![]() |
02 Sep 2010 | ![]() |
| The Changing Geography of Asia.
CHAPMAN, GRAHAM P AND KATHLEEN M BAKER (EDITED BY). Stock ID: 73352 Maps, xvii + 265pp, index, paperback. "Clearly illustrated with basic maps of the countries discussed, this book presents a systematic review of twenty-five years of development. The book will prove an invaluable guide to the physical, economic, social and political environments of contemporary Asia." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 73352) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
|
| Asian Futures, Asian Traditions.
PALMER, EDWINA. Stock ID: 102610 442pp, appendix, index, dustjacket. Focuses on the global challenges, combined with an increasing interest in re-examining important socio-economic, political and cultural issues of Asia's past, as well as any 'historic' mythology that may be at play. This volume includes about twenty papers. Includes: The Invention and Reinvention of Tradition in Japan - Edwina Palmer; Structural Features of the Organization of Imperial Women in China's Ming Dynasty (1368 - 1644) - Ellen Souillere; Deconstructing the Diaspora: The Construction of Chinese-Indonesian Identity in Post-Suharto Indonesia - Pamela Allen; Lat's The Kampung Boy: Rural Malays in Tradition and Transition - Rohani Hashim; Music for the Black-necked Cranes of Bhutan - Elaine Dobson; Malay and Japanese Idioms Denoting Human Emotions and Attributes - Yuko Fujimura. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 102610) ... more |
AU$120.00 |
|
| La Compagnie francaise des Indes au XVIIIe siecle.
HAUDRERE, PHILIPPE. Stock ID: 90092 Two volumes. Maps, 1071pp, statistical annexes, sources, bibliography, index, paperback. Text in French. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 90092) ... more |
AU$156.00 |
|
| Edge of Empire. Conquest and Collecting in the East 1750-1850.
JASANOFF, MAYA. Stock ID: 97941 Maps, black and white illustrations, ix + 404pp + 8pp, notes, index, paperback. Talented historian Maya Jasonoff offers an alternative history of the British Empire. It is not about conquest - but rather a collection of startling and fascinating personal accounts of cross-cultural exchange from those who found themselves on the edges of Empire. A Palladian mansion filled with western art in the centre of old Calcutta, the Mughal Emperor's letters in an archive in the French Alps, the names of Italian adventurers scratched into the walls of Egyptian temples: in this imaginative book, Maya Jasanoff delves into the stories behind artefacts like these to uncover the lives of collectors in India and Egypt who lived on the frontiers of European empire. Written and researched on four continents, "Edge of Empire" tells a story about the making of European empires, ones that break away from the grand narratives of power, exploitation, and resistance, to delve into the personal dimensions of imperialism. She asks what people brought to imperial frontiers and what they took away, and what motives drove them, whether ambition, opportunism, curiosity, or greed. This rich and compelling book enters a world where people lived, loved, and died, and identified with each other across cultures much more than our prejudices about 'Empire' might suggest. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 97941) ... more |
AU$24.99 |
|
| Unmaking the West
TETLOCK, PHILIP E., LEBOW, NED, PARKER, GEOFFREY Stock ID: 100462 Paperback , 229 x 152mm. . "What-if?" Scenarios That Rewrite World History Contains fifteen original essays that make connections between the discipline of philosophy and the fields of theater and performance. This work provides case studies of various philosophical movements and schools of thought. It aims to inspires philosophical investigation into theater and performance., The fifteen original essays in "Staging Philosophy" make useful connections between the discipline of philosophy and the fields of theater and performance, using these insights to develop new theories about theater. Each of the contributors, leading scholars in the fields of performance and philosophy, breaks new ground, presents new arguments, and offers new theories that will pave the way for future scholarship. "Staging Philosophy" raises issues of critical importance by providing case studies of various philosophical movements and schools of thought, from analytic philosophy to phenomenology, and from deconstruction to critical realism. While some essays challenge assertions made by critics and historians of theater and performance, others analyze the assumptions of manifestos that prescribe how practitioners should go about creating texts and performances. "Staging Philosophy" will provoke, stimulate, engage, and ultimately bring theater to the foreground of intellectual inquiry while it inspires further philosophical investigation into theater and performance. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 100462) ... more |
AU$75.50 |
|
| Asia-Pacific. A History of Empire and Conflict.
