02 Sep 2010   
The Great Wall of China. MICHAUD, ROLAND AND SABRINA MICHAUD.
Stock ID: 99694
Beautiful colour photographic illustrations, many full or double page, 270pp, bibliography, index. "An engineering feat rarely matched in the history of the world, the 1500-mile-long Great Wall of China stretches from the shores of the Pacific to the Gobi Desert. It is such a prominent structure on earth that astronauts say they can see it with the naked eye from space. The 2000-year-old Great Wall was originally constructed to shield the ancient empire from invaders, but today it is regarded as a national symbol and attracts hordes of tourists from around the world. This text is a photographical survey of the wall as it snakes across the vastness of China's northern borders, along with paintings, sculptures, and scrolls depicting life along the wall through the centuries. Here also are evocative portraits of the nomads of the steppes who live near the wall, in much the same way as their ancestors. The text recounts the complete history of the wall, from the time it was begun during the Qin Dynasty 22 centuries ago to keep out strangers, to the era when it was used to expand the empire into Central Asia, to the period it was used as a trading route facilitating commerce along the Silk Road and later to allow for Buddhist expansion. Included in the text are excerpts from literature and poetry inspired by the wall that express the Chinese spirit throughout the ages." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 99694) ... more
AU$52.95
WAS AU$195.00
The Great Wall of China. SCHWARTZ, DANIEL.
Stock ID: 89747
Maps, profuse black and white photographic illustrations, 215pp, oblong octavo, hardback. "To place the photographs in context, the Chinese historian Luo Zhewen, who has dedicated his life to the study of the Great Wall, has written an essential brief history. Also included is Jorge Luis Borge's meditation 'The Wall and the Books' and an extract from Franz Kafka's short story 'The Great Wall of China'." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 89747) ... more
AU$35.00
WAS AU$84.00
Looking East. MCCURRY, STEVE.
Stock ID: 98216
Full-page colour photographic illustrations, 122pp, dustjacket, folio. This striking new publication, a sequel to Phaidon's 2000 publication "South Southeast", is a selection of Steve McCurry's most astounding and powerful portraits from Tibet, Aghanistan, Pakistan, India, Burma and Indonesia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 98216) ... more
AU$69.95
Between Past and Future. New Photography and Video from China. WU HUNG AND CHRISTOPHER PHILLIPS.
Stock ID: 100425
Colour photographic images, 224pp, artist's biographies, interviews and statements. "This book is the first to consider the outpouring of photo-based art created in China since the mid-1990s. Ambitious in scale and experimental in nature, these works reflect the turn toward media-based art that characterises the next generation of younger Chinese artists. In addition to fostering a new understanding of contemporary Chinese art, 'Between Past and Future' also provokes fresh and timely insights into the dynamics of Chinese culture in the 21st century." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 100425) ... more
AU$105.00
Bombay Jadoo. KAREL, BETSY.
Stock ID: 102414
Black and white photograhs, 54 plates, cloth-covered hardback. Inspired by contemporary Indian authors, Betsy Karel went to Bombay to find visual equivalents of the humanity, humor, mystery and psychological energy of these writers? stories. Unlike many photographers who are drawn to the cacophony of urban India, she focused, often in an intensely personal way, on individuals going about their everyday street lives in this singular city. Patiently waiting amidst the bustle of Bombay, home to more people than the entire continent of Australia, she captures a poignant lyricism in the familiar. As individuals transform public spaces into private places, forging islands of intimacy, she encounters the true ?jadoo? (Hindi for magic) of Bombay and its people. To accompany the photographs, the globally acclaimed author Suketu Mehta has written a companion piece about his boyhood in Bombay and there is a chapter excerpted from Ardashir Vakil's remarkable first novel, Beach Boy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 102414) ... more
AU$65.00
China Now. LOWE, BARRY.
Stock ID: 117212
Colour photographic illustrations, 113pp, paperback. Steeped in tradition, yet posed on the cusp of the postmodern....Intrepid young photographer Agnes Chen teams up with veteran photojournalist Robert Stone and journalist-educator Barry Lowe to produce a collection of images that captures the subtleties and contradictions of China Now. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 117212) ... more
AU$29.95
India. Colours and Shadows of Spirituality. MAYER, ADRIAN C.
