![]() |
09 Feb 2012 | ![]() |
![]() |
Artistic Japan. 300 Traditional Spot Illustrations.
BING, SIEGFRIED (ED). Stock ID: 132848 Black and white illustrations, 302 pages, CD ROM of reproducible, royalty-free art, paperback. This treasury of elegantly detailed designs and popular motifs draws on centuries-old Japanese art and the serenity of nature for its stunning black-and-white images. Lush cherry blossoms, enchanting geishas, lute players, tea ceremonies, plus decorative fish and animals will inspire new patterns for everything from fabrics to needlework. A bonus CD-ROM includes digital files of all of the images in the book. This is a reprint of "Artistic Japan", Sampson, Low, Marston and Company, Ltd., 1888-1889. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132848) ... more |
AU$38.95 |
![]() |
Arts and Crafts of Old Japan The World of Art Series
DICK, STEWART Stock ID: 131804 153pp, black and white plates, browning throughout, spine faded with minor wear and bumping, pages uncut. A good copy. "This little book is intended not for the collector or the connoisseur, but merely for those who require an introduction to a field of art hitherto little explored but which will well repay further study" (From the Preface). Contents include: Painting; Colour Printing; Metal Work; Keramics; Lacquer; and Landscape Gardening and the Arrangement of Flowers. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131804) ... more |
AU$22.00 |
![]() |
Catalogue of Japanese Netsuke and Works of Art.
SOTHEBY'S. Stock ID: 52424 19 pages of black and white photographic illustrations, 24pp, wrappers. Price list loosely inserted. Catalogue of an auction held in London in 1983 with the price list. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 52424) ... more |
AU$33.00 |
![]() |
Collection J. Jacques Reubell. Objets D'Extreme-Orient.
BAUDOIN, HENRI AND ETIENNE ADER. Stock ID: 130046 Part II vente 1re Decembre 13 - 16, 95pp, and Quatrieme vente Paris Fevrier 21 -24 only. 99pp. Black and white full page photographic plates, 95pp, original wrappers bound in, plain cloth, title label on spine. Quarto. Features Japanese swords and sword fittings. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130046) ... more |
AU$45.00 |
![]() |
Dialogue in Art. Japan and the West.
YAMADA, CHISABUROH F. Stock ID: 90482 Beautifully illustrated with over 300 illustrations in colour and black and white, 334pp, glossary, bibliography, index, beige cloth covered boards and spine, gilt lettered on spine, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, large square quarto, a very good copy. Based on the 1968 exhibition "Mutual Influences between Japanese and Western Arts", held at the National Museum of Modern Art in Tokyo, this work initially emphasises the historical aspects of relationships between Japan and the West through articles by such well known experts as Bernard Dorival, Michiaki Kawakita, Clay Lancaster, Teijiro Muramatsu, Jo Okada, Giulio C. Argan, Gordon Wahburn, Shuji Takashina and Noburu Kawazoe. Following this is a recording of a symposium held in 1972 to analyse the current situation and provide a forum for ideas on how Japan can best contribute to future development of cross-cultural exchanges in the arts. Interviews with a number of artists conclude this notable work. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 90482) ... more |
AU$95.00 |
| Dramatic Impressions. Japanese Theatre Prints from the Gilbert Luber Collection.
FISCHER, FELICE. ET AL. Stock ID: 128277 Colour illustrations, 64pp, paperback. Gilbert Luber and his wife, Shirley, took their first trip to Japan in the early 1970s to celebrate their twenty-fifth wedding anniversary. While there, they fell in love with both antique and contemporary woodblock prints. Upon returning home, their interest quickly grew into an obsession, then a profession. Gilbert began an in-depth study of Japanese prints, and he and his wife returned to Japan the following year to purchase more. Annual trips to collect prints led to the opening in 1975 of the Luber Gallery in Philadelphia, the first gallery in the city to show the works of Japanese artists. Their annual purchasing trips continued for twenty years, and the Luber Gallery continued to flourish until Gilbert's death in 1999. This catalogue, produced in conjunction with an exhibition at the University of Pennsylvania's Arthur Ross Gallery, highlights masterworks from Luber's stellar collection of nineteenth-century actor prints and images by the Osaka artist Natori Shunsen (1886-1960), a master of the Shin Hanga. These prints were designed to appeal to the collector and, by using the most exquisite techniques in the medium, emphasized the dramatic expression achieved by kabuki's most celebrated practitioners. Dramatic Impressions is the first scholarly study that considers the ways these works were produced, appreciated, and collected, offering a new approach to the topic of actor prints. The three essays in the catalogue take up issues specific to the collection and relevant to the study of Japanese woodblock prints. They also make significant contributions to the fields of collecting, Osaka prints, Shin Hanga, and, as a group, they offer a new approach to the reception and history of the Japanese woodblock print. In reproducing in full color the works featured in the exhibition, Dramatic Impressions: Japanese Theatre Prints from the Gilbert Luber Collection offers the reader a handsome visual guide to the genre. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128277) ... more |
AU$59.95 |
|
![]() |
Emaki Japanese Picture Scrolls.
OKUDAIRA, HIDEO Stock ID: 39920 11 tipped-in colour plates, many black and white plates, very good copy in dustjacket and card slipcase, quarto. Neat stamp of a prior owner front free endpaper, a very good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 39920) ... more |
AU$150.00 |
![]() |
Exhibition of Contemporary Nihonga by Leading Japanese Artists.
JAPANESE ART. Stock ID: 19434 Numerous colour illustrations, unpaginated, wrappers, very good copy. Catalogue from a travelling exhibition of twenty-five modern master works of Japanese style paintings that toured Australia in the late 1970s. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 19434) ... more |
AU$33.00 |
![]() |
Folk Arts and Crafts of Japan.
