![]() |
02 Sep 2010 | ![]() |
| Indian Paintings from court, town and village.
ARCHER, MILDRED. (INTRODUCTION). Stock ID: 94862 Small black and white plates, unpaginated, oblong small octavo, paperback. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94862) ... more |
AU$20.00 |
|
| The Triumph of Modernism. India's Artists and the Avant-garde 1922-1947.
MITTER, PARTHA. Stock ID: 100379 Colour as well as black and white photographic illustrations, 270pp, bibliography, index, paperback. Covering the period 1922-47, this book explores the contested history of art and nationalism in colonial India. It shows that modernist Western art, which was rebelling against the Western academic tradition, had a strong influence on Indian art made during this period. It also examines the evolution of a distinct feminine voice. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 100379) ... more |
AU$69.00 |
|
![]() |
Art of the Court of Bijapur.
HUTTON, DEBORAH. Stock ID: 100499 Maps, black and white and colour illustrations, xiv + 217pp, notes, bibliography, index, dustjacket. "The patrons and artists of Bijapur, an Islamic kingdom that flourished in the Deccan region of India in the 16th and 17th centuries, produced lush paintings and elaborately carved architecture, evidence of a highly cosmopolitan Indo-Islamic culture. Bijapur's most celebrated monument, the Ibrahim Rauza tomb complex, is carved with elegant calligraphy and lotus flowers and was once dubbed "the Taj Mahal of the South." This stunningly illustrated study traces the development of Bijapuri art and courtly identity through detailed examination of selected paintings and architecture, many of which have never before been published." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 100499) ... more |
AU$130.00 |
![]() |
India Contemporary.
WILSON, HENRY. Stock ID: 103632 190pp, colour photographic illustrations, dustjacket, square quarto. India is much more than the exotic East of traditional crafts. This book is an exploration of the private homes of those at the forefront of a different approach to decoration and design. Here are interiors by Indians for Indians, by Indians for foreigners, by foreigners for foreigners, and by foreigners for Indians - radically modern, allusively traditional, distinctively stylish. Henry Wilson, whose perceptive photographs have done so much to bring the variety of India to the attention of the West, shows how the exotic combines with the international through a uniquely Indian sensibility. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 103632) ... more |
AU$75.00 |
| Wall Paintings of India - A Historical Perspective.
AGRAWAL, O.P. (EDITED BY). Stock ID: 123066 Black and white illustrations, 123pp, dustjacket, hardback. Chapter headings include: Wall Paintings - Asian Perspective; Cave Paintings in India; Wall Paintings of Karnataka; Mural Art Tradition in Kerala; A History of Wall Painting in Madhya Pradesh; Rock Shelters in Rajasthan; Wall Paintings in Bundelkhand Region; Rock Paintings of Uttar Pradesh. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123066) ... more |
AU$20.00 |
|
| Jaipur School - Reproductions of 6 paintings]*.
JAIPUR SCHOOL PAINTINGS. Stock ID: 68839 6 colour plates tipped in to paper folders with captioned title. The numbers 1 to 6 have been neatly written by a prior owner on the upper left corner, some marking and light foxing on folders. An attractive series showing 1. Elephant Fight; Camel Fight; Procession; Wild Boar Hunt; Boar Hunting; Buck Hunters. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68839) ... more |
AU$60.00 |
|
| The Iconography of Santosi Mata.
BRAND, MICHAEL. Stock ID: 92004 16 page unbound typescript for S.K. Saraswati Festschrift by Asian art scholar Michael Brand. Edited and introduced by A.L. Basham. Some silver damage with loss upper corner and margins of most leaves which has not caused loss to text, last leaf, the bibliography is similarly damaged but on this page there is some loss of text. 9 black and white photographs accompany the text. Pictorial representations of the Goddess Santosi Mata are abundent in India - she graces the cover of many booklets, posters and calendars. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 92004) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
|
| Geeta Govind in Basohli School of Indian Painting.
SINHA, R.P.N. Stock ID: 96189 16 pages of text followed by 9 tipped in plates of which 8 are in colour each mounted on their own separate page with explanatory text opposite, original pictorial paperback covers, quarto. Lower cover little foxed and marked, a very good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 96189) ... more |
AU$40.00 |
|
| Indian and Southeast Asian Art.
[SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE]. Stock ID: 68022 Profuse colour and black and white photographic illustrations, unpaginated, upper corner a trifle bumped, wrappers. Quarto. Sale includes a collection of Tibetan thankas and ritual objects, Central Asian Buddhist sculpture, and a variety of decorative pieces from India and Nepal. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68022) ... more |
AU$44.00 |
|
![]() |
100% India. Indian Industrial Design.
