![]() |
02 Sep 2010 | ![]() |
| In Fear of Security. Australia's Invasion Anxiety.
BURKE, ANTHONY. Stock ID: 62671 Black and white photographic illustrations, xliv + 371pp, notes, index, paperback. "In Fear of Security turns powerful academic and political orthodoxies on their heads, and offers challenging ways of thinking about history, international relations, culture and politics. It is essential reading for all those concerned with the burning questions that face Australia and the Asia-Pacific region." Taken from blurb. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 62671) ... more |
AU$39.95 |
|
![]() |
A New East Asia. Toward a Regional Community.
MORI, KAZUKO, KENICHIRO HIRANO. (EDITORS). Stock ID: 118164 xiv + 238pp, bibliography, index, paperback. East Asia is normally identified as a group of countries lying along the western edge of the Pacific Ocean, but scholars have begun thinking about a East Asia that is a community rather than a set of sovereign states. This book looks at East Asia from a Northeast Asian perspective. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 118164) ... more |
AU$36.00 |
| Understanding Australia's Neighbours. An Introduction to East and Southeast Asia.
KNIGHT, NICK. Stock ID: 102924 Maps, 248pp, bibliography, index, paperback. This provides analysis of the East and Southeast Asian region and provides comparisons with Australia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 102924) ... more |
AU$49.95 |
|
| Asia through Asian Eyes. Parables, Poetry, Proverbs, Stories and Epigrams of the Asian Peoples.
DHINGRA, BALDOON. (COMPILED BY). Stock ID: 76961 Foreword by K.M. Panikkar. 296pp, bibliography, biographical notes, index, neat signature of a prior owner and slight sellotape stain front free endpaper, a very good copy. Divided into 7 sections: Thought and Religion, The Arts, Language and Literature, The State, Society, Everyday Life and Science, this interesting anthology includes work by Kabir, Lao Tzu, Mohammed, Confucius, Chuang Tzu, Ibn Khallikan, Mencius, from Vedic Prayers, the Rigveda, the Book of Tea and many other sources. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 76961) ... more |
AU$45.00 |
|
| Orientations. Mapping Studies in the Asian Diaspora.
CHUH, KANDICE AND KAREN SHIMAKAWA. (EDITED BY). Stock ID: 98106 339pp, references, index, paperback, remainder mark on lower edge. A critical examination of what constitutes the varied positions grouped together as Asian American, seen in relation to both American and trans-national forces. Asian and Asian American studies emerged, respectively, from Cold War and social protest ideologies. Yet, in the context of contemporary globalisation, can these ideological distinctions remain valid? Suggesting new directions for studies of the Asian diaspora, the prominent scholars who contribute to this volume raise important questions about the genealogies of these fields, their mutual imbrication, and their relationship to other disciplinary formations, including American and ethnic studies. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 98106) ... more |
AU$21.95 WAS AU$50.56 |
|
| Weaving a Double Cloth. Stories of Asia-Pacific Women in Australia.
BOURKE, MYRA J., S. HOLZKNECHT AND A. BARTLETT. (EDITED BY). Stock ID: 74180 xiv + 198pp, dustjacket, paperback in very good condition. "Having a lively interest in the lives of migrants, the compilers of this anthology interviewed ten women from various Asia-Pacific countries. The result is this fascinating collection of stories in which the women share their feelings as well as the facts of their lives... Where is home? How do you deal with racism? How do we become Australian, and yet keep some of our own culture? What is our identity - how can we shape it so that we feel whole and not torn in two?" Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 74180) ... more |
AU$22.00 WAS AU$29.95 |
|
![]() |
The Easternization of the West. A Thematic Account of Cultural Change in the Modern Era.
CAMPBELL, COLIN. Stock ID: 123437 x + 438pp, notes, bibliography, index, paperback. In this provocative and groundbreaking book, Colin Campbell shows that the civilization of the West is undergoing a revolutionary process of change, one in which features that have characterized the West for two thousand years are in the process of being marginalized, to be replaced by those more often associated with the civilizations of the East. Moving far beyond popular trends, Campbell assembles a powerful range of evidence to show how 'Easternization' has been building throughout the last century, especially since the 1960s. Campbell demonstrates how it was largely in the 1960s that new interpretations in theology, political thought, and science were widely adopted by a new generation of young "culture carriers." This highly original and wide-ranging book advances a thesis that will be of interest to scholars in many disciplines in the humanities and social sciences. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123437) ... more |
AU$57.95 |
| Spirit of Asia.