MURAOKA, KAGEO AND KICHIEMON OKAMURA. Stock ID: 40899 Black and white and colour illustrations, 164pp, dustjacket, very good copy. Offers the Western reader a fascinating look at Japanese folk arts through Japanese eyes and in the setting of its native environment. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 40899) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
![]() |
Important Japanese Works of Art.
CHRISTIE'S CATALOGUE. Stock ID: 130228 6 volumes in slipcase. Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, minor extremities wear, slipcase wrapped in plastic, quarto, overall in very good condition. Volume 1: 39pp; Volume 2: 63pp; Volume 3: 55pp; Volume 4: 60pp; Volume 5: 67pp, Volume 6: 121pp. Volume 1: Important Japanese Armor; Volume 2: Important Japanese Sword Fittings; Volume 3: Important Japanese Prints from the Collection of the Late Sidney Tannenbaum; Volume 4: Fine Japanese Prints; Volume 5: Important Japanese Works of Art from the Collection of Mary Louise O'Brien; Volume 6: Fine Japanese Works of Art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130228) ... more |
AU$125.00 |
![]() |
Japan in Art and Industry With a Glance at Japanese Manners and Customs.
REGAMEY, FELIX. Stock ID: 30621 Black and white line illustrations some full page, 349pp, index, vocabulary, bibliography, index, small tear margin one leaf, little cracked between gatherings one place, corners trifle worn, head of spine torn, very small tear tail of spine, neat bookseller's stamp title and front paste down, good copy in silvered pictorial cloth. An engrossing report on Japanese art and industry in the late 19th century. Regamey describes the work of a very wide range of artisans from joiners to those involved in food preparation. Includes sections on stone, wood, metal, ceramics, textiles, lacquer, the graphic arts, food of a variety of types, tea, tobacco and manners and customs. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 30621) ... more |
AU$100.00 |
![]() |
Japan. Art and Civilization.
FREDERIC, LOUIS. Stock ID: 5968 Maps, profuse black and white photographic illustrations, 504pp, index, glossary, biblio and index, very good in slightly torn dustjacket now protected, quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 5968) ... more |
AU$75.00 |
| Japan. Masterpieces from the Idemitsu Collection.
(MENZIES, JACKIE AND EDMUND CAPON). Stock ID: 11648 Map, profuse colour illustrations, few black and white illustrations, 187pp, chronological table, index, glossary, bibliography, quarto, pictorial covers, inscription front free endpaper, good copy. Catalogue published to accompany a touring exhibition of a number of Australian galleries between June 1982 and June 1983. Includes paintings, ceramics, calligraphies and screens. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 11648) ... more |
AU$22.00 |
|
![]() |
Japanese and Korean Art.
[SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE]. Stock ID: 67941 Colour and black and white photographic illustrations throughout, 176pp, copy of price list loosely inserted, wrappers, upper corner lightly bumped. Quarto. Sale includes a variety of miniatures, weapons, ceramics, prints, inro, and furniture. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67941) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
![]() |
Japanese Art in World Perspective.
TERADA, TORU. Stock ID: 134492 Black and white and colour plates, 161pp, small quarto, protected dustjacket. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134492) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
| Japanese Art.
STANLEY-BAKER, JOAN. Stock ID: 55446 Black and white illustrations throughout, 216pp, index, very good copy in dustjacket. An illustrated survey of Japanese art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 55446) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
|
| Japanese Genre Paintings from the Kyusei Atami Art Museum. Essays and Catalogue.
LINK, HOWARD A. Stock ID: 61261 Black and white and colour plates, 69pp, wrappers, inscribed by Howard Link on the title page, lower wrapper patchily faded, light browning margins. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 61261) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
|
![]() |
Japanese Illustrated Books.
DAWES, LEONARD G. Stock ID: 45328 Colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations, 15pp, oblong octavo paperback patchily faded. Victoria & Albert Museum. An overview of ehon, old Japanese illustrated books. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 45328) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
![]() |
Japanese Illustrated Books.
DAWES, LEONARD G. Stock ID: 54660 Colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations, 15pp + illustrations, spine a trifle faded, paperback oblong octavo, a good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 54660) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
![]() |
Japanese Marks and Seals. In Literature and the Arts.
BOWES, JAMES LORD. Stock ID: 96625 Map, 379pp, index, paperback. This extremely valuable reference work remains a fundamental resource for all students, scholars, connoisseurs, and collectors of Japanese art and literature. First published in London in 1882, it is divided into three parts: 1) pottery; 2) illuminated manuscripts and printed books; and 3) lacquer, cloisonné enamels, metal, wood, and ivory. Containing over one thousand illustrations of marks and seals in its 380 pages, it includes charts of both zodiacal cycles and reign periods. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 96625) ... more |
AU$79.95 |
![]() |
Japanese Painting.
AKIYAMA TERUKAZU. Stock ID: 44356 Colour plates, maps, 217pp, bibliography, index, quarto, very good copy in dustjacket. Chapter headings include: Pre-Buddhist Painting; The introduction of Buddhist Painting and the Assimilation of the Tang Style from China (7th and 8th centuries); Buddhist painting of Japanese Inspiration (9th to 13th century); The Formation of the National Style in the Secular Art (9th to 12th century); The Great Age of Scroll Painting (12th to 14th century); The Renewed Influence of Chinese Art and the Development of Monochrome Painting (13th to 16th century); The Golden Age of Mural Painting (16th and 17th centuries); Decorative Painting of the Sotatsu-Korin School (17th to 19th century); Genre Painting and the Masters of the Japanese Print (17th to 19th century); Trends of Modern Painting (17th to 19th century). (When referring to this item please quote stockid 44356) ... more |
AU$75.00 |
![]() |
Japanese Picture Scrolls and Paintings. A Priced and Indexed Catalogue.
