09 Feb 2012   
19th Century Japanese Treatise on Horsemanship.
Stock ID: 8722
Otsobu School. A manual of classical horsemanship. One volume only. (Appears to be the second volume of three). Text on alternate rectos and versos with 173 illustrations, 46 in bright hand coloured watercolour, 127 in black and white. 216pp (unnumbered). Original Japanese binding, upper cover has neat ink inscription. Tiny (.5cm) tear to upper margin of this cover and first two leaves. Few marks lower cover and minute perforation margin. Volume is placed loosely in modern board folder, itself contained within matching slipcase. Very good condition. Quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 8722) ... more
AU$750.00
A Desire for Beauty. LE THANH KHOI.
Stock ID: 90373
Colour photographic illustrations, 223pp, index, bibliography, glossy dustjacket, quarto, bump to upper corner lower cover. "From a comparison of African, Amerindian, Asian, Oceanic and Western works, some universal criteria (of beauty) emerge: purity of line, harmony of color, movement and rhythm and a sense of the invisible." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 90373) ... more
AU$72.00
Aboriginal Art. [SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE].
Stock ID: 68404
Profuse colour photographic illustrations, 232pp, upper corner lightly bumped, wrappers. Quarto. Sale includes an interesting selection of Aboriginal artifacts, weapons and contemporary paintings. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68404) ... more
AU$25.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 40971
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1987. Features include Arts from Islamic Cultures; Surinomos Ukiyo-e Refined; From India to the Himalayas; Adaption and Mimicry in Trade Ceramics; The Metropolitan Museum New York A New Place for Japanese Art; Costumes & Weaving Issue. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 40971) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 40972
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1983. Features include The Oriental Museum University of Durham; Indo-Asian Shadow Figures; An Introduction to Philippine Colonial Carvings in Ivory; Treasures from the Shanghai Museum. 6,000 Years of Chinese Art; Japanese Fans of the Meiji Period; The Mausoleum of Emperor Jahangir. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 40972) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 40969
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1989. Features include The Tomb of Yuan Shih-K'ai; Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art; Fukienese Wood Carvings A Survival in Taiwan; Gold Jewellery in Nias Culture; Japanese Art at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 40969) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 40973
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1985. Features include Bhutanese Handwoven Textiles; Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Far Eastern Lacquer in Los Angeles; Treasures of Islam; Special Chinese Issue; Moa Museum of Art at Atami; Arab Furniture of the Nineteenth Century. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 40973) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 40963
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1982. Features include Bandha Textiles; Kalagas: Burmese Wall Hangings and Related Embroideries; Sacred Cloth of Plant and Palm; Textiles and Costumes in Thailand; Chinese Painting as Seen Through Snuff Bottles; Japanese Arts Issue; The Chester Beatty Collection of Chinese Carved Rhinoceros Horn Cups; The Antique Weavings of the Lao Neua; Prehistoric Collections in Muzium Negara, Kuala Lumpur; Bangkok Bicentennial Issue. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 40963) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 40974
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1992. Features include Seattle Art Museum; Miniature Works of Art The Simone Hartmann Collection; Oriental Antiquities in the British Museum; The Wild Silk Saris of Eastern India; Menuki The Magnificient Miniatures of Japan; Jade Emperior Ch'ien Lung's Collection in the Palace Museum, Peking; Martaban Jars Found in the Philippines. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 40974) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 40962
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1981. Features include Chinese Firework Labels; Ostasiatiska Museet Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities; Manifestations of Shiva; Special Korean Issue; Meaning in Khmer Ritual; The Oriental Collection - Indianapolis Museum of Art; Folk Art Issue. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 40962) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 40961
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1977. Features include Aspects of Macau; Hung Hsien Seal Marks: Which is Genuine? Japanese Armour; Woodblock Prints from Fatshan; Philippine Icons, Chinese Taoist Art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 40961) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 40967
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1990. Features include Arhats and Mahasiddhas in Himalayan Art; Japanese Combs and Hairpins; Oriental Art in the Burrell Collection; The Roberto T. Villanueva Collection in Manila; Favourite Snuff Bottles; Yu Chih-Chen (Yu Zhizhen) China's most popular woman artist. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 40967) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 40977
