02 Sep 2010   
Eastern Zhou Ritual Bronzes. Ancient Chinese bronzes in the Arthur M. Sackler collections SO, JENNY.
Stock ID: 63481
Maps, colour photographic plates, profuse black and white illustrations, 524pp, notes, bibliography, index, very good copy in dustjacket, lower corner bumped. Folio. This important book gives a detailed account of the history of the Eastern Zhou bronzes together with a comprehensive catalogue of the collection. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 63481) ... more
AU$135.00
WAS AU$210.00
Portrait of Singapore. An Artistic Expression of a Personal Experience. PFUND, KURT.
Stock ID: 66457
Profuse colour and black and white illustrations from paintings by the author, 112pp, quarto, dustjacket, nice copy. Paintings of Singapore and its people. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 66457) ... more
AU$60.00
Seven Bronzes from Southeast Asia and Indonesia. Some Applications of science in the study of objets d'art. Part One: Two Khmer bronzes. BARNARD, NOEL. (EDITOR).
Stock ID: 91632
Research Monograph No. 1. Map, illustrations, diagrams, 2 folding, x + 92pp, appendices, paperback covers trifle worn at extremities, a good copy. Quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 91632) ... more
AU$45.00
Bronze, Clay and Stone. Chinese Art in the C.C. Wang Family Collection. JULIANO, ANNETTE L.
Stock ID: 96022
75 colour plates nearly all full page, 75 small black and white illustrations in the text, index of Chinese terms and names, bibliography, dustjacket. The Wang Family Collection is particularly strong in the area of ceramic and stone funerary sculptures. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 96022) ... more
AU$85.00
Museums of Southeast Asia. LENZI, IOLA.
Stock ID: 79423
Map, profuse colour photographic illustrations, 205pp, glossary, bibliography, index, paperback, small square quarto. A comprehensive guide to more than 150 museums in Southeast Asia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 79423) ... more
AU$45.00
Straits Chinese Silver. A Collector's Guide. MENG, HO WING.
Stock ID: 100998
Colour photographic illustrations, 191pp, glossary, bibliography, index, dustjacket. Hindu-Islamic in shape and function, yet strangely characteristic of the Chinese in emblem and decorative design, Straits Chinese silver is an unusual product of two cultural traditions. Though having none of the quiet elegance of old Malay silver, the ornamental beauty of Straits silverworks is particularly striking and has an appeal of its own. To highlight this collector's volume are over 130 illustrations, captioned in refreshing detail, about 90 of which have been reproduced in full colour. The stunning collection shown here is representative of the finest Straits Chinese silver to be seen anywhere in present-day Malaysia and Singapore, and covers the entire inventory of Strait silverwork. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 100998) ... more
AU$34.95
WAS AU$86.95
Re - Connecting. Selected Writings on Singapore Art and Art Criticism. SABAPATHY, T.K., AND CHEO CHAI-HIANG.
Stock ID: 127606
Black and white photographic illustrations, 127pp, index, paperback. Liu Kang (1911-2004) and Ho Ho Ying (1936-) are important painters in Singapore's art history. But along with their creative practices, they also played key roles as art writers and critics. Their opposing positions on modernism and abstraction, and the debate and discussion generated between them, both shaped and reflected Singapore's art scene through the 1950s, 60s and 70s and well into the 1980s. These selected writings, mostly drawn from the Chinese-language press, and now translated into English, vividly document important phases in Singapore's art history. The editorial team of T. K. Sabapathy, and Cheo Chai-Hiang has an unparalleled understanding of the critical landscape in which Singapore's art has developed over the years. Cheo's introduction of Liu Kang and Ho Ho Ying as writers establishes certain key themes in the relationship between art and criticism in Singapore and Southeast Asia, with its many artist-writers and artist-critics. Those in Singapore's art world often assume that they work, write and read in a critical vacuum, but as this book shows, this conclusion is far from the truth. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127606) ... more
AU$34.95
Australian Artist in South East Asia. PETTY, BRUCE.
Stock ID: 13483
Intro. by Ronald Searle. Unpaginated, dustjacket worn and a little torn, now protected, quarto,light foxing prelims otherwise very good. Sketches from the author's 1961 South East Asian travels. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 13483) ... more
AU$35.00
Art Museums of Southeast Asia, with Travel Notes. DUNCOMBE, BRENDA.
Stock ID: 19566
Maps, colour illustrations, 28pp, name and date front free endpaper, minimal wear to binding, a very good copy, quarto. Lists the names and contact details of the main museums for each South East Asian country. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 19566) ... more
AU$20.00
Palm-Leaf and Paper. Illustrated Manuscripts of India and Southeast Asia. GUY, JOHN.