Stock ID: 100416
171 Colour photographic plates, many full-page, 128pp, dustjacket. "Travel in India is a unique experience: the look of the countryside, the dress of the people, the crowded city streets with their signs in unknown scripts and their constantly changing smells, and more. This photographic essay provides a visual dimension to the country." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 100416) ... more
AU$35.00
China. YANG, WILLIAM.
Stock ID: 119607
Colour photographic illustrations, 49pp, paperback. Photographer-storyteller William Yang returns to a motherland he never knew, the Australian-born Chinese a stranger in his homeland Yang takes his audiences from the streets of Beijing, where electronics superstores jostle with echoes of the Cultural Revolution and the Ming Dynasty, to the sacred mountain Huang Shan, a must-climb for every Chinese pilgrim-tourist; from a wild night in a Mongolian herdsmans hut, to the apartments of ordinary Chinese, a few months after the Tiananmen Square incident. Part social documentary, part personal observation, China creates a meditative space, a journey of reflection on the meaning of culture and belonging, for performer and audience alike. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 119607) ... more
AU$17.95
Motionless Journey:From My Hermitage in the Himalayas. RICARD, MATTHIEU.
Stock ID: 119308
Beautifully photographed full colour illustrations, unpaginated, dustjacket. Matthieu Ricard, a photographer and Buddhist monk, spent one year in retreat at the Pema Osel Hermitage (the place of the lotus of light) near Kathmandu. This work features photographs taken from the hermitage's terrace and surroundings that bears witness to nature's harmony mixing intimately with the peacefulness of meditation. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 119308) ... more
AU$69.95
Photographs by Water Poon. [CHINESE PHOTOGRAPHY].
Stock ID: 61354
Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, unpaginated, text in Chinese, paperback with dustjacket, minor wear to dustjacket, large octavo, a good copy. Photographs of people and landscapes from across China. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 61354) ... more
AU$25.00
Towards Understanding. An exploration in letter form. DESAI, MORARJI AND ROBERT KAPPELI.
Stock ID: 74513
Colour photographic illustrations by Arthur D'Arazien, 47pp, Indian handmade paper-covered boards, plain spine, slipcase a little browned, splash mark one lower corner, quarto. Features an exchange of letters between an Indian politician and a European businessman "aimed at the elusive yet vital goal of mutual comprehension between cultures which, in their differing but complementary patterns, exemplify mankind's signal aspirations." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 74513) ... more
AU$35.00
Zhongguo Changcheng. Great Wall. CHENG, DALIN AND SHU HUI. (EDITED BY.)
Stock ID: 76921
Numerous glossy colour photographs, no pagination, approximately 30 pages, dustjacket, small square quarto, some highlighting of English text, dustjacket worn around edges, signature and date on included commemorative certificate for ascending the Great Wall. Test in traditional Chinese, Japanese and English. Over 50 beautiful photographs of the Chinese Great Wall taken at various locations during various seasons. Primarily focuses on the rebuilt areas of the wall most popular with tourists. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 76921) ... more
AU$20.00
The Struggle Goes On. KARAOGLAN, AIDA. (EDITED BY).
Stock ID: 79096
Profusely illustrated with black and white photographic illustrations, 152pp, white linen covered boards embossed in striking black lettering, few minor marks first and last leaves and edges, trifle worn dustjacket, now protected. Quarto. The evocative title of this remarkable photo essay published over 30 years ago was "the first using this form to give form to the identity of the Palestinians and to explain the facts of their case." (When referring to this item please quote stockid 79096) ... more
AU$22.00
Forbidden City. Collection of Photographs by Hu Chui. HU CHUI.
Stock ID: 88635
Profusely illustrated throughout with colour photographic plates by Hu Chui, 96pp, worn dustjacket, quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 88635) ... more
AU$28.00
The Same but Different. Indian and Australian Photographs 1850 - 1925. MASSELOS, JIM, PETER STANBURY AND ALISON LEA.
Stock ID: 94558
Monotone photographic illustrations, 15pp, wrappers trifle creased at corners but otherwise very good. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94558) ... more
AU$20.00
Banaras Sacred City of India. SINGH, RAGHUBIR.
