02 Sep 2010   
Japanese Works of Art including the Collection of the Late Charles A. Greenfield, Part III. [SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE WITH PRICE LIST].
Stock ID: 67672
Profuse colour and black & white photographic illustrations, bibliography, 188pp, copy of price list loosely inserted, wrappers, catalogue has apparently been folded causing vertical creasing throughout. Quarto. Sale includes woodblock prints and illustrated books, lacquer boxes, Buddhist and Shinto sculpture, netsuke. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67672) ... more
AU$38.00
Livres & Albums Illustres du Japon. Reunis et Catalogues. DURET, THEODORE.
Stock ID: 67828
Black and white line illustrations, ix + 322pp, index. Originally published in Paris in 1900. Describes over 500 early Japanese books in the Bibliotheque Nationale, plus information on the history of engraving of Japanese books, and on individual artists. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67828) ... more
AU$145.00
Crafting Beauty in Modern Japan. Celebrating Fifty Years of the Japan Traditional Art Crafts Exhibition. ROUSMANIERE, NICOLE. (EDITOR)
Stock ID: 102410
Beautiful colour photographic illustrations, 208pp, artist biographies, description of works, bibliography, paperback. Japan has a long tradition of superb art-craft skills in many media - ceramics, textiles, lacquerware, metals, wood and bamboo, dolls, cut gold-leaf inlay, glass, cloissone. This book presents some of the best art-crafts to have been produced in Japan. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 102410) ... more
AU$75.00
Japanese Bamboo Baskets. Meiji, Modern and Contemporary. MOROYAMA, MASANORI.
Stock ID: 106390
Full colour photographic illustrations, 159pp, bibliography, index, hardback, quarto. Once neglected in the West, Japanese basketry now claims a loyal following among art lovers, collectors, and craftspeople in the United States and Europe. This book acknowledges this growing interest by presenting a stunning array of the best baskets to come out of Japan in the last 150 years. The authors-Japanese experts in the field-have selected superb examples from private and museum collections throughout the world. They focus on the breathtaking works by the masters of the traditional form-Rokansai, Shokosai, and Chikuunsai-as well as pieces of the leading contemporary artists, whose groundbreaking sculptural efforts are attracting ever-greater attention from the international art community. The captivating pieces in this volume chart the evolution of the Japanese bamboo basket. From the MEIJI period (1868-1912), a string of talented craftsmen designed elegant works for connoisseurs of the arts, who sought more polished pieces to meet their changing vision of a cultured lifestyle. The next generation of MODERN craftspeople refined the vision, taking it to new heights of sophistication. Today, the CONTEMPORARY bamboo artist continues to innovate, creating bolder works with a growing arsenal of expressive techniques and elevating the genre to the world stage. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 106390) ... more
AU$65.00
Degas and the Art of Japan. DEVONYAR, JILL AND RICHARD KENDALL.
Stock ID: 116659
Colour print illustrations, 112pp, bibliography, exhibition list, notes, quarto, paperback. Many celebrated pictures by Edgar Degas (1834?1917)?showing ballet dancers, popular performers, and bathers, for example?were indebted to Japanese images of similar contemporary subjects. Degas and his generation were captivated by Japanese culture: he assembled his own collection of Ukiyo-e prints and several of his friends were leading authorities on artists such as Hokusai, Utamaro, and Hiroshige. Degas and the Art of Japan explores the French Impressionist?s lifelong fascination with the work of his Japanese counterparts. Adding substantially to previous studies, the authors propose new links between some of Degas?s characteristic themes, such as laundresses and horse racing, and the woodblock designs of Ukiyo-e masters. Fresh light is also shed on another signature trait of the artist?his fascination with women in their public and private lives?which is echoed in the prevalence of female subjects in Japanese woodblock imagery. Equally significant are revelations about Degas?s access to specific Japanese prints belonging to collectors and dealers in Paris. Works by Degas in all media are considered?paintings, pastels, drawings, lithographs, etchings, monotypes, and sculpture?and juxtaposed with Japanese prints, illustrated books, and decorated fans. Comparable human predicaments and parallels in visual language are all part of this wide-ranging analysis, which deepens our understanding of one of the world?s greatest artists. Jill DeVonyar, an independent scholar and curator, co-authored Degas and the Dance with Richard Kendall. Curator at Large at the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute in Williamstown, Massachusetts, Kendall is the author of Degas: Beyond Impressionism, Degas and the Little Dancer, and Degas Landscapes, all published by Yale. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 116659) ... more
AU$49.95
Catalogue of Japanese Netsuke and Works of Art. SOTHEBY'S.
Stock ID: 52424
19 pages of black and white photographic illustrations, 24pp, wrappers. Price list loosely inserted. Catalogue of an auction held in London in 1983 with the price list. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 52424) ... more
AU$33.00
Japanese Illustrated Books. DAWES, LEONARD G.
Stock ID: 54660
Colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations, 15pp + illustrations, covers trifle worn, upper cover unevenly faded, sticker lower cover, oblong octavo, a good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 54660) ... more
AU$35.00
Japanese Art. STANLEY-BAKER, JOAN.
Stock ID: 55446
Black and white illustrations throughout, 216pp, index, very good copy in dustjacket. An illustrated survey of Japanese art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 55446) ... more
AU$25.00
Japanese Genre Paintings from the Kyusei Atami Art Museum. Essays and Catalogue. LINK, HOWARD A.
Stock ID: 61261
Black and white and colour plates, 69pp, wrappers, inscribed by Howard Link on the title page, lower wrapper patchily faded, light browning margins. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 61261) ... more
AU$25.00
The Feminine Image: Women of Japan. DEUTSCH, SANNA SAKS (ABSTRACT FROM AN ESSAY BY) AND HOWARD A. LINK (ESSAYS AND CATALOGUE).
