![]() |
09 Feb 2012 | ![]() |
![]() |
5000 Years of Korean Art.
(KOREAN ART). Stock ID: 66314 Maps, profuse colour and black and white photographic illustrations, map, 192pp, list of further reading, good paperback copy. Quarto. Divided into sections, this book covers the Neolithic-Bronze-Iron Ages, Three Kingdoms, Unified Silla, Koryo, and yi-Modern. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 66314) ... more |
AU$55.00 |
| A Pictorial Encyclopedia of the Oriental Arts. Korea.
SHOTEN, KADOKAWA. (ED). Stock ID: 32916 Colour and black and white photographic plates, various pagination, glossary, some of the tissue guards creased, patchily faded cloth, a good copy of this attractively illustrated book. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 32916) ... more |
AU$28.00 |
|
| A Pictorial Encyclopedia of the Oriental Arts. Korea.
SHOTEN, KADOKAWA (ED). Stock ID: 69231 Colour and black and white photographic plates, various pagination, glossary, spine a little sunned, plastic 'dustjacket', worn and rubbed slipcase, a good copy of this attractively illustrated book. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 69231) ... more |
AU$28.00 |
|
![]() |
Auspicious Spirits. Korean Folk Paintings and Related Objects.
MOES, ROBERT. Stock ID: 91131 Black and white and colour plates, 199pp, bibliography, topical index, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, very good paperback copy. Quarto. This catalogue includes court paintings, Yangban paintings, commoners' paintings, religious folk paintings. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 91131) ... more |
AU$75.00 |
![]() |
Corean Pottery.
HONEY, W.B. Stock ID: 37318 xv + 19pp + 96 pages of black and white plates, 4 colour plates, bibliography, index, endpapers browned, occasional marginal browning, edges lightly foxed, damaged dustjacket now protected. In this book Korean pottery is classified, discussed and illustrated. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 37318) ... more |
AU$75.00 |
| Corean Pottery.
HONEY, W.B. Stock ID: 53897 xv + 19pp + 96 pages of black and white plates, 4 colour plates, bibliography, index, bookplate laid down and signature of prior owner front pastedown, stamp front free endpaper, damaged dustjacket now protected. In this book Korean pottery is classified, discussed and illustrated. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 53897) ... more |
AU$75.00 |
|
![]() |
Folkism. Volume 2.
THE FOLKIST SOCIETY. Stock ID: 89666 Colour and black and white plates throughout, 171pp, ex-library, stamp front free endpaper and title page, lower edge stained, worn dustjacket stained on spine and lower cover, now protected, contents sound. Quarto. Text in Korean and English. Sections include: Phallic Art; Sleeping Art; Rock Culture; Korean Painting; Folk Art; Folkism Essays (Korean text only); Past Folkists (English and Korean text). (When referring to this item please quote stockid 89666) ... more |
AU$40.00 |
| Korean Works of Art.
[SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE]. Stock ID: 67885 Colour photographic illustrations thorughout, unpaginated, copy of price list loosely inserted, wrappers. Quarto. Sale includes a private collection of court and shamanist paintings and documents, paintings and ceramics. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67885) ... more |
AU$22.00 |
|
![]() |
Nam June Paik.
HANHARDT, JOHN G. Stock ID: 74681 Black and white and a few colour photographic illustrations, 143pp, bibliography, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, good copy in worn and chipped dustjacket, now protected. A presentation of the works of Nam June Paik, a Korean-born artist, composer and performer. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 74681) ... more |
AU$75.00 |
![]() |
Revival Furniture.
LEE GYE SUN. (ED.). Stock ID: 48289 Unpaginated, minor wear to covers, spine slightly bumped and worn. Contents sound and clean, a good copy. Colour photographic illustrations showing 70 examples of furniture available through the Tong-In company. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 48289) ... more |
AU$20.00 |
![]() |
Selected Pieces of Korean Art from the Collection of Mr. Byungchull Lee.
