinese ceramics. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 91412) ... more
AU$60.00
Exhibition of Sung Ceramics. Celebrating the Tenth Anniversary of The Japan Ceramic Society. JAPAN CERAMIC SOCIETY.
Stock ID: 136584
24pp + 4 page list of captions in English, original stiff card covers with colour plate laid down on upper cover. Text in Japanese with English captions listed at rear. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 136584) ... more
AU$25.00
Contemporary Japanese Ceramics. [CERAMICS].
Stock ID: 91383
Unpaginated, 6 colour plates, more than 50 black and white photographic illustrations with captions, errata loosely enclosed, good ex-library copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 91383) ... more
AU$20.00
An Important Collection of Japanese Porcelain. Japanese and Korean Art. CHRISTIE'S CATALOGUE.
Stock ID: 130258
Well illustrated in colour, 245pp, original wrappers, very good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130258) ... more
AU$25.00
Chinese Export Porcelains. MADSEN, ANDREW D. AND CAROLYN L. WHITE.
Stock ID: 128720
Black and white photographic illustrations, 157 pages, index, square quarto, paperback. This is a heavily illustrated guide to an important category of antiques and artifacts with new insights into identification and interpretation for collectors, archaeologists, and historians. The blue and white porcelain exported by China in the eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries is an important category of artifacts and antiques, a fashion-sensitive commodity that was affected by the ebbs and flows of style and consumer demand. In this copiously illustrated, comprehensive guide to Chinese export porcelain, Andrew Madsen offers both a broad overview and detailed identification and context information for the most common styles and motifs. His focus on the determination of manufacture dates, which are based primarily on data collected from armorial decorated export wares, porcelain cargoes from dated shipwrecks, and tightly dated archaeological contexts, will allow students, scholars, and collectors to refine associations with Chinese export porcelain, revealing the untapped quantity of information that mass-produced Chinese export porcelain has to offer. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128720) ... more
AU$34.95
WAS AU$48.95
Ming Porcelains. Their Origins and Development JOSEPH, ADRIAN MALCOLM.
Stock ID: 131096
Black and white photographic illustrations, 78pp, bibliography, appendices, octavo, hardback, corners somewhat rubbed, laminate peeling from lower cover hinge, edges browned, endpapers lightly foxed, still good. Sections include: The Rediscovery of the Early Ming Porcelains; The Materials; Decoration Techniques: Painting in Underglaze Blue, Paining in Underglaze Red, Enamelled Porcelains, Monochromes; An Appreciation of the Wares. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131096) ... more
AU$25.00
Collection A. De Curte. Porcelaines de Chine des Epoques Kien-long, Yung-Ching, Kang-He, Ming. [CATALOGUE].
Stock ID: 131126
Black and white photographic plates, 24pp + 10 plates, paper wrappers torn in places with some loss, wrappers patchily discoloured, stamp to upper wrapper, paper remnant lower pastedown, numbers (probably prices) for some items written in pen. Good. In French. Photographic images mainly of plates, teapots and cups, and figurines. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131126) ... more
AU$45.00
Chinese Ceramics. FANG, LILI.
Stock ID: 135157
Map, colour photographic illustrations, 152 pages, appendix, paperback. The Chinese are famed as the first to have discovered and mastered the techniques needed to produce porcelain. Yet carefully crafted ceramics are valued not only for their beauty, but also as precious cultural artifacts shedding light on the period in which they were produced. Chinese ceramics represent works of art both in themselves and as a medium for painting, poetry, calligraphy and sculpture. This accessible, introductory survey takes the reader through the rich history of Chinese ceramics from primitive pottery to delicate porcelain, complemented by full color illustrations throughout. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 135157) ... more
AU$22.95
The Art of Japanese Ceramics. MIKAMI, TSUGIO.
Stock ID: 137206
Translated from the original Japanese by Ann Herring. Folding map, colour and black and white photographic plates, 185pp, signature of prior owner one prelim, dustjacket torn with loss, volume number handwritten on spine. Small quarto. Volume 29 The Heibonsa Survey of Japanese Art. Introduction to the art of Japanese ceramics by long term scholar of ceramics. This useful book looks Japan in the world ceramic culture, the use of ceramics in Japanese life, the nature of Japanese ceramics, before tracing the history of ceramics in Japan through to the end of the Edo period. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137206) ... more
AU$35.00
Poetic Japanese Pottery. An interpretation of the Ogura Hyakunin Isshu. NIIYAMA, MITSUYA AND MARIE MYERSCOUGH.