Stock ID: 65239
Colour and black and 146pp, list of suggested reading, very good paperback copy with sunned spine, small quarto. Catalogue from an exhibition of the same name held at the Honolulu Academy of Arts in 1985. It celebrates the "100th anniversary of the arrival of the first Japanese contract workers in Hawaii, and capstones a year in which 11 exhibitions on aspects of Japanese art and culture were mounted at the Academy to mark this important event." (When referring to this item please quote stockid 65239) ... more
AU$55.00
Utagawa Toyokuni und Seine Zeit. Mit 155 Abbildubgen und Sechs Ferbentafeln. SUCCO, FRIEDRICH.
Stock ID: 65244
6 tipped-in colour plates (including frontis with little damaged tissue guard), 155 black and white plates, mount of frontispiece torn and repaired in two places without damage to image, 147pp + black and white plates, browned endpapers and edges, binding worn mostly at extremities, small tears to joints at head of spine, covers lifting slightly at corners, contents clean, a sound copy, quarto. Text in German. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 65244) ... more
AU$140.00
The Floyd Segel Collection of Netsuke. [SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE WITH PRICE LIST].
Stock ID: 67659
Profuse colour photographic illustrations, 52pp, copy of price list loosely inserted, wrappers. Quarto. Sale includes a variety of rare and beautiful peices - Archaic jade, bronze, rare painted pottery figures, select Chinese jades and hardstones from the collection of Alan and Simone Hartman. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67659) ... more
AU$48.00
Japanese Works of Art from the Collection of the Late Charles A. Greenfield, Part II. [SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE WITH PRICE LIST].
Stock ID: 67664
Profuse colour photographic illustrations, bibliography, 108pp, copy of price list loosely inserted, wrappers. Quarto. Sale of 16th, 17th, 18th and 19th Century peices including Swords, Inro, Kozuka, Tsuba and Netsuke. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67664) ... more
AU$55.00
Japanese Works of Art, Prints and Paintings. [SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE WITH PRICE LIST].
Stock ID: 67864
Profuse colour photographic illustrations, xii + 165pp, copy of price list loosely inserted, wrappers. Octavo. Sale includes peices from 17th to 20th Centuries including netsuke, inro, a selection of traditional weaponry including blades, bows, quivers, armour, and a group of Kozuka mounted as knives, as well as prints, paintings and ceramics. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67864) ... more
AU$30.00
The Donald and Mary Hyde Collection of Fine and Important Japanese Books and Manuscripts. [CHRISTIE'S AUCTION CATALOGUE].
Stock ID: 67939
Colour and black and white photographic illustrations throughout, 215pp, dustjacket. Quarto. Sale includes Japanese early printed books and manuscripts from three main areas of collection: early manuscripts and first editions of Japanese classics - literature, philosophy, religion, science and law; early movable type books (1590 - 1640); and Japanese books beautiful and famous in themselves. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67939) ... more
AU$85.00
Japanese and Korean Art. [SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE].
Stock ID: 67941
Colour and black and white photographic illustrations throughout, 176pp, copy of price list loosely inserted, wrappers, upper corner lightly bumped. Quarto. Sale includes a variety of miniatures, weapons, ceramics, prints, inro, and furniture. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67941) ... more
AU$35.00
Kaikan Kinen. Matsuoka Bijutsukan. Meihin Zuroku. (Inaugural Exhibition. Selected Masterpieces of the Matsuoka Museum of Art.) [JAPANESE ART].
Stock ID: 68896
Numerous colour and black and white photographic illustrations, x + 182pp, washi dustjacket, short photocopied article about exhibition loosely inserted. Text and captions in Japanese with list of exhibits also in English. With a variety of regions and media represented, these works originate from East Asia, the Middle East and Europe, and feature ceramics, sculpture, furniture and paintings. Many of the pieces date to Japan's Edo period and China's T'ang and Ming dynasties. A handsome book. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68896) ... more
AU$75.00
Toyo no Bijutsu. (Eastern Art.) OHARA BIJUTSUKAN. (OHARA MUSEUM OF ART.)
Stock ID: 69182
Map, colour and black and white photographic illustrations, unpaginated, chronology, bookplate front free endpaper, square octavo, paperback. Text in Japanese. Features mainly ceramics and carvings from Japan and China, dating up to the eighth century. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 69182) ... more
AU$35.00
Sakuhin Nenkan. Kindai no Nihon Bijutsu. 1977. KIYOMIZU, OSAMU. (EDITOR).
Stock ID: 69899
Profuse black and white and colour plates, 351pp, index, chronology, attractive cloth covered boards in slightly marked and bumped card slipcase, quarto. Text in Japanese. A showcase of Japanese fine art, from painting and calligraphy to sculpture and ceramics, in the late 1970s. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 69899) ... more
AU$75.00
Nishihonganji no Hiho. (Treasures of Nishihonganji Temple.) TOKYO KOKURITSU HAKUBUTSUKAN. (TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM.)
Stock ID: 69947
Exhibition ticket and list of exhibits loosely inserted. Profuse colour and black and white plates, plan, 141pp, appendices, elegant bookplate tipped in one prelim, good paperback copy with minor wear to spine, small quarto. Text in Japanese with list of exhibits also in English. A catalogue accompanying an exhibition at the Tokyo National Museum in 1980. The treasures featured include portraits and other paintings, manuscripts and tea ceremony craftwork. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 69947) ... more
AU$40.00
Nihon Kokuho-ten Mokuroku. (Exhibition of National Treasures of Japan.) TOKYO KOKURITSU HAKUBUTSUKAN.