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1991. Features include Classic Furniture in the Paulino Que Collection; 20 Years Index 1971-1990; Arts of Japan; Chinese Ming and Ch'ing; Northern Thailand Legacies of the Lanna Thai Kingdoms; Hong Kong in Transition. Opening of the New Hong Kong Museum of Art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 40977) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 40975
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1984. Features include Gold Embroidered Sarongs from South Sumatra; Some Towels and other Turkish Embroideries; Light of Asia; Pahara Embroidery; Japanese Blue and White Porcelain; Amorsolo: Master of the Sun; Special Nepalese Issue; The Ancient Ts'ung Jade Tube; The Cricket Story. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 40975) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 63532
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1987. Features include Arts from Islamic Cultures; Surinomos Ukiyo-e Refined; From India to the Himalayas; Adaption and Mimicry in Trade Ceramics; The Metropolitan Museum New York A New Place for Japanese Art; Costumes & Weaving Issue. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63532) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 63533
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1988. Features include The Dragon in Chinese Art; The Chester Beatty Collection of Snuff Bottles; The Charlotte C. and John C. Weber Galleries for the Arts of Ancient China at the Metropolitan Museum: A Preview; Prasat Phnom Rung: A Khmer Temple in Thailand; Treasures of the Tokugawa; Chinese Neolithic Ceramics from the Sze Hong Collection. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63533) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 63534
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1985. Features include Bhutanese Handwoven Textiles; Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Far Eastern Lacquer in Los Angeles; Treasures of Islam; Special Chinese Issue; Moa Museum of Art at Atami; Arab Furniture of the Nineteenth Century. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63534) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia. [ARTS OF ASIA].
Stock ID: 63538
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1984. Features include Gold Embroidered Sarongs from South Sumatra; Some Towels and other Turkish Embroideries; Light of Asia; Pahara Embroidery; Japanese Blue and White Porcelain; Amorsolo: Master of the Sun; Special Nepalese Issue; The Ancient Ts'ung Jade Tube; The Cricket Story. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63538) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 63543
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1981. Features include Chinese Firework Labels; Ostasiatiska Museet Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities; Manifestations of Shiva; Special Korean Issue; Meaning in Khmer Ritual; The Oriental Collection - Indianapolis Museum of Art; Folk Art Issue. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63543) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 63569
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1975. Few corners little bumped generally excellent copies. These issues feature Chinese Cloisonne, The Charm of Japanese Trade Porcelain, Kris of the Malay Archipelago, Jewish Ceremonial Art, Bamboo Brushpots, Tibetan Art in the John Gilmore Ford Collection. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63569) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 63570
The complete 6 issues, of this excellent magazine, for 1976. Features include The Servey Collection of Indonesian Art, Indian Wall Painting, China Trade Ware in the State Department, the 2nd Special Netsuke Issue, and the Quintessence of Thai Ceramics. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63570) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 63663
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1992. Features include Seattle Art Museum; Miniature Works of Art The Simone Hartmann Collection; Oriental Antiquities in the British Museum; The Wild Silk Saris of Eastern India; Menuki The Magnificient Miniatures of Japan; Jade Emperior Ch'ien Lung's Collection in the Palace Museum, Peking; Martaban Jars Found in the Philippines. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63663) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 63665
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1990. Features include Arhats and Mahasiddhas in Himalayan Art; Japanese Combs and Hairpins; Oriental Art in the Burrell Collection; Asian Domestic Embroideries; The Roberto T. Villanueva Collection in Manila; Favourite Snuff Bottles; Yu Chih-Chen (Yu Zhizhen) China's most popular woman artist. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63665) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 63666
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1991. Features include Classic Furniture in the Paulino Que Collection; 20 Years Index 1971-1990; Arts of Japan; Chinese Ming and Ch'ing; Northern Thailand Legacies of the Lanna Thai Kingdoms; Hong Kong in Transition. Opening of the New Hong Kong Museum of Art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63666) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 63667
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1978. Features include Tomb Pottery in the National Museum of History, Taipei; Old Manila in Photographs; Special Thailand Issue; Tansu - Chests of Old Japan; Costume as Symbol in Traditional China; Peking Palace Issue. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63667) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 63668