DAWSON'S. Stock ID: 20104 Back and white photographic illustrations, 191pp + index, very good copy. A bound edition of an important series of 6 catalogues issued by Dawsons of Los Angeles in the 1960s. This bound edition includes indices to the artists and authors, subjects and titles of the printed books. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 20104) ... more |
AU$22.00 WAS AU$48.00 |
![]() |
Japanese Prints, Illustrated Books, Paintings, Screens, Netsuke, Kiseruzutsu, Inro, Sword Fittings, Swords, Ceramics, Cloisonne, Silver, Shibayama and Related Wares, Bronzes and Metal Work, Masks and Lacquer.
CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS AUCTION CATALOGUE. Stock ID: 134604 Colour and black and white illustrations, 243pp, price list loosely inserted, spine trifle faded, good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134604) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
![]() |
Japanese Works of Art from the Age of Western Influence
CHRISTIE'S AUCTION CATALOGUE. Stock ID: 134603 Colour illustrations, 46pp, price list loosely inserted, some prices written in ink beside item description, paperback a little faded but otherwise good. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134603) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
![]() |
Japanese Works of Art from the Collection of the Late Charles A. Greenfield, Part II.
[SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE WITH PRICE LIST]. Stock ID: 67664 Profuse colour photographic illustrations, bibliography, 108pp, copy of price list loosely inserted, wrappers. Quarto. Sale of 16th, 17th, 18th and 19th Century peices including Swords, Inro, Kozuka, Tsuba and Netsuke. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67664) ... more |
AU$55.00 |
![]() |
Japanese Works of Art, Prints and Paintings.
[SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE WITH PRICE LIST]. Stock ID: 67864 Profuse colour photographic illustrations, xii + 165pp, copy of price list loosely inserted, wrappers. Octavo. Sale includes peices from 17th to 20th Centuries including netsuke, inro, a selection of traditional weaponry including blades, bows, quivers, armour, and a group of Kozuka mounted as knives, as well as prints, paintings and ceramics. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67864) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
![]() |
Japanese Works of Art. Japanese Inro, Lacquer, Ceramics, Cloisonne Enamel, Shibayama, Bronzes, Okimono, Prints, Paintings, Illustrated Books, Screens, Swords and Sword Fittings.
CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS. Stock ID: 134606 Colour and black and white illustrations, 176pp, spine faded, price list loosely inserted. Good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134606) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
![]() |
Japanese Works of Art. Japanese Prints, Illustrated Books, Paintings, Screens, Netsuke, Kiseruzutsu, Inro, Ceramics, Cloisonne, Silver, Shibayama Wares, Bronzes and Metal Work and Lacquer.
CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS. Stock ID: 134605 Colour and black and white illustrations, 214pp, spine faded and torn at head, price list loosely inserted. Good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134605) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
![]() |
Kaikan Kinen. Matsuoka Bijutsukan. Meihin Zuroku. (Inaugural Exhibition. Selected Masterpieces of the Matsuoka Museum of Art.)
[JAPANESE ART]. Stock ID: 68896 Numerous colour and black and white photographic illustrations, x + 182pp, washi dustjacket, short photocopied article about exhibition loosely inserted. Text and captions in Japanese with list of exhibits also in English. With a variety of regions and media represented, these works originate from East Asia, the Middle East and Europe, and feature ceramics, sculpture, furniture and paintings. Many of the pieces date to Japan's Edo period and China's T'ang and Ming dynasties. A handsome book. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68896) ... more |
AU$75.00 |
![]() |
Legend in Japanese Art. A Description of Historical Episodes Legendary Characters, Folk-Lore Myths, Religious Symbolism Illustrated in the Arts of Old Japan.
JOLY, HENRI L. Stock ID: 130152 Many black and white photographic plates and 16 full-page colour reproductions, xliii + 453pp, red cloth-covered boards with gilt pictorial spine and upper, gilt edges, spine faded, endpapers soiled and browned, leaves lightly browned, little insect damage to lower cover and last few gatherings, still a rather striking copy of a scarce book. A very valuable reference work for anyone interested in Japanese art. First published in 1908 this comprehensive work includes descriptions of more than a thousand historical episodes, legendary characters, folklore, myths, and religious symbolism. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130152) ... more |
AU$750.00 |
![]() |
Livres & Albums Illustres du Japon. Reunis et Catalogues.
DURET, THEODORE. Stock ID: 67828 Black and white line illustrations, ix + 322pp, index. Originally published in Paris in 1900. Describes over 500 early Japanese books in the Bibliotheque Nationale, plus information on the history of engraving of Japanese books, and on individual artists. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67828) ... more |
AU$145.00 |
![]() |
Matsunaga Jian Iaihin Zuroku [Illustrated Book of Matsunaga Jian's Belongings].
TAYAMA. (EDITOR). Stock ID: 72248 Numerous black and white and colour photographic illustrations, 323pp, upper edge lightly stained, cloth covers somewhat worn and discoloured, quarto. Text in Japanese with captions also in English. An impressive catalogue of the art collection of Matsunaga Jian (1875-1971), a great entrepreneur and tea master. The items include examples of calligraphy, paintings, tea ceremony utensils, and other ceramics, dating between Japan's Yayoi and Edo periods. A number of items from China, Egypt, Iran, and the Mediterranean are also represented. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 72248) ... more |
AU$75.00 |
![]() |
Muromachi Jidai no Bunka. [Culture of the Muromachi Period.]