GEEL, CATHERINE AND CATHERINE LEVY. Stock ID: 90490 Full page colour photographic illustrations throughout, 249pp, thick card covers. Large octavo. Each page in this fascinating book shows a colour photograph of an object from everyday modern life in India. From electric lightbulbs to tape measures each with a commentary about it. Suitable for high school. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 90490) ... more |
AU$27.50 WAS AU$55.00 |
| Ritual Art of India.
MOOKERJEE, AJIT. Stock ID: 127497 Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, 176pp, index, bibliography, glossary, paperback, square quarto, in very good condition. "Unlike Western religious art, which too often presents institutionally established stock images, Indian ritual art draws us into a relationship, a state in which we can realize our oneness with the universe by collaborating with the creative rhythms of the world. It helps us to reach the center at which all experience, all being, is compacted into its utmost concentration - the point (bindu), the ultimate goal of all spiritual disciplines. It is precisely this inward-seeking quality that The Ritual Art of India reveals so brilliantly in more than 100 color photographs." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127497) ... more |
AU$50.00 |
|
| Marg. Treasures of Everyday Art. Raja Dinkar Kelkar Museum.
ANAND, MULK RAJ (EDITOR). Stock ID: 127852 Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, approximately 150pp, quarto, paper wrappers, head and tail of spine chipped with considerable loss (approximately 13cm total), head of spine bumped and loosening, still a sound copy, internally clean. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127852) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
|
| Marg. The Arts of Islam in India.
DOSHI, SARYU. (EDITOR). Stock ID: 97038 Black and white illustrations, colour photographic plates, 104pp, paperback, quarto, corners little bumped, covers trifle marked, a good to very good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 97038) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
|
| Marg. In Praise of Bharata Natyam.
ANAND, MULK RAJ. (GENERAL EDITOR). Stock ID: 97032 Black and white illustrations, colour photographic plates, 149pp, paperback quarto, covers little worn, upper corner bumped with creasing, contents clean and sound, a good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 97032) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
|
| Marg. Aspects of the Performing Arts of India.
SARYU DOSHI. (EDITOR). Stock ID: 97036 Black and white illustrations, colour illustration plates, 106pp, paperback quarto, covers little worn, corners bumped with some creasing, some leaves trifle foxed, still a good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 97036) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
|
| Contemporary Paintings of India.
[MODERN INDIAN ART]. Stock ID: 3782 Set of six colour plates tipped on to card backing and presented in a pictorial folder. The paintings reproduced in this folder are: Under the Tree - M.F. Husain; Bathers - Shanti Dave; Kashmiri Girl - J. Sultan Ali; Peacock - Devayani Krishna; Bhil Labourer - N.S. Bendre; Santhal Girl - B. Prabha. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 3782) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
|
| The Spirit of India. A Survey of Indian Art.
O'FERRALL, MICHAEL WITH RAJ KUMAR TANDAN AND KALESAN NATESAN. Stock ID: 12857 Map, profusely illustrated in black and white and colour, 95pp, bibliography, large octavo, wrappers, very good copy. Catalogue of an exhibition including sculpture, miniatures and textiles. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 12857) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
|
| Bibliography of Indian Art, History & Archaeology. Volume I Indian Art.
CHANDRA, JAGDISH. (COMP.). Stock ID: 37934 Dr. Anand K. Coomaraswamy Memorial Volume. 316pp, name and annotation front free endpaper, torn dustjacket, now protected, quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 37934) ... more |
AU$50.00 |
|
| Garden and Cosmos. Royal Paintings of Jodhpur.
DIAMOND, DEBRA, CATHERINE GLYNN AND KARNI SINGH JASOL. Stock ID: 126915 Colour photographic illustrations, xii + 337pp, notes, bibliography, index, quarto, dustjacket. This exceptionally beautiful volume surveys the fusion of religion and art in India and addresses the social, political and religious trends that existed in the royal courts of Jodhpur from the 17th to the 19th centuries. Newly discovered paintings from the Royal Collection of Jodhpur, superbly reproduced here, reveal the emergence of a uniquely sensuous garden aesthetic in the 18th century; these delightful images present royal pastimes and the divine exploits of Hindu deities Krishna and Rama. "Garden and Cosmos" marks the first time these works have been published or viewed outside the royal court. The books essays, which feature recent discoveries by scholars in the field, offer a significant understanding of their fascinating history. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126915) ... more |
AU$110.00 |
|
| Marg. Appreciation of Creative Arts under Maharaja Ranjit Singh.
