02 Sep 2010   
Beyond The Pancake Trench. Road Tales from the Wild East. VATER, TOM.
Stock ID: 90136
Colour plates, vi + 182 pp, new paperback copy. Vater?s observations on the human condition, as he experiences it firsthand along the less tourist-beaten paths of South and Southeast Asia, result in a no-holds-barred account of life in the region, distinctly as not described in the glossy brochures. Figuratively and at times literally far removed from the glittering urban centers and pampering resorts?the images of Asia that occur to most?the author presents a keen-eyed vision of the region?s underbelly. Vater observes and records the stories of the hunters and their prey, the marginalized and the mad, from among desperate locals and foreign interlopers alike. For all who want a better understanding of the realities?and surrealities?of the region, but definitely not for the faint of heart. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 90136) ... more
AU$24.95
WAS AU$45.00
Jungle Trails and Jungle People. WHITNEY, CASPAR.
Stock ID: 122916
Black and white photographic plates, ix + 310pp, original pictorial cloth considerably worn at corners and rubbed at extremities, occasional light staining a few leaves, hinges split, signature front free endpaper, lettering on spine rubbed but still legible. Contents clean and sound. A personal account of the author's travels in Asia in the late 1800s / early 1900s. "To pass through this gateway, to travel at will, by my own exertions, and unchaperoned, - and to tell you in my halting style something of the human and brute life which I saw in the big world - that is why I went into the wondrous Far East, into India, Sumatra, Malay and Siam." Author's foreword. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 122916) ... more
AU$40.00
Encyclopedia of Exploration 1800 to 1850. A Comprehensive Reference Guide to the History and Literature of Exploration, Travel and Colonization between the Years 1800 and 1850. HOWGEGO, RAYMOND JOHN.
Stock ID: 77693
704 pages, 732 articles in about 700,000 words. Indexes of ships and persons, bibliographies. Bound in Saifu cloth with a colour dustjacket. Quarto. The second volume of this excellent reference covers the period 1800 -1850. A vital reference, a who's who of exploration and travel. Truly an essential work for any one interested in exploration and travel and mandatory for the shelves of any library worth its salt! "The Encyclopedia of Exploration is destined to become the standard work of reference for the history of world exploration, travel and colonization. The vast scope of the Encyclopedia of Exploration makes it a work unlike any other in its combination of historical, biographical and bibliographical data. . . . Fifteen years in the making, the Encyclopedia of Exploration will certainly be the first port-of-call for researchers, students, historians, collectors, librarians - all those who need to know about the subject. It has been a massive undertaking resulting in a work that extends to almost 2 million words in 1888 pages. More than 3000 major articles have generated index entries totalling more than 10,000 names of persons or ships mentioned in the text. Within the text itself there are about 6500 cross-references between articles. Altogether nearly 30,000 bibliographical citations accompany the articles. Ray Howgego's name is familiar to researchers in the field of exploration and discovery, and a number of his earlier articles have appeared on the Internet. The project for a major reference work first started as a catalogue of expeditions, voyages and travels, but its scope was soon extended to include biographical information on the travellers themselves, and often their historical background. At the same time a record of bibliographical references, both major and minor, was undertaken. A considerable quantity of information in this book is presented here for the first time in English". Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 77693) ... more
AU$245.00
Beyond the Beach. An Ethnography of Modern Travellers in Asia. WESTERHAUSEN, KLAUS.
Stock ID: 58766
xvi + 272pp, bibliography, paperback. Beyond the Beach examines drifter-style tourism, a sanitized and institutionalized tourism alternative, in Asia. Over the last thirty years drifter tourism has developed its own myth and spawned a mobile subculture of Western travellers. The study seeks to illustrate the historical background, nature and ideology of present-day travellers in Asia and to present an 'insider's view' of the subculture based on more than sixty in-depth interviews conducted in the field. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 58766) ... more
AU$81.95
The Other Side of the Lantern. An Account of a Commonplace Tour Round the World. TREVES, SIR FREDERICK.
Stock ID: 69137
Black and white illustrations, 424pp + 8 adverts, index, some light foxing throughout, half title considerably foxed, upper joint cracked, cloth a little flecked at edges of upper cover. Well known traveller and medical man's journey through India, Burma, Ceylon, China and Japan. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 69137) ... more
AU$40.00
Voyage Autour Du Monde par les mers de l'inde et de chine. LAPLACE, M. [CYRILLE PIERRE THEŽODORE].