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1977. Features include Aspects of Macau; Hung Hsien Seal Marks: Which is Genuine? Japanese Armour; Woodblock Prints from Fatshan; Philippine Icons, Chinese Taoist Art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63668) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 63669
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1989. Features include The Tomb of Yuan Shih-K'ai; Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art; Fukienese Wood Carvings A Survival in Taiwan; Gold Jewellery in Nias Culture; Japanese Art at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63669) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 63671
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1993. Features include Chinese Celadons; Asian Art in the Cincinnati Art Museum; Imperial China; Kodo; George Chinnery and his Contemporaries on the China Coast; Chang Foundation. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63671) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 63675
The complete 6 issues of this excellent magazine for 1998. Volume 1 is devoted to different features on the Geronimo Berenguer de Los Reyes, Jr. Museum. Other features during this year include 'South Asian Collections at the British Museum,' 'Early Indian Ivory,' 'Thogchags: Talismans of Tibet,' 'The Canoe Bow Decorations of Northern Irian Jaya,' 'Japanese Glass Windchimes,' 'Archaeological Treasures from the Silk Road in Xinjang,' 'Daily Buddha Images of Thailand,' 'Demonic Images on Chinese Altars,' 'The Tuyet Nguyet Collection of Snuff Bottles and Saucers,' 'The Chinese Snuff Bottles in the J & J Collection' and 'Rural and Myth in Sumbanese Textiles.' (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63675) ... more
AU$90.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 68415
Volume 8, Number 5 of this excellent magazine. Features include Costume as Symbol in Traditional China. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68415) ... more
AU$15.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 68416
Volume 8, Number 3 of this excellent magazine. Features include Evolution of Thai Silk; Khmer Temples in Thailand; Gilt Lacquer Cabinets of Siam. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68416) ... more
AU$15.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 68417
Volume 8, Number 1 of this excellent magazine. Features include Chhau Dances: Tradition & Style; Bronze Metalwork in Java. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68417) ... more
AU$15.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 68420
Volume 9, Number 1 of this excellent magazine. Features include The Imperial Palace of Peking: The Inner Court; Painted Enamel. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68420) ... more
AU$15.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 68422
Volume 10, Number 4 of this excellent magazine. Features include the Tibetan Wheel of Life; Buddhist cave sculpture at Lung-Men. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68422) ... more
AU$15.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 68426
Volume 16, Number 6 of this excellent magazine. Features include Chinese Painting in the Imperial Age. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68426) ... more
AU$15.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 68429
Volume 17, Number 4 of this excellent magazine. Features include Phur-pa: Tibetan Ritual Daggers; the Mongolian Saddle. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68429) ... more
AU$15.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 68431
Volume 17, Number 1 of this excellent magazine. Features include The Carpet Weaving Art of China's Northwest Provinces and Eastern Turkestan; The Textile Arts of India's North-East Borderlands; From a Missionary's Closet. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68431) ... more
AU$15.00
Arts of Asia. (ARTS OF ASIA)
Stock ID: 68434
Volume 21, Number 4 of this excellent magazine. Features include Carved Sword Hilts from the Nias; Raku: the Beauty of Imperfection. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68434) ... more
AU$15.00
Arts of Asia.
Stock ID: 68435
Volume 21, Number 3 of this excellent magazine. Features include Birds and Animals as Ming and Ch'ing Badges of Rank. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68435) ... more
AU$15.00
Asian Art News. [ASIAN ART].
Stock ID: 61351
Colour illustrations, 95pp, quarto, paperback, very good. Includes articles on the Philippines, Hong Kong and Taiwan. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 61351) ... more
AU$15.00
Asian Art News. [ASIAN ART].
Stock ID: 68483
The complete set for the year 1995. Colour photographic illustrations throughout, quarto, wrappers. Articles include: Darkness at Noon. Wang Wen Ping [Taiwan] - Ian Findlay; Juggler of Systems [Australian resident Chinese artist Guan Wei] - Judy Annear; Painting as Conscience [Indian Art for Charity] - Anil Dharker; The Other Face [Chinese Contemporary art] - Chang Tsong-zung. Korea Supplement in issue number 1. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68483) ... more
AU$90.00
Asian Art News. [ASIAN ART].
Stock ID: 68484
Number 3 for the year 1995. Colour photographic illustrations throughout, quarto, 100pp, wrappers. Includes articles covering Taiwan; Hong Kong; South Africa; India and the USA. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68484) ... more
AU$20.00
Asian Art News. [ASIAN ART].
Stock ID: 68485
Number 1 for the year 1995. Colour photographic illustrations throughout, quarto, 95pp, wrappers. Includes articles covering The Philippines; Taiwan; Hong Kong; Australia; India and Korean born photographer Young Kim in the USA. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68485) ... more
AU$20.00
Asian Art News. [ASIAN ART].
