![]() |
09 Feb 2012 | ![]() |
![]() |
Arts of Japan 5. Narrative Picture Scrolls.
OKUDAIRA, HIDEO. Stock ID: 134505 151pp, glossary, bibliography, index, paperback. Ownership details of a prior owner front free endpaper, very light occasional wear extremities. A good copy. Emaki, the narrative picture scrolls produced in Japan in great numbers from the 10th to the 16th centuries are both an art form of great charm and fascination and a mirror of Japanese life and customs in those times. Picture scolls came to Japan from China but there were transformed, by the emphasis on decorative style and narrative subject matter, into a new and distinctively Japanese art. In this lucid, lively introduction to the Japanese narrative picture scroll, the author has chosen the outstanding works from among those remaining to illustrate both their development as an art form and the world they depict with such exquisite brilliance. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134505) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
![]() |
Awakenings. Zen Figure Painting in Medieval Japan.
LEVINE, GREGORY, YUKIO LIPPIT. Stock ID: 126036 Colour illustrations, 222pp, bibligraphy, concordance of terms, index, dustjacket Transmitted from China to Japan in the 13th century, Zen Buddhism not only introduced religious practices but also literature, calligraphy, philosophy, and ink painting to Japanese disciples. This elegant book discusses these fields as they combined to encompass the evocative practice of figure painting within Zen Buddhism in medieval Japan. Focusing on approximately fifty exceptional Japanese and Chinese paintings and sculptures from the 12th to the early 17th centuries which together illustrate the story of the 'awakening' of Zen art, this book features essays by distinguished scholars discussing the rituals and functions of figural paintings within Zen monastic and lay communities. The authors explore the ideology underlying the development of Zen's own pantheon of characters created to imagine the Buddha's wisdom and offer fresh insights into the role of the visual arts within Zen practice as it developed in Japan in close dialogue with the Asian continent. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126036) ... more |
AU$143.95 |
![]() |
Emaki. Narrative Scrolls from Japan.
MURASE, MIYEKO. Stock ID: 123963 Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, 175pp, bibliography, quarto. Paper wrappers little rubbed, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, still a very good copy. Catalogue of exhibition presented in fall of 1983 in Tokyo. "Emaki is an intimate art, the antithesis of the bold, decorative type of Japanese painting that has a large following in the West. Its paintings do not feature the familiar figures of courtesans and Kabuki actors that have come to symbolize Japanese art in the Western world. The dramatic scenes in the Life of Gisho and Monkey's Journey to the West, the exquisite Tale of Genji pictures, and the ethereal ink illustrations of Lord Takafusa's Love Songs may be appreciated as beautiful paintings or drawings, but because the art of emaki is an art of illumination that is intimately associated with literature, the viewer's pleasure will be enhanced by a greater knowledge of the subject illustrated. With this in mind, the present catalogue provides for each entry a detailed synopsis of the text involved." From Introduction. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123963) ... more |
AU$75.00 |
![]() |
Graphic Art of Japan. The Classical School.
HOLLOWAY, OWEN E. Stock ID: 131823 v + 135pp, black and white and colour plates, dustjacket slightly worn, chipping to clipped dustjacket extremities, with a few short closed tears, one tear mended with tape to dustjacket reverse, with some tape staining, some foxing to edges, endpapers and occasional leaves, small bookseller's label on first free endpaper. A good copy. "The graphic art of Japan so far known to us has actually been not much more than the plebeian genre prints of Tokyo. The present book deals with the more typically Japanese engraving done in the then capital and cultural centre of the country, Kyoto, and in near by Osaka. The albums of illustration concerned will be found equally significant for their humanism and for the emulation by the engravers of the brush qualities fundamental to Far Eastern painting." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131823) ... more |
AU$45.00 |
![]() |
Index of Japanese Painters.
SOCIETY OF FRIENDS OF EASTERN ART. Stock ID: 127111 Folding table of schools, 160pp, green cloth-covered boards, gilt title spine, title label laid down upper, edges little browned, patchy browning to endpapers, covers little marked, with signs of damp, still a good copy. Reference work providing a list of names and short biographies of the more prominent painters of the various Japanese schools, the bulk of which ranges from the 15th to the 20th centuries. Also lists albums containing reproductions of representative paintings of the various schools; also lists the names of places with corresponding Chinese characters, and explanations of the schools themselves. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127111) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
| Japanese Genre Paintings. From the Kyusei Atami Art Museum.
LINK, HOWARD A. Stock ID: 94852 Colour and black and white illustrations, 69pp, bibliography, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, paperback, a very good copy. Japanese Genre Paintings from the Kyusei Art Museum is the catalogue of the exhibition shown at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art in 1980 and the Honolulu Academy of Arts in early 1981. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94852) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
|
| Japanese Painters of the Floating World.
