09 Feb 2012   
Brocaded Fabrics of India. MOHANTY, BIJOY CHANDRA.
Stock ID: 69454
2 volumes. Volume I: 2 maps, 164 plates from photographs, 35 sketches, 30 samples of textiles, 236pp. Volume II: Map, 68 plates, 4 sketches, 7 samples of textiles, 238 - 402pp. 2 oblong volumes most attractively bound in brocaded silk covered boards - Volume I in brilliant green and gold, Volume II in a rich dark red and gold, both with contrasting cream linen spines. The volumes are presented in a pictorial papercovered card slipcase which is shelf worn but still sturdy. There is some offsetting from 1 plate to the opposite page in volume one with minimal damage, tiny flaw in a blank area of another leaf, occasional slight adhering at gutter of a few leaves. A very good copy of a scarce title. A remarkable, in-depth work on the contemporary textile crafts of India. "The monograph first acquaints the reader with the location of various important centres on a map, and records the basic features of the warping processes adopted, the looms and raw materials used and the fabrics woven. It then documents the survey in detail. For the survey, the country has been divided into four main regions, namely the Northern region, Western region, Southern region and the Eastern and North Eastern regions together. The survey of each centre explains, as far as possible, all aspects of production. It includes an analysis of fabrics procured from the centres during the investigation, with photographic illustrations of each and with actual sample swatches wherever possible. Historical notes are also included in respect of each centre. In the analysis, structural particulars are given in detail as far as possible. The fineness of gold thread has been indicated in cotton counts, as adequate lengths of gold thread could not be obtained from the fabrics to enable the writer to indicate this in metres per ounce, without spoiling a large portion of the sample. Besides, the number of ends and picks per centimetre and the counts of yarn given in the analysis are the average figures of several test examination results. The nearest whole figure may be taken for all practical purposes. Eighteen samples of brocaded fabrics from the Calico Museum have been included among the plates to illustrate the continuity, and the changes that have taken place, in India's tradition of weaving such fabrics, in various parts of the country." From the introduction. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 69454) ... more
AU$950.00
Catalogue of Oriental and European Rugs, Carpets and Textiles. SOTHEBY'S.
Stock ID: 73390
Black and white plates, 62pp, original green wrappers. This catalogue of a sale held on the 12 and 19th of November in 1982 contains 157 lots (over 60 illustrated) includes 103, mainly oriental rugs, carpets and runners. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 73390) ... more
AU$22.00
Chinese and Japanese Works of Art and Textiles. [TEXTILES].
Stock ID: 67818
Colour photographic illustrations, 120pp + xii, paperback. Catalogue of art and textiles for auction, April 2002, at Sotheby's in London. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67818) ... more
AU$30.00
Chinese Textiles Motifs Through Dynasties. BAO MINGXING.
Stock ID: 45929
2 volumes. Colour photographic plates followed by 156pp in volume I and 162pp in volume II of black and white line illustrations. Text in Chinese with some English summaries. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 45929) ... more
AU$49.95
Clothing Pattern. Hong Kong Cheongsam.
Stock ID: 99276
Full-size cheongsam pattern presented in paper folder with instructions. Includes brochure which gives historic background and information on the symbolism behind fabric and colour choice. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 99276) ... more
AU$34.95
Costumes from the Forbidden City. PRIEST, ALAN.
Stock ID: 70504
Black and white photographic plates, 16pp of text & 56 pp of plates, edges browned throughout, light wear and browning original wrappers, upper cover loosening, small quarto, a good copy. Two introductory essays: 'An Analysis of the Ch'ing Dynasty Style Based on Twelve-Symbol Robes' and 'Priest Robes and Theatrical Robes'. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 70504) ... more
AU$75.00
Japanese Textiles from the Marjorie and Robert Graff Collection. REYNOLDS, VALRAE.
Stock ID: 67821
Black and white photographic illustrations, 26pp, wrappers, small square quarto. Catalogue to accompany an exhibition held in the middle of 1978. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 67821) ... more
AU$55.00
Of Wool and Loom. A Tale of Tibetan Rugs. CHODRAK, TRINLEY AND TASHI KESANG.
