02 Sep 2010   
Contemporary Asian Cinema. Popular Culture in a Global Frame. CIECKO, ANNE TERESKA. (EDITOR).
Stock ID: 97034
vi + 250pp, notes, bibliography, index, paperback. "Asia produces more films than any other part of the world. With chapters on Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Vietnam, Thailand, the Philippines, India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Korea, Mainland China, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Japan, the book presents the most authoritative assessment of contemporary Asian cinema available. Each chapter describes the cultural aspects of popular film production, analysing key films in the context of the national, the regional and the global. The topics covered include: film theory and Asian cinema, popular film genres, major industry figures, the "art film", connections between the state and commercial interests, cultural policies, representations of national identity, trends in international co-production, transnational and diasporic dimensions of Asian filmmaking and viewing, the politics of language choice, the impact of emerging technologies on filmmaking practice, and modes of exhibition." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 97034) ... more
AU$57.95
The Music of India. POPLEY, HERBERT A.
Stock ID: 94565
Black and white illustrations, viii + 184pp, appendices, bibliography, glossary, examples of Indian music, index, first leaves and edges lightly foxed, lightly worn and soiled dustjacket. Introduction to both vocal and instrumental music in India. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94565) ... more
AU$35.00
Kabuki Encyclopedia. An English-Language Adaptation of Kabuki Jiten. LIETER, SAMUEL.
Stock ID: 98963
Black and white illustrations, xxxix + 572pp, appendices, index, bibliography, . lower edge little marked in one place, ex-library but other than the bookplate on the front paste down there are no other library markings. A sound clean copy of a usual reference. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 98963) ... more
AU$55.00
Early No Drama. Its Background, Character and Development 1300 - 1450. O'NEILL, P.G.
Stock ID: 98964
Black and white plates, 223pp, appendix, notes, index, signature of a prior owner front free endpaper, some light foxing mainly on margins and first and last leaves. Original dark blue cloth little marked, a few marginal annotations in Japanese. A scarce work. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 98964) ... more
AU$65.00
From Impression to Anime. Japan as Fantasy and Fan Culture in the Mind of the West. NAPIER, SUSAN J.
Stock ID: 122412
Black and white illustrations, 258pp, notes, bibliography, index, paperback. Anime and Manga are hot - the popularity of these media is only increasing. As both become more mainstream, the pool of those interested in learning more about them is bound to get bigger. Susan is one of Palgrave's bestselling authors. Apart from the hardcore anime fans, more and more people are learning about anime through friends and family. This book will open a window on anime that is accessible to these viewers.What is it about anime that is so appealing to a trans-national fan base? This book looks at anime fans and the place they occupy, both in terms of subculture in Japan and the West, and in relation to Western perceptions of Japan since the late 1800s. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 122412) ... more
AU$45.00
Singapore Cinema. MILLET, RAPHAEL.
Stock ID: 122469
Colour as well as black and white photographic illustrations, 160pp, index, dustjacket. In the world of Singapore cinema, Western, Middle-Eastern and Asian folktales once coexisted in a unique melding of cultural and filmic traditions. This book takes you through the various forces and stages that have shaped the mosaic that is Singapore cinema. And, along the way, you will find unexpected cinematic treasures, compiled from archival sources as well as from never-before-published collections tracked down by the writer himself. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 122469) ... more
AU$35.00
Chinese Street Opera in Singapore. LEE, TONG SOON.
Stock ID: 119659
Black and white photographic illustrations, ix + 218pp, notes, glossary, index, dustjacket. Since Singapore declared independence from Malaysia in 1965, Chinese street opera has played a significant role in defining Singaporean identity. In carefully tracing the history of amateur and professional performances in Singapore, Tong Soon Lee reflects on their role in fostering cultural nationalism and entrepreneurship. He explains that the government welcomes Chinese street opera performance because they combine tradition and modernism and promote a national culture that brings together Singapore's four main ethnic groups - Eurasian, Malay, Chinese and South Asian. In performing Chinese street opera, amateur troupes preserve their rich heritage by underscoring the Confucian mind-set that a learned person engages in the arts for moral and unselfish purposes. Educated performers also control behavior, emotions, and values. They are creative and innovative, and their use of new technologies indicates a modern, entrepreneurial spirit. Their performances bring together diverse ethnic groups to watch and to perform, Lee argues, while also encouraging a national attitude focused on both remembering the past and preparing for the future in Singapore. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 119659) ... more
AU$76.00
Wayang Golek. BUURMAN, PETER.
Stock ID: 118384
Colour photographic illustrations, 160pp, quarto, minor shelfwear to covers, name reverse of upper, very good paperback copy. Text in Dutch. Shows aspects of the puppet theatre, with many photographic illustrations of the puppets. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 118384) ... more
AU$75.00
The Playworld of Sanskrit Drama. GOODWIN, ROBERT E.