Stock ID: 77912
Introduction and 96 stunning colour photographs by Raghubir Singh. Oblong quarto, very good copy in dustjacket. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 77912) ... more
AU$75.00
Sent a Letter. Boxed 8 volumes. SINGH, DAYANITA.
Stock ID: 119315
8 volumes of black and white photographs bound in concertina style and beautifully presented in a clamshell box, dimensions of the complete box are 16 x 10 x 8 cm. Reminiscent of an artist's book. The titles of these volumes are: Allahabad; Bombay; Calcutta; Devigarh; Padmanabhapuram; Varanasi; Nony Singh. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 119315) ... more
AU$135.00
Early Japanese Images. BENNETT, TERRY.
Stock ID: 64071
Many striking colour, black and white, and sepia photographic plates, 168pp, notes, appendices, bibliography, pictorial endpapers, small quarto, excellent in protected dustjacket, signed by author on half-title page. This work tells the stories of the early Japanese and Western photographers of Japan, and reproduces over 140 of their amazing photographs taken between 1853 and 1905. "The work includes some of the most enduring images ever taken in Japan: the first photo of Emperor Meiji; Edo firemen in their distinctive livery; sensuous teahouse girls; idyllic views of Mount Fuji and Nagasaki Bay; rare shots of Ainu; Japanese junks and British warships; and numerous other photographs noteworthy for both historical and artistic reasons". (When referring to this item please quote stockid 64071) ... more
AU$115.00
Forsaken Afghan Women. SLEZIC, LANA.
Stock ID: 122393
Unpaginated, colour photographic illustrations, hardback. In march 2004, when award-winning photographer Lana Slezic went on assignment to Afghanistan from her native Canada, she never dreamed she would stay for two years. At the time she believed that since the ousting of the suffocating Taliban in 2001, Afghan women and girls were living under considerably less oppresive conditions. She soon discovered that life for Afghan women was not as she expected and felt compelled to stay and document their story. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 122393) ... more
AU$75.00
Shadi Ghadirian. Iranian Photographer. ISSA, ROSE.
Stock ID: 123553
Photographic illustrations, 62pp, paperback. 'Being a woman in Iran is hard, and working as a woman photographer is even harder' - Shadi Ghadirian. Shadi Ghadirian is one of Iran's leading contemporary photographers. Born in Tehran in 1974, she has exhibited widely in Europe and the US, and her work has been collected by museums worldwide. She came to the limelight in the late 90s with her Qajar series, in which she examines the paradoxical position of women in Iran. Women in traditional clothing pose with items such as a mountain bike - permitted a hundred years ago, and now forbidden to women. Ghadirian's oeuvre is a spirited wink at authority. With witty parodies of domesticity, she neatly sidesteps both restrictions and expectations. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123553) ... more
AU$26.00
Thailand. Nine Days in the Kingdom by 55 great photographers.. WARREN, WILLIAM, NICHOLAS GROSSMAN.
Stock ID: 119318
Colour photographic illustrations, 301pp, weighs 3kg, includes DVD, quarto, dustjacket. Thailand has long drawn travellers to its shores with its rich history, glittering religious architecture, tantalising cuisine, beautiful landscapes and clear, coastal waters. In January 2007, a team of 55 international and Thai photographers gathered in the kingdom to capture through their lenses every possible aspect of the country's appeal - all in a period of just nine days. Through hundreds of photographs, the book highlights the Thai penchant for colour and costumes, the kingdom's inherent spirituality, and all the other traits that make Thailand so uniquely Thai Interspersed throughout the book are vivid picture-essays by some of the world's top photographers, which focus on specific themes, including social issues of great importance to the country. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 119318) ... more
AU$75.00
Nikkor Annual 1970/71.
Stock ID: 12677
Profuse colour and black and white photographic illustrations, unpaginated (343pp), dustjacket torn, Japanese text with accompanying catalogue in English, both in slipcase, quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 12677) ... more
AU$50.00
Australia dan Perjuangan Kemerdekaan Indonesia. Australia and Indonesia's Struggle for Independence. O'HARE, MARTIN.