Stock ID: 48959
Endpaper maps, profuse colour photographic plates, 156pp, glossary, bibliography, and sources, index, quarto, paperback. Some patchy fading covers but otherwise very good. This book is an overview of the Tibetan rugmaking tradition. It presents a brief history of Tibetan carpet and textile weaving from its earliest origins to the present, traces the emergence of Tibet as a commercial center of carpet weaving and accounts the arduous process required to learn the craft, from apprentice to master weaver. It also discusses the wide range of functions for which Tibetan rugs are employed, by nomads, by the aristocracy and by ordinary people. The text is illustrated with numerous colour plates showing representative carpets and details of their intricate designs, with each accompanied by a detailed description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 48959) ... more
AU$75.00
Oriental Carpets in the Museum of Islamic Art, Berlin. SPUHLER, FRIEDRICH.
Stock ID: 56370
Colour and black and white photographic plates, 332pp, indices, very good copy in protected dustjacket. Quarto. Catalogue of the Oriental carpets held by the Museum of Islamic Art in Berlin. The collection consists of two hundred and nine carpets representing all periods and regions in the history of Oriental carpets and is displayed in its entirety for the first time in this book. All of the carpets are described in detail and illustrated. Each chapter features a different carpet-producing region and provides a comprehensive historical introduction; a description of each piece and its exhibition history follows. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 56370) ... more
AU$125.00
Patterns on Textiles and Other Objects of the Ede and Mnong in the Central Highlands of Vietnam. HOWARD, MICHAEL.
Stock ID: 130424
Maps, black and white illustrations, black and white and colour photographic illustrations, xix + 163 pages, index, references, quarto, paperback. This is an indispensable contribution to the literature on the material culture of the peoples of Vietnam?s Central Highlands. In addition to providing a great deal of new information on the textiles of the Êdê and Mnông, two of most important ethnic in groups in the Central Highlands, it also discusses baskets and architectural decoration. These and other peoples in the central Highlands have a very rich traditional material culture that has been neglected in Southeast Asian literature to a great extent. The present work amply illustrates just how rich this tradition is and will help to draw attention to a heritage that is rapidly disappearing. Maps, drawings of patterns, black and white photographs, and over 200 color photographs accompany the text. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130424) ... more
AU$88.95
Seams of Change. Clothing and the Care of the Self in late 19th and 20th Century Cambodia. NARIN, CHEA AND CHEA SOPHEARY, KEM SONINE, PREAP CHANMARA.
Stock ID: 90501
Translated by Ingrid Muan. Bilingual Khmer and English text, profuse black and white photographic illustrations and descriptive diagrams, ii + 295pp, paperback. Quarto. "This richly illustrated book presents a broad overview of habits of dressing and caring for the self in late 19th and 20th century Cambodia. Types of fabric and kinds of clothing worn at the turn of the century are described, while traditional ways of cutting, sewing, caring for, and storing clothing are detailed. A final chapter illuminates various indigenous ways of caring for and decorating the hair and the skin. Local ways of painting the lips, fingernails and eyebrows are also discussed. In tracing these topics from the late 19th to the 20th century, the book illuminates the transition from a time when clothing and beauty products were made locally, usually by hand, to a time when clothing and beauty products are manufactured in faraway places and bought in stores." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 90501) ... more
AU$83.95
Seiyo Senshoku Ho.
Stock ID: 133706
Translated by Saito Jitsugyo. Complete in 3 volumes. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 133706) ... more
AU$750.00
Tadghart. Magie des Voiles de Ceremonie Berberes. VIOLA, LUCIEN.
Stock ID: 127817
Endpaper map, colour photographic plates, approximately 30pp, oblong octavo, paper wrappers, corners little bumped, otherwise a very good copy. In French. Catalogue showing various types of Berber ceremonial veils in close detail, as well as a line illustration of the full veil. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127817) ... more
AU$25.00
Textiles of the Central Highlands of Vietnam. Studies in the Material Cultures of Southeast Asia No.4. HOWARD, MICHAEL C AND KIM BE HOWARD.
Stock ID: 64580
Map, many colour and black and white photographic illustrations, xx + 224pp, references, paperback, quarto. This book is the first survey of the textiles of the peoples of the Central Highlands of Vietnam. It serves to fill in a major gap in the literature on Southeast Asian textiles as well as providing an important addition to the ethnography of the Central Highlands. The Central Highlands are occupied by peoples belonging to twenty-one ethnic groups who speak Malayo-Polynesian and Mon-Khmer languages. The book provides background on the history and culture of these groups and it discusses their weaving and dress traditions. In addition to numerous black and white photographs, this book presents 201 new color photographs illustrating the peoples and their textiles. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 64580) ... more
AU$76.95
Textiles of the Daic Peoples of Vietnam. HOWARD, MICHAEL C. & KIM BE HOWARD.