[CHUNICHI SHINBUN]. Stock ID: 71187 Numerous colour and black and white photographic illustrations, 181pp, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, paperback covers somewhat discoloured, dustjacket slightly worn and creased. Text in Japanese. An impressive catalogue accompanying an exhibition at the Aichi Prefectural Museum of Art, showcasing artworks from Japan's Muromachi period. The catalogue features paintings, ceramics and metalwork, including armour and weapons. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 71187) ... more |
AU$60.00 |
![]() |
Nara Picture Books.
SHIMIZU, YUTAKA. Stock ID: 15462 Translated. 10 black and white and colour plates, 2 Japanese paper samples tipped in, 46pp + 10pl, quarto, dustjacket and title page little browned, very attractive Japanese binding, good in slip case. A lovely book. Describes the bibliographical features, nomenclature, book titles, history, paintings and calligraphy in the books and the literary significance. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 15462) ... more |
AU$24.95 WAS AU$55.00 |
| Netsuke from the Collection of Raymond and Frances Bushell.
[SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE]. Stock ID: 67883 Black & white and colour photographic illustrations throughout, 80pp, wrappers, upper right corner bumped. Quarto. Sale includes good examples of standard types of netsuke alongside rare and possibly unique pieces. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67883) ... more |
AU$20.00 |
|
![]() |
Nihon Kokuho-ten Mokuroku. (Exhibition of National Treasures of Japan.)
TOKYO KOKURITSU HAKUBUTSUKAN. Stock ID: 70115 Colour photographic plates, black and white photographic illustrations, 164pp, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, edges somewhat soiled, one corner bumped, paperback covers little worn and chipped at spine. Text in Japanese with list of exhibits also in English. A catalogue accompanying an exhibition at the Tokyo National Museum in 1960. The treasures featured include paintings, calligraphy, swords, lacquerware and statues. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 70115) ... more |
AU$20.00 |
![]() |
Nishihonganji no Hiho. (Treasures of Nishihonganji Temple.)
TOKYO KOKURITSU HAKUBUTSUKAN. (TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM.) Stock ID: 69947 Exhibition ticket and list of exhibits loosely inserted. Profuse colour and black and white plates, plan, 141pp, appendices, elegant bookplate tipped in one prelim, good paperback copy with minor wear to spine, small quarto. Text in Japanese with list of exhibits also in English. A catalogue accompanying an exhibition at the Tokyo National Museum in 1980. The treasures featured include portraits and other paintings, manuscripts and tea ceremony craftwork. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 69947) ... more |
AU$40.00 |
![]() |
Oriental Art. Japanese Doors. Painted Panels. Altar Tables. Carved Wood Panels. Lacquer. Textiles. Sculpture & Other Decorative Objects.
PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES. Stock ID: 134602 Black and white illustrations, 37pp, covers trifle damp stained, but otherwise a very good copy in original paperback covers. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134602) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
![]() |
Sakuhin Nenkan. Kindai no Nihon Bijutsu. 1977.
KIYOMIZU, OSAMU. (EDITOR). Stock ID: 69899 Profuse black and white and colour plates, 351pp, index, chronology, attractive cloth covered boards in slightly marked and bumped card slipcase, quarto. Text in Japanese. A showcase of Japanese fine art, from painting and calligraphy to sculpture and ceramics, in the late 1970s. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 69899) ... more |
AU$75.00 |
| Sheets of Wood Calendar.
[JAPANESE CALENDAR FOR 1963]. Stock ID: 133958 Art work by S. Satoh. 12 individual very thin sheets of light wood each showing a month of 1963 with most attractive coloured decoration. The decoration on each sheet is different to the next. Presented in sleeve which is torn with loss. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 133958) ... more |
AU$95.00 |
|
![]() |
Space. Japanese Design Solutions for Compact Living.
FREEMAN, MICHAEL. Stock ID: 125614 Colour photographic illustrations, 224pp, dustjacket, square octavo. Space is a photographic exploration of Japanese architecture and design in size-constricted areas, exploring imaginative, ingenious, and revolutionary solutions to space-compromised living. Masters in the art of managing small spaces, the Japanese in their design have given rise to a particular style of ingenuity. In their work, Japanese interior designers and architects constantly draw on cultural traditions, while using a modern, even radical approach. Whether in the use of lightweight partitions to create flexible spaces, deliberate profligacy to give a feeling of generosity, or strange perspectives, the results are not mere workaday solutions, but artistic and unusual ones that can turn a lack of space into a surfeit of style. Distinctly Asian in its feel and comprehensive in its coverage, featuring every room of each highlighted house, the book is divided into such themed sections as "Every Square Centimeter," "Interconnection," "Wasting Space," and "Shock Value." The crisp photography, inventive design solutions, unique packaging, and handy format make Space the perfect gift for anyone looking to maximize his or her space as well as architecture enthusiasts and those with an interest in Japanese style. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 125614) ... more |
AU$75.00 |
![]() |
The Art of Japan.
KIDDER, J. EDWARD JR. Stock ID: 69955 Map, plans, profusely illustrated with rich colour photography, bibliography, index, 318pp. Very minor foxing and discolouration to prelims, protected dustjacket, Quarto. A richly illustrated history of the artistic heritage of Japan, with text detailing the social, religious and historical climate surrounding the development of all the major arts, from architecture, calligraphy and painting to garden design and the textile arts. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 69955) ... more |
AU$75.00 |
| The Arts of Japan.
SEIROKU, NOMA. Stock ID: 50280 2 Volumes. Volume I. Ancient and Medieval. Volume II. Late Medieval to Modern. Translated. Maps, tipped-in colour plates, black and white illustrations. Vol I: 236pp, notes, glossary, chronology, minor wear dustjacket. Vol II: 229pp, notes, index, chronology, card slipcase, dustjacket with minor wear upper edge. Quarto. Good copies. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 50280) ... more |
AU$125.00 |
|
![]() |
The Arts of Japan. An Illustrated History.