Stock ID: 29176
Map, profuse colour and black and white photograhic illustrations, 96pp, bibliography, quarto, corners upper cover little creased, signature of a prior owner front free endpaper. A good secondhand paperback copy. Exhibition catalogue concerned primarily with illustrative material found in South and Southeast Asian manuscripts from before the twentieth century. All the societies exemplified in the exhibition were at one time Hindu and/or Buddhist, or at least exposed to Indian cultural forms. With an essay entitled The Care and Conservation of Palm-leaf and Paper Illustrated Manuscripts by O.P. Agrawal. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 29176) ... more
AU$50.00
Ulat-ulatan. Traditional Basketry in Bali. EISEMAN, FRED B. JR.
Stock ID: 46963
Black and white & colour photographic and line illustrations, xii + 265pp, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, paperback, quarto. Marks on lower page edges. This book provides a detailed description of traditional Balinese Basketry, covering all the traditional types of Balinesee baskets and related woven materials, the materials from which they are made and photographic illustrations and diagrams of how they are made. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 46963) ... more
AU$65.95
Southeast Asian Ceramics from the Collection of Margot and Hans Ries. DOFFLEMYER, VIRGINIA.
Stock ID: 77793
Maps, colour and black and white photographic illustrations, xii + 86pp, bibliography, appendices, paperback, small quarto, some scuffing covers. "Margot and Hans Ries began collecting Southeast Asian ceramics long before those wares became fashionable. Their collection encompasses Thai and Khmer ceramics, ranging from Neolithic Ban Chiang ceramics and utilitarian, religious and decorative pieces ranging from the 11th to the 15th century." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 77793) ... more
AU$25.00
WAS AU$48.95
South East Asian Paintings. [SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE].
Stock ID: 68367
Profuse colour and black and white photographic illustrations, 122pp, one page folding, lower cover lightly rubbed, extremities a trifle worn, four names inscribed in biro on half-title, wrappers. Quarto. Sale includes a selection of contemporary paintings from many prominent as well as lesser-known Southeast Asian and European artists. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68367) ... more
AU$33.00
South East Asian Paintings. [SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE].
Stock ID: 68368
Profuse colour photographic illustrations, 122pp, index of artists, wrappers. Quarto. Sale includes some charming examples of modern and contemporary paintings by Southeast Asian and European artists. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68368) ... more
AU$33.00
South East Asian Paintings. [SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE].
Stock ID: 74825
Profuse colour photographic illustrations, unpaginated, index and biographies of artists, wrappers. Quarto. Sale includes some charming examples of modern and contemporary paintings by Southeast Asian and European artists. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 74825) ... more
AU$33.00
Cultural Relations. The Other Side of the Diplomatic Coin. Australia's cultural engagement with Asia in the visual arts since 1948. MANTON, NEIL.
Stock ID: 66474
Colour plates, 180pp, signed by the author, index, paperback. "Australia has had a long and dynamic cultural relationship with the area broadly known as 'Asia'. In this fascinating book, Neil Manton considers the development of Australia's cultural relations policy for the region, drawing on archival material from key public service Departments. Concentrating on the visual arts, Neil follows the course of six major art exhibitions ? five sent from Australia to various countries in South East Asia, and one which came to Australia from Malaysia ? all of which drew favourable responses from viewers and host Governments. Australia's modest but well?directed cultural programs were seen by many as sympathetic to the times and to the aspirations of then emerging nations. Neil finishes with an assessment of where Australia is today in relations with neighbouring countries in South East Asia, and the growth of the Asian communities in Australia." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 66474) ... more
AU$30.00
Burnished Beauty. The Art of Stone in Early Southeast Asia. FRAPE, CHRIS. (EDITOR).
Stock ID: 48967
Map, profuse colour plates, 162pp, bibliography, index, glossy paperback, square quarto. "Drawn from fifteen private and public collections, and including 167 outstanding examples, most never published before, these artefacts of the ancient peoples of Vietnam, Laos, Thailand, Indonesia, the Philippines and aboriginal Taiwan are fully described and illustrated in colour. The study is supported by six scholarly contributions on the current state of knowledge of the lithic arts of these early cultures and includes maps and a detailed bibliography relevant to the material presented." Publisher's Description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 48967) ... more
AU$15.95
WAS AU$72.00
Modern Quaternary Research in Southeast Asia. The Kettledrums of Southeast Asia: A Bronze Age World and its Aftermath. KEMPERS, A.J.BERNET
Stock ID: 132948
Black and white photographic plates with one colour plate as frontispiece, xxxiv + 599pp, fore edges little stained in one area, tail of spine little bumped but otherwise a very good copy. A detailed study by Professor A.J. Bernet Kempers of the kettledrums of Southeast Asia. Included is information pertaining to their functions, origins and decorations. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132948) ... more
AU$135.00
WAS AU$270.00
Unit 2, 1 - 3 Lawry Place, Macquarie. ACT 2614. Australia
E-mail books@AsiaBookroom.com Ph +61 (0)2 6251 5191 Fax +61 (0)2 6251 5536
| website design © Boldacious WebDesign | graphic design © Serendipity Projects | powered by Bookmine

related subjects