Stock ID: 123309
Black and white photographic illustration, 14pp, paper wrappers, a good copy. Accompanying booklet to photographic exhibition of Australia and Indonesia's Struggle for Independence. Includes captions of photos. In Indonesian and English. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123309) ... more
AU$22.00
The Great Wall Revisited. From the Jade Gate to Old Dragon's Head. LINDESAY, WILLIAM.
Stock ID: 123615
Well presented, colour photographic illustrations, 291pp, index, dustjacket, long quarto. A journey along the Great Wall in the past and present, this landmark volume presents an extraordinary portrait of the world's most famous man-made structure. Author/photographer William Lindesay spent three years traveling 35,000 km across North China, carrying his cameras, tripod and a file of vintage photographs, the earliest dating from 1871, looking for places from which he could see the Great Wall in the past and present, side by side. . (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123615) ... more
AU$69.95
China. LAYMA, YANN.
Stock ID: 122692
Well illustrated, colour photographs, 413pp, paperback. No Western photographer is as intimately acquainted with China as Yann Layma, who spent nearly half of his twenty-year career working there. Layma's reportage of this vast country is extraordinarily complete. He portrays city and country, traditional customs and the shock of modernity and every aspect of public and private life. His style is personal and poetic and he is alive to nuances of gesture and expression. From the classical architecture of the Great Wall to the skyscrapers of up-to-the minute Shanghai, he captures the essence of one of the world's great nations.With an introduction by Layma and five essays by highly regarded writers - including Dai Sijie, author of the celebrated novel "Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress" - this smaller, giftable edition of China will be a wonderful introduction to this fascinating country, filled with illuminating juxtapositions of old and new. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 122692) ... more
AU$45.00
Asia. FOLLMI, OLIVIER.
Stock ID: 126917
Beautifully presented with full page colour photographic illustrations and fold out pages, photographic credit index, 352pp, large quarto. Inspired by the beauty of distant countries, "Asia" celebrates the depth and grandeur of the far east. The fourth volume in Abrams' successful album size collection of Olivier Follmi's photographs, including India, Africa and Latin America, this book presents the most exceptional images the artist took during his travels in Burma, Japan, China, Vietnam and many points between. The large format allows the photographs, their colours and the places and people they capture to come alive in the reader's hands.The photographs are accompanied by captions that give detailed information about each image, which have been written by acclaimed journalist Virginie de Borchgrave. The book also includes an introduction by Francois and an essay by Follmi, who describes his experience travelling in these regions. "Asia" is a celebration and invocation of the continent that not all are fortunate enough to visit, but which has inspired many to dream. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126917) ... more
AU$90.00
Lost China. The Photographs of Leone Nani. BULFONI, CLARA AND ANNA POZZI.
Stock ID: 77103
Map, profuse black and white photographic illustrations, 223pp, dustjacket, quarto. This exceptional photographic reportage of China, dating from the early part of the nineteenth century, is the work of Father Leone Nani. These unpublished images bring back to life for us the people, places, traditions and culture of an Empire that has long since disappeared. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 77103) ... more
AU$99.00
China. Travels Between the Yangtze and Yellow Rivers. LLOYD, BARBARA.
Stock ID: 100429
Map, colour photographic plates, most full page, 151pp, dustjacket. Photographic artbook showing life along the two great Chinese rivers. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 100429) ... more
AU$80.00
Travels of a Photographer in China. 1933-1946. MORRISON, HEDDA.
Stock ID: 36821
Endpaper map, profuse black and white photographic illustrations, vii + 246pp, bibliography, paperback,- bookplate laid down front endpaper, little extremities wear, spine sunned, internally very clean, overall a good copy. This wonderful collection of images records a China wide in geographic scope and varied in interest. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 36821) ... more
AU$38.00
Salonfoto Indonesia 1974. [PHOTOGRAPHY].
Stock ID: 130128
Black and white and colour photographs throughout, unpagninated, paperback, good copy. Includes adverts throughout. Text in Indonesian. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130128) ... more
AU$40.00
Hong Kong. The Way it Was. VAN DER ELSKEN, ED.
