02 Sep 2010   
Ai Yamaguchi Postcard Book. YAMAGUCHI, AI.
Stock ID: 101671
Set of 30 postcards in a book. "Featuring 30 different paintings by Tokyo-based artist Ai Yamaguchi, this postcard book has a tri-fold cover and rounded corners that complements Ai's artwork. The paintings combines the ornamental elements of traditional Japanese art with a pop and subculture sensibility." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 101671) ... more
AU$16.95
Momoyama Decorative Painting. DOI, TSUGIYOSHI.
Stock ID: 94863
Black and white and colour plates, 166pp, protected dustjaket, an excellent copy. This book introduces the reader to the fascinating and often dramatic art form of Momoyama Decorative Painting. In engagingly instructive fashion, it discusses the origins of the form, its characteristic features, the artists who created it, and the social milieu in which it flourished. Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94863) ... more
AU$38.00
Emaki. Narrative Scrolls from Japan. MURASE, MIYEKO.
Stock ID: 123963
Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, 175pp, bibliography, quarto. Paper wrappers little rubbed, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, still a very good copy. Catalogue of exhibition presented in fall of 1983 in Tokyo. "Emaki is an intimate art, the antithesis of the bold, decorative type of Japanese painting that has a large following in the West. Its paintings do not feature the familiar figures of courtesans and Kabuki actors that have come to symbolize Japanese art in the Western world. The dramatic scenes in the Life of Gisho and Monkey's Journey to the West, the exquisite Tale of Genji pictures, and the ethereal ink illustrations of Lord Takafusa's Love Songs may be appreciated as beautiful paintings or drawings, but because the art of emaki is an art of illumination that is intimately associated with literature, the viewer's pleasure will be enhanced by a greater knowledge of the subject illustrated. With this in mind, the present catalogue provides for each entry a detailed synopsis of the text involved." From Introduction. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123963) ... more
AU$75.00
Japanese Painters of the Floating World. YOUNG, MARTIE W. AND ROBERT J. SMITH.
Stock ID: 55985
Black and white plates, 112pp, neat signature front paste down, some light browning margins, paperback, pictorial wrappers lightly browned, quarto. Catalogue of an exhibition jointly presented in 1966 by the Andrew Dickson White Museum of Art at Cornell and the Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute, Utica, New York. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 55985) ... more
AU$25.00
Kano Eitoku. TAKEDA, TSUNEO (ED.).
Stock ID: 72252
Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, 28pp, chronology, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, wrappers slightly worn, small folio. Text in Japanese. A brief look at selected works of Kano Eitoku (1543-1590), acclaimed Japanese painter and founder of the Kano school of Japanese-style painting during the Azuchi-Momoyama period. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 72252) ... more
AU$25.00
Korin. RANDALL, DOANDA.
Stock ID: 73978
Colour and black and white plates, some with tissue guards, 26pp + plates, front free endpaper patchily browned with elegant tipped-in bookplate, lower hinge split and coming away from binding but leaves still gathered and upper hinge intact, dustjacket slightly worn and rubbed. An informative and detailed outline of the life and work of Ogata Korin (1658-1718), a Japanese master of design and one of the originators of the Rimpa style and techniques of painting. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 73978) ... more
AU$25.00
Edo Painting: Sotatsu and Korin. MIZUO, HIROSHI.
Stock ID: 94850
Colour and black and white illustrations, 162pp, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, dustjacket little torn and slightly worn, very light foxing on edges, still a very good copy. This engaging book, generously illustrated with 39 photographs in full colour and 130 in black and white, devotes itself chiefly to the four artists whose work represents the decorative painting of the Edo period at its finest: Hon'ami Koetsu, who invested Japanese art with new and forceful concepts of design; Tawaraya Sotatsu and Ogata Korin, who were inspired by these concepts to reach unparralled levels of attainment in vigorous and colourful composition; and Ogata Kenzan, who carried the concepts over into the art of ceramics with no less exciting effect. Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94850) ... more
AU$66.00
Japanese Genre Paintings. From the Kyusei Atami Art Museum. LINK, HOWARD A.
Stock ID: 94852
Colour and black and white illustrations, 69pp, bibliography, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, paperback, a very good copy. Japanese Genre Paintings from the Kyusei Art Museum is the catalogue of the exhibition shown at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art in 1980 and the Honolulu Academy of Arts in early 1981. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94852) ... more
AU$25.00
One Japanese Painter's Australia. Masami Yamada. YAMADA, MASAMI.
Stock ID: 94853
Colour and black and white illustrations, 15pp, wrappers. Catalogue to accompany a travelling exhibition of Masami Yamada' s Australian paintings. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94853) ... more
AU$15.00
One Japanese Painter's Australia. Masami Yamada. YAMADA, MASAMI.