Stock ID: 74295
Volume I: Large folding black and white map at rear showing the route of La Favourite around the world in 1831, 1832 and 1833, black and white vignette title page and tail piece to each of 10 chapers, xli + 558pp, gilt titles on spine and upper cover, thick octavo. Text in French. Reproduction of the copy in the British Library, first published in 1833. This volume gives an account of the voyage from France to Bourbon thence to India, Southeast Asia and the Philippines. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 74295) ... more
AU$75.00
Cargoes. A Centenary Story of the Far Eastern Freight Conference. JENNINGS, ERIC.
Stock ID: 95138
Map, black and white photographic plates, 76pp, short bibliography, quarto in dustjacket. Traces the growth of the Conference from the advent of the first small steamers in the Far East trade to the scheduled services of the great containerships. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 95138) ... more
AU$45.00
The Great Railway Bazaar. By Train Through Asia. THEROUX, PAUL.
Stock ID: 126547
Map, 369pp, paperback. The Orient Express; The Khyber Pass Local; the Delhi Mail from Jaipur; the Golden Arrow of Kuala; the Trans-Siberian Express; these are just some of the trains steaming through Paul Theroux's epic rail journey from London across Europe through India and Asia. This was a trip of discovery made in the mid-seventies, a time before the West had embraced the places, peoples, food, faiths and cultures of the East. For us now, as much as for Theroux then, to visit the lands of The Great Railway Bazaar is an encounter with all that is truly foreign and exotic - and with what we have since lost. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126547) ... more
AU$24.95
Men Against the Jungle. CALDER, RITCHIE.
Stock ID: 61963
Endpaper maps, black and white photographic plates, 231pp, index, library stamp half title page, minor foxing front endpapers and edges, good ex library copy. The author travelled through seven countries in Asia in order to look at the work of The Technical Assistance Programme of the United Nations and its specialised agencies. His team visited Sarawak, Java, Thailand, Burma, East Pakistan, West Bengal, Calcutta, Orissa, Himalayan Terai, West Pakistan and Afghanistan. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 61963) ... more
AU$22.00
Encyclopedia of Exploration to 1800. HOWGEGO, RAYMOND JOHN.
Stock ID: 60994
1184pp, index, colour dustjacket, quarto. A must for any collector of works of exploration. This fine work is a comprehensive reference guide to the history and literature of exploration, travel and colonization from the earliest times to the year 1800. It features a catalogue of all known expeditions, voyages and travels; biographical information on the travellers and explorers; 2327 major articles with index entries totalling over 7500 names of persons and around 4000 cross-references between articles. This is the first publication in English of a large amount of the information. This is the first publication in English of a large amount of the information. There is no doubt that this standard work with its accompanying volumes is a must for anyone interested in exploration. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 60994) ... more
AU$295.00
Encyclopedia of Exploration 1850 to 1940. Continental Exploration. A comprehensive reference guide to the history & literature of exploration, travel & colonization in Africa, Asia, Australia and the Americas from 1850 to the early decades of the 20th Cen HOWGEGO, RAYMOND JOHN.
Stock ID: 122445
1047 pages, 950 articles in about 1.2 million words, indexes of articles and persons, bibliographies, Quarto format (280 x 210 mm), bound in Saifu cloth, with colour dustjacket. Signed by the author. This is the long awaited final volume of Raymond John Howgego's extraordinary reference work on world exploration. There is quite honestly no work on this subject which comes close to the scope and scholarship of this set. It is a breathtaking set! The four volume Encyclopedia of Exploration by Raymond John Howgego is destined to become the standard work of reference for the history of world exploration, travel and colonisation. The vast scope of the Encyclopedia of Exploration makes it a work unlike any other in its combination of historical, biographical and bibliographical data. Complete in four parts (Part 1: to 1800, Part 2: 1800 to 1850, Part 3: 1850 to 1940 (Oceans) and Part 4: 1850 to 1940 (Continental) it includes a catalogue of all known expeditions, voyages and travels for the periods covered, as well as biographical information on the travellers themselves, which places them in their historical context. Fifteen years in the making, the Encyclopedia of Exploration will certainly be the first port-of-call for researchers, students, historians, collectors, librarians - all those who need to know about the subject. It has been a massive undertaking resulting in a work that extends to almost 3 million words in more than 2500 pages. More than 3500 major articles have generated index entries totalling more than 15,000 names of persons or ships mentioned in the text. Within the text itself there are about 10,000 cross-references between articles. Altogether nearly 50,000 bibliographical citations accompany the articles. Ray Howgego's name is familiar to researchers in the field of exploration and discovery, and a number of his earlier articles have appeared on the Internet. The project for a major reference work first started as a catalogue of expeditions, voyages and travels, but its scope was soon extended to include biographical information on the travellers themselves, and often their historical background. At the same time a record of bibliographical references, both major and minor, was undertaken. A considerable quantity of information in this book is presented here for the first time in English. The publication of each volume has been met with high praise from reviewers (and our own customers!). We can quite safely state that it is a set that no library or person interested in exploration can afford to be without. Part 1 was selected by the Spectator magazine as one of their Books of the Year for 2003 and rated "Highly Recommended: all collections" by Choice magazine in the USA. In 2004 the work to that date received the 'Outstanding Academic Title' award and has since then continued to draw praise from all reviewers worldwide. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 122445) ... more
AU$295.00
Ghost Train to the Eastern Star. On the Tracks of The Great Railway. THEROUX, PAUL.
