09 Feb 2012   
Asia Magazine. April 1971 - August 1971. BURKE, JAMES, GARY CHIN, ERIKA PETIGURA (EDITORS).
Stock ID: 132131
Hardbound volume, with issues from 4 April 1971 - 29 August 1971. Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, some marking to covers, endpapers patchily browned, edges little browned, 18 July issue damaged with loss to one leaf, a few closed tears, generally good. In English. Weekly magazine distributed with Sunday newspaper. Current events and cultural articles about various parts of Asia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132131) ... more
AU$45.00
Asia Magazine. January 1972 - July 1972. PANDIT, R.V. (EDITOR).
Stock ID: 132130
Hardbound volume, with issues from 2 January 1972 - 9 July 1972. Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, some marking to covers, slight browning to edges, May 21 issue damaged with some loss, good otherwise. In English. Weekly magazine distributed with Sunday newspaper. Current events and cultural articles about various parts of Asia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132130) ... more
AU$45.00
Asia Magazine. September 1971 - December 1971. DOZIER, THOMAS A. (MANAGING EDITOR).
Stock ID: 132133
Hardbound volume, with issues from 5 September 1971 - 26 December 1971. Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, some marking to covers, endpapers patchily browned, edges little browned, occasional scribbling in pen, generally good otherwise. In English. Weekly magazine distributed with Sunday newspaper. Current events and cultural articles about various parts of Asia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 132133) ... more
AU$50.00
Asia through Asian Eyes. Parables, Poetry, Proverbs, Stories and Epigrams of the Asian Peoples. DHINGRA, BALDOON. (COMPILED BY).
Stock ID: 76961
Foreword by K.M. Panikkar. 296pp, bibliography, biographical notes, index, neat signature of a prior owner and slight sellotape stain front free endpaper, a very good copy. Divided into 7 sections: Thought and Religion, The Arts, Language and Literature, The State, Society, Everyday Life and Science, this interesting anthology includes work by Kabir, Lao Tzu, Mohammed, Confucius, Chuang Tzu, Ibn Khallikan, Mencius, from Vedic Prayers, the Rigveda, the Book of Tea and many other sources. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 76961) ... more
AU$45.00
Asiatic Mythology. A Detailed Description and Explanation of the Mythologies of All the Great Nations of Asia. HACKIN, J., CLEMENT HUART, RAYMONDE LINOSSIER, H. DE WILMAN-GRABOWSKA; CHARLES-HENRI MARCHAL; HENRI MASPERO AND SERGE ELISEEV.
Stock ID: 6942
Intro. by Paul-Louis Couchoud. 15 colour plates, black and white illustrations, 459pp, index, endpapers foxed, good in dustjacket slightly torn dustjacket. Quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 6942) ... more
AU$29.00
Etudes de geographie tropicale offertes a Pierre Gourrou. PAPY, LOUIS (PREFACE).
Stock ID: 129739
Maps, black and white photographic plates, 599pp, maroon cloth covered boards gilt lettering spine, some marking to covers, internally clean, a good copy. In French. Essays include: 'Ray et utlisations des terres hautes dans la Thailande septentionale' by Michel Bruneau; 'Circulation et commerce dans les montagnes tropicales Les pays himalyens' by Jacques Dupuis; La geopolitique du Cambodge et la deuxieme guerre d'Indonchine by Robert Garry; and 'La nouvelle emprise chinoise sur le milieu geographique Revolution et tradition' by Jacques Pezeu-Massabuau. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 129739) ... more
AU$55.00
Evasion Map - Fabric. Ocean Currents and Surface Winds for the West Pacific Area. November - April. [EVASION MAP].