MACINTYRE, MICHAEL. Stock ID: 10786 Introduction by David Attenborough. Endpaper maps, profuse colour illustrations, 288pp, minor wear dustjacket, neat signature of a prior owner front free endpaper, good copy. Quarto. This largely pictorial book covers Indonesia, India, Cambodia, Thailand and Burma. The photographs in this book were taken between July 1976 and May 1979 during the preparation of the BBC TV documentary series Spirit of Asia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 10786) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
|
| Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland.
(ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY). Stock ID: 128029 22 issues from the Third Series of the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland from Volume 7 Part 2, July 1997 - Volume 15 Part I April 2005. Lacks 2 issues: Volume 8 Part II 1998 and Volume 14 Part II 2004 but is otherwise a run. All issues in their original wrappers, spines faded in some cases and there is some occasional other minor imperfections and wear but generally these issues are in very good condition. Papers include: On early Chinese morphology and its intellectual history. - David Prager Branner; The Communists in Rural Guangdong, 1928 - 1936 - Gordon Y.M. Chan; Hindus beyond the Hindu Kush: Indians in the Central Asian slave trade - Scott C. Levi; Son of Heaven and Son of God: Interactions among ancient Asiatic cultures regarding sacral kingship and theophoric names - Samping Chen; The 1934 Chinese mission to Tibet: a re-examination - Hsiao-ting Lin; James Legge and the strange saga of British sinology and the comparative science of religions in the nineteenth century - Norman Girardot; Russian Buddhists in Tibet, end of the nineteenth century to 1930 - Alexander Andreyev. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128029) ... more |
AU$220.00 |
|
| The Monster at Our Door The Global Threat of Avian Flu
DAVIS, MIKE Stock ID: 119632 212pp, very good in dustjacket. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 119632) ... more |
AU$6.00 WAS AU$39.95 |
|
![]() |
Living the Information Society in Asia.
ALAMPAY, ERWIN. Stock ID: 130459 Black and white illustration, tables, graphs, xxiii + 253 pages, index, paperback. Undeniably, Asian societies are in a period of transition, when people are learning to live with new information and communication technologies (ICT). The book describes the interaction of people and new ICTs as the technologies seep into everyday life, such as how mobile phones forge relationships among families separated by migration, how camera phones threaten personal space, how cultural identities are strengthened in call centres, and how religion is incorporated into the new communication technologies people use. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130459) ... more |
AU$49.95 |
| Status and Stratification. Cultural Forms in East and Southeast Asia.
SHIMA, MUTSUHIKO. (EDITOR). Stock ID: 123217 xviii + 241pp, notes, bibliography, index, paperback. Exploring the myriad ways that status and stratification manifest in different cultural contexts, this collection presents in-depth studies of a variety of cultural forms in Asia. The first of its three parts focuses upon status concepts among the Japanese, providing case studies that examine the special professional status of doctors in feudal Japan, the offspring of fugitive warrior clans in agrarian communities today, ten centuries later, and personal accounts of celebrity sports figures reflecting upon how they are regarded by their fans. The second part shifts the focus to East Asia, presenting cases of late imperial China, contemporary Taiwan and Korea to investigate how different kinship groups define status and stratification. The third part then turns to Southeast Asia, including Jakarta, Bali and Hanoi, examining the cultural forms of status in local health care services, public security activities, and the interactions between laborers and their employers. All of these studies are based upon culturally sensitive qualitative fieldwork and thus offer a much deeper understanding of these phenomena than conventional quantitative stratification studies. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123217) ... more |
AU$45.00 WAS AU$59.95 |
|
![]() |
Ship's Surgeons of the Dutch East India Company Commerce and the Progress of Medicine in the Eighteenth Century
BRUIJN, IRIS Stock ID: 130994 Maps, tables, graphs, 388 pages, indices, bibliography, notes, appendices, paperback. This is a powerful account of the working lives of surgeons in the service of the Dutch East India Company, offering graphic insights into their training and practice on board the Company's ships, against the backdrop of the general healthcare standards of the period. The ship's surgeons in the employ of the Dutch East India Company were responsible for the healthcare on board the ships and in the hospitals founded by the Company in a vast geographical area expanding from South Africa to Japan. They were not highly regarded by their contemporaries, who criticised them for being little more than barbers or loblolly boys. The author of this fascinating study paints the true picture of the profession, drawing on her analysis of data for some 3,000 ship's surgeons in the Company's service, and including the recruitment policy of the Company, the career of the surgeons, their geographical origins, their life expectancy, to mention but a few. The results of her analysis, based on many hitherto unpublished sources, show this negative image to be a myth. The surgeons were, as a rule, fairly well educated according to the standards of their time. The tragic fact that they were confronted with diseases unknown in Europe and incurable at the time contributed to the sailors' and the society's dismissive attitude to their skills. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130994) ... more |
AU$91.00 |
| Etudes de geographie tropicale offertes a Pierre Gourrou.