Stock ID: 121874
Black and white photographic illustrations, 111pp, square quarto, dustjacket. Ed van der Elsken's 'Hong Kong' is a city of atmosphere. The photographs, taken in 1959 and 1960, show a city not yet overwhelmed by neon and high-rise; a city that combines a deep sense of tradition with an energy in its streets that is both exhilarating and exhausting. This book is an extraordinary record by one of the major photographers of the 20th century. The photographs show great warmth for Hong Kong - a city and a people van der Elsken clearly loved. Previously unpublished, it is appropriate that publication of the book should coincide with the year in which Hong Kong is transferred back to China. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 121874) ... more
AU$130.00
Vietnam. Land of the Ascending Dragon. LIM KWEE LAN.
Stock ID: 100723
Colour photographic illustrations, 144pp, large quarto. 'Vietnam' portrays the wonder and enchantment of exciting places around the world. Striking photographs and evocative prose combine with a wealth of information to capture the fascinating landscape of each destination, the colourful flora and fauna life, interesting people with intriguing customs and beliefs, and the awe-inspiring monuments and art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 100723) ... more
AU$29.95
WAS AU$89.95
History of Photography in China 1842-1860. BENNETT, TERRY.
Stock ID: 130028
Map, xiv + 242 pages, black and white, and sepia photographic illustrations, index, notes, appendices, chronology, glossary, dustjacket. The first comprehensive history of the earliest years of photography in China, combining previously unpublished research with over 150 photographs, many of which are attributed and published here for the first time. Terry Bennett describes the way in which the discovery of photography in China was framed against the tumultuous backdrop of the Opium Wars, the Taiping Rebellion and the opening of numerous treaty ports to foreign trade. From 1842, when the use of a camera was first recorded in China, foreign and Chinese photographers captured the people, places and events of this unsettled period. They were professional portraitists, soldiers and pioneering amateurs, among them: Jules Itier; Pierre Rossier; Lo Yuanyou (the earliest-recorded Chinese commercial photographer); Felix Beato; and Milton Miller. The author, an acclaimed international authority on historical photographs from China, Japan and Korea, sheds new light on the unique historical value of these photographs. The images are drawn from institutional and private collections from all over the world. The text includes extensive documentary notes, valuable listings of early stereoviews of China and biographies of more than forty photographers working in China up to 1860. It also introduces important new detail on the life of Felix Beato. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130028) ... more
AU$159.95
Korea: Caught in Time. BENNETT, TERRY.
Stock ID: 94470
Map, colour and black and white photographic plates, xv + 144pp, bibliography, index, dustjacket, signed by author on half title-page. This book provides the first-ever comprehensive history of photography in Korea and identifies many previously unattributed images. Photographs from key private collections and museum archives in Europe America and Russia are collected in this volume, forming a unique anthology and giving insight into the cultural heritage of Korea. It includes the first photographs ever taken on Korean soil, by the famous war photographer Felice Beato. He accompanied the American squadron of five ships which landed in 1871 to attempt to open Korea to trade. His photographs show the fighting that ensued and the Korean people the Americans encountered. Other early photographs include royal portraits taken in the 1890's. Queen Min, the last queen of Korea, was assassinated by the Japanese in 1895 and the striking image presented here is the only known photograph of her. With a wide range of pictures by the photographic pioneers who first travelled to the country, including stereoscopes, glass slides and albumen prints - all reproduced in duotone- plus hand-tinted photographs reproduced in colour, readers will for the first time be able to see the people, the landscape, the town-life and the crafts and costumes of traditional Korea. Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 94470) ... more
AU$115.00
A Photographer in Old Peking. MORRISON, HEDDA.
Stock ID: 12141
Plans, profuse black and white photographic illustrations by Hedda Morrison, ix + 266pp, bibliography, small quarto, little shelf worn along lower edge but still very good in dustjacket. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 12141) ... more
AU$125.00
Picture Paradise. Asia-Pacific Photography 1840s-1940s. NEWTON, GAEL.
Stock ID: 123546
Map, well presented photographic illustrations, 88pp, bibliography, paperback. This book chronicles the transmission and adoption of new developments in photography from Europe to the Asia-Pacific region. It is the first survey of early photography from this diverse region covering India, Sri Lanka, Southeast and East Asia, Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific Islands, to the west coast of North America. it includes pioneer local photographers as well as European photographers working in the region and reveals the rich heritage and the many outstanding achievements of the first century of photography in the Asia-Pacific region. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123546) ... more
AU$19.95
WAS AU$29.95
Viva Timor Loro S'ae. Long Live East Timor. HENG, MATHIAS.