Stock ID: 127389
Single sided silk map shows Predominant Surface Wind Direction, Constancy and Average Speed. December, January, February, March, April. Ocean Currents November - March, Surface winds November Only. Some frayed edges. Maps such as these were issued to defence force personnel during conflict. They were sewn into their jackets so that in the event of an enforced landing over enemy territory the servicemen would be able to avoid capture and make their way to safe territory. Evasion maps were light and durable due to being printed on silk or fabric rather than paper. Fascinating for the detail they record they also bring into sharp focus the risks that were taken by these young men. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127389) ... more
AU$125.00
Evasion Map - Fabric. Ocean Currents and Surface Winds for the West Pacific Area. May - October. [EVASION MAP]
Stock ID: 127390
Single sided silk map shows Predominant Surface Wind Direction, Constancy and Average Speed. June, July, August, September, October. Ocean Currents May - September, Surface winds May Only. Frayed edges. Maps such as these were issued to defence force personnel during conflict. They were sewn into their jackets so that in the event of an enforced landing over enemy territory the servicemen would be able to avoid capture and make their way to safe territory. Evasion maps were light and durable due to being printed on silk or fabric rather than paper. Fascinating for the detail they record they also bring into sharp focus the risks that were taken by these young men. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 127390) ... more
AU$125.00
Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland. (ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY).
Stock ID: 128028
64 issues which is a nearly complete run of the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland from Parts 3 & 4 1949 -1982. Lacks three issues: Parts 1 & 2 from both 1953 and 1956 and Parts 3 & 4 from 1960 but is otherwise a run. There are two format changes during this period. All issues in their original wrappers. There is some occasional staining or wear and the occasional signature but in general the issues are all in very good secondhand condition. From the library of Professor A.L. Basham. The many papers on a huge variety of subjects relating to the Middle East and Asia by the foremost scholars of the day include: Nephrite Jade in West Pakistan - B.C.M. Butler; The Trade of the English East India Company in Cambodia, 1651-1656 - D.K. Bassett; Toynbee on the Turks in the Near and Middle East - Milton Gold; The Cosmological Aspect of Indonesian Religion - H.G. Quaritch Wales; The Acquisition and Rise of Bombay - Sir Patrick Cadell; Tibet in Anglo-Chinese Relations: 1767-1842 - Alistair Lamb; The East India Company's Education of its Own Servants - John Bowen; Captain Joao Ribeiro and His History of Ceylon 1622-1693 - C.R. Boxer; Concerning Chinese Furniture - W. Perceval Yetts. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128028) ... more
AU$995.00
Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland. (ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY).
Stock ID: 128029
22 issues from the Third Series of the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland from Volume 7 Part 2, July 1997 - Volume 15 Part I April 2005. Lacks 2 issues: Volume 8 Part II 1998 and Volume 14 Part II 2004 but is otherwise a run. All issues in their original wrappers, spines faded in some cases and there is some occasional other minor imperfections and wear but generally these issues are in very good condition. Papers include: On early Chinese morphology and its intellectual history. - David Prager Branner; The Communists in Rural Guangdong, 1928 - 1936 - Gordon Y.M. Chan; Hindus beyond the Hindu Kush: Indians in the Central Asian slave trade - Scott C. Levi; Son of Heaven and Son of God: Interactions among ancient Asiatic cultures regarding sacral kingship and theophoric names - Samping Chen; The 1934 Chinese mission to Tibet: a re-examination - Hsiao-ting Lin; James Legge and the strange saga of British sinology and the comparative science of religions in the nineteenth century - Norman Girardot; Russian Buddhists in Tibet, end of the nineteenth century to 1930 - Alexander Andreyev. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128029) ... more
AU$220.00
Orientations. Mapping Studies in the Asian Diaspora. CHUH, KANDICE AND KAREN SHIMAKAWA. (EDITED BY).
Stock ID: 98106
339pp, references, index, paperback, remainder mark on lower edge. A critical examination of what constitutes the varied positions grouped together as Asian American, seen in relation to both American and trans-national forces. Asian and Asian American studies emerged, respectively, from Cold War and social protest ideologies. Yet, in the context of contemporary globalisation, can these ideological distinctions remain valid? Suggesting new directions for studies of the Asian diaspora, the prominent scholars who contribute to this volume raise important questions about the genealogies of these fields, their mutual imbrication, and their relationship to other disciplinary formations, including American and ethnic studies. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 98106) ... more
AU$21.95
WAS AU$50.56
Politics of Decentralization. Natural Resource Management in Asia. WITTAYAPAK, CHUSAK AND PETER VANDERGEEST.
