![]() |
09 Feb 2012 | ![]() |
| Adapted for the Screen The Cultural Politics of Modern Chinese Fiction and Film
DEPPMAN, HSIU-CHUANG Stock ID: 132458 112 illustrations Contemporary Chinese films are popular with audiences worldwide, but a key reason for their success has gone unnoticed: many of the films are adapted from brilliant literary works. This book is the first to put these landmark films in the context of their literary origins and explore how the best Chinese directors adapt fictional narratives and styles for film. Hsiu-Chuang Deppman unites aesthetics with history in her argument that the rise of cinema in China, Hong Kong, and Taiwan in the late 1980s was partly fueled by burgeoning literary movements. Fifth Generation director Zhang Yimou's highly acclaimed films "Red Sorghum", "Raise the Red Lantern", and "To Live" are built on the experimental works of Mo Yan, Su Tong, and Yu Hua, respectively. Hong Kong New Wave's Ann Hui and Stanley Kwan capitalized on the irresistible visual metaphors of Eileen Chang's postrealism. Hou Xiaoxian's new Taiwan cinema turned to fiction by Huang Chunming and Zhu Tianwen for fine-grained perspectives on class and gender relations. Delving equally into the individual approaches of directors and writers, Deppman initiates readers into the exciting possibilities emanating from the world of Chinese cinema. The seven in-depth studies include a diverse array of forms (cinematic adaptation of literature, literary adaptation of film, auto-adaptation, and non-narrative adaptation) and a variety of genres (martial arts, melodrama, romance, autobiography, and documentary drama). (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132458) ... more |
AU$54.95 |
|
| Early No Drama. Its Background, Character and Development 1300 - 1450.
O'NEILL, P.G. Stock ID: 98964 Black and white plates, 223pp, appendix, notes, index, signature of a prior owner front free endpaper, some light foxing mainly on margins and first and last leaves. Original dark blue cloth little marked, a few marginal annotations in Japanese. A scarce work. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 98964) ... more |
AU$65.00 |
|
| Film Indonesia. Bagian I (1900-1950).
ABDULLAH, DR. TAUFIK, H. MISBACH YUSA BIRAN AND S.M. ARDAN. Stock ID: 132054 Black and white photographic illustrations, vii + 344pp, paperback, some light wear to dustjacket, internally clean, good. In Indonesian. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132054) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
|
| Indian Music and the West.
FARRELL, GERRY. Stock ID: 127615 Black and white illustrations, xi + 241pp, index, bibliography, appendix, light wear to dustjacket, still a very good hardback copy. This study examines perceptions and representations of Indian music in the West over a period of 200 years, ranging from orientalist studies of Indian history and culture in the 18th and 19th centuries, to the adoption of elements from Indian music in Western popular culture in the latter half of the 20th century. The author charts the place of Indian music within the context of colonialism, the use of Indian imagery in Western popular songs and on the stage, and the use of the early days of the gramophone in India. He also demonstrates how Indian music has been discovered and re-discovered in the West during the period discussed, and how these discoveries have reflected changing cultural, social, and political relations between India and the West. Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127615) ... more |
AU$50.00 WAS AU$115.00 |
|
![]() |
Kabuki Costume.
SHAVER, RUTH M. Stock ID: 126631 Colour and black and white illustrations, 396pp, index, glossary, bibliography, indices, neat signature half title, very good copy in dustjacket and card slip case. Quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126631) ... more |
AU$150.00 |
| Kabuki Encyclopedia. An English-Language Adaptation of Kabuki Jiten.
LIETER, SAMUEL. Stock ID: 98963 Black and white illustrations, xxxix + 572pp, appendices, index, bibliography, . lower edge little marked in one place, ex-library but other than the bookplate on the front paste down there are no other library markings. A sound clean copy of a usual reference. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 98963) ... more |
AU$55.00 |
|
| Major Plays of Chikamatsu.
CHIKAMATSU (MONZAEMON). Stock ID: 3230 Translated by Donald Keene. black and white illustrations, xiv + 485pp, appendices, bibliography, dustjacket tipped on to endpapers, very good copy. Chikamatsu Monzaemon (1653 - 1725) wrote about 130 plays which were extremely popular during his lifetime and many of his plays are still performed in Japan today. Donald Keene has translated 11 of Chikamatsu's plays in this volume as a representative selection for Western readers. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 3230) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
|
| Padma Bhushan Sonal Mansingh in Draupadi.
MASINGH, SONAL. Stock ID: 127517 In English and Sanskrit. Colour and black and white plates, and black and white line illustrations, over sixty pages (unpaginated), attractive Indian paper wrappers, quarto, in good condition. Brochure accompanying the performance of Draupadi for the Museum Society of Bombay, with Sanskrit slokas and line drawings depicting scenes from the saga of Draupadi. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127517) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
|
| Raga Mala. The Autobiography of Ravi Shankar.