Stock ID: 100358
Black and white photographic plates, 111pages, chronology, hardback. Photographic art book showing images from East Timor 1999-2002. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 100358) ... more
AU$39.95
WAS AU$59.95
Standing Still. GILL, SIMRYN. (PHOTOGRAPHER).
Stock ID: 78805
Full page colour photographic illustrations, 127pp, two pages only of text in German and English, square octavo, paperback. On various visits back to South East Asia in the last six or seven years, I have been struck by the large numbers of ambitious development projects which seem to hae been simply abandoned before completion and are now slowly starting to crumble back into the humid landscape. These remains are shells of what might have become large shopping centres or apartment blocks even entire housing estates. The economic uncertainties of the times changed these fantasies of ultra modernity into lonely ruins. From the future to the past without a present. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 78805) ... more
AU$5.00
WAS AU$69.00
Da Li 1936 - 1938. FITZGERALD, C.P.
Stock ID: 130554
Profusely illustrated throughout with reproductions of the black and white photographs taken by eminent Chinese scholar Professor C.P. Fitzgerald, 179pp, hardback with attractive foldout upper cover. The photographs in this book were taken by Professor C.P. Fitzgerald in 1936 - 38 while he was living and working in Dali. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130554) ... more
AU$59.95
Steam Age in the Land of the Dragon. Joseph Skarbek and His China Pictures 1906-1909. EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF POLAND IN SINGAPORE AND THE ASIA AND PACIFIC MUSEUM IN WARSAW.
Stock ID: 131005
47 pages, sepia photographic illustrations, bibliography, quarto, paperback. Organized by The Embassy of the Republic of Poland and The Asia and Pacific Museum in Warsaw exhibition Steam Age in the Land of Dragon features photographs taken by Joseph Skarbek in Henan between 1906 -1909. From the black and white photographs there emerges a colorful image of traditional China, which was just then facing the impact of Western modernity. Fairs, picturesque New Year celebrations, half naked workers on the construction site, women treading carefully on their deformed feet ? all this variety of senses appealed to the photographer. Joseph Skarbek photographed not only every day life but also the then little known historical monuments Henan province, the heart of the Middle Kingdom, whose pictures emanate peace and melancholy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131005) ... more
AU$29.95
From Bombay to Shanghai. 1860-1900. Historical Photography in South and Southeast Asia. MUSEUM VOOR VOLKENKUNDE, ROTTERDAM.
Stock ID: 131006
Black and white photographic illustrations, 112 pages, quarto, paperback. Seventh volume in the series "Photography from the Collection of the Museum of Ethnology" published by the Foundation Fragment Foto in Amsterdam in cooperation with the Rotterdam Museum of Ethnology. The series reveals the importantce of the Museum's photographic holdings by presenting a new selection from the collection. Text in English and Dutch. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131006) ... more
AU$35.00
Singapore Through 19th Century Photographs TOH, JASON
Stock ID: 130241
over 120 original & rare photographs This is a lavishly illustrated virtual tour of Singapore between the 1840s and the early 1900s - a bustling metropolis that has now changed beyond recognition. Featuring more than 120 rare photographs from leading institutions and private collections, this superbly illustrated volume takes readers on evocative virtual tour of Singapore, from the early 1840s to the 1900s. Emphasising the topographical and architectural landscape of the city and its surroundings, "Singapore Through 19th-Century Photographs" paints an intimate portrait of a vibrant metropolis that has now changed beyond recognition. This volume also presents a fascinating exploration of this defining period in the history of commercial photography - when many Western studio photographers began to seek their fortunes in the Orient, leading to an unprecedented level of rapid development. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130241) ... more
AU$49.95
Unit 2, 1 - 3 Lawry Place, Macquarie. ACT 2614. Australia
E-mail books@AsiaBookroom.com Ph +61 (0)2 6251 5191 Fax +61 (0)2 6251 5536
| website design © Boldacious WebDesign | graphic design © Serendipity Projects | powered by Bookmine

related subjects