PAPY, LOUIS (PREFACE). Stock ID: 129739 Maps, black and white photographic plates, 599pp, maroon cloth covered boards gilt lettering spine, some marking to covers, internally clean, a good copy. In French. Essays include: 'Ray et utlisations des terres hautes dans la Thailande septentionale' by Michel Bruneau; 'Circulation et commerce dans les montagnes tropicales Les pays himalyens' by Jacques Dupuis; La geopolitique du Cambodge et la deuxieme guerre d'Indonchine by Robert Garry; and 'La nouvelle emprise chinoise sur le milieu geographique Revolution et tradition' by Jacques Pezeu-Massabuau. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 129739) ... more |
AU$55.00 |
|
![]() |
Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland.
(ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY). Stock ID: 128028 64 issues which is a nearly complete run of the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland from Parts 3 & 4 1949 -1982. Lacks three issues: Parts 1 & 2 from both 1953 and 1956 and Parts 3 & 4 from 1960 but is otherwise a run. There are two format changes during this period. All issues in their original wrappers. There is some occasional staining or wear and the occasional signature but in general the issues are all in very good secondhand condition. From the library of Professor A.L. Basham. The many papers on a huge variety of subjects relating to the Middle East and Asia by the foremost scholars of the day include: Nephrite Jade in West Pakistan - B.C.M. Butler; The Trade of the English East India Company in Cambodia, 1651-1656 - D.K. Bassett; Toynbee on the Turks in the Near and Middle East - Milton Gold; The Cosmological Aspect of Indonesian Religion - H.G. Quaritch Wales; The Acquisition and Rise of Bombay - Sir Patrick Cadell; Tibet in Anglo-Chinese Relations: 1767-1842 - Alistair Lamb; The East India Company's Education of its Own Servants - John Bowen; Captain Joao Ribeiro and His History of Ceylon 1622-1693 - C.R. Boxer; Concerning Chinese Furniture - W. Perceval Yetts. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128028) ... more |
AU$995.00 |
![]() |
Renaissances The One or the Many?
GOODY, JACK Stock ID: 131461 Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, 322 pages, index, references, appendix, paperback. One of the most distinguished social scientists in the world addresses one of the central historical questions of the past millennium: does the European Renaissance deserve its unique status at the very heart of our notions of modernity? Jack Goody scrutinises the European model in relation to parallel renaissances that have taken place in other cultural areas, primarily Islam and China, and emphasises what Europe owed to non-European influences. Renaissances continues that strand of historical analysis critical of Eurocentrism that Goody has developed in recent works like The East and the West (1996) or The Theft of History (2006). This book is wide-ranging, powerful, deftly argued, and draws upon the author's long experience of working in Africa and elsewhere. Not since Toynbee in The Study of History has anybody attempted quite what Jack Goody is undertaking in Renaissances, and the result is as accessible as it is ambitious. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131461) ... more |
AU$51.95 |
![]() |
Evasion Map - Fabric. Ocean Currents and Surface Winds for the West Pacific Area. November - April.
[EVASION MAP]. Stock ID: 127389 Single sided silk map shows Predominant Surface Wind Direction, Constancy and Average Speed. December, January, February, March, April. Ocean Currents November - March, Surface winds November Only. Some frayed edges. Maps such as these were issued to defence force personnel during conflict. They were sewn into their jackets so that in the event of an enforced landing over enemy territory the servicemen would be able to avoid capture and make their way to safe territory. Evasion maps were light and durable due to being printed on silk or fabric rather than paper. Fascinating for the detail they record they also bring into sharp focus the risks that were taken by these young men. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127389) ... more |
AU$125.00 |
![]() |
Evasion Map - Fabric. Ocean Currents and Surface Winds for the West Pacific Area. May - October.