Stock ID: 70115
Colour photographic plates, black and white photographic illustrations, 164pp, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, edges somewhat soiled, one corner bumped, paperback covers little worn and chipped at spine. Text in Japanese with list of exhibits also in English. A catalogue accompanying an exhibition at the Tokyo National Museum in 1960. The treasures featured include paintings, calligraphy, swords, lacquerware and statues. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 70115) ... more
AU$20.00
Victoria-cho no Eiko. Hanei no Jidai no Eikoku no Seikatsu Bunka. [Victorian Glory. Lifestyle Culture in England's Age of Prosperity.] SHIOE, KOZO.
Stock ID: 70484
Profuse colour photographic illustrations, 141pp, paperback, quarto. Text in Japanese with introduction also in English. A sumptuous catalogue for an exhibition in Japan provided by London's Victoria and Albert Museum. The numerous Victorian-era artworks featured include paintings, furniture, tapestries and ceramics. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 70484) ... more
AU$55.00
Muromachi Jidai no Bunka. [Culture of the Muromachi Period.] [CHUNICHI SHINBUN].
Stock ID: 71187
Numerous colour and black and white photographic illustrations, 181pp, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, paperback covers somewhat discoloured, dustjacket slightly worn and creased. Text in Japanese. An impressive catalogue accompanying an exhibition at the Aichi Prefectural Museum of Art, showcasing artworks from Japan's Muromachi period. The catalogue features paintings, ceramics and metalwork, including armour and weapons. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 71187) ... more
AU$60.00
Matsunaga Jian Iaihin Zuroku [Illustrated Book of Matsunaga Jian's Belongings]. TAYAMA. (EDITOR).
Stock ID: 72248
Numerous black and white and colour photographic illustrations, 323pp, upper edge lightly stained, cloth covers somewhat worn and discoloured, quarto. Text in Japanese with captions also in English. An impressive catalogue of the art collection of Matsunaga Jian (1875-1971), a great entrepreneur and tea master. The items include examples of calligraphy, paintings, tea ceremony utensils, and other ceramics, dating between Japan's Yayoi and Edo periods. A number of items from China, Egypt, Iran, and the Mediterranean are also represented. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 72248) ... more
AU$75.00
Dialogue in Art. Japan and the West. YAMADA, CHISABUROH F.
Stock ID: 90482
Beautifully illustrated with over 300 illustrations in colour and black and white, 334pp, glossary, bibliography, index, beige cloth covered boards and spine, gilt lettered on spine, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, large square quarto, a very good copy. Based on the 1968 exhibition "Mutual Influences between Japanese and Western Arts", held at the National Museum of Modern Art in Tokyo, this work initially emphasises the historical aspects of relationships between Japan and the West through articles by such well known experts as Bernard Dorival, Michiaki Kawakita, Clay Lancaster, Teijiro Muramatsu, Jo Okada, Giulio C. Argan, Gordon Wahburn, Shuji Takashina and Noburu Kawazoe. Following this is a recording of a symposium held in 1972 to analyse the current situation and provide a forum for ideas on how Japan can best contribute to future development of cross-cultural exchanges in the arts. Interviews with a number of artists conclude this notable work. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 90482) ... more
AU$95.00
Japanese Antiques. With a guide to shops. SALMON, PATRICIA.
Stock ID: 91130
Maps, profuse black and white photographic illustrations, 256pp, index, glossary, bibliography, chronology, paperback, showing some light wear, neat tipped in bookplate front pastedown, inoffensive signature front pastedown, otherwise a good copy. Small octavo. "This handy reference provides insights and information to open horizons in the world of Japanese antiques for both the experienced collector and the novice." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 91130) ... more
AU$20.00
The Dawns of Tradition. [JAPAN].
Stock ID: 91861
Maps, colour photographic illustrations, 119pp, metallic-infused endpapers with tissue guard, paperback, a very good copy. Quarto. Includes chapters on building, sculpture, swords, pottery, paper, clothing, gardens, Noh, bonsai, wood. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 91861) ... more
AU$35.00
Mingei. Folk Crafts of Japan. Collections of the Art Gallery of Greater Victoria. STANLEY-BAKER, JOAN.
Stock ID: 124268
Map, 78pp, bibliography, glossary, paperback. Covers little rubbed, extremities trifle bumped, a very good copy. Catalogue of collection including ceramics, textiles, woodwork, stencils and Japanese paper. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 124268) ... more
AU$20.00
The Care and Use of Japanese Woodworking Tools. Saws, Planes, Chisels, Marking Gauges, Stones. MESIROW, KIP, RON HERMAN.
Stock ID: 119490
Black and white hand drawn illustrations, 95pp, paperback. Since this book was first published in 1975 it has become a classic much in demand by crafters and builders. Advanced woodworkers will find it a helpful guide to making a transition to Japanese tools, while beginners are encouraged to use the simple, illustrated text to understand the basics of how and why each tool is used. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 119490) ... more
AU$39.95
Todaiji-ten. (Exhibition of Todai-ji Treasures.) TOKYO KOKURITSU HAKUBUTSUKAN. (TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM.)
Stock ID: 69739
Exhibition ticket and list of exhibits loosely inserted. Black and white photographic illustrations, attractive washi endpapers, 242pp, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, small mark at tail of spine, paperback, square octavo. Text in Japanese with foreword and list of plates also in English. A catalogue accompanying an exhibition which travelled throughout Japan in 1980. The treasures featured range from hanging scrolls and handwritten letters to statues and masks, and date from the 8th to the early 18th century. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 69739) ... more
AU$45.00
Zen no Sekai to sono Bijutsu. [The World of Zen and its Art]. ZEN BUNKA KENKYUSHO.