ANAND, MULK RAJ (EDITOR). Stock ID: 97041 Black and white illustrations, colour photographic plates, 93pp, paperback, quarto, upper corner bumped, covers a little marked, clean interior, a good to very good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 97041) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
|
| Marg. Heritage of Karnataka.
DOSHI, DR. SARYU. Stock ID: 127851 Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, approximately 140pp, quarto, paper wrappers little creased at corners, trifle marked, otherwise a good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127851) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
|
| Marg. Contemporary Art. Syntheses and Polarities.
KHANDALAVALA, KARL, ROSHAN SABAVALA AND SADA GORAKSHKAR (EDITORS). Stock ID: 127854 Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, quarto, approximately 110pp, wear to extremities, paper wrappers little marked, overall a good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127854) ... more |
AU$22.00 |
|
![]() |
Dictionary of Indian Art and Artists. Including Technical Art Terms.
SHEH, PRATIMA. Stock ID: 127657 Map, colour illustrations, 400pp, bibliography, dustjacket. From Ajanta to Yantra - with over 1300 entries of painting, drawing, prints, sculpture, galleries and institutions - Dictionary of Indian Art & Artists presents a comprehensive picture of the world of art in India. The first book to focus exclusively on the evolution and context of Indian art, it provides a roadmap for the artist, student, art-professional and art-lover to discover or advance knowledge on movements, monuments, and institutions that represent the creative force of Indian art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127657) ... more |
AU$160.00 |
![]() |
Painted Photographs. Coloured Portraiture in India.
ALLANA, RAHAAB AND PRAMOD KUMAR K.G. Stock ID: 128861 Colour illustrations, 88pp, paperback. This volume explores the development of the embellished image in India through the painted photograph, a genre that marks a significant chapter in the history of Indian photography. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128861) ... more |
AU$80.00 |
| Marg. Rhythms and Accents in Traditional Indian Architecture.
DOSHI, SARYU (EDITOR). Stock ID: 127823 Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, approximately 125pp, quarto, paper wrappers, corners bumped, some extremities wear, a good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127823) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
|
| Marg. In Praise of Kerala Heritage.
ANAND, MULK RAJ. Stock ID: 127824 Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, approximately 140pp, quarto, paper wrappers little marked, some wear to extremities, internally very clean, a good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127824) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
|
| Marg. The Art of Chhatrapatis and Peshwas.
DOSHI, SARYU (EDITED BY). Stock ID: 127827 Maps, black and white and colour photographic illustrations, approximately 140pp, quarto, paper wrappers little rubbed and creased, small closed tears to spine, internally clean, a sound to good copy overall. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127827) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
|
| Marg. Homage to Hampi.
ANAND, MULK RAJ. Stock ID: 127855 Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, approximately 135pp, quarto, paper wrappers creased, spine chipped, corners bumped, overall a good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127855) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
|
![]() |
Made for Maharajas. Designs for Princely India.
JAFFER, AMIN. Stock ID: 128343 Colour and black and white illustrations, 275pp, notes, bibliography, dustjacket, quarto. Made for Maharajas: Designs for Princely India explores the fascination among Indian royals for western luxury goods. This taste reached its peak at the height of the British Raj (18571947) when Indian rulers - disarmed and politically marginalized - occupied themselves increasingly with vast building projects and conspicuous consumption. This book explores the role of maharajas in this age of high spending and fashion. Based equally in the archives of firms such as Louis Vuitton, Boucheron, Chaumet and Hermes, and in palace and private collections, "Made for Maharajas" brings together original designs with surviving objects, exploring for the first time the creative dialogue between Indian princes and the skilled tradesmen who produced wonders for their delectation. Mutual influence in taste forms a central theme of the volume. While maharajas nurtured a fascination for all things western, they themselves inspired in Europe a renewed taste for the exotic, reflected in the strong Indian influence evident in contemporary high design. Married to the objects themselves are the absorbing and often humourous accounts of how maharajas indulged their tastes with unparalleled extravagance and aplomb. Rich in anecdotes and visually splendid, Made for Maharajas brings alive the extraordinary rich, varied and sometimes implausible works commissioned by princes whose wealth knew no bounds and whose eccentricities were legend. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128343) ... more |
AU$120.00 |
| Indian Jewellery.