CRUMP, THOMAS. Stock ID: 101934 Maps, xv + 383pp, notes, bibliography, index, dustjacket. At the beginning of the twentieth century China was a weak empire dominated by western countries. By its end it was on its way to becoming one of the greatest powers in the world. The history of the Asia-Pacific in the twentieth century, including the rise and defeat of the Japanese Empire, is an astonishing one. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 101934) ... more |
AU$89.95 |
|
| Studies in Asian Genealogy.
PALMER, SPENCER J. (EDITOR). Stock ID: 101659 Black and white diagrams, 281pp, index, glossary, some pencilling in text, worn dustjacket. Large octavo. Includes Chinese Genealogical Records; Chinese Written History; Japanese Family Records; Korean Genealogical Sources; Indian Tribal Genealogies; Libraries and library collections; Asian Immigrants in America. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 101659) ... more |
AU$33.00 |
|
| Pacific Century. The Emergence of Modern Pacific Asia.
BORTHWICK, MARK. Stock ID: 69935 Maps, black and white photographic illustrations, xv + 582pp, index, paperback. Chapters include: Dynasties, Empires and Ages of Commerce to the 19th Century; Seaborne Barbarians - Incursions by the West; Meiji Japan in the Age of Imperialism; Rise of Nationalism and Communism; Maelstrom - Pacific War and its Aftermath; Miracle by Design - Postwar Resurgence of Japan; New Asian Capitalists; Power, Authority and Advent of Democracy; Sentimental Imperialists - America in Asia; China's Long March to Modernization; Beyond the Revolution - Indonesia and Vietnam; Siberian Salient - Russia in Pacific Asia; Pacific Century - Regional and Global Perspectives. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 69935) ... more |
AU$28.00 |
|
| Kinship and Social Organization.
RIVERS, W.H.R. Stock ID: 124422 vi + 116pp, index, hardback. Price-clipped dustjacket little discoloured, endpapers patchily browned, still a good copy. "W.H.R. Rivers, who has been called 'the founder of the modern social organization', exerted an immense influence on his contemporaries and successors. This volume reprints three of his lectures, delivered in 1913 and first published in 1914. which provide a short and brilliant exposition of his theoretical approach, and are exemplary of his handling of ethnographic evidence. His theme is the relationship between kinship terminologies and social organization, more particularly forms of marriage, a subject still of lively theoretical interest. Also included is the same author's The Genealogical Method of Anthropological Enquiry, a classic of anthropological research." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 124422) ... more |
AU$40.00 |
|
![]() |
The Eastern Origins of Western Civilisation.
HOBSON, JOHN M. Stock ID: 76548 Map, 376pp, notes, index, paperback. A very important well researched work which has won praise in many quarters. John M Hobson presents world history in a way it is rarely seen in the West. He shows very clearly the influence on the West of the East and debunks many of the myths which allow the Eurocentric view of the world to maintain its superiority. "John Hobson has written an original and insightful book which amounts to no less than an alternative history of the modern world." From the review by Shashi Tharoor. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 76548) ... more |
AU$49.95 |
| The Situation in Asia.
LATTIMORE, OWEN. Stock ID: 9895 244pp, index, bookplate front free endpaper, minor wear extremities. Description of Asian politics. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 9895) ... more |
AU$10.00 |
|
| Proceedings of the 28 International Congress of Orientalists. Canberra 6 - 12 1971.
DAVIS, A.R. (EDITED BY). Stock ID: 29548 vii + 327pp, index, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, a very good hardback copy. Includes sections on West Asia, South Asia, Southeast Asia, China and Korea, Japan and Central and Northern Asia. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 29548) ... more |
AU$55.00 |
|
| The Eastern Origins of Western Civilisation.
HOBSON, JOHN M. Stock ID: 101985 Maps, 376pp, notes, index, paperback, corners little bumped, otherwise a very good copy. A very important well researched work which has won praise in many quarters. John M Hobson presents world history in a way it is rarely seen in the West. He shows very clearly the influence on the West of the East and debunks many of the myths which allow the Eurocentric view of the world to maintain its superiority. "John Hobson has written an original and insightful book which amounts to no less than an alternative history of the modern world." From the review by Shashi Tharoor. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 101985) ... more |
AU$30.00 |
|
![]() |
Incendiary Circumstances. A Chronicle of the Turmoil of Our Times.