MUNSTERBERG, HUGO. Stock ID: 131819 xviii + 201pp, bibliography, index, 121 colour and black and white plates, dustjacket worn on edges, sun-faded on spine, price-clipped, colour illustrated frontispiece, minor browning to first and last few pages, small previous booksellers plate inside front cover, now protected. A good copy. "This book, in the words of the author, "represents an attempt to fill a long-felt need for an account of the history of Japanese art which would deal with the crafts as well as with the so-called fine arts and carry the story of Japanese art up to the present day instead of ending with the death of Hiroshige." The reader will quickly perceive how well this aim has been achieved." (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131819) ... more |
AU$65.00 |
![]() |
The Arts of Shinto.
KAGEYAMA, HARUKI. Stock ID: 9042 Translated & adapted with an intro by Christine Guth. Colour and black and white illustrations, 143pp, index, bibliography, glossary, paperback octavo, very good in dustjacket with plastic cover. "Shinto painting and sculpture, tinged by Buddhist stylistics and theological traits, is primarily composed of works illustrating the correspondences between the deities of the two. These works, in particular those of the peak period of amalgamation from the late twelfth centuries, are presented here in their religious setting - at, for example, the great shrine complexes of Kasuga and Hachiman. It is a focus the author uses with skill to give the reader a lucid introduction to a little-known facet of Japanese art, as well as insight into the phenomenon of cultural adaptation and absorption so characteristic of Japan throughout its history." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 9042) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
![]() |
The Arts of Shinto.
KAGEYAMA, HARUKI. Stock ID: 128066 Translated and adapted with an intro by Christine Guth. Colour and black and white illustrations, 143pp, index, bibliography, glossary, square octavo, paperback, name front endpaper, dustjacket little marked, very good. "Shinto painting and sculpture, tinged by Buddhist stylistics and theological traits, is primarily composed of works illustrating the correspondences between the deities of the two. These works, in particular those of the peak period of amalgamation from the late twelfth centuries, are presented here in their religious setting - at, for example, the great shrine complexes of Kasuga and Hachiman. It is a focus the author uses with skill to give the reader a lucid introduction to a little-known facet of Japanese art, as well as insight into the phenomenon of cultural adaptation and absorption so characteristic of Japan throughout its history." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128066) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
![]() |
The Arts of Shinto.
KAGEYAMA, HARUKI. Stock ID: 131861 Translated and adapted with an intro by Christine Guth. Colour and black and white illustrations, 143pp, index, bibliography, glossary, square octavo, small sticker of previous owner front free endpaper, dustjacket little marked and worn, price clipped. Good copy. "Shinto painting and sculpture, tinged by Buddhist stylistics and theological traits, is primarily composed of works illustrating the correspondences between the deities of the two. These works, in particular those of the peak period of amalgamation from the late twelfth centuries, are presented here in their religious setting - at, for example, the great shrine complexes of Kasuga and Hachiman. It is a focus the author uses with skill to give the reader a lucid introduction to a little-known facet of Japanese art, as well as insight into the phenomenon of cultural adaptation and absorption so characteristic of Japan throughout its history." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131861) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
![]() |
The Care and Use of Japanese Woodworking Tools. Saws, Planes, Chisels, Marking Gauges, Stones.
MESIROW, KIP, RON HERMAN. Stock ID: 119490 Black and white hand drawn illustrations, 95pp, paperback. Since this book was first published in 1975 it has become a classic much in demand by crafters and builders. Advanced woodworkers will find it a helpful guide to making a transition to Japanese tools, while beginners are encouraged to use the simple, illustrated text to understand the basics of how and why each tool is used. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 119490) ... more |
AU$39.95 |
![]() |
The Dawns of Tradition.
[JAPAN]. Stock ID: 91861 Maps, colour photographic illustrations, 119pp, metallic-infused endpapers with tissue guard, paperback, a very good copy. Quarto. Includes chapters on building, sculpture, swords, pottery, paper, clothing, gardens, Noh, bonsai, wood. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 91861) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
![]() |
The Donald and Mary Hyde Collection of Fine and Important Japanese Books and Manuscripts.
[CHRISTIE'S AUCTION CATALOGUE]. Stock ID: 67939 Colour and black and white photographic illustrations throughout, 215pp, dustjacket. Quarto. Sale includes Japanese early printed books and manuscripts from three main areas of collection: early manuscripts and first editions of Japanese classics - literature, philosophy, religion, science and law; early movable type books (1590 - 1640); and Japanese books beautiful and famous in themselves. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67939) ... more |
AU$85.00 |
![]() |
The Enduring Art of Japan.
WARNER, LANGDON. Stock ID: 131790 viii + 113pp, 92 black and white plates, dustjacket trifle worn on edges, minor tears, price clipped, small previous booksellers plate inside front cover. A good copy. "This charming book, written for the layman and magnificently illustrated, tells about art and culture in Japan. In its pages Langdon Warner shares with the reader his own loving understanding - the fruit of firsthand experience and long intimacy - of the interplay of Japanese art and history and the way of life." (From the Publishers description) (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131790) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
![]() |
The Floyd Segel Collection of Netsuke.
[SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE WITH PRICE LIST]. Stock ID: 67659 Profuse colour photographic illustrations, 52pp, copy of price list loosely inserted, wrappers. Quarto. Sale includes a variety of rare and beautiful peices - Archaic jade, bronze, rare painted pottery figures, select Chinese jades and hardstones from the collection of Alan and Simone Hartman. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67659) ... more |
AU$48.00 |
| The Golden Journey. Japanese Art from Australian Collections.