(LEE, BYUNG-CHULL). Stock ID: 45924 Decorative endpapers, black and white and some colour photographic illustrations, ix + 131pp, paperback, minor soiling wrappers. Small quarto. Text is largely in Korean although there is a title page and list of contents in English. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 45924) ... more |
AU$40.00 |
| Symbolism in Korean Ink Brush Painting.
MULLANY, FRANCIS. Stock ID: 102384 414pp, index, bibliography, dustjacket, quarto. Comprising over 200 colour plates, this book is presented in two parts. It considers the traditional pictures that the modern Korean likes, along with the meanings and significance that can be deduced and appreciated as a result of present-day education. Very useful for scholars and students of Eastern art history, Social History and Korean Studies. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 102384) ... more |
AU$144.00 |
|
| The Ancient Korean Arts. Quintessence of 1,000 Years of Silla.
[KOREAN ART]. Stock ID: 76944 Maps, colour and black and white photographic illustrations, 159pp, bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, glossy paperback, square quarto. Text in Japanese with English translations of captions. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 76944) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
|
![]() |
The Earth Moon Rising.
LEE SANG HYUN. Stock ID: 91827 Maps, colour photographic illustrations, unpaginated, a very good paperback copy. Small quarto. Catalogue of Lee Sang Hyun's work. Text in Korean. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 91827) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
![]() |
Traditional Korean Painting.
THE KOREAN NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR UNESCO (EDITED BY). Stock ID: 126760 Korean Art 2. viii + 177pp, dustjacket spine little sunned and trifle edgeworn, otherwise a good, very clean copy. Synthesis of the art of painting, centering upon the painting of the Yi Dynasty, since that era was of great importance to the development of the art of painting. Modern painting excepted, this volume gives a detailed introduction to landscape art, painting the literati and folk painting. From Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126760) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
![]() |
A Way with Words. The Calligraphic Art of Jung Do-Jun.
LACHMAN, CHARLES. Stock ID: 101875 Colour illustrations, 56pp, paperback. Quarto. "Although it remains under-appreciated in the West, calligraphy in Korea and throughout East Asia has traditionally been viewed as the highest of the visual arts, more valued than painting or sculpture. Contemporary Korean calligrapher Jung Do-jun's bold and handsome art displays a great diversity of style and format. Jong's work incorporates many styles of calligraphy, featuring both Korean hangul script and Chinese characters. In addition to his mastery of traditional calligraphic styles, Jong also creates expressive, modernistic works whose vibrancy helps keep calligraphy relevant as a modern art form. A Way with Words introduces a broad range of readers to Jung Do-jun's compelling work, covering the art of calligraphy generally and placing Jung's work in the context of the East Asian calligraphic tradition." (When referring to this item please quote stockid 101875) ... more |
AU$44.95 |
![]() |
Korean Treasures Rare Books, Manuscripts and Artefacts in the Bodleian Libraries and Museums of Oxford University
CHUNG, MINH Stock ID: 137053 82 colour illustrations Many important and valuable manuscripts, rare books, and artefacts related to Korea have been acquired by donations throughout the long history of the Bodleian Library and the museums of the University of Oxford. However, due to an early lack of specialist knowledge in this area, many of these Korean items were largely neglected. This publication uncovers these treasures and presents them together in a single volume for the first time. Notable items include the court painting scroll of the funeral procession of King Yongjo ?? (1694-1776); a presentation edition of a book given by King Yongjo to his son-in-law; a group of documents issued by Emperor Kojong ?? (1852-1919) between 1885 and 1886 to confer various titles to his civil and military officials; a sundial made by the famous maker Kang Yun ?? (1830-98) for Emperor Kojong; a ceramic dish made and signed by Princess Yi Pangja ??? (1901-89) as well as a rare example of a suit of armour, an ornate helmet of the early sixteenth century, a general's quiver and arrows, and many more. In addition, this book also gives a general overview of the extent of the Korean book collections in Oxford and locations where some of these treasures can be seen. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137053) ... more |
AU$89.95 |