Stock ID: 126789
xxii + 217pp, index, bibliography, glossary, appendix, little wear to dustjacket edges, otherwise a good copy. A collection of essays, studying seven representative Sanskrit dramas. Chapter titles include: The Playworld of Sanskrit Drama; Aesthetic and Erotic Entrancement in the Sakuntala; Daksinya and Rasa in the Vikramorvasiya; Kalidasa's Metadrama; The Divided World of the Mudraraksasa; Paradise in a Prison Cell; Carudatta in Love. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126789) ... more
AU$25.00
Raga Mala. The Autobiography of Ravi Shankar. SHANKAR, RAVI.
Stock ID: 126824
Edited and Introduced by George Harrison. Many black and white photographic illustrations, 336pp, index, glossary, hardback, minor wear to dustjacket, a very good copy. Autobiography of famous musician. Includes personal photographs and documents, as well as contributions of a wide circle of friends, including Yehudi Menuhin, Zubin Mehta and Philip Glass. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126824) ... more
AU$30.00
Songs and Dances of the Chinese Youth. [CHINESE DANCE PERFORMANCE].
Stock ID: 127322
Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, approximately 58pp (unpaginated), square quarto, paper wrappers little soiled and foxed, corners bumped, tidy signature front endpaper, overall a good copy. Celebrates folk dancing tradition of China. Photographic illustrations highlight the range of dances, as well as show dance styles of other countries. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127322) ... more
AU$50.00
Padma Bhushan Sonal Mansingh in Draupadi. MASINGH, SONAL.
Stock ID: 127517
In English and Sanskrit. Colour and black and white plates, and black and white line illustrations, over sixty pages (unpaginated), attractive Indian paper wrappers, quarto, in good condition. Brochure accompanying the performance of Draupadi for the Museum Society of Bombay, with Sanskrit slokas and line drawings depicting scenes from the saga of Draupadi. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127517) ... more
AU$35.00
Major Plays of Chikamatsu. CHIKAMATSU (MONZAEMON).
Stock ID: 3230
Translated by Donald Keene. black and white illustrations, xiv + 485pp, appendices, bibliography, dustjacket tipped on to endpapers, very good copy. Chikamatsu Monzaemon (1653 - 1725) wrote about 130 plays which were extremely popular during his lifetime and many of his plays are still performed in Japan today. Donald Keene has translated 11 of Chikamatsu's plays in this volume as a representative selection for Western readers. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 3230) ... more
AU$35.00
The Battles of Coxinga. Chikamatsu's Puppet Play, Its Background and Importance. KEENE, DONALD.
Stock ID: 9185
Black and white illustrations, 1 folding, x + 205pp, index, bibliography, glossary, index, lightly foxed first and last leaves and edges. A good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 9185) ... more
AU$65.00
500 Essential Anime Movies. The Ultimate Guide.l MCCARTHY, HELEN.
Stock ID: 122996
Colour illustrations, 500pp, paperback. This book reveals the huge range of titles available, making them accessible to everyone from newcomers to experts. Includes details of experimental and independent titles - cutting edge work from outside the commercial mainstream. Expert reviews of the most significant standalone titles - the core of any fan's anime library. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 122996) ... more
AU$45.00
Chinese Shakespeares. Two Centuries of Cultural Exchange. HUANG, ALEXANDER C.Y.
Stock ID: 128716
Black and white illustrations, xi + 350, bibliography, index, paperback. For close to two hundred years, the ideas of Shakespeare have inspired incredible work in the literature, fiction, theater, and cinema of China, Taiwan, and Hong Kong. From the novels of Lao She and Lin Shu to Lu Xun's search for a Chinese "Shakespeare," and from Feng Xiaogang's martial arts films to labor camp memoirs, Soviet-Chinese theater, Chinese opera in Europe, and silent film, Shakespeare has been put to work in unexpected places, yielding a rich trove of transnational imagery and paradoxical citations in popular and political culture. Chinese Shakespeares is the first book to concentrate on both Shakespearean performance and Shakespeare's appearance in Sinophone culture and their ambiguous relationship to the postcolonial question. Substantiated by case studies of major cultural events and texts from the first Opium War in 1839 to our times, Chinese Shakespeares theorizes competing visions of "China" and "Shakespeare" in the global cultural marketplace and challenges the logic of fidelity-based criticism and the myth of cultural exclusivity. In his critique of the locality and ideological investments of authenticity in nationalism, modernity, Marxism, and personal identities, Huang reveals the truly transformative power of Chinese Shakespeares. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128716) ... more
AU$51.95
The Mirror of the Sky. Songs of the Bauls from Bengal. BHATTACHARYA, DEBEN (TRANSLATED BY).