Stock ID: 71179
Colour and black and white illustrations, 110pp, chronology, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, paperback covers slightly worn and creased, quarto. Text in Japanese. Catalogue for an exhibition held in Nagoya. The artworks include calligraphy, paintings and examples of architecture. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 71179) ... more
AU$40.00
The Arts of Shinto. KAGEYAMA, HARUKI.
Stock ID: 128066
Translated and adapted with an intro by Christine Guth. Colour and black and white illustrations, 143pp, index, bibliography, glossary, square octavo, paperback, name front endpaper, dustjacket little marked, very good. "Shinto painting and sculpture, tinged by Buddhist stylistics and theological traits, is primarily composed of works illustrating the correspondences between the deities of the two. These works, in particular those of the peak period of amalgamation from the late twelfth centuries, are presented here in their religious setting - at, for example, the great shrine complexes of Kasuga and Hachiman. It is a focus the author uses with skill to give the reader a lucid introduction to a little-known facet of Japanese art, as well as insight into the phenomenon of cultural adaptation and absorption so characteristic of Japan throughout its history." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128066) ... more
AU$25.00
Japan and the West. The Filled Void. KUNSTMUSEUM WOLFSBURG.
Stock ID: 122400
Well presented with lovely colour photographs, 294pp, appendix, bibliography, dustjacket, quarto. Works by these modern artists will be juxtaposed with traditional Japanese art and handicrafts such as Zen painting, ceramics, samurai swords, calligraphy, textiles, lacquerworks, and tea ceremony utensils. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 122400) ... more
AU$89.95
Stencil Patterns. YOSHIOKA, SACHIO.
Stock ID: 122706
Colour illustrations, 120pp, paperback. Shikosha Design Library. Many of the most stunning textile designs in Japan are produced by stenciling, either to apply colour or as past-resist. Stencils are repeatable and thus lend themselves to modern designers looking for visual coherence and digital wallpapers and backgrounds. This volume features designs from the Edo to Showa periods. Colouration is entirely u0 to the artist, reviving the classical approach of Old Japan, or aiming for punk, pop, or wild. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 122706) ... more
AU$29.95
Faith and Power in Japanese Buddhist Art, 1600-2005. GRAHAM, PATRICIA J.
Stock ID: 127533
Map, black and white as well as colour photographic illustrations, viii + 353pp, notes, bibliography, index, paperback. This book explores the transformation of Buddhism from the premodern to the contemporary era in Japan and the central role its visual culture has played in this transformation. Although Buddhism is generally regarded as peripheral to modern Japanese society, this book demonstrates otherwise. The chapters elucidate the thread of change over time in the practice of Buddhism as revealed in temple worship halls and other sites of devotion and in imagery representing the religion's most popular deities and religious practices. The author demonstrates that recent works constitute a significant contribution to the history of Japanese art and architecture, providing evidence of Buddhism's persistent and compelling presence at all levels of Japanese society. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127533) ... more
AU$72.95
The Art of Japanese Joinery. SEIKE, KIYOSI.
Stock ID: 122305
Black and white illustrations, 126pp, paperback. This introduction of Japanese joinery delves into the history and development of Japanese carpentry, and it also reveals many secrets of Japanese joinery. It presents 48 joints, selected from among the several hundred known and used today. With clear isometric projections complementing the photographs, any carpenter can duplicate these bequests from the traditional Japanese carpenter. They can be applied to projects as large as the buildings for which most of them were originally devised or as small as a sewing box. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 122305) ... more
AU$42.95
Japan. Art and Civilization. FREDERIC, LOUIS.
Stock ID: 5968
Maps, profuse black and white photographic illustrations, 504pp, index, glossary, biblio and index, very good in slightly torn dustjacket now protected, quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 5968) ... more
AU$75.00
Japan. Masterpieces from the Idemitsu Collection. (MENZIES, JACKIE AND EDMUND CAPON).
Stock ID: 11648
Map, profuse colour illustrations, few black and white illustrations, 187pp, chronological table, index, glossary, bibliography, quarto, pictorial covers, inscription front free endpaper, good copy. Catalogue published to accompany a touring exhibition of a number of Australian galleries between June 1982 and June 1983. Includes paintings, ceramics, calligraphies and screens. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 11648) ... more
AU$22.00
Nara Picture Books. SHIMIZU, YUTAKA.
Stock ID: 15462
Translated. 10 black and white and colour plates, 2 Japanese paper samples tipped in, 46pp + 10pl, quarto, dustjacket and title page little browned, very attractive Japanese binding, good in slip case. A lovely book. Describes the bibliographical features, nomenclature, book titles, history, paintings and calligraphy in the books and the literary significance. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 15462) ... more
AU$24.95
WAS AU$55.00
Japanese Picture Scrolls and Paintings. A Priced and Indexed Catalogue. DAWSON'S.
Stock ID: 20104
Back and white photographic illustrations, 191pp + index, very good copy. A bound edition of an important series of 6 catalogues issued by Dawsons of Los Angeles in the 1960s. This bound edition includes indices to the artists and authors, subjects and titles of the printed books. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 20104) ... more
AU$22.00
WAS AU$48.00
Japan in Art and Industry With a Glance at Japanese Manners and Customs. REGAMEY, FELIX.
Stock ID: 30621
Black and white line illustrations some full page, 349pp, index, vocabulary, bibliography, index, small tear margin one leaf, little cracked between gatherings one place, corners trifle worn, head of spine torn, very small tear tail of spine, neat bookseller's stamp title and front paste down, good copy in silvered pictorial cloth. An engrossing report on Japanese art and industry in the late 19th century. Regamey describes the work of a very wide range of artisans from joiners to those involved in food preparation. Includes sections on stone, wood, metal, ceramics, textiles, lacquer, the graphic arts, food of a variety of types, tea, tobacco and manners and customs. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 30621) ... more
AU$100.00
The Transactions of The Asiatic Society of Japan. ASIATIC SOCIETY OF JAPAN.
