09 Feb 2012   
Fine Japanese Ivory Carvings, Netsuke and Inro from a Private European Collection. CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS CATALOGUE.
Stock ID: 130330
Black and white photographic illustrations, 50pp, departmental stamp on upper cover and upper margin one leaf, but otherwise very good copy in original wrappers. Price list loosely inserted. Catalogue of a sale held in December 1980 in London. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130330) ... more
AU$20.00
Fine Japanese Ivory Carvings, Netsuke and Inro. CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS.
Stock ID: 130326
64 pages of text with 45 plates of black and white photographs of the items for sale. Neat departmental stamp upper cover, very good copy. Price list loosely inserted. Catalogue of a sale held in June 1976. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130326) ... more
AU$20.00
Fine Japanese Netsuke, Inro and Ivory Carvings. CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS.
Stock ID: 130328
55 pages of text together with 17 plates of black and white photographic images of items in the sale. Neat departmental stamp on upper cover, tiny hole in upper margin of title page but otherwise very good in original wrappers with price list loosely inserted. Catalogue of a sale held in London on November 21st, 1977. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130328) ... more
AU$20.00
Fine Netsuke from An Important American East Coast Museum Part II. CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS.
Stock ID: 96749
Folding colour frontis, black and white plates illustrating the pieces on the page opposite the details of each. Wrappers as issued. Price list stapled to upper cover, very good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 96749) ... more
AU$40.00
Fine Netsuke from An Important American East Coast Museum Part III. CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS.
Stock ID: 96750
Folding colour frontis, black and white plates illustrating the pieces on the page opposite the details of each. Wrappers as issued. Price list loosely inserted, very good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 96750) ... more
AU$40.00
Fine Netsuke Including Property from the Collection of Alan R. Liss. SOTHEBYS.
Stock ID: 130302
Catalogue of 304 netsuke illustrated in colour, original wrappers. Very good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130302) ... more
AU$25.00
Netsuke Masks. BUSHELL, RAYMOND.
Stock ID: 117241
Cloth covered boards in slipcase, black and white and colour plates, 206pp, glossary bibliography, index, quarto. Netsuke are small toggles or buckles carved from wood or ivory. The Japanese in the seventeenth century used them to fasten pouches to their kimono belt, since kimonos had no pockets. This lavishly illustrated book takes the reader on an exciting tour of one type of netsuke; those carved to look like the masks used by stage actors. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 117241) ... more
AU$69.95
WAS AU$175.00
Netsuke Sagemono e Libri di modelli per artigiani. Netsuke Sagemono and Source-Books for Craftsmen. MORRA, LELLA AND GIANNI.
Stock ID: 130283
Colour photographic plates, glossary, select bibliography, very good copy in original wrappers. Catalogue of netsuke and some related ehon or Japanese illustrated antiquarian books. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130283) ... more
AU$25.00
Netsuke. A Guide for Collectors. O'BRIEN, MARY LOUISE.
Stock ID: 96755
245pp, glossary-index, very good copy in dustjacket. Square octavo. Chapters include: Types of Netsuke; Materials, Techniques, & Standards; Subject Matter; Netsuke Makers; Types of Collecting; Problems and Challenges of Collecting. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 96755) ... more
AU$95.00
The Floyd Segel Collection of Netsuke. SOTHEBY'S.
Stock ID: 130243
52 pages (127 items described), colour photographic illustrations, original wrappers, very good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130243) ... more
AU$22.00
The Netsuke of Japan. Legends, History, Folklore & Customs. RYERSON, EGERTON.
Stock ID: 130107
black and white photographic illustrations, ix + 131pp, glossary, bibliography, index, signature title page, endpapers heavily browned, minor wear dustjacket. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130107) ... more
AU$29.00
The Ultimate Netsuke Bibliography. An annotated guide to miniature Japanese carvings. SANDFIELD, NORMAN L.
Stock ID: 63286
Black and white line drawings, contents, introduction, short history of netsuke, numerous appendices and indices, pp 384. Paperback copy. "The Ultimate Netsuke Bibliography is a comprehensive bibliography of more than 4,400 bibliographic print and non-print entries covering all aspects of Japanese netsuke, the miniature carvings which Japanese men used to suspend various items from the sash belt that fastened their kimono. It is organized into 15 major and 5 minor categories. Each category is further divided into 11 subcategories. Additional features include four indices (Author, Journal, Place, and Subject), and a variety of appendices. It contains 2,196 books, 1,861 journal articles (457 from the Netsuke Kenkyukai Study Journal), 367 from the Journal of the International Netsuke Collectors Society 1,494 auction catalogs, 431 items in French, 254 items in Japanese, 60 items prior to 1900, including 9 auction catalogs. Includes most materials published through the end of 1998. A section of 'Late Arrivals', including last minute submissions and items in early 1999, will be listed as well. This volume is a necessity for every netsuke collector, bibliophile, art library and museum." Publsher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63286) ... more
AU$65.00
WAS AU$85.00
Unit 2, 1 - 3 Lawry Place, Macquarie. ACT 2614. Australia
E-mail books@AsiaBookroom.com Ph +61 (0)2 6251 5191 Fax +61 (0)2 6251 5536
| website design © Boldacious WebDesign | graphic design © Serendipity Projects | powered by Bookmine

related subjects