Stock ID: 1550
Black and white photographic plates, 120pp, index, bibliography, notes on poets, discography, clipped dustjacket little worn and chipped along edges, name front endpaper, occasional note in text margins, otherwise a good hardback copy. "The name `Baul' has been given to a small group of poets & musicians from Bengali village labouring classes, who hold distinctive religious beliefs." (When referring to this item please quote stockid 1550) ... more
AU$35.00
China Forever. The Shaw Brothers and Diasporic Cinema. FU, POSHEK. (EDITOR).
Stock ID: 123091
Maps, 270pp, black and white photographic illustrations, index, paperback. Started in Shanghai in the 1920s, the legendary Shaw Brothers Studio began to dominate the worldwide Chinese film market after moving its production facilities to Hong Kong in 1957. Drawing together scholars from such diverse disciplines as history, cultural geography, and film studies, "China Forever" addresses how the Shaw Brothers raised the production standards of Hong Kong cinema, created a pan-Chinese cinema culture and distribution network, helped globalize Chinese-language cinema, and appealed to the cultural nationalism of the Chinese who found themselves displaced and unsettled in many parts of the world during the twentieth century. Contributors are Timothy P. Barnard, Cheng Pei-pei, Ramona Curry, Poshek Fu, Lane J. Harris, Law Kar, Sundiata Keita Cha-Jua, Lilly Kong, Siu Leung Li, Paul G. Pickowicz, Fanon Che Wilkins, Wong Ain-ling, and Sai-shing Yung. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123091) ... more
AU$45.00
Performing Japan. Contemporary Expressions of Cultural Identity. JOHNSON, HENRY, AND JERRY C. JAFFE.
Stock ID: 102569
Colour photographic plates, xi + 240pp, bibliography, index. Dustjacket.. Using an interdisciplinary, theoretical and ethnographic approach, this book brings together a collection of research on contemporary Japanese performance practices. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 102569) ... more
AU$140.00
Mavis Goes to Timor. THOMSON, KATHERINE, AND KAVISHA MAZZELLA, AND ANGELA CHAPLIN.
Stock ID: 123988
Play script, 45 + xxi, papeback. Stung into action by the suffering of the East Timorese, an 86 year old retired haberdasher from regional Victoria decides that 'Yes, you can make a difference'. Along with her daughter, Mavis took her sewing machines to Timor and set about making a practical contribution. Amid the destruction and buoyed by the people's overwhelming faith and positivism, Mavis struggles on, tackling the deprivation, the bureaucratic red tape and her own doubts that she is up to the job. Twenty three sewing centres later, over 119 tonnes of donated household goods have made their way from Mavis's place in Yarrawonga to the newly independent nation to our North. And the sewing co-operatives continue today. This is the true story of the power of one -- and a timely reminder that compassion in action can still change lives. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123988) ... more
AU$18.95
Taking Tiger Mountain by Strategy. PEKING OPERA GROUP OF SHANGHAI.
Stock ID: 129314
Colour photographic plates, 113pp, script, music and lyrics to selected songs, appendices, top and lower edges of dustjacket curling slightly, reverse of dustjacket and paper wrappers little foxed, edges lightly foxed, a good copy. Script in English, songs in Chinese script and pinying, with English translation. Describes an episode in the Chinese People's War of Liberation, a battle in which a platoon of the Chinese People's Liberation Army wipes out a Kuomintang bandit gang in northeast China. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 129314) ... more
AU$25.00
Indian Cinema in the Time of Celluloid From Bollywood to the Emergency RAJADHYAKSHA, ASHISH
Stock ID: 123763
Black and white photographic plates. Paperback In "Indian Cinema in the Time of Celluloid", Ashish Rajadhyaksha argues that any exploration of the social uses to which cinema is put in a place like India can only make sense if it transforms our understanding of cinema itself. Taking as his timeframe the era of celluloid, which is also marked by public experiences of spectatorship and uses of cinema by the state, Rajadhyaksha examines three moments of crisis for the Indian State in which cinema played a central role. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123763) ... more
AU$44.95
Kabuki Costume. SHAVER, RUTH M.
Stock ID: 126631
Colour and black and white illustrations, 396pp, index, glossary, bibliography, indices, neat signature half title, very good copy in dustjacket and card slip case. Quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126631) ... more
AU$150.00
Johnnie To Kei-Fung's PTU. INGHAM, MICHAEL.