Stock ID: 68487
Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, 99pp, price sticker lower cover, quarto, wrappers. Includes articles on Thailand, Hong Kong, Australia, Singapore, Vietnam and Taiwan. With Philippines Supplement. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68487) ... more
AU$20.00
Asian Art News. [ASIAN ART].
Stock ID: 68489
Colour photographic illustrations throughout, 93pp, lower cover a trifle creased, quarto, wrappers. Including an India Feature and articles on Vietnam, Hong Kong, Australia, Korea, Singapore, Vietnam and Taiwan. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68489) ... more
AU$20.00
Asian Art News. [ASIAN ART].
Stock ID: 68490
Colour photographic illustrations throughout, 93pp, lower cover a trifle creased, quarto, wrappers. Including a Singapore Feature and articles on Vietnam, the Philippines and Korean-American artist in California. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68490) ... more
AU$20.00
Asian Art News. [ASIAN ART].
Stock ID: 68491
Colour and black and white photographic illustrations throughout, 87pp, light wear to covers, lower cover patchily faded, quarto, wrappers. Including an India Feature and articles on Hog Kong, Taiwan, Indonesia, and Singapore. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68491) ... more
AU$20.00
Asian Art News. [ASIAN ART].
Stock ID: 68492
Colour and black and white photographic illustrations throughout, 87pp, quarto, wrappers. Articles include: India's Struggle for Modernism; Japanese-American Art from Internment Camps, other articles relating to India, Vietnam, China, Hong Kong and Taiwan. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68492) ... more
AU$20.00
Asian Art News. [ASIAN ART].
Stock ID: 68493
Colour and black and white photographic illustrations throughout, 106pp +31pp supplement, quarto, wrappers. Articles include: Censorship Silences Japanese Artists; other articles relating to Vietnam, Macau, China, Hong Kong and Nepal. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68493) ... more
AU$20.00
Asian Art News. [ASIAN ART].
Stock ID: 68494
Colour and black and white photographic illustrations throughout, 96pp +28pp supplement, quarto, wrappers. Includes articles relating to Vietnam, Taiwan, India, Chinese women artists in Hong Kong. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68494) ... more
AU$20.00
Asian Art News. [ASIAN ART].
Stock ID: 68495
Colour and black and white photographic illustrations throughout, 92pp +33pp supplement, lower corner bumped, quarto, wrappers. Includes Vietnam Supplement and articles relating to India, China, Indonesia, Hong Kong, Taiwan, and the Philippines. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68495) ... more
AU$20.00
Asian Art News. [ASIAN ART].
Stock ID: 68497
Colour and black and white photographic illustrations throughout, 96pp +30pp supplement, lower cover lightly creased, quarto, wrappers. Includes Indonesia Supplement and articles relating to Chengdu, Thailand, The Philippines, Hong Kong, Malaysia, and Japan. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68497) ... more
AU$20.00
Asian Art News. Volume 7, 1997. [ASIAN ART].
Stock ID: 73385
Volume 7 complete in 6 issues. Colour and black and white photographic illustrations throughout, various pagination, very good in original pictorial wrappers. This short run of Asian Art News magazines includes features on the The Philippines; Hong Kong Looks Ahead; Jakarta; Ahmad Sadali: Indonesian Modernist; Taiwan; Vietnam. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 73385) ... more
AU$85.00
Asian Art News. Volume 8, 1998. [ASIAN ART].
Stock ID: 73387
Volume 8 complete in 6 issues. Colour and black and white photographic illustrations throughout, various pagination, very good in original pictorial wrappers. This short run of Asian Art News magazines includes features on the ASEAN Art Awards, When Photorealism Goes Asian; Seven Major Taiwan Painters; The 1998 Taipei Biennial; Singapore; Irene Chou's Universe. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 73387) ... more
AU$85.00
Asian Art News. Volume 9, 1999. [ASIAN ART].
Stock ID: 73383
Volume 9 complete in 6 issues. Colour and black and white photographic illustrations throughout, various pagination, very good in original pictorial wrappers. This short run of Asian Art News magazines includes features on the ASEAN Art Awards, Jose Tence Ruiz, Inside Out: New Chinese Art; Notes: Ho Chin Minh City; Singapore & Hanoi; and Thailand. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 73383) ... more
AU$85.00
Asian Collection Handbook. MENZIES, JACQUELINE.
