![]() |
09 Feb 2012 | ![]() |
![]() |
Art Museums of Southeast Asia, with Travel Notes.
DUNCOMBE, BRENDA. Stock ID: 19566 Maps, colour illustrations, 28pp, name and date front free endpaper, minimal wear to binding, a very good copy, quarto. Lists the names and contact details of the main museums for each South East Asian country. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 19566) ... more |
AU$20.00 |
![]() |
Australian Artist in South East Asia.
PETTY, BRUCE. Stock ID: 13483 Intro. by Ronald Searle. Unpaginated, dustjacket worn and a little torn, now protected, quarto,light foxing prelims otherwise very good. Sketches from the author's 1961 South East Asian travels. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 13483) ... more |
AU$35.00 |
![]() |
Bronze, Clay and Stone. Chinese Art in the C.C. Wang Family Collection.
JULIANO, ANNETTE L. Stock ID: 96022 75 colour plates nearly all full page, 75 small black and white illustrations in the text, index of Chinese terms and names, bibliography, dustjacket. The Wang Family Collection is particularly strong in the area of ceramic and stone funerary sculptures. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 96022) ... more |
AU$85.00 |
| Cultural Relations. The Other Side of the Diplomatic Coin. Australia's cultural engagement with Asia in the visual arts since 1948.
MANTON, NEIL. Stock ID: 66474 Colour plates, 180pp, signed by the author, index, paperback. "Australia has had a long and dynamic cultural relationship with the area broadly known as 'Asia'. In this fascinating book, Neil Manton considers the development of Australia's cultural relations policy for the region, drawing on archival material from key public service Departments. Concentrating on the visual arts, Neil follows the course of six major art exhibitions ? five sent from Australia to various countries in South East Asia, and one which came to Australia from Malaysia ? all of which drew favourable responses from viewers and host Governments. Australia's modest but well?directed cultural programs were seen by many as sympathetic to the times and to the aspirations of then emerging nations. Neil finishes with an assessment of where Australia is today in relations with neighbouring countries in South East Asia, and the growth of the Asian communities in Australia." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 66474) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
|
![]() |
Palm-Leaf and Paper. Illustrated Manuscripts of India and Southeast Asia.
GUY, JOHN. Stock ID: 29176 Map, profuse colour and black and white photograhic illustrations, 96pp, bibliography, quarto, corners upper cover little creased, signature of a prior owner front free endpaper. A good secondhand paperback copy. Exhibition catalogue concerned primarily with illustrative material found in South and Southeast Asian manuscripts from before the twentieth century. All the societies exemplified in the exhibition were at one time Hindu and/or Buddhist, or at least exposed to Indian cultural forms. With an essay entitled The Care and Conservation of Palm-leaf and Paper Illustrated Manuscripts by O.P. Agrawal. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 29176) ... more |
AU$50.00 |
![]() |
Portrait of Singapore. An Artistic Expression of a Personal Experience.
PFUND, KURT. Stock ID: 66457 Profuse colour and black and white illustrations from paintings by the author, 112pp, quarto, dustjacket, nice copy. Paintings of Singapore and its people. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 66457) ... more |
AU$60.00 |
![]() |
Re - Connecting. Selected Writings on Singapore Art and Art Criticism.
SABAPATHY, T.K., AND CHEO CHAI-HIANG. Stock ID: 127606 Black and white photographic illustrations, 127pp, index, paperback. Liu Kang (1911-2004) and Ho Ho Ying (1936-) are important painters in Singapore's art history. But along with their creative practices, they also played key roles as art writers and critics. Their opposing positions on modernism and abstraction, and the debate and discussion generated between them, both shaped and reflected Singapore's art scene through the 1950s, 60s and 70s and well into the 1980s. These selected writings, mostly drawn from the Chinese-language press, and now translated into English, vividly document important phases in Singapore's art history. The editorial team of T. K. Sabapathy, and Cheo Chai-Hiang has an unparalleled understanding of the critical landscape in which Singapore's art has developed over the years. Cheo's introduction of Liu Kang and Ho Ho Ying as writers establishes certain key themes in the relationship between art and criticism in Singapore and Southeast Asia, with its many artist-writers and artist-critics. Those in Singapore's art world often assume that they work, write and read in a critical vacuum, but as this book shows, this conclusion is far from the truth. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127606) ... more |
AU$34.95 |
![]() |
Seven Bronzes from Southeast Asia and Indonesia. Some Applications of science in the study of objets d'art. Part One: Two Khmer bronzes.
BARNARD, NOEL. (EDITOR). Stock ID: 91632 Research Monograph No. 1. Map, illustrations, diagrams, 2 folding, x + 92pp, appendices, paperback covers trifle worn at extremities, a good copy. Quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 91632) ... more |
AU$45.00 |
![]() |
South East Asian Paintings.
[SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE]. Stock ID: 68367 Profuse colour and black and white photographic illustrations, 122pp, one page folding, lower cover lightly rubbed, extremities a trifle worn, four names inscribed in biro on half-title, wrappers. Quarto. Sale includes a selection of contemporary paintings from many prominent as well as lesser-known Southeast Asian and European artists. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68367) ... more |
AU$33.00 |
![]() |
South East Asian Paintings.
[SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE]. Stock ID: 68368 Profuse colour photographic illustrations, 122pp, index of artists, wrappers. Quarto. Sale includes some charming examples of modern and contemporary paintings by Southeast Asian and European artists. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 68368) ... more |
AU$33.00 |
![]() |
South East Asian Paintings.
[SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE]. Stock ID: 74825 Profuse colour photographic illustrations, unpaginated, index and biographies of artists, wrappers. Quarto. Sale includes some charming examples of modern and contemporary paintings by Southeast Asian and European artists. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 74825) ... more |
AU$33.00 |
![]() |
The Art of Southeast Asia. Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Laos, Burma, Java, Bali.
RAWSON, PHILIP. Stock ID: 14124 Map, colour & black and white illustrations, 288pp, bibliography, glossary, index, price clipped half-title, light browning edges and endpapers, good paperback copy. An account of the art of Southeast Asia, from large architectural complexes to tiny bronzes. This account includes valuable information about history traditions, social organisation and religion, throughout the vast area which this survey covers. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 14124) ... more |
AU$22.00 |
![]() |
Life, Death & Magic. 2000 Years of Southeast Asian Ancestral Art.
MAXWELL, ROBYN J. Stock ID: 133292 200 colour images, notes, bibliography, hardback. Quarto. For thousands of years, across mainland and island Southeast Asia, the deification of significant ancestors and the veneration of spirits of nature have formed the basis of traditional beliefs. It has also been the impetus for the creation of splendid and extraordinary works of art in fibre, stone, metal, wood and clay—made to protect and give pleasure to the living, to honour the ancestors and to secure safe passage for the human soul between this world and the afterlife. Life death and magic: 2000 years of Southeast Asian ancestral art provides an evocative overview of the region’s ancestral arts and culture, from prehistoric times to the twenty-first century. Beautifully designed, it is prolifically illustrated with works of art from countries and regions including Indonesia, the Philippines, Malaysia, Vietnam, Taiwan, East Timor, Brunei, Thailand, Cambodia and southern China which are drawn from museums around the world and the National Gallery of Australia’s exceptional collection of Southeast Asian art. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 133292) ... more |
AU$69.95 |
![]() |
Southeast Asian Designs.
NOBLE, MARTY Stock ID: 133835 Black and white illustrations, 32 pages, accompanying CD-ROM, paperback. Authentic southeast Asian motifs rendered from a variety of artefacts; representative images from Burma, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam and Malaysia. Electronic Clip Art series: easy-to-use electronic permission-free illustrations and designs for art, craft, business and educational use. Hundreds of designs scanned at 600 dpi and saved in the most popular formats for Mac[registered] and Windows[registered]. Each set contains CD-ROM and book with every image on the CD printed large for easy reference or direct use. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 133835) ... more |
AU$25.95 |
![]() |
Tradition and Change. Contemporary Art of Asia and the Pacific.
TURNER, CAROLINE. Stock ID: 93820 Colour and black and white illustrations, 212pp, bibliography, paperback. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 93820) ... more |
AU$40.00 |
| Straits Chinese Silver. A Collector's Guide.
MENG, HO WING. Stock ID: 100998 Colour photographic illustrations, 191pp, glossary, bibliography, index, dustjacket. Hindu-Islamic in shape and function, yet strangely characteristic of the Chinese in emblem and decorative design, Straits Chinese silver is an unusual product of two cultural traditions. Though having none of the quiet elegance of old Malay silver, the ornamental beauty of Straits silverworks is particularly striking and has an appeal of its own. To highlight this collector's volume are over 130 illustrations, captioned in refreshing detail, about 90 of which have been reproduced in full colour. The stunning collection shown here is representative of the finest Straits Chinese silver to be seen anywhere in present-day Malaysia and Singapore, and covers the entire inventory of Strait silverwork. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 100998) ... more |
AU$34.95 WAS AU$86.95 |
|
![]() |
Ulat-ulatan. Traditional Basketry in Bali.
EISEMAN, FRED B. JR. Stock ID: 46963 Black and white & colour photographic and line illustrations, xii + 265pp, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, paperback, quarto. Marks on lower page edges. This book provides a detailed description of traditional Balinese Basketry, covering all the traditional types of Balinesee baskets and related woven materials, the materials from which they are made and photographic illustrations and diagrams of how they are made. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 46963) ... more |
AU$65.95 |
| Cham Sculpture of the Tourane Museum (Da Nang, Vietnam). Religious Ceremonies and Superstitions of Champa.
PARMENTIER, HENRI, PAUL MUS AND ETIENNE AYMONIER. Stock ID: 51096 Translated by Walter E.J. Tips. Map, black and white illustrations including 57 photographic plates, viii + 142pp, paperback. Quarto. The first report in this book offers an overview of Cham art with sixty-five photographs and an introductory text by the eminent French archaeologist Henri Parmentier. Originally published in 1922, this book remains one of the best introductions to the treasures preserved in the Tourane Museum in Danang. It features splendid photographs of Cham art discovered in the main areas of this long lost culture: Mi Son, Dong Duong, Khuong My, and Tra Kieu. The development of Cham art is sketched against the background of Annamese migration pushing the Cham people and their kingdom ever further south. The second part consists of two research reports. The first one by Paul Mus summarizes what is known about the religious practices of the Cham people and is based on artifacts and translated inscriptions. The author also reviews evidence from contemporary Cham culture. The religious inheritance of Champa is related to Vedic, Indian, Chinese, and Annamese forms of worship, and the significance of the Champa king as intermediary between the gods and the soil on which his people lived is also discussed. The second report by Étienne Aymonier contains an overview, dated 1884-85, of the religious practices, ceremonies related to veneration of divinities, marriage, birth, priesthood, death, agriculture, collection of eaglewood, and other customs of both groups of Chams, Muslims and non-Muslims, in Vietnam, and Chams in Cambodia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 51096) ... more |
AU$48.35 |