Stock ID: 31800
Map, black and white illustrations, vi + 307pp, appendices, bibliography, index, papercovered boards and cloth spine little worn and soiled, cloth on lower joint showing insect damage, endpapers browned, publishers label front paste down, a sound and overall clean copy. Contains three papers: Some Notes on the Sakazuki and on the Role of Sake Drinking in Japan, by U. A. Casal; Rice in the Cultural Life of the Japanese People, by James A. Rabbitt; The Origin of the P'i-p'a, by Shigeo Kishibe. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 31800) ... more
AU$60.00
Emaki Japanese Picture Scrolls. OKUDAIRA, HIDEO.
Stock ID: 39920
11 tipped-in colour plates, many black and white plates, very good copy in dustjacket and card slipcase, quarto. Neat stamp of a prior owner front free endpaper, a very good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 39920) ... more
AU$150.00
Japanese Painting. AKIYAMA TERUKAZU.
Stock ID: 44356
Colour plates, maps, 217pp, bibliography, index, quarto, very good copy in dustjacket. Chapter headings include: Pre-Buddhist Painting; The introduction of Buddhist Painting and the Assimilation of the Tang Style from China (7th and 8th centuries); Buddhist painting of Japanese Inspiration (9th to 13th century); The Formation of the National Style in the Secular Art (9th to 12th century); The Great Age of Scroll Painting (12th to 14th century); The Renewed Influence of Chinese Art and the Development of Monochrome Painting (13th to 16th century); The Golden Age of Mural Painting (16th and 17th centuries); Decorative Painting of the Sotatsu-Korin School (17th to 19th century); Genre Painting and the Masters of the Japanese Print (17th to 19th century); Trends of Modern Painting (17th to 19th century). (When referring to this item please quote stockid 44356) ... more
AU$75.00
The Golden Journey. Japanese Art from Australian Collections. BENNETT, JAMES AND AMY REIGLE NEWLAND.
Stock ID: 128347
Colour photographic illustrations, 347pp, notes, bibliography, index, quarto. This major book explores the astonishingly rich heritage of Japanese art, from prehistoric times until Japan opened its doors to the West at the commencement of the Meiji period (1868-1912). It reveals the astonishingly rich heritage of Japanese art held in Australia's major public and private collections. Serene Buddhist sculptures, spectacular painted screens, miniature netsuke talismans, colourful Ukiyo-e images of the 'floating world', costumes, masks, armour and flamboyant export art created for Australia's late nineteenth-century international exhibitions are all included in celebration of the profound lyricism and sophisticated eloquence of Japanese aesthetics. The book features essay contributions by twelve leading Japanese and non-Japanese scholars. This publication is certain to be a major step in promoting greater national and international awareness in appreciating the significance of Japanese collections held in Australia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128347) ... more
AU$69.95
Space. Japanese Design Solutions for Compact Living. FREEMAN, MICHAEL.
Stock ID: 125614
Colour photographic illustrations, 224pp, dustjacket, square octavo. Space is a photographic exploration of Japanese architecture and design in size-constricted areas, exploring imaginative, ingenious, and revolutionary solutions to space-compromised living. Masters in the art of managing small spaces, the Japanese in their design have given rise to a particular style of ingenuity. In their work, Japanese interior designers and architects constantly draw on cultural traditions, while using a modern, even radical approach. Whether in the use of lightweight partitions to create flexible spaces, deliberate profligacy to give a feeling of generosity, or strange perspectives, the results are not mere workaday solutions, but artistic and unusual ones that can turn a lack of space into a surfeit of style. Distinctly Asian in its feel and comprehensive in its coverage, featuring every room of each highlighted house, the book is divided into such themed sections as "Every Square Centimeter," "Interconnection," "Wasting Space," and "Shock Value." The crisp photography, inventive design solutions, unique packaging, and handy format make Space the perfect gift for anyone looking to maximize his or her space as well as architecture enthusiasts and those with an interest in Japanese style. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 125614) ... more
AU$75.00
New Bamboo. Contemporary Japanese Masters. Contemporary Japanese Masters EARLE, JOE.
Stock ID: 128804
75 colour images, 128pp, hardback. While woven bamboo containers have been common in Asia for thousands of years, it is only in the past 150 years that basketry has become widely regarded as an art form. This stunning book celebrates contemporary Japanese bamboo masters whose breathtakingly beautiful and imaginative new works are changing the definition of basketry. Focusing on contemporary bamboo artists working in sculptural forms, this book is based on recent interviews and critical analysis. In his compelling and accessible text, Joe Earle argues that today's bamboo sculpture reaches beyond its craft roots to abandon functionality, while maintaining meticulous attention to the rigorous technical skill on which Japanese basketry was founded. Poised between traditional and contemporary art and drawing inspiration from both, Japanese bamboo art sheds new light on the complex relationship between past and present cultures. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128804) ... more
AU$49.95
Netsuke from the Collection of Raymond and Frances Bushell. [SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE].
Stock ID: 67883
Black & white and colour photographic illustrations throughout, 80pp, wrappers, upper right corner bumped. Quarto. Sale includes good examples of standard types of netsuke alongside rare and possibly unique pieces. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67883) ... more
AU$20.00
Le Japonisme: Exposition Galerie Nationale Du Grand Palais. Musee National d' Art Occidental De Tokyo. (JAPANESE ART).
Stock ID: 90488
Profusely illustrated with black and white and colour plates captioned in Japanese and French, 409pp, bibliography, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, tall quarto, very good paperback copy. This is the catalogue of a notable exhibition held in Paris and later Tokyo in 1988. A remarkable testament to the influence of things Japanese which had swept the Western world in the second half of the 19th century. Included among over 400 items illustrated are painting, watercolours and prints, as well as furniture, architectural drawings, bronzes, photographs and others. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 90488) ... more
AU$110.00
The Colors of Japan. HIBI, SADAO.