Stock ID: 94854
Colour and black and white illustrations, 15pp, wrappers, ex-library with neat cancelled stamp on upper wrapper. Catalogue to accompany a travelling exhibition of Masami Yamada' s Australian paintings. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94854) ... more
AU$10.00
Kobayashi Kokei (1883 - 1957). KAWAKITA, MICHIAKI.
Stock ID: 97730
English adaptation by Roy Andrew Miller. Black and white and colour plates, some folding, unpaginated, chronology, bibliography, small octavo paperback, a good copy. Kodansha Library of Art No. 11. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 97730) ... more
AU$22.00
Meiji Western Painting. HARADA, MINORU.
Stock ID: 98561
Colour and black and white illustrations, 143pp, index, glossary, neat signature of a prior owner front free endpaper, paperback. Good copy. Arts of Japan series No. 6. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 98561) ... more
AU$30.00
Paintings of the Lotus Sutra. TANABE, WILLA J.
Stock ID: 123961
46 full colour and 126 black and white photographic plates, 318pp, index, bibliography, notes, appendices, hardback. Minor wear dustjacket edges, in very good condition. "Paintings of the Lotus Sutra is an in-depth survey of the several genres of pictorial art related to the Lotus Sutra. . . . In addition to the analysis of the content, style and import of each work, the author offers for the first time a comprehensive scheme for classifying the paintings, an important methodological step in their study as a whole." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123961) ... more
AU$75.00
Korin. RANDALL, DOANDA.
Stock ID: 98563
Colour and black and white plates, some with tissue guards, 26pp + plates, front free endpaper lightly browned, dustjacket little worn. An informative and detailed outline of the life and work of Ogata Korin (1658-1718), a Japanese master of design and one of the originators of the Rimpa style and techniques of painting. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 98563) ... more
AU$25.00
Tessai. Master of the Literati Style. ODAKANE, TARO.
Stock ID: 20330
Translated, 40 colour plates (2 tipped-in), 124pp, biographical chronology, dustjacket marked and torn, now protected, endpapers marked, otherwise good, quarto. An informative insight into the life of work of one of Japan's foremost painters, beautifully illustrated and with individual commentaries on the technique, historical background and artistic signifcance of the painting. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 20330) ... more
AU$60.00
Japanese Popular Prints. From Votive Slips to Playing Cards. SALTER, REBECCA.
Stock ID: 97198
Colour illustrations, 208pp, index, paperback. In the West, we tend to associate Japanese prints with the ukiyo-e tradition - prints based on the aristocracy, cultural heroes, actors and the beautiful people of the time. These prints were (and are) considered to be fine art, using the highest quality of materials and immense time and skill. But behind the scenes, Japanese printmakers in the major cities were also catering for a working class culture, using intense speed and poor quality materials to create beautiful multi-coloured decorative papers, votive name cards, games, playing cards, gift envelopes, paper screens, etc. In this book, Rebecca Salter explores this tradition and also the work that is still being done today in this field. The result is a fascinating look at an exciting and beautiful art form. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 97198) ... more
AU$79.95
Awakenings. Zen Figure Painting in Medieval Japan. LEVINE, GREGORY, YUKIO LIPPIT.
Stock ID: 126036
Colour illustrations, 222pp, bibligraphy, concordance of terms, index, dustjacket Transmitted from China to Japan in the 13th century, Zen Buddhism not only introduced religious practices but also literature, calligraphy, philosophy, and ink painting to Japanese disciples. This elegant book discusses these fields as they combined to encompass the evocative practice of figure painting within Zen Buddhism in medieval Japan. Focusing on approximately fifty exceptional Japanese and Chinese paintings and sculptures from the 12th to the early 17th centuries which together illustrate the story of the 'awakening' of Zen art, this book features essays by distinguished scholars discussing the rituals and functions of figural paintings within Zen monastic and lay communities. The authors explore the ideology underlying the development of Zen's own pantheon of characters created to imagine the Buddha's wisdom and offer fresh insights into the role of the visual arts within Zen practice as it developed in Japan in close dialogue with the Asian continent. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126036) ... more
AU$143.95
Masami Yamada Exhibition AND One Japanese Painter's Australia. Masami Yamada. YAMADA, MASAMI.
Stock ID: 131553
Masami Yamada Exhibition: Colour illustrations, unpaginated, paperback. Text in Japanese and English. One Japanese Painter's Australia: Colour and black and white illustrations, 15pp, wrappers. Both very good copies. Catalogue to accompany a travelling exhibition of Masami Yamada' s Australian paintings. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131553) ... more
AU$35.00
The Sumi-e Book. MAYHALL, YOLANDA.
Stock ID: 123467
Illustrations, 128pp, paperback. Sumi-e, the traditional Japanese art of ink painting, is an ideal vehicle for teaching art to beginners of all ages. This textbook teaches readers to create elegant interpretations of such popular subjects as animals and flowers by learning the four basic sumi-e brushstrokes. These brushstrokes, the basis for all sumi-e images, build on each other and combine into various subjects and compositions. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123467) ... more
AU$39.95
The Last Tosa. Iwasa Katsumochi Matabei, Bridge to Ukiyo-e. KITA, SANDY.