Stock ID: 130990
Map, viii + 244 pages, tables, index, references, paperback. This book brings together empirically grounded studies of the decentralization of natural resource management in seven South and Southeast Asian countries. It provides a clear explanation of the key concepts and debates in decentralization relevant to the management of forests, fisheries, and water in the region. The editors draw on evidence presented in the book to argue that the politics of decentralization is best understood as the terrain of negotiation and conflict. This approach to politics stands in contrast to the common assumption that democratic management can be manufactured by decentralization programs designed by experts and governments. The diverse cases presented in the book show that decentralization can shift the terrain of struggle in a variety of ways, sometimes in favour of farmers, fishers, water users, and forest users, and sometimes to their disadvantage. Readers of this book will learn to be wary of centralizing forces that use donor-funded decentralization to stave off pressure for genuine democratization, and to identify opportunities to promote institutions that could be open to capture by democratic groups. Peter Vandergeest is associate professor of sociology at York University in Canada. Chusak Wittayapak is assistant professor of geography at Chiang Mai University, Thailand. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130990) ... more
AU$38.95
Renaissances The One or the Many? GOODY, JACK
Stock ID: 131461
Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, 322 pages, index, references, appendix, paperback. One of the most distinguished social scientists in the world addresses one of the central historical questions of the past millennium: does the European Renaissance deserve its unique status at the very heart of our notions of modernity? Jack Goody scrutinises the European model in relation to parallel renaissances that have taken place in other cultural areas, primarily Islam and China, and emphasises what Europe owed to non-European influences. Renaissances continues that strand of historical analysis critical of Eurocentrism that Goody has developed in recent works like The East and the West (1996) or The Theft of History (2006). This book is wide-ranging, powerful, deftly argued, and draws upon the author's long experience of working in Africa and elsewhere. Not since Toynbee in The Study of History has anybody attempted quite what Jack Goody is undertaking in Renaissances, and the result is as accessible as it is ambitious. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131461) ... more
AU$51.95
Ship's Surgeons of the Dutch East India Company Commerce and the Progress of Medicine in the Eighteenth Century BRUIJN, IRIS
Stock ID: 130994
Maps, tables, graphs, 388 pages, indices, bibliography, notes, appendices, paperback. This is a powerful account of the working lives of surgeons in the service of the Dutch East India Company, offering graphic insights into their training and practice on board the Company's ships, against the backdrop of the general healthcare standards of the period. The ship's surgeons in the employ of the Dutch East India Company were responsible for the healthcare on board the ships and in the hospitals founded by the Company in a vast geographical area expanding from South Africa to Japan. They were not highly regarded by their contemporaries, who criticised them for being little more than barbers or loblolly boys. The author of this fascinating study paints the true picture of the profession, drawing on her analysis of data for some 3,000 ship's surgeons in the Company's service, and including the recruitment policy of the Company, the career of the surgeons, their geographical origins, their life expectancy, to mention but a few. The results of her analysis, based on many hitherto unpublished sources, show this negative image to be a myth. The surgeons were, as a rule, fairly well educated according to the standards of their time. The tragic fact that they were confronted with diseases unknown in Europe and incurable at the time contributed to the sailors' and the society's dismissive attitude to their skills. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130994) ... more
AU$91.00
Spirit of Asia. MACINTYRE, MICHAEL.
Stock ID: 10786
Introduction by David Attenborough. Endpaper maps, profuse colour illustrations, 288pp, minor wear dustjacket, neat signature of a prior owner front free endpaper, good copy. Quarto. This largely pictorial book covers Indonesia, India, Cambodia, Thailand and Burma. The photographs in this book were taken between July 1976 and May 1979 during the preparation of the BBC TV documentary series Spirit of Asia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 10786) ... more
AU$30.00
Status and Stratification. Cultural Forms in East and Southeast Asia. SHIMA, MUTSUHIKO. (EDITOR).