GHOSH, AMITAV. Stock ID: 129765 x + 305pp, notes, paperback. Incendiary Circumstances stands as a compelling chronicle of the turmoil of our times -- environmental, political, and cultural. In these seventeen absorbing pieces, Amitav Ghosh delivers extraordinary firsthand accounts of pivotal world events. He visits the Andaman and Nicobar Islands just days after the devastating 2005 tsunami, experiences the chaos in New York City on September 11, travels to an icy mountaintop on the contested border between India and Pakistan, interviews Pol Pot's sister-in-law in Cambodia, shares the elation of Egyptians when Naguib Mahfouz wins the Nobel Prize, and reports on the riots following Indira Gandhi's assassination. Taken together, Ghosh's essays offer a clear view of our turbulent world and serve as a powerful call to action. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 129765) ... more |
AU$29.95 |
| Encyclopaedia of the History of Science, Technology and Medicine in Non-Western Cultures.
SELIN, HELAINE (EDITED BY). Stock ID: 128944 xxvii + 1117pp, index, list of authors, references, quarto hardback, light extremities wear, corners slightly bumped, little marking to lower edge, a very good copy nonetheless. This reference contains almost 6000 entries dealing with the history of the scientific, technological and medical accomplishments of cultures outside of the USA and Europe. It aims to bring together knowledge of many disparate fields in one place and to legitimize the study of other cultures' science. No superiority is claimed for other cultures, rather the aim is a mutual exchange of ideas. There are inter-cultural articles on a broad range of topics, such as mathematics and astronomy; philosophical articles on concepts and ideas related to the study of non-Western science, such as rationality, objectivity and method, religion and science, East and West, and magic and science; and more factual ones on topics such as China and the Islamic world, where individual scientists are known to us. Readers can compare disciplines across cultures (Chinese mathematics, trigonometry, maps, medicine, geography etc), and cultures across disciplines (for example, Islamic, Chinese, Indo-Malay, African, and native American astronomy). The entries are arranged alphabetically, with many cross-references, and bibliographies enable readers to move on to the scholarly literature. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 128944) ... more |
AU$375.00 |
|
![]() |
The Political and Moral Imperatives of the Bandung Conference of 1955. The Reactions of the US, UK and Japan.
AMPIAH, KWEKU. Stock ID: 102572 vii + 240pp, bibliography, index, dustjacket. Described as an epiphany for the Asian and African countries craving post-war independence from foreign domination, the Bandung (Indonesia) conference created a sense of critical mass between the states that became known as the Third World and the West in what was subsequently referred to as North-South relations. The US was particularly suspicious of neutralism, non-alignment, the spread of Communism and the growing menace of the Cold War; the UK took a similar view, but was especially concerned with the conference's impact on their African colonies; for Japan the conference encapsulated the now historic contradictory foreign policy pulls between subordination to a US-led hegemony and a desire for influence in Asia. The volume will be of particular interest to scholars and students of International Politics, Post-war Diplomatic History, Decolonization, US Foreign Policy in the 1950s, Post-war Japanese Diplomacy and North-South and South-South Relations. Provides a re-evaluation of the conference as a whole, focusing in particular on the external influences and preoccupations impacting on the participants seen through three case studies involving the US, UK and Japan. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 102572) ... more |
AU$120.00 |
| The Age of Partnership. Europeans in Asia before Dominion.
KLING, BLAIR B. AND M.N. PEARSON. (EDITED BY). Stock ID: 130940 Endpaper maps, 247pp, very good copy in dustjacket. Chapters include: Corruption and Corsairs in Sixteenth Century Western India: A Functional Analysis - M.N. Pearson; European Missionaries and Chinese Clergy, 1654 - 1810- C.R. Boxer; Dutch Commercial Policy and Interests in the Malay Peninsula, 1750 - 1795 - Sinnappah Arasaratnam. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 130940) ... more |
AU$22.00 |
|
| Thunder from the East. Portrait of a Rising Asia.
KRISTOF, NICHOLAS D AND SHERYL WUDUNN Stock ID: 124324 Map, black and white photographic illustrations, x + 377pp, index, notes, hardback, corners lightly bumped, in very good condition. From two Pulitzer Prize-winning New York Times correspondents, a cutting-edge report on Asia and how its people are shaping the world. In this work, the authors look at an Asia which is bouncing back, an Asia which has paradoxically benefitted enormously from the recent crises and which has the potential to change the world. The book paints a kaleidoscopic picture of Asian life as it is now, through the many people caught up in the swirl of events; people as varied as Salamet, an Indonesian rioter worried about sorcerers, and Son, the billionaire head of Softbank in Japan. Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 124324) ... more |
AU$25.00 |