Stock ID: 70775
Profuse colour illustrations, 102pp, dustjacket, small square quarto. A visually stunning look into the unique use of color in Japanese culture from prehistoric times to the present day. That the Japanese should possess their own sense of color is not surprising, for like almost every other aspect of human life, color perception varies from culture to culture. This book presents a crystalline overview of three factors (which contribute to culturally specific perceptions of color: geography, cultural evolution and external cultural influence) by means of discerning writing and stunning photographs. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 70775) ... more
AU$49.95
Dramatic Impressions. Japanese Theatre Prints from the Gilbert Luber Collection. FISCHER, FELICE. ET AL.
Stock ID: 128277
Colour illustrations, 64pp, paperback. Gilbert Luber and his wife, Shirley, took their first trip to Japan in the early 1970s to celebrate their twenty-fifth wedding anniversary. While there, they fell in love with both antique and contemporary woodblock prints. Upon returning home, their interest quickly grew into an obsession, then a profession. Gilbert began an in-depth study of Japanese prints, and he and his wife returned to Japan the following year to purchase more. Annual trips to collect prints led to the opening in 1975 of the Luber Gallery in Philadelphia, the first gallery in the city to show the works of Japanese artists. Their annual purchasing trips continued for twenty years, and the Luber Gallery continued to flourish until Gilbert's death in 1999. This catalogue, produced in conjunction with an exhibition at the University of Pennsylvania's Arthur Ross Gallery, highlights masterworks from Luber's stellar collection of nineteenth-century actor prints and images by the Osaka artist Natori Shunsen (1886-1960), a master of the Shin Hanga. These prints were designed to appeal to the collector and, by using the most exquisite techniques in the medium, emphasized the dramatic expression achieved by kabuki's most celebrated practitioners. Dramatic Impressions is the first scholarly study that considers the ways these works were produced, appreciated, and collected, offering a new approach to the topic of actor prints. The three essays in the catalogue take up issues specific to the collection and relevant to the study of Japanese woodblock prints. They also make significant contributions to the fields of collecting, Osaka prints, Shin Hanga, and, as a group, they offer a new approach to the reception and history of the Japanese woodblock print. In reproducing in full color the works featured in the exhibition, Dramatic Impressions: Japanese Theatre Prints from the Gilbert Luber Collection offers the reader a handsome visual guide to the genre. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128277) ... more
AU$59.95
The Traditional Arts of Japan. A Complete Illustrated Guide. BOGER, H. BATTERSON.
Stock ID: 55980
Map, colour and black and white plates, 351pp, bibliography, index, minor wear dustjacket, a very good copy. Includes motifs in Japanese art, painting, colour prints, sculpture, masks, metalwork, arms and armour, sword decoration and mounts, Shinto and Buddhist architecture, domestic architecture, landscape gardening, floral art, tea ceremony, pottery and porcelain, lacquer, textiles, costume, dolls, fans, cloisonne enamel, Shosoin, Ainu Folk art and a chapter on inro, netsuke, yatate, tobacco pouch and pipe cases, and hiuchi-bukuro. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 55980) ... more
AU$25.00
Yasuda Yukihiko. YASUDA YUKIHIKO. (EDITED BY).
Stock ID: 50920
93 colour plates, (some folding), 4 monochrome plates, 53 pages of text in Japanese, two page essay in English on Yasuda Yukihiko by Kawakita Michiaki together with a further two pages in English listing the plates. Each plate is captioned in English and Japanese on the opposite page. Quarto. Small mark in paper front free endpaper. A most attractive book in excellent condition in original clam shell box titled in English and Japanese. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 50920) ... more
AU$650.00
The Genius of Japanese Carpentry. The Secrets of a Craft. BROWN, S. AZBY.
Stock ID: 67335
Endpaper maps, colour and black and white photographic illustrations, black and white line illustrations and architectural plans, 156pp, bibliography, index, card covers, dustjacket, quarto. Over a thousand years ago in Nara, Japan, anonymous carpenters erected a number of temples and pagodas for a newly founded Buddhist monastery known as Yakushiji. Not only is one of those pagodas still standing today, but also surviving are the dedication to quality and the technical skill of its builders as seen in the work of modern-day craftsmen. The Genius of Japanese Carpentry focuses on such practicing carpenters, who combine in their work the timeless past and the living present. What precisely is a Buddhist temple, what is a temple carpenter, and what relationship do they have to Japanese woodworkers and carpenters in general? S. Azby Brown raises and answers these questions before taking up the subject that lies at the heart of the book: the construction of the Picture Hall, one of the temples lying within a sub-compound of the Yakushiji monastery. From the day work commenced on the Picture Hall to the day it was finished, the author was at the site, camera in hand, recording its step-by-step erection: the selection of wood, the fabrication of parts, the detailing, the joint-making, the laying of the foundations, the pillars and beams going into place, installment of rafters and struts, the laying of the roof and roof-tiles, and, finally, the holding of the festive ridge-beam ceremony. In addition to documentary photographs, the book is remarkable for the author's drawings, based on the plans of the master carpenter himself. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67335) ... more
AU$49.50
Japanese Illustrated Books. DAWES, LEONARD G.
Stock ID: 45328
Colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations, 15pp, oblong octavo paperback patchily faded. Victoria & Albert Museum. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 45328) ... more
AU$35.00
The Arts of Shinto. KAGEYAMA, HARUKI.