[EVASION MAP] Stock ID: 127390 Single sided silk map shows Predominant Surface Wind Direction, Constancy and Average Speed. June, July, August, September, October. Ocean Currents May - September, Surface winds May Only. Frayed edges. Maps such as these were issued to defence force personnel during conflict. They were sewn into their jackets so that in the event of an enforced landing over enemy territory the servicemen would be able to avoid capture and make their way to safe territory. Evasion maps were light and durable due to being printed on silk or fabric rather than paper. Fascinating for the detail they record they also bring into sharp focus the risks that were taken by these young men. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127390) ... more |
AU$125.00 |
| Asia Magazine. January 1972 - July 1972.
PANDIT, R.V. (EDITOR). Stock ID: 132130 Hardbound volume, with issues from 2 January 1972 - 9 July 1972. Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, some marking to covers, slight browning to edges, May 21 issue damaged with some loss, good otherwise. In English. Weekly magazine distributed with Sunday newspaper. Current events and cultural articles about various parts of Asia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132130) ... more |
AU$45.00 |
|
| Asia Magazine. April 1971 - August 1971.
BURKE, JAMES, GARY CHIN, ERIKA PETIGURA (EDITORS). Stock ID: 132131 Hardbound volume, with issues from 4 April 1971 - 29 August 1971. Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, some marking to covers, endpapers patchily browned, edges little browned, 18 July issue damaged with loss to one leaf, a few closed tears, generally good. In English. Weekly magazine distributed with Sunday newspaper. Current events and cultural articles about various parts of Asia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132131) ... more |
AU$45.00 |
|
| Asia Magazine. September 1971 - December 1971.
DOZIER, THOMAS A. (MANAGING EDITOR). Stock ID: 132133 Hardbound volume, with issues from 5 September 1971 - 26 December 1971. Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, some marking to covers, endpapers patchily browned, edges little browned, occasional scribbling in pen, generally good otherwise. In English. Weekly magazine distributed with Sunday newspaper. Current events and cultural articles about various parts of Asia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132133) ... more |
AU$50.00 |
|
![]() |
Getting Published. A Companion for the Humanities and Social Sciences.
JACKSON, GERALD AND MARIE LENSTRUP. Stock ID: 129733 Black and white photographic illustrations, xv + 278pp, index, paperback. The biggest hurdle for junior scholars looking to embark on an academic career is to make the transition from PhD candidate to that first (ideally tenured) job. An imperative part of this process is getting published and yet - increasingly - this is becoming something harder and harder to achieve. This book aims to guide would-be authors through some of the pitfalls and complexities of getting published. The key concerns are to increase the author's knowledge and control over events while reducing uncertainty. The topics include Starting out; Getting that first article published; Converting your thesis into a monograph; Finding the 'right' publisher; Approaching a publisher; The evaluation process; Negotiating a contract; Working towards publication; After publication; and Where do we go from here? (When referring to this item please quote stockid 129733) ... more |
AU$39.95 |
![]() |
Populism in Asia.
MIZUNO, KOSUKE AND PASUK PHONGPAICHIT. Stock ID: 130463 Map, black and white photographic illustrations, xii + 228 pages, index, paperback. Across Asia, 'populist' leaders emerged on an unprecedented scale around the start of the 21st century. "Populism in Asia" is the first book to examine this phenomenon. The 1997 Asian financial crisis undermined established political leaders and stirred popular discontent. Voters in East Asia responded by electing maverick politicians who promised to target corruption and establish fresh agendas. In Southeast Asia, populist leaders based their appeal on the frustrations and aspirations of groups excluded from political power. Leaders who came to office during this period include Thaksin Shinawatra in Thailand, Joseph 'Erap' Estrada in the Philippine, Roo Moo-hyun in South Korea, Chen Shui-bian in Taiwan and Jun'ichiro Koizumi in Japan. Local politicians in Indonesia likewise adopted a populist stance, as did Prime Minister Mahathir Mohamad in Malaysia. In the present volume, leading Asian scholars consider the many faces of contemporary populism in the region, analyzing the phenomenon through case studies of political leaders with populist credentials and using these accounts to evaluate the achievements and failings of democracy. Benedict Anderson provides a reflective afterword. Despite its allure, populism has not been a success in Asia. Populist leaders are in retreat across the region and their fall can be spectacular, as in the Philippines and Thailand. However, the editors of this collection argue that populism will recur because Asia's oligarchic political systems do not fulfil the imagined role of the state as a provider of well-being, citizenship rights and equality. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130463) ... more |
AU$49.95 |
![]() |
Politics of Decentralization. Natural Resource Management in Asia.