YOUNG, MARTIE W. AND ROBERT J. SMITH. Stock ID: 55985 Black and white plates, 112pp, neat signature front paste down, some light browning margins, paperback, pictorial wrappers lightly browned, quarto. Catalogue of an exhibition jointly presented in 1966 by the Andrew Dickson White Museum of Art at Cornell and the Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute, Utica, New York. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 55985) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
|
![]() |
Japanese Screen Painting.
GRAY, BASIL. (INTRODUCTION AND NOTES). Stock ID: 133919 Tipped in colour plates, 21pp, original wrappers with colour plate laid down upper cover. Quarto. A lovely copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 133919) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
![]() |
Kano Eitoku.
TAKEDA, TSUNEO (ED.). Stock ID: 72252 Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, 28pp, chronology, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, wrappers slightly worn, small folio. Text in Japanese. A brief look at selected works of Kano Eitoku (1543-1590), acclaimed Japanese painter and founder of the Kano school of Japanese-style painting during the Azuchi-Momoyama period. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 72252) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
| Kobayashi Kokei (1883 - 1957).
KAWAKITA, MICHIAKI. Stock ID: 97730 English adaptation by Roy Andrew Miller. Black and white and colour plates, some folding, unpaginated, chronology, bibliography, small octavo paperback, a good copy. Kodansha Library of Art No. 11. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 97730) ... more |
AU$22.00 |
|
| Korin.
RANDALL, DOANDA. Stock ID: 98563 Colour and black and white plates, some with tissue guards, 26pp + plates, front free endpaper lightly browned, dustjacket little worn. An informative and detailed outline of the life and work of Ogata Korin (1658-1718), a Japanese master of design and one of the originators of the Rimpa style and techniques of painting. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 98563) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
|
![]() |
Masami Yamada Exhibition AND One Japanese Painter's Australia. Masami Yamada.
YAMADA, MASAMI. Stock ID: 131553 Masami Yamada Exhibition: Colour illustrations, unpaginated, paperback. Text in Japanese and English. One Japanese Painter's Australia: Colour and black and white illustrations, 15pp, wrappers. Both very good copies. Catalogue to accompany a travelling exhibition of Masami Yamada' s Australian paintings. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131553) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
![]() |
Meiji Western Painting.
HARADA, MINORU. Stock ID: 98561 Colour and black and white illustrations, 143pp, index, glossary, neat signature of a prior owner front free endpaper, paperback. Good copy. Arts of Japan series No. 6. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 98561) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
| One Japanese Painter's Australia. Masami Yamada.
YAMADA, MASAMI. Stock ID: 94853 Colour and black and white illustrations, 15pp, wrappers. Catalogue to accompany a travelling exhibition of Masami Yamada' s Australian paintings. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94853) ... more |
AU$15.00 |
|
![]() |
Tessai. Master of the Literati Style.
ODAKANE, TARO. Stock ID: 20330 Translated, 40 colour plates (2 tipped-in), 124pp, biographical chronology, dustjacket marked and torn, now protected, endpapers marked, otherwise good, quarto. An informative insight into the life of work of one of Japan's foremost painters, beautifully illustrated and with individual commentaries on the technique, historical background and artistic signifcance of the painting. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 20330) ... more |
AU$60.00 |
![]() |
The Complete Works of Kaii Higashiyama. Volume 9.
HIGASHIYAMA, KAII. Stock ID: 133922 Beautifully illustrated showing colour and black and white paintings of China by Kaii Higashiyama, some black and white photographic biographical illustrations, 148pp, very good copy in dustjacket and pictorial slipcase. Quarto. Text mainly in Japanese with two page essay by Kaii Higashiyama in English included. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 133922) ... more |
AU$125.00 |
| The Last Tosa. Iwasa Katsumochi Matabei, Bridge to Ukiyo-e.
KITA, SANDY. Stock ID: 98521 Black and white plates, 412pp, index, very good hardback in dustjacket. Iwasa Katsumochi Matabei (1578-1650) is one of the most controversial figures in Japanese art history. Was he, as he asserted, "the last Tosa" (the Yamato-e school), or "the founder of Ukiyo-e", the style of painting associated with the urban commoner class? This text discusses both arguments. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 98521) ... more |
AU$29.95 WAS AU$52.95 |
|
| The Sumi-e Book.
MAYHALL, YOLANDA. Stock ID: 123467 Illustrations, 128pp, paperback. Sumi-e, the traditional Japanese art of ink painting, is an ideal vehicle for teaching art to beginners of all ages. This textbook teaches readers to create elegant interpretations of such popular subjects as animals and flowers by learning the four basic sumi-e brushstrokes. These brushstrokes, the basis for all sumi-e images, build on each other and combine into various subjects and compositions. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123467) ... more |
AU$27.99 WAS AU$39.95 |
|
![]() |
Art Treasures From Japan. An Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture.
