![]() |
02 Sep 2010 | ![]() |
![]() |
The Ultimate Netsuke Bibliography. An annotated guide to miniature Japanese carvings.
SANDFIELD, NORMAN L. Stock ID: 63286 Black and white line drawings, contents, introduction, short history of netsuke, numerous appendices and indices, pp 384. Paperback copy. "The Ultimate Netsuke Bibliography is a comprehensive bibliography of more than 4,400 bibliographic print and non-print entries covering all aspects of Japanese netsuke, the miniature carvings which Japanese men used to suspend various items from the sash belt that fastened their kimono. It is organized into 15 major and 5 minor categories. Each category is further divided into 11 subcategories. Additional features include four indices (Author, Journal, Place, and Subject), and a variety of appendices. It contains 2,196 books, 1,861 journal articles (457 from the Netsuke Kenkyukai Study Journal), 367 from the Journal of the International Netsuke Collectors Society 1,494 auction catalogs, 431 items in French, 254 items in Japanese, 60 items prior to 1900, including 9 auction catalogs. Includes most materials published through the end of 1998. A section of 'Late Arrivals', including last minute submissions and items in early 1999, will be listed as well. This volume is a necessity for every netsuke collector, bibliophile, art library and museum." Publsher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63286) ... more |
AU$65.00 WAS AU$85.00 |
| Fine Netsuke from An Important American East Coast Museum Part II.
CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS. Stock ID: 96749 Folding colour frontis, black and white plates illustrating the pieces on the page opposite the details of each. Wrappers as issued. Price list stapled to upper cover, very good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 96749) ... more |
AU$40.00 |
|
| The Wonderful World of Netsuke. With One Hundred Masterpieces of Miniature Sculpture in Color.
BUSHELL, RAYMOND. Stock ID: 96752 Colour illustrations, 71pp, neat label of a prior owner front free endpaper, very good in slightly sunned and worn dustjacket. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 96752) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
|
| Netsuke. A Guide for Collectors.
O'BRIEN, MARY LOUISE. Stock ID: 96755 245pp, glossary-index, very good copy in dustjacket. Square octavo. Chapters include: Types of Netsuke; Materials, Techniques, & Standards; Subject Matter; Netsuke Makers; Types of Collecting; Problems and Challenges of Collecting. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 96755) ... more |
AU$95.00 |
|
![]() |
Netsuke Masks.
BUSHELL, RAYMOND. Stock ID: 117241 Cloth covered boards in slipcase, black and white and colour plates, 206pp, glossary bibliography, index, quarto. Netsuke are small toggles or buckles carved from wood or ivory. The Japanese in the seventeenth century used them to fasten pouches to their kimono belt, since kimonos had no pockets. This lavishly illustrated book takes the reader on an exciting tour of one type of netsuke; those carved to look like the masks used by stage actors. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 117241) ... more |
AU$69.95 WAS AU$175.00 |
| Fine Netsuke from An Important American East Coast Museum Part III.
CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS. Stock ID: 96750 Folding colour frontis, black and white plates illustrating the pieces on the page opposite the details of each. Wrappers as issued. Price list loosely inserted, very good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 96750) ... more |
AU$40.00 |
|
![]() |
Netsuke. A comprehensive study based on the M.T. Hindson Collection.
DAVEY, NEIL K. Stock ID: 91133 Colour and black and white plates, 564pp, dustjacket. Quarto. Very good copy. In this major work Neil K Davey surveys over 1300 representative pieces in two main sections; in the first section, the signed Netsuke are dealt with, divided into different schools; in the second section the unsigned and unattributable netsuke are categorised by subject matter. Both are fully illustrated with over 1200 black and white photographs of netsuke and some 300 illustrations of the artists' actual signatures. Full details of artists, schools and subjects are given. The introduction describes the general background of netsuke and comments on materials, techniques and terminology. This important reference includes a glossary of Japanese terms, and an index of all known Netsuke artists, with facts about the type of work for which they are recognised and their names in Japanese characters, where the artist is known. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 91133) ... more |
AU$295.00 |
![]() |
The Raymond and Frances Bushell Collection of Netsuke.
BUSHELL, RAYMOND AND FRANCES. Stock ID: 130232 4 hardcover volumes. Part I: 107 + 5 page glossary and bibliography, prices realised in ink; Part II: 98pp, list of carvers. Part III: 49pp, addendum loosely inserted. Part IV: 98pp. Prices realised and some other notes written in red, some lots ringed and many illustrations with estimates written below the item in the image, inscription front free endpaper. Important reference. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130232) ... more |
AU$400.00 |