BARNARD, N. Stock ID: 123060 Map, colour photographic illustrations, 128pp, dustjacket. Indian jewellery is among the most opulent and finely wrought in the world and this book draws on over 100 exquisite pieces from the V&A's superb collection, many never published before. Nick Barnard illuminates the social context and symbolic meanings as well as the varied techniques employed by craftsmen. He describes how jewellery was worn and by whom, how stones were sourced and cut, how traditions of making and wearing varied in different parts of the country, and how the V&A's own collection itself was brought together by travellers and scholars over the years. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123060) ... more |
AU$69.95 |
|
| The Art of India.
KRAMRISCH, STELLA. Stock ID: 35157 8 tipped-in colour plates, many black and white plates, quarto. Good copy in trifle worn dustjacket. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 35157) ... more |
AU$22.00 |
|
| Marg. In Praise of Gommateshvara Shravana Belgola.
ANAND, MULK RAJ. Stock ID: 127826 Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, approximately 140pp, quarto, paper wrappers little worn, particularly spine, internally very clean, a good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127826) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
|
| Marg. In Praise of Tamil Nadu Heritage.
ANAND, MULK RAJ. Stock ID: 127850 Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, approximately 130pp, quarto, paper wrappers creased, little rubbed, otherwise a good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127850) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
|
| MRIGA. Animal in Indian Art.
AKIYAMA, TERUFUMI. Stock ID: 132384 Map (in Japanese), black and white and colour photographic illustrations, 167pp, paperback, quarto, covers trifle soiled, internally very clean, in very good condition. Text in Japanese and English. Catalogue from Japanese exhibition of Indian art, featuring metalwork, paintings, textiles, coins and figures. Each piece includes animals and/or birds, and the introductory essay discusses animal themes and symbols in Indian art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132384) ... more |
AU$50.00 |
|
![]() |
The Art Of Bollywood. Cinema India.
PATEL, DIVIA, LAURIE BENSON AND CAROL CAINS. Stock ID: 101909 Colour illustrations, 68pp, select bibliography, exhibition checklist, paperback. Eye-catching song and dance sequences, colourful imagery and glamorous costumes are just some of the factors that create the distinctive style of a Bollywood film. Featuring works from pre-independent India to the present day, 'Cinema India. The Art of Bollywood' charts the historical, political and cultural changes experienced by the country, as seen through the eyes of the Bollywood film industry. This beautifully presented, 63 page catalogue features all the unique poster art from the exhibition in full colour. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 101909) ... more |
AU$29.95 |
![]() |
Love & Peace.
LAL, KANWAR. Stock ID: 131807 50pp + unpaginated plates and descriptions, dustjacket worn on edge, minor marking, spine a trifle bumped and sun-faded, neat writing on lower free endpaper. A good copy. "This is an unusual book, a most unusual book. ... and as if darkness and misery never existed, the paintings which have been put in this book radiate light and joy, spread the message of Love and proclaim Peace. This is not a wilful act but spontaneous choice of the Artist. Because of her natural bent of mind, Janki Gupta (nee Puri) sees only that which is good and that which is beautiful. ... Another remarkable point about this book is that although it could be, in its own right, a study of the paintings of Janki Gupta, the Artist declines to make it that. This, even though her work is of great merit." (From the Introduction). (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131807) ... more |
AU$28.00 |
![]() |
Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization.
ZIMMER, HEINRICH. Stock ID: 131858 Edited by Joseph Campbell. Black and white illustrations, xiii + 248pp + 70 plates, index, paperback, minor wear to front and rear covers, slight foxing to page edges. A good copy. "This book interprets for the Western mind the key motifs of India's legend, myth, and folklore, taken directly from the Sanskrit, and illustrated with seventy plates of Indian art. It is primarily an introduction to image-thinking and picture-reading in Indian art and thought, and it seeks to make the profound Hindu and Buddhist intuitions of the riddles of lifer and death recognizable not merely as Oriental but as universal elements". (From the Publisher's Description). (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131858) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
![]() |
Indian Painting in Bundi and Kotah.
ARCHER, W. G. Stock ID: 132443 Map, black and white plates, v + 82pp, notes, paperback, trifle shelf worn, title handwritten on lightly worn spine, a good copy. The purpose of these two essays - one each on Bundi Painting and Kotah Painting - by Mr W. G. Archer, Keeper of the Indian Section of the Victoria and Albert Museum, is to reconstruct the history of painting in Bundi and Kotah, two Rajput states on the eastern side of Rajasthan, whose pictures have a special interest for the West on account of their poetic content and affinities with modern art. The monography includes a catalogue of Bundi and Kotah pictures in the Museum's collection and illustrates oustanding examples from this and other sources. From the foreword. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132443) ... more |
AU$25.00 |