![]() |
02 Sep 2010 | ![]() |
| Arts And Crafts In Indonesia.
[ART AND CRAFT]. Stock ID: 51316 Profuse black and white photographic illustrations, few colour illustrations, 96pp, edges browned, upper edge pale foxing, wrappers worn extremities, spine faded. Discusses and shows examples of various Indonesian arts and crafts including: plaiting-work, weaving, batik, wood carving, sculpture, metal-works, tin-works, leather-work and painting. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 51316) ... more |
AU$22.00 |
|
| Les Chats de Le Ba Dang.
[ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY INDONESIAN ARTIST]. Stock ID: 64317 3 original pen/ink drawings of cats by an Indonesian artist inserted into card portfolio, trifle worn and soiled card portfolio also features original drawing of cat, portfolio torn at fold, decorative label of prior owner reverse of uppercover of portfolio, individual drawings little buckled however no visible crease marks, sheets measures 27.6 x 25cms. A charming set. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 64317) ... more |
AU$75.00 |
|
| Art AsiaPacific.
[ASIAN & PACIFIC ART]. Stock ID: 68654 Colour and black and white photographic illustrations throughout, 120pp, square quarto, wrappers. Articles in this issue of Art AsiaPacific include 'Seniwati. A report on the Balinese art gallery devoted to women artists' - Astri Wright; 'Trouble at Hand. Singapore women artists' - Jane Chia; 'Dialogue. The awakening of Chinese women's consciousness' - Xu Hong; 'Flowers for Wounds. Contemporary Japanese women artists' - Yuri Mitsuda; 'Printed, Beaten and Coiled. Continuing tradition in Papua New Guinea through textiles' Jackie Lewis-Harris. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68654) ... more |
AU$16.50 |
|
| Wayang Purwa. The Shadow Play of Indonesia.
MOEBIRMAN, BY. Stock ID: 123420 Map, plan, colour plates, black and white illustrations, 79pp, bibliography, some rubbing and sunning to paper wrappers, still in good condition. "Herein lies the deeper meaning of the wayang, and it shows the reasons why ancient leaders of the Indonesian people chose the shadowplay as a means of moral instruction upon a mythical base. The masses are taught the ideal of a moral life, but, the individual is taught the inner life. May this booklet give to the readers a brief introduction to the origins, the meaning, and the artistic value of the wayang purwa." (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123420) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
|
| The Jakarta International Fine Arts Exhibition 1994.
YAYASAN SENI RUPA INDONESIA AND BRADBURY INTERNATIONAL (ORGANISED BY). Stock ID: 127480 Introductions and essays in English and Indonesian; artwork descriptions in English. Colour reproductions, 179pp, hardback, quarto, dustjacket rubbed at extremities, small incision just scratching surface of lower cover, otherwise a good copy. Shows examples of fine art collections in Indonesia. Chapter titles include: The Works of Indonesian Masters; The Works of International Masters (from Galleries worldwide); The Painting Collection of Indonesian Galleries; Fine Arts in the Indonesian Fine Arts Foundation. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127480) ... more |
AU$95.00 |
|
| Art in Indonesia. Continuities and Change.
HOLT, CLAIRE. Stock ID: 7970 Maps, profuse black and white illustrations, occasional colour illustrations, bibliography, index, glossary, xvii + 355pp, good copy in worn and little chipped dustjacket. Quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 7970) ... more |
AU$150.00 |
|
| Soul Ties. The Land and Her People. Art From Indonesia.
LU, EARL. Stock ID: 46717 Colour plates, 151pp, list of works, artists' biographies, glossary, square quarto, paperback, covers little marked, otherwise very good. This catalogue was published in conjunction with the Soul Ties, The Land and Her People, Art From Indonesia exhibition at the Singapore Art Museum. The exhibition highlights art from Southeast Asia and focuses on Indonesian landscapes and historical roots. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 46717) ... more |
AU$50.00 |
|
| Johannes Rach 1720 - 1733. Artist in Indonesia and Asia.
DE BRUIJN, MAX AND BAS KIST. Stock ID: 128218 Profusely illustrated throughout, iii + 110pp, paperback, corners bumped, a good copy. Well illustrated catalogue jointly published by the National Library of Indonesia and The Rijkmuseum Amsterdam. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128218) ... more |
AU$95.00 |
|
| Beyond the Java Sea. Art of Indonesia's Outer Islands.
TAYLOR, DR PAUL MICHAEL AND LORRAINE V. ARAGON. Stock ID: 77390 Maps, colour photographic illustrations, 318pp, paperback, quarto, corners trifle worn, overall a very good copy. This catalogue was published to accompany an exhibition of the same name at the National Museum of Natural History in Washington at the beginning of the 1990s. The first part of the catalogue comprises of 4 essays: The Indonesian Archipelago and its Art; Traditional Indonesian Aesthetics and Design; Purposes and Functions of Art in the Outer Islands; Outer-island Art and Artists Today. The second part of the catalogue works looks at the art of the area by island or region. Includes many illustrations of the textiles of the region. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 77390) ... more |
AU$55.00 |
|
| Western Influences on the Sasak pottery of Lombok, Indonesia.
HARLEY, GEOFF. Stock ID: 74548 Black and white photographic plates, 42pp, stapled wrappers. Quarto. Working paper 114. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 74548) ... more |
AU$11.00 |
|
| Javanese Antique Furniture and Folk Art. The David B. Smith and James Tirtoprodjo Collections.
CARPENTER, BRUCE. Stock ID: 130238 Colour photographic illustrations, 312 pages, index, bibliography, dustjacket. Quirky, enigmatic and uniquely beautiful, the art and furnishings of Central and East Javas villages and palaces are little known to the art historians, museum curators and collectors of the world. Armed with all the charm and characteristics of folk artbright, bold colours; naive forms and compositions; flattened perspective; anonymous origins; functionality; and, humour and social commentary, it is the product of a complex and ancient culture renowned for its ability to pick and choose from outside influences and incorporate them into the existing tradition without impairing the integrity of the original. With compelling, colourful photography, "Javanese Antique Furniture and Folk Art" celebrates this delightful art form that is just beginning to attract international attention and, with insight from the fields foremost experts, reveals the history and fascinating culture embodied in every piece of one of the worlds most impressive collections of Javanese art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130238) ... more |
AU$135.00 |
|
| Indonesian Primitive Art. Indonesia. Malaysia. The Philippines. From the Collection of the Barbier-Muller Musem, Geneva.
BARBIER, JEAN PAUL. Stock ID: 132677 Black and white and colour photographic illustrations throughout, 169pp, paperback, bookplate tipped in front free endpaper. Minor wear covers, a good copy. Quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132677) ... more |
AU$125.00 |
|
![]() |
Tempayan Di Indonesia. Martavans in Indonesia.
ADHYATMAN, S AND ABU RIDHO. Stock ID: 109950 Map, black and white and colour photographic plates, 208pp, dustjacket, some minor browning. Good copy. Bi lingual Indonesian and English edition. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 109950) ... more |
AU$45.00 |