Stock ID: 58448
Many colour and black and white illustrations, 96pp, chronological table, wrappers, a good copy. Included with this handbook is a copy of 'The Dawn of Modern Japan as Portrayed in Woodblock Prints', catalogue from an exhibition held at The Mitchell Gallery, State Library of N.S.W, 1988. Black and white illustrations, unpaginated, paperback, small quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 58448) ... more
AU$40.00
Bridgestone Museum of Art. Masterpieces from the Collection. ISHIBASHI, SHOJIRO.
Stock ID: 55455
Colour plates, unpaginated, text in English with English captions, very good copy in paperback. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 55455) ... more
AU$22.00
Burnished Beauty. The Art of Stone in Early Southeast Asia. FRAPE, CHRIS. (ED)
Stock ID: 53200
Map, profuse colour plates, 162pp, bibliography, index, protected dustjacket, square quarto, as new. "Drawn from fifteen private and public collections, and including 167 outstanding examples, most never published before, these artefacts of the ancient peoples of Vietnam, Laos, Thailand, Indonesia, the Philippines and aboriginal Taiwan are fully described and illustrated in colour. The study is supported by six scholarly contributions on the current state of knowledge of the lithic arts of these early cultures and includes maps and a detailed bibliography relevant to the material presented." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 53200) ... more
AU$128.00
Decorative Motives of Oriental Art. BALL, KATHERINE M.
Stock ID: 950
Profuse illustrations, xxvi + 286pp, bibliography, index, top edge gilt, quarto, lower hinge and upper joint starting, head and tail of spine repaired, lower edge and corners little worn, inscription front free endpaper, otherwise good. Emphasizes devices derived from the animal and plant world. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 950) ... more
AU$125.00
Eight Treasures from a Private Collection. [SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE WITH PRICE LIST].
Stock ID: 67874
Profuse colour photographic illustrations, 63pp, copy of price list loosely inserted, dustjacket showing a little wear. Quarto. Sale includes eight outstanding and rare pieces - five examples of imperial porcelain from the Ming and Qing Dynasties, and three examples of jade and glass carving. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67874) ... more
AU$60.00
Fan Chang Tien. His Art and Passion. CHUA, EK KAY & KAREN LIM.
Stock ID: 46713
Colour plates, 72pp, biography, list of works, text in Chinese and English, text and pictorial gilt upper cover and spine, small quarto, paperback. This catalogue published in conjunction with the Fan Chang Tien, His Art and Passion exhibition at the Singapore Art Museum presents ten of the works from the 50 scroll paintings donated to the museum by Fan Chang Tien's family. This exhibition not only commemorates Fan Chang Tien, it also presents works by 11 of his students who convey the artist's passion for the art and his dedication as a teacher. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 46713) ... more
AU$44.00
Indian and Southeast Asian Art. [SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE WITH PRICE LIST].
Stock ID: 67861
Profuse colour photographic illustrations, 194pp, copy of price list loosely inserted, wrappers. Quarto. Sale includes a broad range of peices from South, Central and Southeast Asia incuding sculpture, traditional and contemporary painting, jewellery and ritual objects. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67861) ... more
AU$38.00
Indian and Southeast Asian Art. [SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE WITH PRICE LIST].
Stock ID: 67863
Profuse colour photographic illustrations, 204pp, copy of price list loosely inserted, wrappers. Quarto. Sale includes a broad range of peices from Tibet, Nepal, India, and Southeast Asia including sculpture, ritual objects, traditional and contemporary painting and a group of Tibetan silk appliue thankas dating from circa 1600. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67863) ... more
AU$35.00
Indian Art and the Art of Ceylon, Central and South-East Asia. ABBATE, FRANCESCO. (ED.)
Stock ID: 131806
158pp, translated, colour plates, chronology, bibliography, dustjacket has minor wear to edges, sun-faded on spine, nice copy. Overview of the art of South and Central Asia, including Ceylon, Afghanistan, Nepal and Tibet, Siam and Burma, Cambodia and Vietnam, and Indonesia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131806) ... more
AU$20.00
Indian Miniature Painting. USHA BHATIA.
Stock ID: 45948
Card folder with a double ribbon tie with 10 tipped in colour plates on 9 leaves. 4 page explanatory text in English accompanies these plates, folder a trifle worn but still very good. Folio. Lalit Kala Series Portfolio No 31. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 45948) ... more
AU$55.00
Living with Folk Art. Ethnic Styles from Around the World. BARNARD, NICHOLAS.