BENNETT, JAMES AND AMY REIGLE NEWLAND. Stock ID: 128347 Colour photographic illustrations, 347pp, notes, bibliography, index, quarto. This major book explores the astonishingly rich heritage of Japanese art, from prehistoric times until Japan opened its doors to the West at the commencement of the Meiji period (1868-1912). It reveals the astonishingly rich heritage of Japanese art held in Australia's major public and private collections. Serene Buddhist sculptures, spectacular painted screens, miniature netsuke talismans, colourful Ukiyo-e images of the 'floating world', costumes, masks, armour and flamboyant export art created for Australia's late nineteenth-century international exhibitions are all included in celebration of the profound lyricism and sophisticated eloquence of Japanese aesthetics. The book features essay contributions by twelve leading Japanese and non-Japanese scholars. This publication is certain to be a major step in promoting greater national and international awareness in appreciating the significance of Japanese collections held in Australia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128347) ... more |
AU$69.95 |
|
![]() |
The Grammar of Japanese Ornament.
AUDSLEY, GEORGE ASHDOWN AND THOMAS W. CUTLER Stock ID: 133128 Profuse colour and black and white illustrations, 249pp + 37 full page colour plates, very good copy. "The Grammar of Japanese Ornament combines in one large-format volume some of the finest examples or oriental ornamentation in a range of media: lacquer, carving, metalwork, embroidery, enamel, pottery, textiles, encrusted work, painting and drawing." From the Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 133128) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
![]() |
The Kokka. An Illustrated Monthly Journal of the Fine and Applied Arts of Japan and Other Eastern Countries.
JAPANESE ART MAGAZINE. Stock ID: 135365 A collection of 8 issues from volumes XXIV, XXV and XXVI of this important Japanese art magazine. Five issues are complete and 3 with faults as described. No 288 lacks one colour plate and upper wrapper is detached with loss at upper corner, 290, 291, 293, 296, 305, 308 lacks colour plates, 313 lacks one colour plate. Most issues include 5 black and white plates mostly collotype, 2 tipped in colour plates mostly chromoxylographs. These issues are all in their original wrappers often with splits or wear along the fragile paper spines. There is a small number neatly printed along the lower portion of the joint on each issue. First published in 1889 this influential magazine was published in Japanese only from issue 337, however the issues included in this small selection are in English with some French. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 135365) ... more |
AU$350.00 |
![]() |
The Transactions of The Asiatic Society of Japan.
ASIATIC SOCIETY OF JAPAN. Stock ID: 31800 Map, black and white illustrations, vi + 307pp, appendices, bibliography, index, papercovered boards and cloth spine little worn and soiled, cloth on lower joint showing insect damage, endpapers browned, publishers label front paste down, a sound and overall clean copy. Contains three papers: Some Notes on the Sakazuki and on the Role of Sake Drinking in Japan, by U. A. Casal; Rice in the Cultural Life of the Japanese People, by James A. Rabbitt; The Origin of the P'i-p'a, by Shigeo Kishibe. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 31800) ... more |
AU$60.00 |
![]() |
Todaiji-ten. (Exhibition of Todai-ji Treasures.)
TOKYO KOKURITSU HAKUBUTSUKAN. (TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM.) Stock ID: 69739 Exhibition ticket and list of exhibits loosely inserted. Black and white photographic illustrations, attractive washi endpapers, 242pp, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, small mark at tail of spine, paperback, square octavo. Text in Japanese with foreword and list of plates also in English. A catalogue accompanying an exhibition which travelled throughout Japan in 1980. The treasures featured range from hanging scrolls and handwritten letters to statues and masks, and date from the 8th to the early 18th century. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 69739) ... more |
AU$45.00 |
![]() |
Toyo no Bijutsu. (Eastern Art.)
OHARA BIJUTSUKAN. (OHARA MUSEUM OF ART.) Stock ID: 69182 Map, colour and black and white photographic illustrations, unpaginated, chronology, bookplate front free endpaper, square octavo, paperback. Text in Japanese. Features mainly ceramics and carvings from Japan and China, dating up to the eighth century. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 69182) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
![]() |
Traditional Japanese Vector Motifs
GRAFTON, CAROL BELANGER Stock ID: 133832 Black and white illustrations, 48 pages, accompanying CD-ROM, paperback. Stylized birds, blossoming florals, winged goddesses, fire-breathing dragons, people in traditional dress, and lovely borders - each offers a glorious reflection of the exotic and elegant tradition of Japanese art. A wonderful resource for graphic artists and designers, this collection includes 319 highly scalable, Vector-based graphics for remarkably crisp enlargements. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 133832) ... more |
AU$34.95 |
| Utagawa Toyokuni und Seine Zeit. Mit 155 Abbildubgen und Sechs Ferbentafeln.
SUCCO, FRIEDRICH. Stock ID: 65244 6 tipped-in colour plates (including frontis with little damaged tissue guard), 155 black and white plates, mount of frontispiece torn and repaired in two places without damage to image, 147pp + black and white plates, browned endpapers and edges, binding worn mostly at extremities, small tears to joints at head of spine, covers lifting slightly at corners, contents clean, a sound copy, quarto. Text in German. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 65244) ... more |
AU$140.00 |
|
![]() |
Victoria-cho no Eiko. Hanei no Jidai no Eikoku no Seikatsu Bunka. [Victorian Glory. Lifestyle Culture in England's Age of Prosperity.]
SHIOE, KOZO. Stock ID: 70484 Profuse colour photographic illustrations, 141pp, paperback, quarto. Text in Japanese with introduction also in English. A sumptuous catalogue for an exhibition in Japan provided by London's Victoria and Albert Museum. The numerous Victorian-era artworks featured include paintings, furniture, tapestries and ceramics. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 70484) ... more |
AU$55.00 |
| Yasuda Yukihiko.