WATSON, WILLIAM. (PREFACE BY). Stock ID: 134488 2 colour plates, black and white plates, 62pp, paperback, lover cover lightly creased, upper corner front free endpaper little browned, but overall a very good copy. Catalogue of an exhibition held from July 2 to August 17, 1958. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134488) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
![]() |
Edo Painting: Sotatsu and Korin.
HIROSHI MIZUO Stock ID: 96090 Colour and black and white plates, 162pp, inscription verso front free endpaper, spine of dustjacket a little sunned, good copy. Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art. This engaging book, generously illustrated with 39 photographs in full colour and 130 in black and white, devotes itself chiefly to the four artists whose work represents the decorative painting of the Edo period at its finest: Hon'ami Koetsu, who invested Japanese art with new and forceful concepts of design; Tawaraya Sotatsu and Ogata Korin, who were inspired by these concepts to reach unparralled levels of attainment in vigorous and colourful composition; and Ogata Kenzan, who carried the concepts over into the art of ceramics with no less exciting effect. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 96090) ... more |
AU$38.00 |
![]() |
Keibutsu Kōbako [Incense Boxes in Forms of Things]
[KōGō HANDPAINTED ALBUM]. Stock ID: 134299 Manuscript album. Heaven volume only. 53 leaves with colour painted sketches of ceramic incense holder, many leaves with several sketches per page. Bound in a Japanese 5 hole stab binding. Title label upper cover. Silk covered binding a little soiled, some worming in one place on both upper and lower covers and a few leaves but not affecting images at all. A delightful album. This album is filled with examples of ceramic incense holders or incense boxes (kōgō) each in the shape of or decorated with something for instance a butterfly, a bird, a flower etc. Each ceramic has a description of the shape or the design painted on it accompanying the painted image. Probably this album was made by a collector to record his or her collection. A lovely album of these delightful collectibles. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134299) ... more |
AU$650.00 |
![]() |
Hokusai. One Hundred Poets.
MORSE, PETER. Stock ID: 122882 Well presented, colour illustrations, 222pp, index, dustjacket. Large quarto. The advice offered by the lively images from the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries featured here is sometimes comically anachronistic, but is often evidence of a remarkably modern sophistication concerning balanced eating, sleeping, and exercising. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 122882) ... more |
AU$59.95 WAS AU$112.00 |
| Sketches of China.
[CHINA IN THE 1830S - ORIGINAL SKETCHES]. Stock ID: 136477 10 pages of fine ink sketches of Chinese people on thin washi, illustrations are captioned in Japanese. Bound in thin washi leaves, 6 stab hole binding. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 136477) ... more |
AU$500.00 |
|
| Ike Taiga and Tokuyama Gyokuran. Japanese Masters of the Brush.
FISCHER, FELICE. Stock ID: 136831 Profusely illustrated including folding illustrations, 503 pages, index, bibliography, appendices including poems by Taiga and dictionary of seals, full catalogue of works, paperback. Ike Taiga (1723- 1776) and his wife Tokuyama Gyokuran (1727- 1784) were preeminent artists in 18th-century Japan. This landmark book - the only comprehensive survey available in English - focuses on the lives and times of these artists and accompanies the first-ever exhibition devoted to their work in the United States. Considered by contemporaries to be an eccentric marvel, indifferent to worldly preoccupations, Taiga is best known as an exponent of the so-called Nanga school of Chinese literati painting. He was hugely prolific and experimental, working in an impressive range of styles, techniques, compositions, and subjects to produce over 1,000 calligraphies and paintings, and many large-scale "fusuma" (sliding doors) and screens. While not as well known as her husband, Gyokuran was a significant artist and a well-regarded poet of Japanese verse. Taiga wrote poetry in Chinese, and translated poems by both artists are featured prominently in this volume. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 136831) ... more |
AU$60.00 WAS AU$80.00 |
|
| Japanese Ink-Painting. Lessons in Suiboku Technique.
SAITO, RYUKYU. Stock ID: 137497 Numerous black and white illustrations (a few with colour) and instructional diagrams, 95pp, glossary, minor wear dustjacket. A very good copy. "Here is a book to teach the beginner the fundamental techniques of suiboku, the unique form of Oriental art that has produced some of the world's finest masterpieces of ink painting. The author offers you step-by-step lessons with easy-to-understand explanations through nearly 60 illustrations, including 6 in color." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137497) ... more |
AU$25.00 |