Stock ID: 123217
xviii + 241pp, notes, bibliography, index, paperback. Exploring the myriad ways that status and stratification manifest in different cultural contexts, this collection presents in-depth studies of a variety of cultural forms in Asia. The first of its three parts focuses upon status concepts among the Japanese, providing case studies that examine the special professional status of doctors in feudal Japan, the offspring of fugitive warrior clans in agrarian communities today, ten centuries later, and personal accounts of celebrity sports figures reflecting upon how they are regarded by their fans. The second part shifts the focus to East Asia, presenting cases of late imperial China, contemporary Taiwan and Korea to investigate how different kinship groups define status and stratification. The third part then turns to Southeast Asia, including Jakarta, Bali and Hanoi, examining the cultural forms of status in local health care services, public security activities, and the interactions between laborers and their employers. All of these studies are based upon culturally sensitive qualitative fieldwork and thus offer a much deeper understanding of these phenomena than conventional quantitative stratification studies. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 123217) ... more
AU$45.00
WAS AU$59.95
Studying Asia: the Challenge for Tertiary Educators. KEATING, PAULINE.
Stock ID: 131292
xi + 92pp, bibliography, paperback, very good condition. Argues that the essential challenge for tertiary educators in the Asia field is to build and expand the formal study of Asia in ways that will serve two basic needs: the education and training of 'Asia specialists' in New Zealand; and the broad development of Asia-knowledge among as many New Zealanders as possible. Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 131292) ... more
AU$25.00
Weaving a Double Cloth. Stories of Asia-Pacific Women in Australia. BOURKE, MYRA J., S. HOLZKNECHT AND A. BARTLETT. (EDITED BY).
Stock ID: 74180
xiv + 198pp, dustjacket, paperback in very good condition. "Having a lively interest in the lives of migrants, the compilers of this anthology interviewed ten women from various Asia-Pacific countries. The result is this fascinating collection of stories in which the women share their feelings as well as the facts of their lives... Where is home? How do you deal with racism? How do we become Australian, and yet keep some of our own culture? What is our identity - how can we shape it so that we feel whole and not torn in two?" Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 74180) ... more
AU$22.00
WAS AU$29.95
The Challenge of Energy Security in the 21st Century. Trends of Significance. PEIMANI, HOOMAN (ED).
Stock ID: 136619
Maps, xix + 178 pages, index, paperback. The Challenge of Energy Security in the 21st Century: Trends of Significance seeks to inform all those concerned about energy security, whether national, regional or international bodies, of certain factors, which must be taken into consideration in developing their energy security policies and pursuing their respective objectives. Towards that end, this book reveals certain significant trends of importance to the major energy-producing and energy-consuming regions. Through its unique analysis, it sheds light on how such trends will affect the energy security policies of all the producers and consumers of energy, large and small, in one form or another, in the foreseeable future. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 136619) ... more
AU$59.95
Sustainability Science for Watershed Landscapes. ROUMASSET, JAMES A., KIMBERLY M. BURNETT AND ARSENIO M. BGALISACAN.
Stock ID: 134037
Black and white photographic illustrations, xxii + 346 pages, Sustainability science addresses the central challenge facing global society of how to reduce poverty and meet demands of a large human population desiring a good life while simultaneously maintaining the environment that provides the life support system on which long-term prosperity depends. This book provides evidence and insight into key elements of what is required to achieve sustainability by framing important policy questions and illustrating the consequences of policy alternatives in systems with complex interactions." - Stephen Polasky, University of Minnesota "Sustainability Science can be both fundamental and practical, both deep and interdisciplinary. This application of Sustainability Science to Pacific watersheds illustrates its promise." - Peter Vitousek, Stanford University (When referring to this item please quote stockid 134037) ... more
AU$22.95
Lotus Card.
Stock ID: 133727
(When referring to this item please quote stockid 133727) ... more
AU$3.95
Privatizing Water: Governance Failure and the World's Urban Water Crisis. KAREN BAKKER.