YASUDA YUKIHIKO. (EDITED BY). Stock ID: 50920 93 colour plates, (some folding), 4 monochrome plates, 53 pages of text in Japanese, two page essay in English on Yasuda Yukihiko by Kawakita Michiaki together with a further two pages in English listing the plates. Each plate is captioned in English and Japanese on the opposite page. Quarto. Small mark in paper front free endpaper. A most attractive book in excellent condition in original clam shell box titled in English and Japanese. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 50920) ... more |
AU$650.00 |
|
![]() |
Zen no Sekai to sono Bijutsu. [The World of Zen and its Art].
ZEN BUNKA KENKYUSHO. Stock ID: 71179 Colour and black and white illustrations, 110pp, chronology, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, paperback covers slightly worn and creased, quarto. Text in Japanese. Catalogue for an exhibition held in Nagoya. The artworks include calligraphy, paintings and examples of architecture. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 71179) ... more |
AU$40.00 |
| Japan and the West. The Filled Void.
KUNSTMUSEUM WOLFSBURG. Stock ID: 122400 Well presented with lovely colour photographs, 294pp, appendix, bibliography, dustjacket, quarto. Works by these modern artists will be juxtaposed with traditional Japanese art and handicrafts such as Zen painting, ceramics, samurai swords, calligraphy, textiles, lacquerworks, and tea ceremony utensils. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 122400) ... more |
AU$89.95 |
|
![]() |
Japanese Greeting Cards with Envelopes.
JAPANESE GREETING CARDS. Stock ID: 135530 8 cards each with a different image from a Japanese screen with envelopes in very attractive pictorial card box. The card itself has three folds very much in the style of a screen. Would make a wonderful gift. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 135530) ... more |
AU$29.95 |
| Japanese Original Miniature Painting Album.
MINIATURE ALBUM - MOUNTAINS OF NAGANO. Stock ID: 134303 A colour handpainted panorama of the mountains of Nagano over 13 leaves of this accordion style album is featured on one side with 6 double page hand painted scenes of the district on the reverse. This delightful miniature album is presented in a contemporary cloth slipcase. Some minor wear at lower corner of silk covers. The album measures 5.4 x 3.8cm closed. All edges gilt. A beautiful miniature album in very good condition. The mountains of the province of Nagano are found in central Japan. Popular with Japanese tourists for its beauty both in summer and winter this album was probably made by a Meiji visitor while on holidays in the region. This album is a real delight. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134303) ... more |
AU$995.00 |
|
| Eisho Hyakucho Gafu. [Eisho’s Album of 100 Varieties of Birds].
TAKEUCHI SEIHō AFTER TSUCHIDA EISHō. Stock ID: 134273 Volume I only. Striking colour and black and white woodblocks of birds over 50 pages. 4 preliminary leaves of text. Some occasional browning on plates but in general most images are clean with the exception of one double page woodblock which is heavily marked. Five hole Japanese stab binding with decorative gilt sprinkling on upper cover, worn and soiled, with a little insect damage but generally clean and sound. Eishō was regarded as one of Japan's master ornithological artists. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134273) ... more |
AU$825.00 |
|
| A Pair of Japanese miniature byobu [Screens].
MANUSCRIPT TANKA POETRY ON HANDMADE SCREENS. Stock ID: 136463 A pair of delicate miniature Japanese screens featuring manuscript poems of the Thirty-six immortals. Each screen features six panels decorated with calligraphic handwritten poems. The poems are beautifully rendered on tiny individual sheets of paper laid down onto the paper screens which have been decorated with very fine gold leaf. The two screens are contained within a tailor made double opening box covered in silk with a central ribbon tie. The paper on the screens show signs of wear at the joints. Professional repairs with wheat starch paste have been carried out on the joints and there is some wear with loss to the patterned paper reverse of the screens. A delightful pair of screens showcasing the high art of Japanese tanka poetry in a very decorative manner. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 136463) ... more |
AU$1,500.00 |
|
![]() |
The Beginnings of Japanese Art.
EGAMI, NAMIO. Stock ID: 41457 Colour and black and white illustrations, 178pp, very good in dustjacket. Volume 2 The Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art series. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 41457) ... more |
AU$38.00 |
![]() |
Major Themes in Japanese Art.
ITSUJI YOSHIKAWA. Stock ID: 134495 Black and white and colour illustrations, 2 folding, 166pp, signature of a prior owner front free endpaper, good in dustjacket. Volume 1 The Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134495) ... more |
AU$28.00 |
![]() |
The Namban Art of Japan.
OKAMOTO, YOSHITOMO. Stock ID: 137207 Folding map, colour and black and white illustrations, 156pp, prior owner's signature one preliminary leaf, good copy in dustjacket. Volume 19 The Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art. Namban art, the art influenced by the arrival of the namban or "southern barbarians", began to flower within the first century of the arrival of the Portuguese. Working for the most part in the brilliantly creative Momoyama period of the late 16th century these artists left a singularly interesting heritage of art - the earliest phase of Western influence on Japan. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137207) ... more |
AU$45.00 |
![]() |
An Aid To The Understanding Of Japanese Art.
[INTRODUCTION TO JAPANESE ART]. Stock ID: 134464 196pp. Detailed bilingual Japanese/English handbook to Japanese art, black and white illustrations, paperback, very good copy. Following a history of Japanese art is a very useful glossary. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134464) ... more |
AU$20.00 |
![]() |
Japanese Art: A Cultural Appreciation.
IENGAGA, SABURO. Stock ID: 8460 Colour and black and white illustrations, 177pp, very good in dustjacket. Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 8460) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
![]() |
The Beginnings of Japanese Art.