WITTAYAPAK, CHUSAK AND PETER VANDERGEEST. Stock ID: 130990 Map, viii + 244 pages, tables, index, references, paperback. This book brings together empirically grounded studies of the decentralization of natural resource management in seven South and Southeast Asian countries. It provides a clear explanation of the key concepts and debates in decentralization relevant to the management of forests, fisheries, and water in the region. The editors draw on evidence presented in the book to argue that the politics of decentralization is best understood as the terrain of negotiation and conflict. This approach to politics stands in contrast to the common assumption that democratic management can be manufactured by decentralization programs designed by experts and governments. The diverse cases presented in the book show that decentralization can shift the terrain of struggle in a variety of ways, sometimes in favour of farmers, fishers, water users, and forest users, and sometimes to their disadvantage. Readers of this book will learn to be wary of centralizing forces that use donor-funded decentralization to stave off pressure for genuine democratization, and to identify opportunities to promote institutions that could be open to capture by democratic groups. Peter Vandergeest is associate professor of sociology at York University in Canada. Chusak Wittayapak is assistant professor of geography at Chiang Mai University, Thailand. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130990) ... more |
AU$38.95 |
![]() |
Studying Asia: the Challenge for Tertiary Educators.
KEATING, PAULINE. Stock ID: 131292 xi + 92pp, bibliography, paperback, very good condition. Argues that the essential challenge for tertiary educators in the Asia field is to build and expand the formal study of Asia in ways that will serve two basic needs: the education and training of 'Asia specialists' in New Zealand; and the broad development of Asia-knowledge among as many New Zealanders as possible. Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131292) ... more |
AU$25.00 |
![]() |
Inclusive, Balanced, Sustained Growth in the Asia-Pacific.
PETRI, PETER A. Stock ID: 132148 xvi + 133 pages, index, paperback. The recovery of the Asia-Pacific region from the global economic crisis of 2008-2009 is underway but incomplete. Risks range from slow growth and persistent unemployment to re-emerging international imbalances and financial volatility. While early policy responses to the crisis were successful in avoiding a larger calamity, new policy strategies are now needed to resolve imbalances among the United States, China, and other economies, and to build robust demand in the medium term. This report, drafted by an international team of experts for the Pacific Economic Cooperation Council (PECC), provides a policy framework for completing the recovery and achieving sustained growth beyond it. The report identifies priorities for replacing stimulus programmes with structural reforms, and for launching new growth engines to drive investment and employment throughout the Asia-Pacific region. Led by Professor Peter Petri (Brandeis University/East-West Center), the team included eminent scholars from China, Japan, the United States and other countries. The report presents a regional strategy as well as separate, detailed analyses of the challenges facing China, Advanced Asia, Southeast Asia, North America, and South America. It concludes that inclusive, balanced, sustained growth in the region is feasible, but will require structural reforms that change economic relationships within economies and among them, and substantial international cooperation in implementing coherent national policies. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132148) ... more |
AU$32.95 |
![]() |
Capturing Asia. An ABC Cameraman's Journey Through momentous Events and Turbulent History.
WURTH, BOB. Stock ID: 131656 Map, black and white photographic illustrations, index, notes, paperback. Cameraman Willie Phua has unflinchingly stood beside a bevy of ABC correspondents in Asia, recording murderous race riots in Singapore and Malaysia, genocide in East Pakistan, bloody coups in Thailand, the assassination of Indira Gandhi in India, the rise of People?s Power in the Philippines and the war in Afghanistan. He was on the spot for the revolution that overthrew Marcos in the Philippines, and his video record of a young protester challenging the tanks in Tiananmen Square is legendary. In the course of more than thirty years at work he has earned the unstinting admiration of just about every ABC journalist taken under his wing, and they consider him the man who ?taught them Asia?. With unprecedented access to the Phua dynasty of cameramen, ABC correspondents and the ABC archives, author Bob Wurth brings to life all the excitement, danger and drama of life as a news cameraman recording history in this most volatile part of the world. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131656) ... more |
AU$39.99 |