Stock ID: 135834
xi +303 pages, index, references, notes, paperback. Water supply privatization was emblematic of the nonliberal turn in development policy in the 1990s. Proponents argue that the private sector could provide better services at lower costs than governments; opponents questioned the risks involved in delegating control over a life-sustaining resource to for-profit companies. Private-sector activity was most concentrated - and contested - in large cities in developing countries, where widespread lack of access to networked water supplies was characterized as a global crisis. Drawing extensively on information gathered in Indonesia, Latin America and Africa, Privatizing Water focuses on three questions: Why did privatization emerge as a preferred alternative for managing urban water supply? Can privatization fulfill its proponents' expectations, particularly with respect to water supply to the urban poor? And, given the apparent shortcomings of both privatization and conventional approaches to government provision, what are the alternatives? In answering these questions, Bakker engages with broader debates over the role of the private sector in development, the role of urban communities in the provision of "public" services, and the governance of public goods. Critically examining a range of issues - including the transnational struggle over the human right to water, the "commons" as a water-supply-management strategy, and the environmental dimensions of water privatization - Privatizing Water is a balanced exploration of a critical issue that affects billions of people around the world. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 135834) ... more
AU$45.00
Finding Wisdom in East Asian Classics. DE BARY, WILLIAM THEODORE.
Stock ID: 135657
xvii + 418, pages, index, paperback. The perfect companion to courses in Asian civilization and culture, Finding Wisdom in East Asian Classics provides nonspecialists with essential background on frequently assigned texts. With essays addressing foundational materials in Chinese, Japanese, Korean, and Vietnamese traditions, including Confucianism, Buddhism, Daoism, and early modern fictional classics up to the seventeenth century, this guide works in any classroom and with readers at all levels. It demonstrates the particular link between each text and its tradition and proves the global relevance of Asian classics to the humanities at large.Wm. Theodore de Bary combines reprinted and original essays on texts that have survived for centuries, if not millennia, through avid questioning and contestation. Recognized as perennial reflections on life and society, these works represent diverse historical periods and cultures and include the Laozi, the Xunxi, the Lotus Sutra, Tang poetry, the Pillow Book, The Tale of Genji, and the writings of Mencius, Chikamatsu, and Kaibara Ekken. Contributors explain the central and most commonly understood aspects of these works and how they operate within their traditions. They trace their reach and reinvention over the centuries and identify their ongoing value to modern life. With fresh interpretations of familiar readings, these essays inspire renewed appreciation and examination. In the case of some classics open to multiple interpretation, the guide features two complementary essays from different contributors. Expanding on debates concerning the challenges of teaching classics in the twenty-first century, several pieces speak to the value of Asia in the core curriculum and the necessity of reinforcing the significance of such works as the Analects. Indispensable for early scholarship on Asia and the development of global civilization, Finding Wisdom helps readers master the major texts of human thought.Contributors: Paul Anderer, Columbia University * Irene Bloom *Wm Theodore de Bary, Columbia University * Wing-tsit Chan * Rachel E. Chung, Columbia University * JaHyun Haboush, Columbia University * C. T. Hsia, Columbia University * Michael C. Kalton, University of Washington * Donald Keene, Columbia University * James Mirollo, Columbia University * Haruo Shirane, Columbia University * Robert A. F. Thurman, American Institute of Buddhist Studies * Conrad Schirokauer, City University of New York * Mary Evelyn Tucker, Yale University * Paul Varley, Columbia University * Franciscus Verellen, Ecole francaise d'Extreme-Orient * Burton Watson * Philip Yampolsky, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (When referring to this item please quote stockid 135657) ... more
AU$43.95
Unit 2, 1 - 3 Lawry Place, Macquarie. ACT 2614. Australia
E-mail books@AsiaBookroom.com Ph +61 (0)2 6251 5191 Fax +61 (0)2 6251 5536
| website design © Boldacious WebDesign | graphic design © Serendipity Projects | powered by Bookmine

related subjects