Stock ID: 9042
Translated & adapted with an intro by Christine Guth. Colour and black and white illustrations, 143pp, index, bibliography, glossary, paperback octavo, very good in dustjacket with plastic cover. "Shinto painting and sculpture, tinged by Buddhist stylistics and theological traits, is primarily composed of works illustrating the correspondences between the deities of the two. These works, in particular those of the peak period of amalgamation from the late twelfth centuries, are presented here in their religious setting - at, for example, the great shrine complexes of Kasuga and Hachiman. It is a focus the author uses with skill to give the reader a lucid introduction to a little-known facet of Japanese art, as well as insight into the phenomenon of cultural adaptation and absorption so characteristic of Japan throughout its history." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 9042) ... more
AU$25.00
The Arts of Japan. SEIROKU, NOMA.
Stock ID: 50280
2 Volumes. Volume I. Ancient and Medieval. Volume II. Late Medieval to Modern. Translated. Maps, tipped-in colour plates, black and white illustrations. Vol I: 236pp, notes, glossary, chronology, minor wear dustjacket. Vol II: 229pp, notes, index, chronology, card slipcase, dustjacket with minor wear upper edge. Quarto. Good copies. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 50280) ... more
AU$125.00
Secrets of Noh Masks UDAKA, MICHISHIGE, YAMAGATA, SHUICHI
Stock ID: 131398
144 Noh is a major form of classic Japanese musical drama that has been performed since the 14th century. Many characters are masked, with men playing both the male and female roles. The repertoire is normally limited to a specific set of historical plays. This is the very first book to introduce the work of the Noh mask artist Michishige Udaka who is still active at the front of Noh play in Japan nowadays both as an actor and a playwright. It presents high quality photographs of 32 typical Noh masks shot in dynamic lightings and close-up angles. Captions explain characters of each mask and also main the points to appreciate them, while insightful essays talk about the history of Noh, its performing style, and mask-making philosophy and its techniques. This title provides index for each mask with thumbnail photos. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131398) ... more
AU$49.99
Japanese Cabinetry The Art and Craft of Tansu. JACKSON, DAVID, OWEN, DANE
Stock ID: 98911
300 Colour Photos. Hardback. This volume reveals how the making of tansu cabinetry combined the traditions of the joiner, blacksmith, and finisher in the days before the industrialization of the process. The color illustrations of the merchant, household, and personal cabinetry and the beautiful reproductions of Meiji era hand-, Originating from Japan's Edo period (1615-1867), tansu refers mostly to wooden cabinets, boxes and chests. The gifted creators of this art were deservedly esteemed by Japanese society, leaving a rich and influential legacy. Their work was almost anonymous, though, and the history has remained in the shadows - until now. Japanese Cabinetry: The Art and Craft of Tansu is the first truly definitive volume on tansu, giving voice to the long-overlooked craftsmen and overdue respect for the craft. This book provides a broad representation of cabinetry designs along with contextual history, gleaning insights from the cabinetry itself. From trunks with wheels to shipboard safes, from kitchen cupboards to clothing chests, tansu were the receptacles of an age of economic expansion. Japanese Cabinetry chronicles not only the physical characteristics and details of tansu, but also the historical eras and societal factors that influenced the craft. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 98911) ... more
AU$160.00
Shoji. How to Design, Build and Install Japanese Screens in Your Home. ARSDALE, JAY VAN.
Stock ID: 124731
Black and white photographic illustrations, line illustrations of details, appendix, index, dustjacket on paperback. Japanese-style shoji screens are translucent, wooden-lattice panels that subtly transform light and space and add an elegant touch to any decor. This book contains all the information you need to design and make shoji for your own home or apartment. Features * Notes on aesthetics and design fundamentals * Complete how-to guide covering basic construction methods, screen materials, and wood selection * Home projects, including window inserts, sliding and hanging screens, glass panel shoji, double- and single-sided shoji, skylight shoji, decorative wall boxes, and floor and table lanterns * Introduction to Japanese hand tools and planing and joinery techniques * Sample lattice patterns, photographs, and line drawings for design and remodeling ideas * List of suppliers. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 124731) ... more
AU$35.00
Family Crests of Japan. IKUYA, TAKAMORI.
Stock ID: 124386
Black and white illustrations, 151pp, index, paperback. Japan's family crests are visual poems that rivet the eye and concentrate layers of meaning. Their high-contrast motifs and simple geometries remain rich and relevant in today's logo-emblazoned age despite their centuries-old origin. Discover the crests of Japanese leaders and explore the mythology and beauty behind classical ideals and icons like cherry blossoms, cranes, and floating clouds. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 124386) ... more
AU$34.95
Monsho. Family Crests for Symbolic Design. HONDA, ISAO.
Stock ID: 130110
Black and white illustrations of mon, 90pp, index, hardback, wear and some soiling to dustjacket, now protected, internally clean, good, small quarto. "A unique album and valuable addition to artists who like to explore and experiment with the Oriental symbolic designs. This is an unusual collection of reproductions of family crests that prevailed in Japan for more than ten centuries. Each design tells of a long history and tradition, with over 1700 designs included in this book. Astronomical, physiographical, botanical and zoological objects, as well as household utensils and a multitude of other objects were incorporated into the designs." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130110) ... more
AU$33.00
Legend in Japanese Art. A Description of Historical Episodes Legendary Characters, Folk-Lore Myths, Religious Symbolism Illustrated in the Arts of Old Japan. JOLY, HENRI L.
Stock ID: 130152
Many black and white photographic plates and 16 full-page colour reproductions, xliii + 453pp, red cloth-covered boards with gilt pictorial spine and upper, gilt edges, spine faded, endpapers soiled and browned, leaves lightly browned, little insect damage to lower cover and last few gatherings, still a rather striking copy of a scarce book. A very valuable reference work for anyone interested in Japanese art. First published in 1908 this comprehensive work includes descriptions of more than a thousand historical episodes, legendary characters, folklore, myths, and religious symbolism. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130152) ... more
AU$750.00
The Arts of Japan. An Illustrated History. MUNSTERBERG, HUGO.