Stock ID: 53309
Map, profuse colour photographic plates, black and white illustrations, x + 290pp, references, paperback. Quarto. A thorough survey of the textiles of the peoples in Vietnam who speak Daic languages. The Daic peoples in Vietnam are divided into thirteen official ethnic groups and this book provides background on the history and culture of these groups and discusses their weaving and dress traditions. In addition the book presents numerous colour photographic illustrations of the peoples and their textiles. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 53309) ... more
AU$105.00
Textiles of the Highland Peoples of Northern Vietnam. Mon-Khmer, Hmong-Mien, and Tibeto-Burman. HOWARD, MICHAEL C AND KIM BE HOWARD.
Stock ID: 64579
Map, many colour and black and white photographic illustrations, xx + 224pp, references, paperback, quarto. This book is the first survey of the textiles of the peoples of the Northern Highlands of Vietnam. It serves to fill in a major gap in the literature on Southeast Asian textiles as well as providing an important addition to the ethnography of the Northern Highlands. The book provides background on the history and culture of these groups and it discusses their weaving and dress traditions. In addition to numerous black and white photographs, this book presents 201 new color photographs illustrating the peoples and their textiles. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 64579) ... more
AU$109.00
Thai Silk. SHARPLES, JENNIFER.
Stock ID: 51089
Map, full colour photographic plates, 160pp, glossary, bibliography, dustjacket. Quarto. "A colourful and fascinating insight into a unique fabric that for centuries has been acclaimed the Queen of Textiles. Behind it all is a history as rich and exotic as silk fibre itself." Publisher's description. Chapter headings include From cocoon to loom, on Royal Command, the fashion world discovers Thai silk and collecting silk textiles. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 51089) ... more
AU$29.95
WAS AU$88.00
Thai Textiles. CONWAY, SUSAN.
Stock ID: 77985
Map, profuse colour and black and white photographic illustrations, 192pp, index, bibliography, glossary, paperback, quarto, slight wear to extremities, still a very good copy. "Thailand is a country with a rich cultural heritage especially evident in its woven costumes and textiles. This fascinating book fully explores the role textiles play in the lives of the Thai people. The ancient arts of silk and cotton production are explored, and traditional techniques of spinning, weaving and dyeing are described. Using visual evidence from sculptures, Buddhist temples and court records, the author traces the evolution of Thai costume styles and weaving patterns, demonstrating their regional variations and connections with ethnic identity.." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 77985) ... more
AU$60.00
The Kimono Show. An exhibition organized by the Crafts Council of the ACT. Catalogue. (CRAFTS COUNCIL OF THE ACT).
Stock ID: 70327
Black and white illustrations, 28pp, includes enclosure listing the contemporary works of the show, elegant bookplate tipped in reverse of upper cover, quarto, paper covers. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 70327) ... more
AU$35.00
The Secret of Excellence in Ancient Chinese Silks. Factors contributing to the Extraordinary Development of Textile Design and Technology Achieved in Ancient China. LAUMANN, MARYTA M.
Stock ID: 66915
Maps, folding map, colour and black and white photographic plates, xvii + 179pp, glossary of Chinese characters, bibliography, index, dustjacket. "Within the last few years and decades archaeology has brought to the eyes of modern man some of ancient China's most renowned products and gifts to the world: its precious silks - dating more than 2000 years ago. Their excellence and superiority testify to an unparalleled degree of development in textile design and technology." (Publisher's description). (When referring to this item please quote stockid 66915) ... more
AU$36.95
The Textile Museum Journal 1983. (TEXTILES MUSEUM).
Stock ID: 74235
Black and white photographic plates, 80pp, original wrappers, little worn at extremities but still sound. The Iconography of Everyday Life in Nineteenth-Century Middle Eastern Rugs - Gerard A. Paquin; Weaving a Cotton Saddlebag on the Santa Elena Peninsula of Ecuador - Jane Parker Hagino and Karen E. Stothert; Where Did all the Silver Go? Identifying Eighteenth Century Chinese Painted and Printed Silks - Leanna Lee Whitman and Maruta Skelton; Warping and Weaving Mitla Cloth on Backstrap Loom - Maaike Knottenbelt; Kesa: Its Sacred and Secular Aspects - Alan Kennedy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 74235) ... more
AU$25.00
The Textile Museum Journal 1988 - 1989. (TEXTILES MUSEUM).