Stock ID: 98521
Black and white plates, 412pp, index, very good hardback in dustjacket. Iwasa Katsumochi Matabei (1578-1650) is one of the most controversial figures in Japanese art history. Was he, as he asserted, "the last Tosa" (the Yamato-e school), or "the founder of Ukiyo-e", the style of painting associated with the urban commoner class? This text discusses both arguments. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 98521) ... more
AU$29.95
WAS AU$52.95
Japanese Ink-painting: Lessons in Suiboku Techniques Lessons in Suiboku Techniques SAITO, RYUKYU
Stock ID: 124948
Black and white illustrations and photographic illustrations, 94 pages, glossary, paperback. An exquisite guide to the art of Japanese ink-painting - Stunningly beautiful book includes over 70 illustrations - Teaches fundamental techniques of Suiboku (Ink-and-water painting) - a perfect guide for both beginners and intermediate students - Includes lessons on tools, technique, brush strokes and the 'Four Gentlemen':orchid, bamboo, cherry blossom, and chrysanthemum flower - A lovely present for both Zen practitioners and art enthusiasts ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: In Japanese Ink-Painting, Saito discusses brushes, ink, and other tools unique to ink painting, as well as the correct way to create different brush strokes. The next lessons teach the 'four gentlemen' after which you will have all the brushstrokes you need to paint beautifully fine Japanese art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 124948) ... more
AU$27.99
Sumi-E The Art of Japanese Brush Painting SATO, SHOZO
Stock ID: 132276
Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, 191 pages, glossary, index, dustjacket. In this eagerly awaited treasury, renowned Japanese master Shozo Sato offers his own personal teaching on the beautiful art of sumi-e. "Sumi-e: The Art of Japanese Ink Painting" provides step-by-step, photo-by-photo instructions to guide learners in the correct form, motions and techniques of sumi-e. Featuring gorgeous images and practical advice, it includes guided instructions for 35 different paintings. From waterfalls to bamboo, learners paint their way to understanding sumi-e--a style of painting that is characteristically Asian and has been practiced for well over 1,000 years. Although it's sometimes confused with calligraphy, as the tools used are the same, sumi-e instead tries to capture the essence of an object or scene in the fewest possible strokes. This all-in-one resource also provides a timeline of brush painting history, a glossary of terms, a guide to sources and an index - making it a tool to use and treasure, for amateurs and professionals alike. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132276) ... more
AU$63.00
Index of Japanese Painters. SOCIETY OF FRIENDS OF EASTERN ART.
Stock ID: 127111
Folding table of schools, 160pp, green cloth-covered boards, gilt title spine, title label laid down upper, edges little browned, patchy browning to endpapers, covers little marked, with signs of damp, still a good copy. Reference work providing a list of names and short biographies of the more prominent painters of the various Japanese schools, the bulk of which ranges from the 15th to the 20th centuries. Also lists albums containing reproductions of representative paintings of the various schools; also lists the names of places with corresponding Chinese characters, and explanations of the schools themselves. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127111) ... more
AU$25.00
On the Laws of Japanese Painting. An Introduction to the Study of the Art of Japan. BOWIE, HENRY P.
Stock ID: 70056
Black and white illustrations, 105pp + lxvi black and white plates, index, paperback, trifle shelf-worn, faded spine, a good copy. An unaltered, unabridged republication. In 1893, Henry P. Bowie visited Japan to study its art and culture.... "It was as though the skies had opened to disclose a new kingdom of art...." After nearly half a century, this text remains the only authentic guide to Japanese painting. As Western interest and appreciation for the imaginative, suggestive quality of this art have grown, this book has achieved the stature of a classic. From the blurb. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 70056) ... more
AU$20.00
Graphic Art of Japan. The Classical School. HOLLOWAY, OWEN E.
Stock ID: 131823
v + 135pp, black and white and colour plates, dustjacket slightly worn, chipping to clipped dustjacket extremities, with a few short closed tears, one tear mended with tape to dustjacket reverse, with some tape staining, some foxing to edges, endpapers and occasional leaves, small bookseller's label on first free endpaper. A good copy. "The graphic art of Japan so far known to us has actually been not much more than the plebeian genre prints of Tokyo. The present book deals with the more typically Japanese engraving done in the then capital and cultural centre of the country, Kyoto, and in near by Osaka. The albums of illustration concerned will be found equally significant for their humanism and for the emulation by the engravers of the brush qualities fundamental to Far Eastern painting." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131823) ... more
AU$45.00
Unit 2, 1 - 3 Lawry Place, Macquarie. ACT 2614. Australia
E-mail books@AsiaBookroom.com Ph +61 (0)2 6251 5191 Fax +61 (0)2 6251 5536
| website design © Boldacious WebDesign | graphic design © Serendipity Projects | powered by Bookmine

related subjects