Stock ID: 60622
Pofusely illustrated with colour and black and white photographic illustrations, line drawings, 192pp, list of sources and services, index, very good paperback copy, square quarto. This work charts the growing appreciation of ethnic arts. The original significance of the objects now adorning our homes is detailed, and a world survey documents the peoples who have made them. Nicholas Barnard provides display ideas, whether for furniture, architectural fittings or kitchenware, or as decorations, and advises on care and collection. Covers various parts of the world from Central Asia to the Indian Subcontinent, Africa and Indonesia, and discusses many different arts including textiles, sculpture, ceramics, rugs and basketry. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 60622) ... more
AU$33.00
Modernity in Asian Art. CLARK, JOHN (EDITED BY).
Stock ID: 127419
Black and white photographic plates, 236pp + over 80 pages of plates, paperback, upper cover little creased, ex-library, with two unobtrusive stamps in early and last leaves and label remnant front endpaper, still a good copy. Collection of essays that discuss aspects of modern art from different parts of Asia, including China, Taiwan, India, Bali, the Philippines, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Indonesia and Thailand. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127419) ... more
AU$35.00
Oriental Architecture in Colour. Islamic. Indian. Far Eastern. SPEISER, WERNER.
Stock ID: 29523
Double page map, 112 magnificent full page colour plates, 32 plans, 504pp, index, very good copy in dustjacket. Quarto. This work aims to show how great was the contribution of the Orient, in the widest sense of the term, towards the development of architecture. It embraces the three artistic or cultural regions of Islam, India and the Far East, each of which developed a tradition of its own, entered upon lively exchanges with its fellows, and exercised an influence far beyond the borders of the continent. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 29523) ... more
AU$49.00
Orientations. A Discovery of Asia and the Pacific. [ASIAN ART MAGAZINE].
Stock ID: 69015
Colour and black and white photographic illustrations throughout, 74pp, covers lightly rubbed, Quarto, wrappers. Articles in this issue include: 'Call of the Mountains', photographs by Barry Broman; 'Hong Kong: Whose Colony?' - Leo Goodstadt; 'West Asia's Art of the Carpet' - E. Jane Perkins; 'Chinese Incense Clocks' - Glenn Vessa and Bali's Peasant Painters - Marcus Brooke. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 69015) ... more
AU$16.50
Orientations. The Monthly Magazine for Collectors and Connoisseurs of Asian Art. [ASIAN ART MAGAZINE].
Stock ID: 68911
Colour and black and white photographic illustrations throughout, 74pp, lower corner creased. Quarto, wrappers. Articles include: 'Aspects of Rimpa Design' - Richard L. Wilson; 'Royal Costumes of the Jin Dynasty' - Zhu Qixin; 'The Bodhisattva Jizo Playing a Flute by Kano Tan'yu: A New Interpretation' - Gratia Williams Nakahashi; 'A Korean Buddhist Triad in the Burke Collection' - Hongnam Kim. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68911) ... more
AU$16.50
Painting in the Far East. An Introduction to the History of the Pictorial Art in Asia Especially China and Japan. BINYON, LAURENCE.
Stock ID: 29788
Full page black and white illustrations, 295pp, top edge gilt, uncut, cloth trifle soiled, very minor wear corners and head and tail of spine, endpapers browned, hinges cracked. An insightful view into Asian art, particularly that of China and Japan, from around the fourth century to the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Contents include: Early Art Traditions in Asia; Chinese Painting in the Forth Century; The T'ang Dynasty; Early Painting in Japan; The Mongol Empire: Painting in Tibet and Persia; The Ashikaga Period in Japan....and many more. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 29788) ... more
AU$75.00
Painting. Archaeological Department Centenary Commemorative Series. Volume Five. WIJESEKERA, NANDADEVA (EDITOR).
Stock ID: 94874
Black and white illustrations, 137pp, front free endpaper slightly marked, some small marks on some pages, protected dustjacket. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94874) ... more
AU$40.00
Paintings and Statues from the Collection of President Sukarno of the Republic of Indonesia. LEE MAN-FONG (COMPILER).
Stock ID: 94209
5 striking volumes. The first 4 volumes include 400 tipped in colour plates of paintings and the 5th volume includes 167 plates of sculptures and porcelains. Attractive red patterned dustjackets showing very occasional minor wear, plain protective cellophane wrappers damaged with loss as usual, a very good set in card slipcases. Folio. A useful reference for those interested in art of East and Southeast Asia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94209) ... more
AU$950.00
Stencil Picture Collection. TAKADAIRA, JIRO.