Stock ID: 137423
Colour and black and white photographic plates illustrating Niiyama Mitsuya's ceramics, 137pp, signature front free endpaper, dustjacket a little marked, good copy. Square octavo. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137423) ... more
AU$35.00
The Meaning of China's Most Ancient Art. An Interpretation of Pottery Patterns From Kansu (Ma Ch'ang and Pan-Shan) and Their Development in the Shang, Chou and Han Periods. BULLING, A.
Stock ID: 2411
Black and white illustrations, 150pp, appendices, bibliography, index, some browning first and last blanks, bright copy in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Discusses the common motifs in Chinese art, particularly found on bronzes, pottery and porcelain. Contents include discussion of circles and spirals, triangles, lozenge patterns, tree and anthropomorphic patterns, and tree-rites, constellation myths and gods. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 2411) ... more
AU$75.00
Shiga the Potter. THOMPSON, BOB. (INTERVIEWS WITH SHIGA).
Stock ID: 89788
Colour illustrations from photographs by Jutta Malnic. 75pp, minor wear dustjacket, square quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 89788) ... more
AU$33.00
Chinese Ceramics. Discovering China. WEI, JI.
Stock ID: 132791
Colour photographic illustrations, 144 pages, small octavo, dustjacket. Chinese ceramics, a form of fine art dating back to the primitive days, range from construction materials such as bricks and tiles, hand-built pottery vessels fired in bonfires or kilns, to the sophisticated porcelain wares made for the imperial court. An illustrated history, this book introduces ceramics in a chronological way, starting from the ancient times all the way to the Qing dynasty. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132791) ... more
AU$39.95
Chinese Export Porcelain in North America. MUDGE, JEAN M.
Stock ID: 136764
Maps, colour and black and white photographic illustrations, index, bibliography, notes, concordance, glossary, appendices, square quarto, paperback. The beautiful porcelains produced in China and exported to Europe and the North American continent have never been more highly valued - or more widely available - than they are today. Chinese Export Porcelain in North America examines hundreds of these lovely objects, from perennially popular blue-and-whites to ornate Imari ware, lustrous rose-famille porcelains and humble carrack wares, with complete historical information. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 136764) ... more
AU$23.95
WAS AU$32.95
The Potter's Challenge. LEACH, BERNARD. (EDITED BY).
Stock ID: 137398
Black and white illustrations, 156pp, paperback. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137398) ... more
AU$25.00
The Art of Japanese Ceramics. MIKAMI, TSUGIO.
Stock ID: 137429
Translated from the original Japanese by Ann Herring. Folding map, colour and black and white photographic plates, 185pp, dustjacket a little torn. Small quarto. The Heibonsa Survey of Japanese Art. Introduction to the art of Japanese ceramics by long term scholar of ceramics. This useful book looks Japan in the world ceramic culture, the use of ceramics in Japanese life, the nature of Japanese ceramics, before tracing the history of ceramics in Japan through to the end of the Edo period. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137429) ... more
AU$35.00
Chinese Blue & White Ceramics. YEO, S.T. & JEAN MARTIN.
Stock ID: 36351
Profuse colour photographic plates, 315pp, index of terms, index of decorations, reign marks of the Ming and Ching dynasties. Signed by S.T.Yeo on title page, good copy in dustjacket. Bilingual English and Chinese text. Includes "Chinese Blue and White Ceramics - A Brief Introduction" - S.T.Yeo and Jean Martin; "Some Highlights in the Development of Chinese Blue and White Porcelain" - Lu Yaw; "Chinese Blue-and-White Porcelain and Its Place in the Maritime Trade of China" - Mrs Grace Wong. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 36351) ... more
AU$95.00
Guangdong Ceramics from Butuan and other Philippine sites. BROWN, ROXANNA M. (EDITED BY).
Stock ID: 132924
Maps, colour and black and white plates, 127pp, very good copy in dustjacket. Quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132924) ... more
AU$125.00
Chinese Mortuary Pillows in the Royal Ontario Museum of Archaeology. FERNALD, HELEN E.
Stock ID: 137536
Reprint from the Far Eastern Ceramic Bulletin Vol IV, No.1, March 1952. Black and white illustrations, very good in wrappers. Large octavo. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137536) ... more
AU$25.00
Unit 2, 1 - 3 Lawry Place, Macquarie. ACT 2614. Australia
E-mail books@AsiaBookroom.com Ph +61 (0)2 6251 5191 Fax +61 (0)2 6251 5536
| website design © Boldacious WebDesign | graphic design © Serendipity Projects | powered by Bookmine

related subjects