Stock ID: 74241
Maps, black and white illustrations, 81pp, original wrappers, little worn at extremities but still sound. Quarto. Includes: An Anecdotal History of Conservation at The Textile Museum: 1926-1989 - Sara Wolf Green; The Persian Shawl Industry - Jennifer Scarce; Exchanging Warp in the Batak Ragidup and Bulang - Sandra A. Niessen; Textile Production under the Poll Tax System in Ryukyu - Amanda Mayer Stinchecum; Prehispanic Weaving and Spinning Implements from Southern Ecuador - Karen Olsen Bruhns. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 74241) ... more
AU$25.00
Zhongguo Lidai Fushi. Chinese Clothing and Adornment in Various Dynasties. HISTORY OF CHINESE CLOTHING RESEARCH GROUP. (COMPILED BY).
Stock ID: 135161
Over 800 illustrations of which 346 are in colour, 324pp, hardback in dustjacket. English 4 page title page and short introduction loosely inserted. Quarto. Very good copy. A comprehensive very well illustrated volume with text in Chinese from ancient times to the 20th century. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 135161) ... more
AU$195.00
Textiles of Insana, West Timor: Women Weaving and Village Development. COURY, WILLIAM G.
Stock ID: 77831
Colour and black and white photographic plates, 134pp, notes, appendices, references, quarto. Paperback. This book "explores the position handwoven textiles occupy in the household economy and the process of development. Throughout the pages of this book, the women of Insana tell the story of how weaving transforms the economic present and future of their families and community." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 77831) ... more
AU$53.95
Javanese Batik Designs From Metal Stamps. LEWIS, ALBERT BUELL.
Stock ID: 87723
2 full page colour plates, many black and white mainly line illustrations, unpaginated, wrappers, quarto, very good copy. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 87723) ... more
AU$28.00
Ikats of Savu. Women Weaving History in Eastern Indonesia. Studies in the Material Cultures of Southeast Asia No.1. DUGGAN, GENEVIEVE.
Stock ID: 51088
Map, illustrative diagrams, colour photographic illustrations and black and white line drawings, xiv + 152pp, author's signature front free endpaper, paperback, quarto. "Explores the links between mythology and weavings of the island of Savu and examines how textiles have formed the fabric of Savunese society throughout time." (Publisher's blurb). (When referring to this item please quote stockid 51088) ... more
AU$56.95
Miao Textile Design. FU JEN CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY TEXTILES AND CLOTHING GRADUATE INSTITUTE.
Stock ID: 66922
Black and white map, profuse colour photographic illustrations, black and white line illustrations, 312pp, bibliography, corners bumped at edges with minor damage to dustjacket, large quarto. Text in Chinese and English. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 66922) ... more
AU$135.95
Investigation of Silk from Edsen-Gol and Lop-Nor: Reports from the Scientific Expedition to the North-western Provinces of China under the Leadership of Dr. Sven Hedin. SYLWAN, VIVI.
Stock ID: 91371
180pp text, including 104 drawings and figures, 4 maps, 3 colour and 27 black and white plates, including photographs of over 100 objects, bibliography, quarto, dustjacket. "A detailed study of the ancient silk remains excavated prior to WWII, by Sven Hedin in Lop-Nor, Chinese Turkistan (now Xinjiang) and by Gösta Montell in Edsen-Gol, Gansu Province, China. The material was comprised mostly of whole sections and fragmentary remains of garments recovered from ancient grave sites and presumed to date from approximately the Han Dynasty to the early Tang (7th century CE). Sylwan explores many aspects of the technologies and design concepts employed in fabrication of these garments, including materials used, dyes and dyeing, weaving, loom construction, decorative elements employed and tailoring. An appendix discusses ancient Chinese textile terminology, and the methods of cleaning silks recovered from archaeological sites. An essential reference for all with interest in the origins of the great silk tradition of China." Publisher's description. First published in 1949. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 91371) ... more
AU$94.00
Check Points on How to Buy Oriental Rugs. JACOBSEN, CHARLES W.
Stock ID: 95748
Map, black and white and colour plates, index, 208pp, fore edge a trifle foxed, dustjacket faded at spine but still a good copy. Small quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 95748) ... more
AU$75.00
Clothing Pattern. Chinese Skirt.
Stock ID: 99274
Fullsize skirt pattern presented in paper folder with instructions. Includes brochure which gives historic background and information on the symbolism behind fabric and colour choice. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 99274) ... more
AU$34.95
Textiles of the Highland Peoples of Burma. Volume I: The Naga, Chin, Jingpho, and Other Baric-speaking Groups. HOWARD, MICHAEL C.