Stock ID: 131819
xviii + 201pp, bibliography, index, 121 colour and black and white plates, dustjacket worn on edges, sun-faded on spine, price-clipped, colour illustrated frontispiece, minor browning to first and last few pages, small previous booksellers plate inside front cover, now protected. A good copy. "This book, in the words of the author, "represents an attempt to fill a long-felt need for an account of the history of Japanese art which would deal with the crafts as well as with the so-called fine arts and carry the story of Japanese art up to the present day instead of ending with the death of Hiroshige." The reader will quickly perceive how well this aim has been achieved." (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131819) ... more
AU$65.00
Japanese Marks and Seals. In Literature and the Arts. BOWES, JAMES LORD.
Stock ID: 96625
Map, 379pp, index, paperback. This extremely valuable reference work remains a fundamental resource for all students, scholars, connoisseurs, and collectors of Japanese art and literature. First published in London in 1882, it is divided into three parts: 1) pottery; 2) illuminated manuscripts and printed books; and 3) lacquer, cloisonné enamels, metal, wood, and ivory. Containing over one thousand illustrations of marks and seals in its 380 pages, it includes charts of both zodiacal cycles and reign periods. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 96625) ... more
AU$79.95
Japonisme. Cultural Crossings Between Japan and the West. LAMBOURNE, LIONEL.
Stock ID: 100417
Colour illustrations, 240pp, select bibliography, index, quarto-sized paperback, dustjacket. Christopher Dresser travelled to Japan in 1876 and visited 64 potteries and dozens of other manufacturers. He took photographs home to spread the word there, and also advised the Japanese how best to export their trade. This book presents this story that focuses on the human drama of personalities involved in the two-way dialogue between cultures. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 100417) ... more
AU$69.95
Black Robe, White Mist. Art of the Japanese Buddhist Nun Rengetsu EASTBURN, MELANIE, LUCIE FOLAN, ROBYN MAXWELL.
Stock ID: 118047
Colour photographic illustrations, 148pp, bibliography, paperback. This book shows the exhibition of works by Otagaki Rengetsu, curated and presented by the National Gallery of Australia. This exhibition allows us to gain insights into a fascinating aspect of nineteenth-century Japan, a period that saw the flourishing of women in literature and the arts. Rengetsu was accomplished in many art forms - a skilled potter, painter, and expert calligrapher - and she continues to be widely acclaimed for her poetry. Her personal story of triumph over adversity also has universal appeal. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 118047) ... more
AU$59.95
Important Japanese Works of Art. CHRISTIE'S CATALOGUE.
Stock ID: 130228
6 volumes in slipcase. Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, minor extremities wear, slipcase wrapped in plastic, quarto, overall in very good condition. Volume 1: 39pp; Volume 2: 63pp; Volume 3: 55pp; Volume 4: 60pp; Volume 5: 67pp, Volume 6: 121pp. Volume 1: Important Japanese Armor; Volume 2: Important Japanese Sword Fittings; Volume 3: Important Japanese Prints from the Collection of the Late Sidney Tannenbaum; Volume 4: Fine Japanese Prints; Volume 5: Important Japanese Works of Art from the Collection of Mary Louise O'Brien; Volume 6: Fine Japanese Works of Art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130228) ... more
AU$125.00
The Enduring Art of Japan. WARNER, LANGDON.
Stock ID: 131790
viii + 113pp, 92 black and white plates, dustjacket trifle worn on edges, minor tears, price clipped, small previous booksellers plate inside front cover. A good copy. "This charming book, written for the layman and magnificently illustrated, tells about art and culture in Japan. In its pages Langdon Warner shares with the reader his own loving understanding - the fruit of firsthand experience and long intimacy - of the interplay of Japanese art and history and the way of life." (From the Publishers description) (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131790) ... more
AU$35.00
Arts and Crafts of Old Japan The World of Art Series DICK, STEWART
Stock ID: 131804
153pp, black and white plates, browning throughout, spine faded with minor wear and bumping, pages uncut. A good copy. "This little book is intended not for the collector or the connoisseur, but merely for those who require an introduction to a field of art hitherto little explored but which will well repay further study" (From the Preface). Contents include: Painting; Colour Printing; Metal Work; Keramics; Lacquer; and Landscape Gardening and the Arrangement of Flowers. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131804) ... more
AU$22.00
The Arts of Shinto. KAGEYAMA, HARUKI.
Stock ID: 131861
Translated and adapted with an intro by Christine Guth. Colour and black and white illustrations, 143pp, index, bibliography, glossary, square octavo, small sticker of previous owner front free endpaper, dustjacket little marked and worn, price clipped. Good copy. "Shinto painting and sculpture, tinged by Buddhist stylistics and theological traits, is primarily composed of works illustrating the correspondences between the deities of the two. These works, in particular those of the peak period of amalgamation from the late twelfth centuries, are presented here in their religious setting - at, for example, the great shrine complexes of Kasuga and Hachiman. It is a focus the author uses with skill to give the reader a lucid introduction to a little-known facet of Japanese art, as well as insight into the phenomenon of cultural adaptation and absorption so characteristic of Japan throughout its history." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131861) ... more
AU$35.00
Unit 2, 1 - 3 Lawry Place, Macquarie. ACT 2614. Australia
E-mail books@AsiaBookroom.com Ph +61 (0)2 6251 5191 Fax +61 (0)2 6251 5536
| website design © Boldacious WebDesign | graphic design © Serendipity Projects | powered by Bookmine

related subjects