Stock ID: 126545
496pp, paperback. In Ghost Train to the Eastern Star, Paul Theroux retraces the steps he took thirty years ago in the best-selling and hugely acclaimed The Great Railway Bazaar. From the Eurostar in London, he once again sets out on a journey to the East, travelling overland through Eastern Europe, India and Asia. Infused with the changes that have shaped the exterior landscape and enriched with developments to his own perceptions and psychology, Ghost Train to the Eastern Star is an absorbing and beautifully written follow-up to The Great Railway Bazaar. Full of life and impeccably evoked, Ghost Train to the Eastern Star is as rich with incident and local colour as any of Paul Theroux's most loved travel books. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 126545) ... more
AU$35.00
Where Strange Gods Call. Pages Out of the East. HERVEY, HARRY.
Stock ID: 29600
Black and white photographic plates, 288pp, names of prior owner's front free endpaper, label front paste down, occasional foxing, lower endpapers soiled, binding soiled and little worn at corners still a sound complete copy. Travels in East and Southeast Asia - Japan and the Philippines in particular. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 29600) ... more
AU$38.00
Encyclopedia of Exploration 1850 to 1940. The Oceans, Islands and Polar Regions. HOWGEGO, RAYMOND JOHN.
Stock ID: 97224
A comprehensive reference guide to the history and literature of exploration, travel and colonization in the oceans, the islands, New Zealand and the polar regions from 1850 to the early decades of the twentieth century. 724 pages containing 524 articles in about 700,000 words. Includes indexes of ships and persons, bibliographies. Bound in Saifu cloth with an attractive colour dustjacket. Quarto format. This third volume in Raymond Howgego's extraordinary award-winning reference work of exploration, is the penultimate in the work. Each volume stands on its own and is without doubt a vital work for anyone interested in the world of exploration or any reference or academic library. Highly recommended. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 97224) ... more
AU$245.00
The Politics of Tourism in Asia. RICHTER, LINDA K.
Stock ID: 91202
x + 263pp, notes, bibliography, index, very good copy in slightly worn dustjacket. "The political dimensions that have encouraged tourism in the People's Republic of China, the Philippines, Thailand, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, the Maldvies, Nepal and Bhutan are examined in Linda K. Richter's study which is based on more than (When referring to this item please quote stockid 91202) ... more
AU$16.95
WAS AU$29.95
East Again. The Narrative of a Journey in the Near, Middle and Far East. HARRIS, WALTER B.
Stock ID: 90441
Black and white photographic illustrations by the author, 342pp, index, upper cover marked, corners trifle worn. An account of the travels throughout Asia of Walter B Harris, who holds a host of titles including Officer of the Legion of Honour and Officer of the Order of the Dragon of Annam, not to mention being 'The Times' correspondent in Tangier from 1887-1933. Foreword by Sir James M Macleod, British Consular Representative at Fez 1892-1917. Places visited and described include Palestine, Iraq, Persia, India, China, Japan and the Philippines. Chapter headings include: India - Six Sketches, Calcutta to Manipur State, Manipur State, A Backdoor into Burma, To Mandalay, The Shan States, To China, The Chinese, Peking, Peking to Japan via Manchuria and Korea, The Japanese, In Japan, Formosa, The South Sea Islands under Japanese Mandate, The Mariana, Marshall and Caroline Islands (2 chapters), Philippine Independence, The Philippine Islands, Manila. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 90441) ... more
AU$65.00
Unit 2, 1 - 3 Lawry Place, Macquarie. ACT 2614. Australia
E-mail books@AsiaBookroom.com Ph +61 (0)2 6251 5191 Fax +61 (0)2 6251 5536
| website design © Boldacious WebDesign | graphic design © Serendipity Projects | powered by Bookmine

related subjects