Stock ID: 123689
Maps, colour photographic plates, black and white illustrations, xviii + 354pp, bibliography, index, paperback, quarto. Howard, Michael C.; Textiles of the Highland Peoples of Burma Vol. 1: The Naga, Chin, Jingpho and Other Baric-speaking Groups Studies in the Material Cultures of Southeast Asia No. 7 Volume 1 focuses on the speakers of Tibeto-Burma languages that are classified as baric. These include numerous groups of Naga, Chin as well as the Mru, Jingpho, Kado, Riang, and Meithei. The majority of these people live in the western highlands of Burma as well as in neighboring areas of Bangladesh and India. The present work provides background on these people and a comprehensive survey of their textiles which includes a great deal of new information. In addition to dozens of black and white photographs and several maps, there are 96 plates with 264 color photographs. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123689) ... more
AU$102.95
Textiles of the Highland Peoples of Burma. Volume II. The Northern Mon-Khmer, Rawang, Upland Burmish, Lolo, karen, Tai, and Hmong-Mien-speaking Groups. HOWARD, MICHAEL C.
Stock ID: 123690
Colour plates, black and white illustrations, xv + 371pp, index, paperback, quarto. This volume deals with groups not covered by volume 1. These include the Palaung, Wa, Rawang, Lisu, Akha, Karen, Shan and Hmong. It examines textile traditions that have disappeared as well as the textiles that are being woven today by these groups. The book provides background on the history and cultures of these peoples and an extensive survey of their textiles based on numerous field studies by the author as well as on examination of museum collections and the existing literature. In addition to dozens of black and white photographs and maps, there are colour plates with over 200 photographs. The two volumes of Textiles of the Highland Peoples of Burma are essential reading for anyone interested in the textiles of Burma, and of Southeast Asia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123690) ... more
AU$107.95
Rekacorak Tekstil Malaysia. KINI, DULU DAN.
Stock ID: 127434
Text in Malay and English. Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, 59pp, light wear to covers, quarto, very good copy. Accompanying book for exhibition of Malaysian textiles. The exhibition showcased batik and woven textiles, and the book reflects this focus. Also included is an essay on patterns and motifs of the traditional and ethnic textiles of Malaysia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127434) ... more
AU$25.00
Costumes of the Rulers of Mewar. (With Patterns and Construction Techniques). MATHUR, PUSHPA RANI.
Stock ID: 127500
Map, colour photographic plates, black and white diagrams, 138pp, index, bibliography, glossary, minor wear to dustjacket, good to very good hardback copy, quarto. "History of costume is engaged in an adventure of vast absorbing dimensions. For the first time a dedicated unique collection of exquisite and profusely elaborated costumes of rulers of Mewar has been prepared. The author has made a conscientious effort to present a guideline for the construction of garments, textiles used, jewellery and footwear worn with the costumes. The coloured photographs and diagrams explain all the time-honoured traditions of the past and present." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127500) ... more
AU$125.00
Noh Costumes. KIRIHATA, KEN.
Stock ID: 130332
Translated. Profusely illustrated with colour plates throughout, 96pp, very good hardback copy. Number 8 in the Kyoto Shoin's Art Library of Japanese Textiles. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130332) ... more
AU$25.00
Furisode. NAGASAKI IWAO.
Stock ID: 130333
Translated. Profusely illustrated with colour plates throughout, 96pp, very good hardback copy. Number 6 in the Kyoto Shoin's Art Library of Japanese Textiles. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130333) ... more
AU$25.00
Bark-Cloth in Southeast Asia. HOWARD, MICHAEL. (EDITED BY).
Stock ID: 130425
maps, black and white and colour photographic illustrations, xviii + 309 pages, index, quarto, paperback. Bark-cloth in Southeast Asia is an extremely important addition to the literature on Southeast Asia's material culture. It provides the first comprehensive survey of Southeast Asian bark-cloth. The introduction presents a general survey of bark-cloth in the collection of the Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde in Leiden, and bark-cloth in Vietnam, southern Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia, Taiwan, the Philippines, Kalimantan, and Papua. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130425) ... more
AU$95.95
Power Dressing. Lanna Shan Siam 19th Century Court Dress. CONWAY, SUSAN.