Stock ID: 45326
66 full page colour plates by Takadaira Jiro, 82pp. Signed by the artist on the front free endpaper. Folio in card slipcase. Very good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 45326) ... more
AU$75.00
The Cult of Desire. LAL, KANWAR.
Stock ID: 9739
126 black and white photographic illustrations, 104pp, dustjacket trifle faded on spine, small quarto. An examination and explanation of the erotic sculpture found in the temples of India. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 9739) ... more
AU$30.00
The Eastern Gate. An Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan. MOORE, JANET GAYLORD.
Stock ID: 11978
Colour and black and white illustrations, 296pp, list of futher reading, glossary, index, quarto, dustjacket a little worn and now protected, a good copy. This book presents a span of nearly 10,000 years history in both Chinese and Japanese art and is generously illustrated throughtout in colour and black and white with reproductions of masterpieces. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 11978) ... more
AU$40.00
Treasures From the Bronze Age of China. An Exhibition from the People's Republic of China. WEN FONG. (EDITED BY).
Stock ID: 18138
Map, profuse colour and black and white photographic plates, 192pp, paperback, quarto, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, upper cover little damaged at lower edge but overall a good copy. Catalogue of exhibition that toured the U.S.A. during 1980-81. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 18138) ... more
AU$33.00
Treasures from the Rietberg Museum. BRINKER, HELMUT AND EBERHARD FISCHER.
Stock ID: 90491
12 full page colour plates, many black and white illustrations, 174pp, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, trifle worn dustjacket, torn with loss upper cover dustjacket, now protected, small quarto, good copy. Treasures from the Rietberg Museum is the catalogue of an exhibition shown in Asia House Gallery in the spring of 1980 as an activity of The Asia Society to further understanding between the people of the United States and Asia. Covers South and Southeast Asia, China and Japan. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 90491) ... more
AU$66.00
Treasures of Asian Art From The Idemitsu Collection. TRUBNER, HENRY AND TSUGIO MIKAMI.
Stock ID: 134422
Map, tipped in colour frontispiece, colour and black and white plates, xxvii + 203pp, bibliography, index, paperback, quarto, very good copy. Includes Chinese and Japanese Art by Tsugio Mikami and The Japanese Painting Collection of the Idemitsu Museum of Arts by Tadashi Kobayashi. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134422) ... more
AU$75.00
Yearbook of the Ferenc Hopp Museum of Eastern Asiatic Arts.
Stock ID: 8055
black and white photographic text, 178pp, text in French, Hungarian, German and English. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 8055) ... more
AU$20.00
Asian Design. WELLER, ALAN.
Stock ID: 132850
Colour illustrations, 128 pages, CD ROM of reproducible, royalty-free images, paperback. This is an incredibly rich, beautifully designed compendium of design spanning the entire range of Asian art and culture.Included are over 200 designs, patterns, and decorative motifs from China, Japan, Korea, India, Thailand, Cambodia, Indonesia, Tibet, and other Asian countries.Whether for direct application to arts and crafts projects, design inspiration, or study of Asian art culture, this handsome volume will find a wide, enthusiastic audience. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132850) ... more
AU$64.95
Asian Tattoo Flash. WELLER, ALAN.
Stock ID: 132849
Colour and black and white images, 48 pages, CDROM with 125 images, paperback. Fire-breathing dragons. Elegant floral bands. Exquisitely detailed Mehndi graphics. This collection of 125 beautiful Asian images features some of today's most popular body art designs, each inspired by ancient symbols and motifs of various Asian cultures. The beautiful treasury of decorative body art includes three versions of each tattoo - in black-and-white outline, solid drawing, and full colour. Intricately and imaginatively rendered, this royalty-free gallery is a great resource for tattoo artists and graphic designers looking for authentic Asian imagery. This book includes a CD-ROM containing 125 royalty-free images scanned at 300 dpi and saved as EPS vectors and JPEG files. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132849) ... more
AU$27.95
WAS AU$39.95
Unit 2, 1 - 3 Lawry Place, Macquarie. ACT 2614. Australia
E-mail books@AsiaBookroom.com Ph +61 (0)2 6251 5191 Fax +61 (0)2 6251 5536
| website design © Boldacious WebDesign | graphic design © Serendipity Projects | powered by Bookmine

related subjects