02 Sep 2010   
Purity and Communal Boundaries. Women and social change in a Bangladeshi village. ROZARIO, SANTI.
Stock ID: 48203
Maps, black and white illustrations, 200pp, references, notes, index, very good copy in dustjacket. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 48203) ... more
AU$44.00
Migration Land Alienation and Ethnic Conflict. Causes of Poverty in the Chittagong Hill Tracts of Bangladesh. ADNAN, SHAPAN.
Stock ID: 79018
Colour photographic plates, some black and white graphs, xvi + 252pp, dustjacket, small quarto. Focusses on the causes of poverty of the Hill peoples of the Chittagong Hill Tracts, inclusive of migration, land alienation and ethnic conflict. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 79018) ... more
AU$39.95
Galpa. Short Stories by Women from Bangladesh. AZIM, FIRDOUS AND NIAZ ZAMAN. (EDITED BY).
Stock ID: 98336
280pp, paperback. "This vibrant and thought-provoking anthology of translated short stories is representative of the variety of issues that women from Bangladesh tackle in their writings. It includes stories about the 1971 War of Liberation, women's 'honour', mother-daughter relationships, the vagaries of marriage and contemporary political corruption. Well-established women writers such as Selina Hossain and Nasreen Jehan are represented here, along with emerging writers, the better to evoke the broad range of Bangladeshi women's literary voices. Daring in both form and theme, these stories reveal the exciting transformation that fiction writing is currently experiencing on the contemporary literary scene." Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 98336) ... more
AU$32.00
Bangladesh - Colour Photographs Taken on Relief Flights. [BANGLADESH - PHOTOGRAPHS].
Stock ID: 54793
The 144 colour photographs in this collection were taken by Professor Basil Johnson (Emeritius Professor of Geography at the Australian National University, Canberra) in August/September 1974 while on relief flights flown by Soviet helicopters taking food to villages stranded by severe floods. The flights schedules were 1. Relief Flight August 30 to Mohanganj: Return via Ghafargaon and Joydebpur, Barisal - Chandpur. Flight over Kishoreganj, Khaliajuri; Flight to Madaripur - Barissal. Professor Johnson is the author of a number of works on South Asia including "India Resources and Development" and most recently "Geographical Dictionary of India". (When referring to this item please quote stockid 54793) ... more
AU$50.00
Bangladesh Maps and Diagrams on slides. [BANGLADESH - SLIDES].
Stock ID: 54798
Collection of approximately 90 slides showing maps and diagrams of Bangladesh. The slides are from the collection of Professor Basil Johnson (Emeritius Professor of Geography, Australian National University) and each has been annotated with subject or location. The maps cover from 1957 to the 1970s. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 54798) ... more
AU$50.00
Economics of Bangla Desh. CHANANA, CHARANJIT.
Stock ID: 72222
Map, 88pp, dustjacket worn and a little chipped. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 72222) ... more
AU$22.00
Ambassador Erna Sailer's Report on the Mission of High-Level United Nations Consultants to Bangladesh. SAILER, ERNA.
Stock ID: 72226
2 volumes. 6 folding coloured maps, 2 reports stapled along gutter, various pagination, typescript, upper cover/title page trifle soiled and creased, quarto. Ths first volume discusses the economy of Bangladesh, the aftermath of war, priorities and objectives, programme by sectors, policy implications and recommendations. The second volume contains sectoral reports. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 72226) ... more
AU$35.00
Women, Health and Culture. A study of beliefs & practices connected with female diseases in a Bangladesh village. ISLAM, MAHMUDA.
Stock ID: 90451
Two black and white illustrations, tables, 206pp, bibliography, name of previous owner title page and dedication page, paperback covers trifle worn, contents sound, a good copy. Examines the diseases found among the village women of Dhankura, beliefs abouts the causation of the diseases, their treatments together with the medical system in the area. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 90451) ... more
AU$30.00
Padma River Boatman. BANDOPADHYAYA, MANIK.
Stock ID: 91376
Translated by Barbara Painter and Yann Lovelock. xii + 142pp, glossary, dustjacket trifle worn at extremities, a good copy. Novel set among the people of Bangladesh. Considered one of Manik Bandopadhyaya's greatest novel Padma River Boatman has been translated into a number of European languages. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 91376) ... more
AU$25.00
Massacre. PAYNE, ROBERT.
Stock ID: 39927
Black and white photographic illustrations, 168pp, bibliography, index, good in price clipped dustjacket. Robert Payne examines the tragic events that surrounded the birth of Bangladesh and looks at the phenomenon of mass slaughter throughout history. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 39927) ... more
AU$35.00
The Crisis on the Indian Subcontinent and the Birth of Bangladesh: A Selected Reading List. KAYASTHA, VED P. (COMPILED AND EDITED BY).
Stock ID: 39937
142pp, wrappers trifle insect damaged. quarto. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 39937) ... more
AU$20.00
Estimation of Recent Trends in Fertility and Mortality in Bangladesh. COMMITTEE ON POPULATION AND DEMOGRAPHY.
Stock ID: 45680
xvii + 117pp, very good paperback copy. Committee on Population and Demography Report No. 5. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 45680) ... more
AU$20.00
Bangla desh Documents. [BANGLADESH - 1971].
Stock ID: 45682
719pp, paperback, lower corners bumped. "This collection of documents is intended to provide to the world a primary source of information on developments pertaining to the crisis that overtook East Bengal in March 1971." (When referring to this item please quote stockid 45682) ... more
AU$45.00
Brick Lane. ALI, MONICA.
Stock ID: 96759
492pp, paperback. Still in her teenage years, Nazneen finds herself in an arranged marriage with a disappointed man who is twenty years older. Away from the mud and heat of her Bangladeshi village, home is now a cramped flat in a high-rise block in London's East End. Nazneen knows not a word of English, and is forced to depend on her husband. But unlike him she is practical and wise, and befriends a fellow Asian girl Razia, who helps her understand the strange ways of her adopted new British home. Nazneen keeps in touch with her sister Hasina back in the village. But the rebellious Hasina has kicked against cultural tradition and run off in a 'love marriage' with the man of her dreams. When he suddenly turns violent, she is forced into the degrading job of garment girl in a cloth factory. Confined in her flat by tradition and family duty, Nazneen also sews furiously for a living, shut away with her buttons and linings - until the radical Karim steps unexpectedly into her life. On a background of racial conflict and tension, they embark on a love affair that forces Nazneen finally to take control of her fate. Strikingly imagined, gracious and funny, this novel is at once epic and intimate. Exploring the role of Fate in our lives - those who accept it; those who defy it - it traces the extraordinary transformation of an Asian girl, from cautious and shy to bold and dignified woman. Publisher's description. (When referring to this item please quote stockid 96759) ... more
AU$24.95
Unit 2, 1 - 3 Lawry Place, Macquarie. ACT 2614. Australia
E-mail books@AsiaBookroom.com Ph +61 (0)2 6251 5191 Fax +61 (0)2 6251 5536
| website design © Boldacious WebDesign | graphic design © Serendipity Projects | powered by Bookmine

related subjects