Stock ID: 131551
Maps, profuse exquisite colour and black and white photographic illustrations showing good detail, 71pp, glossary, further reading, paperback. Quarto. Very good copy. Bilingual Thai and English text. "This exhibition presents 19th and early 20th century court dress, textiles and regalia from the principalities of Lanna, and Shan States and the kingdom of Siam. The term "power" is used here to denote the mystical authority of Buddhist kingship and power expressed through tributary relationships and marital alliances. The exhibition features richly woven and embroidered textiles and high quality regalia, made by skilled artisans. These objects were tokens of tribute and gifts of exchange between royal families. The status of individual rulers rested on the wearing and display of these highly prized objects." (Taken from the Introduction). (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131551) ... more
AU$45.00
WAS AU$84.95
Heavens' Embroidered Cloths. One Thousand Years of Chinese Textiles. GARRETT, VALERY, STEPHEN MCGUINNESS AND CHRIS HALL. (CATALOGUE ENTRIES BY).
Stock ID: 136573
Profusely illustrated with colour photographic plates throughout, 364pp, paperback, quarto, very good copy. Bilingual Chinese English edition. Chapters include 'Chinese Textiles and the Tibetan Connection' - Dale Carolyn Gluckman; 'Thousand Buddha Capes and Their Mysterious Role in Sino-Tibetan Trade and Liturgy' - Valrae Reynolds; Technical and Artistic Development of Chinese Patterned Silk - Gao Hanyu; Embroidery in Ancient Chinese Costume - Wang Yarong. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 136573) ... more
AU$175.00
Tibetan Rugs. A Book of Postcards. POMEGRANATE.
Stock ID: 136757
Book of 30 tear-out postcards. Rugs have been integral to Tibetan culture for over a thousand years. Wool fromthe highland sheep of Tibet is particularly lustrous and ideal for carpet production. Tibetan rugs are remarkable for their strong use of colour and bold imagery. Used throughout the social strata for a wide variety of applications (saddle blankets, wall hangings, furniture covers, and curtains, to name a few), the Tibetan den (rug) has always reflected its weaver's imagination as well as his or her skill at the loom. The thirty rugs collected here, in complex, colourful floral, figurative, and geometric motifs, hint at the diversity of Tibetan textile craft, a folkway that still thrives in the Himalaya today. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 136757) ... more
AU$11.95
Textiles of Western Timor. Regional Variations in Historical Perspective. YEAGER, RUTH MARIE AND MARK IVAN JACOBSON.
Stock ID: 58504
Maps, colour photographic plates, black and white illustrations, xxiv + 324pp, appendix, glossary, notes, references, paperback, quarto. Textiles of Western Timor is the first comprehensive study of the varied textile traditions of the people of western Timor. It provides historical, geographical, and cultural background in order to help explain regional variations and the important role of textiles within Timorese society. The chapters are accompanied by nearly 150 black and white photographs of people and textiles, 33 maps, and 26 figures showing comparative motifs by type or location. There are 240 color photographs of textiles from museums and private collections illustrating the rich variety of cloth woven in western Timor. Studies in the Material Cultures of Southeast Asia No. 2. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 58504) ... more
AU$76.95
Ikat Weaving and the Ethnic Chinese Influence in Cambodia. HORST, JOHN TER.
Stock ID: 137416
Map, black and white and colour illustrations, ix + 101 pages, index, bibliography, notes, quarto, paperback. It is said that the contemporary Cambodian silk industry is centuries old and can be traced back to the 12th century courts of Angkor. The hand-woven ceremonial dress, the sampot hol, is even considered a national costume and provides the war-stricken Cambodians great pride. However, little is known about how the ikat-weaving industry is economically organized, how many silk weavers produce ikat woven ceremonial dresses, where the silk yarn comes from, and who the main customers are. The ethnic identity of the silk weavers and traders is also something of a mystery. Although Khmer and Cham involvement in the Cambodian ikat-weaving industry has been documented, the ethnic Chinese dominance of both the production and trade of silks has been neglected so far. Making use of French colonial archives the author fills this gap and describes under what conditions Cantonese silk weavers and traders arrived in Cambodia at the end of the 19th century. Based on ethnographic fieldwork in Cambodia he also describes under what economic, political, and cultural conditions the once humble rural silk industry grew into a global network. This network is not in the hands of the ethnic Khmer, but is dominated by Sino-Khmer (Chinese Cambodians), descendents of the 19th century Cantonese immigrants. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 137416) ... more
AU$55.95
Unit 2, 1 - 3 Lawry Place, Macquarie. ACT 2614. Australia
E-mail books@AsiaBookroom.com Ph +61 (0)2 6251 5191 Fax +61 (0)2 6251 5536
| website design © Boldacious WebDesign | graphic design © Serendipity Projects | powered by Bookmine

related subjects