EGAMI, NAMIO. Stock ID: 94153 Colour and black and white illustrations, folding chart of 'Motifs in Ancient Japanese Art' and 'Major Jomon Pottery Types and their Characteristics', 178pp, , price-clipped dustjacket sunned spine. The second title in the Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art series. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94153) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
| Folk Traditions in Japanese Art.
HAUGE, VICTOR AND TAKAKO. (INTRODUCTION AND CATALOGUE BY). Stock ID: 137395 Illustrated throughout, mainly in black and white with a few in colour, 272pp, occasional light spotting, spine a little faded, a good hardback copy. Square octavo. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137395) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
|
![]() |
Folk Arts and Crafts of Japan.
KAGEOMURAOKA AND KICHIEMON OKAMURA. Stock ID: 96093 Black and white and colour photographic plates, 164pp, signature of a prior owner verso front free endpaper, good copy in dustjacket, spine a trifle faded. Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 96093) ... more |
AU$28.00 |
![]() |
Mingei. Folk Crafts of Japan. Collections of the Art Gallery of Greater Victoria.
STANLEY-BAKER, JOAN. Stock ID: 124268 Map, black and white photographic illustrations and line drawings, 78pp, bibliography, glossary, paperback. Covers little rubbed, extremities trifle bumped, a very good copy. Catalogue of collection including ceramics, textiles, woodwork, stencils and Japanese paper. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 124268) ... more |
AU$20.00 |
![]() |
Masterworks of Japanese Arts.
TERRY, CHARLES S. JR (EDITOR). Stock ID: 133598 Colour and black and white plates throughout, x + 252pp, index, hardback, bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, dustjacket torn with some loss now protected, quarto. Presents for the first time in one handy volume an authoritative selection of the more significant works representative of the achievements of Japanese artists in painting, sculpture, ceramics, textiles, lacquer ware, metalwork, and architecture. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 133598) ... more |
AU$55.00 |
| Birds, Beasts, Blossoms and Bugs. The Nature of Japan.
STERN, HAROLD P. Stock ID: 131240 Profuse colour and black and white illustrations, chronological table, bibliography, index, 196pp, very good copy in paperback. Square quarto. 'This scholarly book with its magnificent illustrations explores in detail a fundamental facet of Japanese art, a theme also intrinsic to the very "nature" of the Japanese people, and an essential expression of their philosophy and heritage[...] Stern's clear and eloquent prose should prove enlightening to both the scholar and novice alike[...] Included are brief essays on the major periods of Japanese art represented in this volume and commentaries on each object shown.' - from the publisher's description. A beautiful selection of works accompanied by compelling and informative text, combine to make this a highly readable, entertaining and memorable book. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131240) ... more |
AU$22.00 |
|
![]() |
Japanese Design.
GLORIA, LUISA AND ALAN WELLER. Stock ID: 133834 Colour illustrations, 128 pages, accompanying CD-ROM, paperback. Superb collection of authentic Japanese art and design reproduced directly from rare and costly sources includes birds, florals, animals, fish, crests, geometric designs, and patterns. An invaluable resource for professional and amateur artists and craftspeople. Over 260 color and black-and-white illustrations. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 133834) ... more |
AU$63.95 WAS AU$73.95 |
| Exhibition of Folk-Craft from the Collection of the Nippon Mingeikan.
JAPAN FOLK ARTS MUSEUM. Stock ID: 137426 Profusely illustrated throughout in colour and black and white, inscription at rear, minor marking lower edge, spine lightly sunned, very good paperback copy. Bilingual Japanese/English catalogue highlighting some of the collection of the Japan Folk Arts Museum in Tokyo. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137426) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
|
| Moa Museum of Art.
Stock ID: 137427 Plans, profusely illustrated in colour, unpaginated, paperback, square octavo. Wrappers trifle marked but otherwise very good. Catalogue showing some of the beautiful works of Japanese art held in the Moa Museum of Art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137427) ... more |
AU$15.00 |
|
| Pieces par excellence of Kobe City Museum's collection.
[KOBE CITY MUSEUM]. Stock ID: 137428 Illustrated throughout in colour, 117pp, paperback. Text in Japanese only. English title on covers. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137428) ... more |
AU$40.00 |
|
![]() |
Katei Inpu (Katei's seal album - Album of Japanese Artist's Seals]. Japanese Artists Seals.
[ARTIST'S SEALS]. Stock ID: 136465 A rather unusual small book of Japanese artist's seals by Meiji period artist and seal engraver Hakura Katei (1779-1887). 44 card leaves (5 page introduction followed by 39 pages of seals), bound accordion style. Covers worn with a little loss at edges, contents very good. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 136465) ... more |
AU$350.00 |
![]() |
Samurai and Swordsmen.
WELLER, ALAN. Stock ID: 133833 Colour illustrations, 48 pages, accompanying CD-ROM, paperback. Inspired by the noble Samurai of ancient Japan, this visually stunning portfolio depicts 117 military elite in full regalia. Dressed in lavishly detailed costumes and brandishing swords, these historically accurate figures commemorate the courage and honor of these ancient warriors. Includes figures based on images by popular Japanese artist Kuniyoshi and his disciples. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 133833) ... more |
AU$39.95 |
![]() |
The Namban Art of Japan.
OKAMOTO, YOSHITOMO. Stock ID: 137430 Folding plate with maps, colour and black and white photographic plates, 156pp. Signature of a prior owner verso front free endpaper. Very good in dustjacket. Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art. Namban art is the name given to the art which flourished in the century or so of Portuguese presence in Japan. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137430) ... more |
AU$45.00 |
![]() |
The Folk Arts of Japan.
MUNSTERBERG, HUGO. Stock ID: 137396 Colour and black and white plates, attractive colour folk art map frontispiece, 168pp, lower edge trifle marked, very good copy in dustjacket. Square octavo. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137396) ... more |
AU$35.00 |