Stock ID: 129234
xii + 149pp, bibliography, paperback. "PTU" is an underappreciated noir masterpiece by one of Hong Kong's most prolific and commercially successful directors. Johnnie To Kei-fung has been called 'the poet of post-1997 and the economic savior of the Hong Kong film industry' for an extraordinary range of films produced during some of Hong Kong cinema's most difficult years. While many of To's celebrated films such as "Election", "Exiled", and "The Mission" feature themes of criminal glory and revenge, "PTU" centers on the ethical dilemmas, personal dramas and stoic teamwork in the elite Police Tactical Unit. The story follows the PTU's all-night search for an officer's missing gun as they navigate triad turf struggles and marauding jewel thieves from mainland China. Shot over several years in the hauntingly empty pre-dawn streets of Tsim Sha Tsui, and released coincidentally amid the 2003 SARS panic, the film evokes Hong Kong's post-handover economic despair and multiple identity crises. In terms of character development and psychological complexity, Mike Ingham argues that "PTU" is the most aesthetically rigorous and satisfying of To's many films. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 129234) ... more
AU$34.95
WAS AU$39.95
Theatre in Southeast Asia. BRANDON, JAMES R.
Stock ID: 94562
Maps, black and white photographic illustrations, xiii + 370pp, notes, glossary, index, neat signature and ownership details on title page, very light soiling cloth, dustjacket considerably damaged, tape repair reverse of dustjacket. The contents are sound and clean. James Brandon discusses twenty-five of the most important forms of theatre in South East Asia, grouping them according to their origins as folk, court, popular, or Western theatre. Includes the masked pantomime of Thailand, Laotian folk-song dramas, the Royal Ballet of Cambodia and Javanese shadow plays. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94562) ... more
AU$48.00
Film Indonesia. Bagian I (1900-1950). ABDULLAH, DR. TAUFIK, H. MISBACH YUSA BIRAN AND S.M. ARDAN.
Stock ID: 132054
Black and white photographic illustrations, vii + 344pp, paperback, some light wear to dustjacket, internally clean, good. In Indonesian. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132054) ... more
AU$35.00
Indian Music and the West. FARRELL, GERRY.
Stock ID: 127615
Black and white illustrations, xi + 241pp, index, bibliography, appendix, light wear to dustjacket, still a very good hardback copy. This study examines perceptions and representations of Indian music in the West over a period of 200 years, ranging from orientalist studies of Indian history and culture in the 18th and 19th centuries, to the adoption of elements from Indian music in Western popular culture in the latter half of the 20th century. The author charts the place of Indian music within the context of colonialism, the use of Indian imagery in Western popular songs and on the stage, and the use of the early days of the gramophone in India. He also demonstrates how Indian music has been discovered and re-discovered in the West during the period discussed, and how these discoveries have reflected changing cultural, social, and political relations between India and the West. Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127615) ... more
AU$50.00
WAS AU$115.00
The Urban Generation. Chinese Cinema and Society at the Turn of the Twenty-First Century. ZHANG, ZHEN.
Stock ID: 128121
x + 447pp, index, bibliography, appendix, paperback, an excellent copy. "Since the early 1990s, while mainland China's state-owned movie studios have struggled with financial and ideological constraints, an exciting alternative cinema has developed. Dubbed the 'Urban Generation', this new cinema is driven by young filmmakers who emerged in the shadow of the events at Tiananmen Square in 1989. What unites diverse directors under the 'Urban Generation' rubric is their creative engagement with the wrenching economic and social transformations underway in China. Generation filmmakers are vanguard interpreters of the confusion and anxiety triggered by the massive urbanization of contemporary China. This collection brings together some of the most recent original research on this emerging cinema and its relationship to Chinese society." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128121) ... more
AU$29.00
WAS AU$62.95
Reclaiming Adat. Contemporary Malaysian Film and Literature. CHENG, KHOO GAIK.
Stock ID: 99050
Black and white photographic illustrations, xi + 254pp, notes, bibliography, index, paperback. In the early 1990s, the animist and Hindu traces in adat (Malay custom) became contentious for resurgent Islam in Malaysia. Filmmakers, intellectuals, and writers responded by deploying adat to counter the homogenizing aspects of both Islamic discourse and globalization in this period. Their revitalization project involved an emphasis on sexuality and a return to archaic forms such as magic and traditional healing. In Reclaiming Adat, Khoo Gaik Cheng uses close textual readings of literature and film, to reveal tensions between gender, modernity, and nation within these art forms. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 99050) ... more
AU$5.00
WAS AU$60.00
Unit 2, 1 - 3 Lawry Place, Macquarie. ACT 2614. Australia
E-mail books@AsiaBookroom.com Ph +61 (0)2 6251 5191 Fax +61 (0)2 6251 5536
| website design © Boldacious WebDesign | graphic design © Serendipity Projects | powered by Bookmine

related subjects