SHANKAR, RAVI. Stock ID: 126824 Edited and Introduced by George Harrison. Many black and white photographic illustrations, 336pp, index, glossary, hardback, minor wear to dustjacket, a very good copy. Autobiography of famous musician. Includes personal photographs and documents, as well as contributions of a wide circle of friends, including Yehudi Menuhin, Zubin Mehta and Philip Glass. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126824) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
|
| Songs and Dances of the Chinese Youth.
[CHINESE DANCE PERFORMANCE]. Stock ID: 127322 Black and white and colour photographic illustrations, approximately 58pp (unpaginated), square quarto, paper wrappers little soiled and foxed, corners bumped, tidy signature front endpaper, overall a good copy. Celebrates folk dancing tradition of China. Photographic illustrations highlight the range of dances, as well as show dance styles of other countries. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127322) ... more |
AU$50.00 |
|
| Taking Tiger Mountain by Strategy.
PEKING OPERA GROUP OF SHANGHAI. Stock ID: 129314 Colour photographic plates, 113pp, script, music and lyrics to selected songs, appendices, top and lower edges of dustjacket curling slightly, reverse of dustjacket and paper wrappers little foxed, edges lightly foxed, a good copy. Script in English, songs in Chinese script and pinying, with English translation. Describes an episode in the Chinese People's War of Liberation, a battle in which a platoon of the Chinese People's Liberation Army wipes out a Kuomintang bandit gang in northeast China. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 129314) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
|
| The Battles of Coxinga. Chikamatsu's Puppet Play, Its Background and Importance.
KEENE, DONALD. Stock ID: 9185 Black and white illustrations, 1 folding, x + 205pp, index, bibliography, glossary, index, lightly foxed first and last leaves and edges. A good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 9185) ... more |
AU$65.00 |
|
| The Mirror of the Sky. Songs of the Bauls from Bengal.
BHATTACHARYA, DEBEN (TRANSLATED BY). Stock ID: 1550 Black and white photographic plates, 120pp, index, bibliography, notes on poets, discography, clipped dustjacket little worn and chipped along edges, name front endpaper, occasional note in text margins, otherwise a good hardback copy. "The name `Baul' has been given to a small group of poets & musicians from Bengali village labouring classes, who hold distinctive religious beliefs." (When referring to this item please quote stockid 1550) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
|
| The Music of India.
POPLEY, HERBERT A. Stock ID: 94565 Black and white illustrations, viii + 184pp, appendices, bibliography, glossary, examples of Indian music, index, first leaves and edges lightly foxed, lightly worn and soiled dustjacket. Introduction to both vocal and instrumental music in India. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94565) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
|
![]() |
The Paper Cuttings of Beijing Opera Facial Masks.
YAO MINGYUAN (INTRODUCTORY ESSAY BY). Stock ID: 134629 308 colour full page illustrations of papercuts of Beijing Opera masks. Text in Chinese with some English. Hardback, very good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134629) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
| The Playworld of Sanskrit Drama.
GOODWIN, ROBERT E. Stock ID: 126789 xxii + 217pp, index, bibliography, glossary, appendix, little wear to dustjacket edges, otherwise a good copy. A collection of essays, studying seven representative Sanskrit dramas. Chapter titles include: The Playworld of Sanskrit Drama; Aesthetic and Erotic Entrancement in the Sakuntala; Daksinya and Rasa in the Vikramorvasiya; Kalidasa's Metadrama; The Divided World of the Mudraraksasa; Paradise in a Prison Cell; Carudatta in Love. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126789) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
|
| The Urban Generation. Chinese Cinema and Society at the Turn of the Twenty-First Century.
ZHANG, ZHEN. Stock ID: 128121 x + 447pp, index, bibliography, appendix, paperback, an excellent copy. "Since the early 1990s, while mainland China's state-owned movie studios have struggled with financial and ideological constraints, an exciting alternative cinema has developed. Dubbed the 'Urban Generation', this new cinema is driven by young filmmakers who emerged in the shadow of the events at Tiananmen Square in 1989. What unites diverse directors under the 'Urban Generation' rubric is their creative engagement with the wrenching economic and social transformations underway in China. Generation filmmakers are vanguard interpreters of the confusion and anxiety triggered by the massive urbanization of contemporary China. This collection brings together some of the most recent original research on this emerging cinema and its relationship to Chinese society." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128121) ... more |
AU$29.00 WAS AU$62.95 |
|
| Wayang Golek.
BUURMAN, PETER. Stock ID: 118384 Colour photographic illustrations, 160pp, quarto, minor shelfwear to covers, name reverse of upper, very good paperback copy. Text in Dutch. Shows aspects of the puppet theatre, with many photographic illustrations of the puppets. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 118384) ... more |
AU$75.00 |
|
![]() |
Wayang Wong. The State Ritual Dance Drama in the Court of Yogyakarta.
SOEDARSONO. Stock ID: 133526 Colour and black and white photographic plates, xxiii + 386pp, paperback. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 133526) ... more |
AU$45.00 |
![]() |
Musical Instruments of South-East Asia.
TAYLOR, ERIC. Stock ID: 77655 Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, ix + 84pp, bibliography, index, small octavo, hardback, some very light browning to front free endpapers. Images of Asia Series. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 77655) ... more |
AU$35.00 |